Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Study on Cultivation of GM Crops
15 SEP 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Bt cotton is the only genetically modified (GM) crop that has been approved for commercial cultivation in 2002 by the Government of India. Long term studies were conducted by ICAR on the impact of Bt cotton which did not show any adverse effect on soil, microflora and animal health. However, the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests, in its report on ‘Genetically modified crops and its impact on environment’, submitted to parliament on August 25, 2017, recommended that GM crops should be introduced in the country only after critical scientific evaluation of its benefit and safety, and also recommended restructuring of regulatory framework for unbiased assessment of GM crops.
In 2002 approval for the commercial release of Bt cotton hybrids/ varieties resistant to cotton bollworm was given.
Bt Brinjal resistant to brinjal shoot fly developed by M/S Mahyco in collaboration with University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad; Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore and ICAR-Indian Institute of Vegetable Research, Varanasi was approved by GEAC in 2009 but due to 10 years moratorium imposed on GM crops by the Technical Expert Committee (TEC) appointed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, no further action on commercialization has been taken. Recently the Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC), MoEF&CC, Govt. of India has again allowed biosafety research field trials of two new transgenic varieties of indigenously developed Bt Brinjal in eight states during 2020-23 only after taking no-objection certificate (NOC) from states concerned and confirmation of availability of isolated stretch of land for this purpose. These indigenous transgenic varieties of brinjal hybrids – namely Janak and BSS-793, containing Bt Cry1Fa1 gene (Event 142) – have been developed by the National Institute for Plant Biotechnology, (NIPB, erstwhile National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology, New Delhi), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
GM mustard Dhara Mustard Hybrid 11 (DMH 11) developed by Delhi University is pending for commercial release as GEAC has advised to generate complete safety assessment data on environmental bio-safety, especially effects on beneficial insect species. No such request is pending in the matter.
ICAR always promotes the science based innovative technology including research on GM crops. ‘Network Project on Transgenic in Crops’ (presently Network Project on Functional Genomics and Genetic Modification in Crops) was launched by ICAR in 2005 for development of GM crops in case of pigeonpea, chickpea, sorghum, potato, brinjal, tomato and banana for different traits and the material is in different stages of development.
The Government of India has very strict guidelines to test and evaluate the agronomic value of the GM crops so as to protect the interests of the farmers. These guidelines address all concerns with regard to the safety of GM seeds. The regulatory system for GM crops as operative in the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology (Review Committee on Genetic Manipulation; RCGM) and Ministry of Environment and Forests (Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee; GEAC) has guidelines to consider the GM crops on case-by-case basis towards testing.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جی ایم فصلوں کی کاشت کاری سے متعلق مطالعہ
15 SEP 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/ستمبر 2020 ۔ بی ٹی کاٹن (کپاس) جینیاتی اعتبار سے تبدیل شدہ (جی ایم) واحد ایسی فصل ہے جسے حکومت ہند نے 2002 میں تجارتی (کمرشیل) کاشت کاری کے لئے منظوری دی تھی۔ آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعے بی ٹی کاٹن کے اثرات کے بارے میں طویل مدتی مطالعہ کیا گیا تھا، جس میں مٹی، مائیکروفلورا اور جانوروں کی صحت پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں دیکھا گیا۔ تاہم 25 اگست 2017 کو پارلیمنٹ میں ’جینیاتی اعتبار سے تبدیل شدہ فصلیں اور ماحولیات پر اس کے اثرات‘ کے موضوع پر سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیات و جنگلات کے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے پیش کردہ اپنی رپورٹ میں سفارش کی کہ اس کے فائدے اور تحفظ سے متعلق گہرے سائنسی تجزیے کے بعد بھی ملک میں جی ایم فصلوں کو متعارف کرایا جانا چاہئے۔ کمیٹی نے جی ایم فصلوں کے ایماندارانہ جائزے کے لئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی تشکیل نو کی بھی سفارش کی۔
2002میں کاٹن بول وارم کے لئے بی ٹی کاٹن ہائی برڈس / ورائٹیز ریسسٹینٹ کے کمرشیل اجراء کو منظوری دی گئی۔
یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسیز، دھاروارڈ، تمل ناڈو ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، کوئمبٹور اور آئی سی اے آر – انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویجیٹیبل ریسرچ، وارانسی کے اشتراک سے میسرز ماہیکو کے ذریعے برنجل شوٹ فلائی کے لئے تیار کئے گئے بی ٹی برنجل ریسسٹینٹ کو 2009 میں جی ای اے سی کے ذریعہ منظوری دی گئی تھی، لیکن عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ ٹیکنیکل ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی (ٹی ای سی) کے ذریعے جی ایم فصلوں پر 10 برسوں کے لئے موریٹوریم نافذ کئے جانے کے سبب اس کے کمرشیلائزیشن سے متعلق کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی گئی۔ حال ہی میں حکومت ہند کی ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کی وزارت کی جینیٹک انجینئرنگ اپریزل کمیٹی (جی ای اے سی) نے اس مقصد کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستوں سے نوآبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) لینے اور زمین کے آئیسولیٹیڈ اسٹریچ کی دستیابی سے متعلق توثیق کے بعد 2020-23 کے دوران 8 ریاستوں میں اندرون ملک ڈیولپ کئے گئے بی ٹی برنجل (بی ٹی بیگن) کی دو نئی ٹرانس جینک انواع کے بایو سیفٹی ریسرچ فیلڈ ٹرائلس کی اجازت دی ہے۔ ان برنجل ہائی برڈس کی دیسی ٹرانس جینک ورائٹیز کا نام جنک اور بی ایس ایس – 793 ہے اور جو بی ٹی کرائی 1 ایف اے 1 جین (ایونٹ 142) پر مشتمل ہے، کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلانٹ بایو ٹیکنالوجی، (این آئی پی بی، سابقہ نام نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر آن پلانٹ بایو ٹیکنالوجی، نئی دہلی)، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، کے ذریعے ڈیولپ کیا گیا ہے۔
جینیاتی اعتبار سے تبدیل شدہ سرسوں، دھارا مسٹرڈ ہائی برڈ 11 (ڈی ایم ایچ 11)، جسے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے ڈیولپ کیا گیا ہے، کی کمرشیل ریلیز زیر التوا ہے، کیونکہ جی ای اے سی نے انوائرونمینٹل بایو سیفٹی بالخصوص مفیدانسیکٹ اسپیسیز (کیڑے مکوڑوں کی انواع)، سے متعلق مکمل سیفٹی اسیسمنٹ ڈیٹا جنریٹ کرنے کی صلاح دی ہے۔ اس معاملے میں ایسی کوئی درخواست زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر ہمیشہ سائنس پر مبنی اختراعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس میں جی ایم فصلوں کے متعلق ریسرچ شامل ہے۔ ’نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ آن ٹرانس جینک اِن کروپس‘ (فی الحال نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ آن فنکشنل جینومکس اینڈ جینیٹک موڈیفکیشن اِن کروپس) کا آئی سی اے آر نے 2005 میں آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ پیجن پی، چک پی، سورگھم، آلو، بیگن، ٹماٹر اور کیلے کے معاملے میں جی ایم فصلوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
حکومت ہند نے جی ایم فصلوں کی زرعی – اقتصادی قدر و قیمت کی جانچ اور تجزیے کے لئے انتہائی سخت رہنما ہدایات وضع کی ہیں، تاکہ کسانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے۔ یہ رہنما ہدایات جی ایم بیجوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق سبھی خدشات کا ازالہ کرتی ہیں۔ جی ایم فصلوں سے متعلق ریگولیٹری نظام محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی، وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (جینیٹک مینی پولیشن سے متعلق ریویو کمیٹی، آر سی جی ایم) اور ماحولیات و جنگلات کی وزارت (جینیٹک انجینئرنگ اپریزل کمیٹی، جی ای اے سی) موجود ہے، جن کے پاس جانچ کے لئے فرداً فرداً کی بنیاد پر جی ایم فصلوں پر غور و فکر سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات موجود ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔