Ministry of Home Affairs
Cross Border Intrusion
15 SEP 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Regular attempts for infiltration by terrorists in Jammu and Kashmir are sponsored and supported from across the border. The number of attempts of infiltration and estimated net infiltration in Jammu and Kashmir, month-wise, during the last 12 months (August 2019 – July 2020) are given below:
S. No.
Month
Infiltration attempts
Net estimated infiltration
1.
August 2019
48
32
1.
September 2019
40
36
1.
October 2019
26
12
1.
November 2019
6
0
1.
December 2019
9
3
1.
January 2020
3
3
1.
February 2020
0
0
1.
March 2020
3
3
1.
April 2020
23
18
1.
May 2020
8
4
1.
June 2020
0
0
1.
July 2020
10
0
TOTAL
176
111
India’s land borders are characterized by deserts, mountains, forests and riverine terrain. Government of India has adopted a multi-pronged approach to stop cross-border intrusions and secure our territories, which inter-alia include deployment of Border Guarding Forces along the International Borders, effective domination of the borders by patrolling, laying Nakas, manning observation posts along the borders, vulnerability mapping of Border Out Posts (BOPs), deployment of surveillance equipment, strengthening of intelligence network, erection of border fencing & floodlighting and deployment of technological solutions in non-feasible areas like riverine gaps, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సరిహద్దులో చొరబాటు
15 SEP 2020 6:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ము మరియు కాశ్మీరులోని సరిహద్దుల వెంట నిరంతరం తీవ్రవాదులు చొరబాటు యత్నాలు కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు. జమ్ము మరియు
కాశ్మీరులో గత 12 నెలల్లో(అగస్టు 2019 –జులై 2020) నెల వారీగా తీవ్రవాదులు చేసిన చొరబాటు యత్నాలు మరియు అంచనాలు ఈ
క్రింద ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి
క్ర.సం.
నెల
చొరబాటు యత్నాలు
నికర అంచనా చొరబాట్లు
1.
అగస్టు 2019
48
32
2.
సెప్టెంబర్ 2019
40
36
3.
అక్టోబర్ 2019
26
12
4.
నవంబర్ 2019
6
0
5.
డిసెంబర్ 2019
9
3
6.
జనవరి 2020
3
3
7.
ఫిబ్రవరి 2020
0
0
8.
మార్చి 2020
3
3
9.
ఏప్రిల్ 2020
23
18
10.
మే 2020
8
4
11.
జూన్ 2020
0
0
12.
జూలై 2020
10
0
మొత్తం
176
111
భారత దేశపు సరిహద్దులు ఎడారులు, పర్వతాలు, అడవులు మరియు నదీ పరివవాహక ప్రాంతాలతో కూడి ఉన్నది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం
సరిహద్దుల్లో చొరబాట్లను నియంత్రించడానికి సరిహద్దుల్లో పహారా, నాకాల నిర్వహణ, సరిహద్దు అవుట్ పోస్టుల మ్యాపింగ్ భేద్యత(బిఓపిలు)
నిఘాపరికరాలతో సైన్యం మోహరింపు, గూఢాచారుల యంత్రాంగ బలోపేతం, సరిహద్దుల్లోకంచె నిర్వహణ, ఫ్లడ్ లైట్లు మరియు నదీ పరివాహక
సాంకేతిక పరిష్కారాల వంటి విషయాల్లో కీలక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటున్నది.
ఈ విషయాలను కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి(స్వతంత్ర) శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్ లోక్ సభలో ఈ రోజు వ్రాతపూర్వకంగా సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.