Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland Mr Y. Patton calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, at New Delhi today.
Both the leaders discuss a number of developmental projects for Nagaland.
15 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland, Mr.Y. Patton today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed wide range of issues related to development projects and proposals submitted by the State Government.
During the meeting, Dr JitendraSingh pointed out to Mr Patton that as a special consideration and priority, the Centre has sanctioned for the State of Nagaland, second Government Medical College within a short span of three years. He said, it is an irony that for over 70 years after independence, Nagaland was possibly the only State in the country which did not have a single Medical College of its own, which led to inconvenience to the patients as well as aspiring Medicos who were constrained to travel outside the State.
Dr JitendraSingh further noted that for a small State with a population of just about 20 Lakh, two centrally funded Medical Colleges are an indication of the priority that the Central government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi accords to the North Eastern Region and the peripheral far-flung States like Nagaland.
Pertinent to mention that while the first ever Medical College for Nagaland was sanctioned about three years back for the capital city of Kohima, the second Medical College has now been sanctioned to be located at district Mon in Eastern Nagaland.
Deputy CM also took up with the DoNER Minister the State projects to be executed under NERDS (North East Region Development Scheme). He expressed keenness to expedite the road project of Chan Dang Sadle to Noklak which is about 31 Kilometre.
Dr JitendraSingh observed that all the schemes sanctioned by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER ) and the North Eastern Council (NEC) are based on the priority cited by the respective State governments. He said, there has been certain inevitable delay in some projects due to unfortunate COVID conditions, and added that the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) had been forthcoming in providing financial assistance to the North Eastern State governments in the very beginning of the COVID pandemic. Even now, the Ministry is processing proposals from several States for funding of Infectious Disease Hospitals and healthcare for the future, he added.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ناگالینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وائی پیٹن نے آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
دونوں لیڈروں نے ناگالینڈ کے لئے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ کیا
15 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/ستمبر 2020 ۔ ناگالینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وائی پیٹن نے آج شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشنز، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ریاست کے متعلق متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں اور تجاویز سے متعلق امور پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جناب پیٹن کو بتایا کہ مرکز نے ناگالینڈ کو خصوصی ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ریاست میں تین سال کے اندر دوسرا میڈیکل کالج کھولنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک المیہ ہے کہ آزادی کے 70 سال گزر جانے کے بعد بھی ناگالینڈ غالباً ملک کی واحد ایسی ریاست رہی ہے جس کے ساتھ ابھی تک اپنا ایک بھی میڈیکل کالج نہیں تھا، جس کی وجہ سے مریضوں کے ساتھ ہی اپنا کریئر بنانے کے خواہش مند ڈاکٹروں کو بھی ریاست سے باہر جانے کے لئے مجبور ہونا پڑتا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صرف 20 لاکھ کی آبادی والی چھوٹی سی ریاست کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ میڈیکل کالج اس بات کا گواہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت حکومت ناگالینڈ جیسی دور دراز کی ریاست سمیت پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کو کتنی ترجیح دیتی ہے۔
ناگالینڈ میں پہلا میڈیکل کالج کوہیما کی راجدھانی کے لئے تقریباً تین سال قبل منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ دوسرا میڈیکل کالج اب ریاست کے مشرقی مون ضلع میں بنایا جائے گا۔
نائب وزیر اعلیٰ نے ڈاکٹر سنگھ کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای آر ڈی ایس) کے تحت نافذ کئے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے چان ڈانگ سیڈل سے نوکلاک تک 31 کلومیٹر طویل سڑک کی تعمیر کے کام میں تیزی لائے جانے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تبادلہ خیال کے دوران کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کی جانب سے منظور شدہ سبھی پروجیکٹ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے سجھائی گئی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ سے پیداشدہ ناموافق حالات کی وجہ سے کچھ پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیل میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے، تاہم کووڈ کی وبا کی صورت حال میں ان کی وزارت نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو ہر ممکن مالی مدد پہنچائی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت مستقبل میں متعدی امراض کے علاج کی صلاحیت رکھنے والے اسپتال کھولنے کے لئے مالی مدد مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعے بھیجی گئی تجاویز منظوری دیے جانے کے عمل میں ہیں۔