Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Research Centre on Camels
15 SEP 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
For setting up of a branch in Gujarat of National Research Centre on Camel (NRCC), Bikaner, an appropriate size of land and other resources on nominal cost/lease basis is desired from the Government of Gujarat.
Steps to protect Kharai camels:-
1. Kharai camel has been characterized, registered and gazette notified as breed by DARE/ICAR.
2. NRCC has signed an MoU with Kamdhenu University, Gujarat for further breed conservation and development by (i) Training of farmers for scientific camel husbandry; (ii) Organizing Scientist-farmers interaction meetings; (iii) Holding animal health camps; (iv) Providing technical support for development of the entrepreneurship towards the camel milk.
Following is being carried out by NRCC, Bikaner to protect double humped camel in Ladakh:-
1. Camel health management by organizing health camps in Nubra valley.
2. Nutritional management by utilizing local feed resources.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਊਂਠਾਂ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ
15 SEP 2020 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਊਂਠਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐਨ ਆਰ ਸੀ ਸੀ) ਦੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਮ ਮਾਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ / ਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਾਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਖਰਾਏ ਊਂਠਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ: -
1. ਖਰਾਏ ਊਂਠ ਡੀਏਆਰਆਈ/ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚਿਤਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਸਲੀ ਊਂਠ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2. ਐਨ.ਆਰ.ਸੀ.ਸੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਧੇਨੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਸਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਹੀਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ (I). ਊਂਠ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ (II) ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ (II) ਪਸ਼ੂ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ (IV) ਊਂਠ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ।
ਐਨਆਰਸੀਸੀਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿਚ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਕੁੱਬ ਵਾਲੇ ਊਂਠ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ:
1. ਨੁਬਰਾ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਊਂਠਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ।
2. ਸਥਾਨਕ ਫੀਡ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।