पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
नगालैंड के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई पैटन ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
दोनों नेताओं ने नगालैंड के लिए कई विकास परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की
15 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
नगालैंड के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई. पैटन ने आज केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास(स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और राज्य से जुड़ी विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं और प्रस्तावों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
बैठक में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्री पैटन को बताया कि केन्द्र ने नगालैंड को विशेष रूप से प्राथमिकता देते हुए राज्य में तीन साल के भीतर दूसरा सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज खोलने की अनुमति दे दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक विडंबना है कि आजादी के 70 साल बीत जाने के बाद भी नगालैंड संभवतः देश का एकमात्र ऐस राज्य रहा है जिसके पास अभी तक खुद का एक भी मेडिकल कॉलेज नहीं था जिसकी वजह से मरीजों के साथ ही अपना करियर बनाने के इच्छुक डॉक्टरों को भी राज्य से बाहर जाने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ता था।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिर्फ 20 लाख की आबादी वाले छोटे से राज्य के लिए केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित मेडिकल कॉलेज इस बात का गवाह है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार नगालैंड जैसे सुदूरवर्ती राज्य समेत पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को कितनी प्राथमिकता देती है।
नगालैंड में पहला मेडिकल कॉलेज कोहिमा की राजधानी के लिए लगभग तीन साल पहले स्वीकृत किया गया था। दूसरा मेडिकल कॉलेज अब राज्य के पूर्वी मोन जिले में बनाया जाएगा।
श्री पैटन ने डॉ.सिंह से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास योजना के तहत क्रियान्वित की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने चान डांग सैडल से नोकलाक तक 31 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क बनाए जाने के काम में तेजी लाए जाने का अनुरोध किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चर्चा के दौरान कहा कि पूर्वात्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय तथा पूर्वोत्तर परिषद् की ओर से स्वीकृत सभी परियोजनाएं संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा सुझाई गई प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड से उपजी विषम परिस्थितियों की वजह से कुछ परियोजनाओं में देरी हुई है पर कोविड महामारी की स्थिति में उनके मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को हर संभव वित्तीय मदद पहुंचाई। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय भविष्य में संक्रामक रोगों के इलाज में सक्षम अस्पताल खोले जाने के लिए वित्तीय मदद के विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा भेजे गए प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृत करने की प्रक्रिया में है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland Mr Y. Patton calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, at New Delhi today.
Both the leaders discuss a number of developmental projects for Nagaland.
15 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland, Mr.Y. Patton today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed wide range of issues related to development projects and proposals submitted by the State Government.
During the meeting, Dr JitendraSingh pointed out to Mr Patton that as a special consideration and priority, the Centre has sanctioned for the State of Nagaland, second Government Medical College within a short span of three years. He said, it is an irony that for over 70 years after independence, Nagaland was possibly the only State in the country which did not have a single Medical College of its own, which led to inconvenience to the patients as well as aspiring Medicos who were constrained to travel outside the State.
Dr JitendraSingh further noted that for a small State with a population of just about 20 Lakh, two centrally funded Medical Colleges are an indication of the priority that the Central government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi accords to the North Eastern Region and the peripheral far-flung States like Nagaland.
Pertinent to mention that while the first ever Medical College for Nagaland was sanctioned about three years back for the capital city of Kohima, the second Medical College has now been sanctioned to be located at district Mon in Eastern Nagaland.
Deputy CM also took up with the DoNER Minister the State projects to be executed under NERDS (North East Region Development Scheme). He expressed keenness to expedite the road project of Chan Dang Sadle to Noklak which is about 31 Kilometre.
Dr JitendraSingh observed that all the schemes sanctioned by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER ) and the North Eastern Council (NEC) are based on the priority cited by the respective State governments. He said, there has been certain inevitable delay in some projects due to unfortunate COVID conditions, and added that the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) had been forthcoming in providing financial assistance to the North Eastern State governments in the very beginning of the COVID pandemic. Even now, the Ministry is processing proposals from several States for funding of Infectious Disease Hospitals and healthcare for the future, he added.