Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Research Centre on Camels
15 SEP 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
For setting up of a branch in Gujarat of National Research Centre on Camel (NRCC), Bikaner, an appropriate size of land and other resources on nominal cost/lease basis is desired from the Government of Gujarat.
Steps to protect Kharai camels:-
1. Kharai camel has been characterized, registered and gazette notified as breed by DARE/ICAR.
2. NRCC has signed an MoU with Kamdhenu University, Gujarat for further breed conservation and development by (i) Training of farmers for scientific camel husbandry; (ii) Organizing Scientist-farmers interaction meetings; (iii) Holding animal health camps; (iv) Providing technical support for development of the entrepreneurship towards the camel milk.
Following is being carried out by NRCC, Bikaner to protect double humped camel in Ladakh:-
1. Camel health management by organizing health camps in Nubra valley.
2. Nutritional management by utilizing local feed resources.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اونٹوں سے متعلق قومی تحقیقی مرکز
15 SEP 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
اونٹوں سے متعلق نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر(این آر سی سی)، بیکانیر کی گجرات میں ایک شاخ قائم کرنے کے لئے حکومت گجرات سے مناسب قیمت / لیز پر مناسب زمین اور دیگر وسائل مطلوب ہیں۔
خارائی اونٹوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات-:
۱۔ ڈی ای آر / آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ خارائی اونٹ کی نسل کے طور پر خصوصیات، رجسٹرڈ اور گزٹ کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
۲۔ اونٹوں کی نسل کے مزیدتحفظ اورفروغ کے لئے این آر سی سی نے کامدھینو یونیورسٹی، گجرات کے ساتھ درج ذیل اہتمام کے تحت ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔(i) سائنسی خطوط پر اونٹوں کی پرورش کیلئے کسانوں کی تربیت۔ (ii) سائنسدانوں اور کسانوں کی باہمی ملاقاتوں کا اہتمام۔ (iii) جانوروں کے صحت سے متعلق کیمپوں کا انعقاد۔ (iv) اونٹ کے دودھ کے کاروبار کے فروغ کی خاطر طرف تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی فراہمی۔
لداخ میں دوہرے کوہان والے اونٹوں کے تحفظ کیلئے این آر سی سی، بیکانیرکی طرف سے مندرجہ ذیل کارروائی کی جارہی ہے-:
۱۔ وادیء نوبرا میں ہیلتھ کیمپ لگا کر اونٹوں کی صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ۔
۲۔ چارے کے مقامی وسائل کو بروئے کار لا کر غذائیت کا انتظام۔
یہ معلومات آج زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔