Ministry of Home Affairs
Infiltration by Pakistani Militants/ Terrorists
16 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The details of infiltration by Pakistani militants in Jammu and Kashmir during the last two years and the current year (upto July, 2020) are as under: -
Year
Number of Estimated Infiltration Attempts
Number of Estimated Net Infiltration
2018
328
143
2019
219
141
2020 (upto July)
47
28
The number of terrorists killed and arrested during the last two years and the current year (upto 09.09.2020), month-wise, in Jammu and Kashmir in terrorist violence incidents is as under:
Month
Terrorists killed
Terrorists arrested
2018
2019
2020
2018
2019
2020
January
8
17
17
2
1
3
February
8
23
8
-
1
2
March
22
22
7
-
2
-
April
20
11
28
2
1
2
May
19
28
15
1
2
-
June
23
24
49
-
3
1
July
12
6
21
1
2
-
August
25
5
18
-
3
-
September
33
7
5
1
-
1
October
30
9
4
1
November
38
5
5
1
December
19
-
1
3
Total
257
157
168
17
20
9
The army personnel who lost their lives during last two years and the current year are as under: -
2018
2019
2020 (upto 09.09.2020)
37
21
18
Government of India has adopted a multi-pronged approach to contain cross border infiltration. This includes multi-tiered deployment along the International Border / Line of Control, border fencing, improved intelligence and operational coordination, equipping Security Forces with advanced weapons and taking proactive action against infiltrators.
Besides, all necessary precautions and preventive steps including Cordon and Search Operations (CASO) are undertaken by the security forces in a proactive manner to flush out terrorists.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పాకిస్తానీ మిలిటెంట్లు/ఉగ్రవాదుల చొరబాట్లు
16 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత రెండేళ్లలో, ఈ ఏడాది జులై వరకు జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లోకి పాకిస్తానీ ఉగ్రవాదుల చొరబాట్ల వివరాలు:
సంవత్సరం
చొరబాటు ప్రయత్నాల అంచనా సంఖ్య
నికర చొరబాట్ల అంచనా సంఖ్య
2018
328
143
2019
219
141
2020 (జులై వరకు)
47
28
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో గత రెండేళ్లలో, ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్‌ 9వ తేదీ వరకు అంతమొందించిన, అరెస్టు చేసిన ఉగ్రవాదుల సంఖ్య, నెలవారీగా:
నెల
అంతమైన ఉగ్రవాదుల సంఖ్య
అరెస్టయిన ఉగ్రవాదుల సంఖ్య
2018
2019
2020
2018
2019
2020
జనవరి
8
17
17
2
1
3
ఫిబ్రవరి
8
23
8
-
1
2
మార్చి
22
22
7
-
2
-
ఏప్రిల్
20
11
28
2
1
2
మే
19
28
15
1
2
-
జూన్
23
24
49
-
3
1
జులై
12
6
21
1
2
-
ఆగస్ట్‌
25
5
18
-
3
-
సెప్టెంబర్‌
33
7
5
1
-
1
అక్టోబర్‌
30
9
4
1
నవంబర్‌
38
5
5
1
డిసెంబర్‌
19
-
1
3
మొత్తం
257
157
168
17
20
9
గత రెండేళ్లలో, ఈ ఏడాదిలో అమరులైన సైనికుల సంఖ్య:
2018
2019
2020 (09.09.2020 వరకు)
37
21
18
సరిహద్దుల వెంబడి చొరబాట్లను నివారించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం బహుముఖ విధానాన్ని అవలంబిస్తోంది. అంతర్జాతీయ సరిహద్దు/నియంత్రణ రేఖ వెంబడి బహుళ అంచెల్లో సైన్యం మోహరింపు, సరిహద్దు ఫెన్సింగ్‌, నిఘా, కార్యాచరణ సమన్వయం పెంపు, భద్రత దళాలకు ఆధునిక ఆయుధాలు, చొరబాట్ల నిరోధానికి చురుకైన చర్యలు ఈ విధానంలో ఉన్నాయి. దీంతోపాటు, తీవ్రవాదులను తరిమికొట్టడానికి భద్రత దళాలు చురుగ్గా నిర్బంధ తనిఖీలు చేస్తున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిషన్‌ రెడ్డి ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.