Ministry of Tribal Affairs
MSP for MFP Scheme has Successfully Strengthened Tribal Livelihoods Infusingcrores of Rupees into The Tribal Economy
Record-Breaking High Achieved in Procurement of Minor Forest Produces (MFP) Under Minimum Support Price For MFP Scheme
15 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
One bright spot in this turbulent and challenging year has been therecord procurement of MFPs under the MSP for MFP Schemein 16 states which has now touchedRs. 148.12 crores.This is the highest-ever in terms of the number of MFPs, the total value of procurement and the number of states involved, since the implementation of the scheme.
Over the last few months since April 2020, with the Government push and the Van Dhan scheme proving to be a catalyst and active participation from the States, the Guidelines for the Scheme for ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ initiated to provide MSP to gatherers of forest produce and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clustershas taken firm roots across the country and found widespread acceptance.
Among the States, Chhattisgarh has taken the lead by procuring 46,857 Metric tonnes of Minor Forest Produces worth a whopping Rs 106.53 crores. Odisha and Gujarat follow with a procurement of 14391.23 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 30.41 crores and 772.97 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 3.41 crores respectively. Chhattisgarh has 866 procurement centres and the State has leveraged its vast network of Van Dhan SHGs from the 139 Van DhanKendras effectively as well. Innovations adopted such as door-to-door collection of minor forest produces by mobile units comprising of forest, revenue and VDVK officials have contributed to these high procurement values.
The unprecedented circumstances caused by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic threw up challenges and resulted in a severe crisis among the tribal population. Unemployment among youth, reverse migration of tribals threatened to throw the entire tribal economy off track. It is in such a scenario that the MSP for MFP presented an opportunity to all the States.
The successful implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana across the 22 States involving 3.6 lakh tribal beneficiaries and continuous engagement & on-boarding of the States by TRIFED has invariably acted as a catalyst for putting theMSP for MFP Scheme on the right track. In addition, government intervention and procurement provided the required boost. With an intention to revivethe sagging tribal economy, a revised set of MSP for MFP guidelines were issued on May 1 2020, which increased the MSP prices of the MFPs by up to 90% and thus helped in ensuring higher incomes for the tribal gatherers. On May 26, 2020, the Ministry also recommended the addition of 23 new items under the MSP for MFP list. These items include agricultural and horticultural produce collected by tribal gatherers.
TRIFED, as the nodal agency working to empower the tribal population, has been supporting and assisting the State in all their efforts during this crisis.The procurement by Government of India and State agencies has generated healthy competition in the market resulting into ‘Above MSP’ procurement by private trade.

ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞതാങ്ങുവില പദ്ധതി ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി
15 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില (MSP) നൽകി ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവങ്ങൾ (MFP) സംഭരിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി 16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നടപ്പാക്കിവരുന്നു. ഇതുവഴി 148.12 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വനവിഭവങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിച്ച് റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കാനായി. പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം, സംഭരിച്ച ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യം, ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം എന്നിവയിൽ പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചത് മുതൽ ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന കണക്കാണിത്. ഇതോടെ ഈ വർഷത്തെ ആകെ സംഭരണം (ഗവൺമെന്റ്, സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയിൽ) 3000 കോടി രൂപ കവിഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡ്-19 നെ തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ അസാധാരണ സാഹചര്യം ഗോത്രജനതയ്ക്ക് ഗുരുതര പ്രതിസന്ധി സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിരുന്നു. യുവാക്കളുടെ തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മയും കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ മടങ്ങിവരവും ഗോത്ര സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ആകെ തകിടം മറിച്ചു. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില പദ്ധതി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവസരം ആയി മാറിയത്.
ഏകദേശം 106.53 കോടി രൂപ മൂല്യമുള്ള 46,857 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിച്ചതിലൂടെ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് ആണ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ ഒന്നാമത്.
22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 3.6 ലക്ഷം ഗോത്രവിഭാഗ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള വൻധൻ യോജനയുടെ വിജയകരമായ നടത്തിപ്പും ട്രൈഫെഡ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്ന് നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളുമാണ് എംഎഫ്പി പദ്ധതിയെ ശരിയായ ദിശയിൽ നയിച്ചത്. ഇതുകൂടാതെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇടപെടലുകളും സംഭരണവും പദ്ധതിയെ സഹായിച്ചു. മന്ദഗതിയിലായിരുന്ന ഗോത്ര സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള താങ്ങുവില 90 ശതമാനം വരെ വർധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പുതുക്കിയ താങ്ങുവില പട്ടിക 2020 മെയ് ഒന്നിന് സർക്കാർ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇത് വനവിഭവങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിച്ച് വിൽക്കുന്ന ഗോത്രജനതയുടെ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇടയാക്കി. 2020 മെയ് 26ന് പുതിയ 23 ഇനങ്ങളെ കൂടി താങ്ങുവില ലഭിക്കുന്ന ചെറുകിട വനവിഭവ പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ മന്ത്രാലയം പുതുക്കിയ പട്ടിക പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിരുന്നു.