Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Checking Overcharging by Private Hospitals
15 SEP 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a series of actions to prevent, control and mitigate the impact of COVID-19. India followed a “whole of Government” and “whole of society” approach. Hon’ble Prime Minister, a High level Group of Ministers (GoM), Cabinet Secretary, Committee of Secretaries and senior officers in MoHFW continue to monitor public health response to COVID-19 in the country.
The public health actions were taken in a pre-emptive, pro-active, graded manner based on the evolving scenario. A number of travel advisories were issued restricting inflow of international travelers, till such time, commercial flights were suspended on 23rd March, 2020. Till then, a total of 14,154 flights with 15,24,266 passengers have been screened at these airports. Screening was also done at 12 major and 65 minor ports and land border crossings. In the initial part of the pandemic, India evacuated a large number of stranded passengers from then COVID affected countries (China, Italy, Iran, Japan, Malaysia) and again in the un-lockdown phase, a total of 12,43,176 passengers have been brought back (as on 9th September, 2020) and followed up.
Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) is conducting contact tracing through community surveillance. In the earlier part of the pandemic, this was done for travel related cases and subsequently for cases being reported from community as a part of containment strategy. As on 10th September 2020, a total of about 40 lakh persons have been kept under surveillance. There are 1697 laboratories conducting COVID-19 Testing. India is testing is about 1 million samples a day. A total of 5.4 crore samples have been tested so far (as on 10th September 2020).
As on 10th September, 2020, a total of 15,290 COVID treatment facilities with 13,14,171 dedicated isolation bed without O2 support have been created. Also, a total of 2,31,269 oxygen supported isolation beds and 62,694 ICU beds (including 32,241 ventilator beds). Guidelines on Clinical management of COVID-19 have been issued and are being updated regularly.
States are being supported in terms of supply of logistics. So far 1.39 Crore of PPE Kits, 3.42 crores N-95 masks, 10.84 crore tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and 29,779 ventilators and 1,02,400 oxygen cylinders have been supplied to States/UTs/ Central Government hospitals so far (as on 10th September, 2020).
Various cadres of personnel and volunteers across sectors and departments for COVID related works and maintenance of other essential medical services have been worked out, trained through resources made available on the website of MoHFW, iGOT (online platform) by DOPT (https://igot.gov.in/igot/).
MoHFW website is being daily to provide general public with information on current status of COVID-19 spread in India. Communication material is also being hosted on MoHFW website and through social media. A dedicated call centre / helpline (1075) has been started to guide community at large which are being used by the citizens very effectively and on a regular basis.
More than 30 vaccine candidates have been supported which are in different stages of development, 3 candidates are in advanced stage of Phase I/II/III trials and more than 4 are in advanced pre-clinical development stage. A National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 has been constituted on 7th August, 2020, under NITI Ayog. Thirteen clinical trials of repurposed drugs have been undertaken to build a portfolio of therapeutic options for Covid-19 patients.
Health is a State subject. The responsibility of engaging private hospitals in treating COVID cases is that of the State Government. Union Health Secretary has written to all States/UTs to engage private hospitals through mutually agreeable arrangements. Rates under PM-JAY and CGHS packages have been advised. A large number of States have accordingly issued instructions to that affect.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
खाजगी रुग्णालयांकडून जास्तीचे पैसे आकारण्याविषयी तपासणी
15 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2020
भारत सरकारने कोविड -19 चा प्रभाव रोखण्यासाठीअनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. भारताने संपूर्ण सरकार आणि संपूर्ण समाज या पद्धतीचा अवलंब केला. माननीय पंतप्रधान, मंत्र्यांचा उच्चस्तरीय गट (जीओएम), कॅबिनेट सचिव, सचिवांची समिती व आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयातील वरीष्ठ अधिकारी हे कोविड -19 मुळे देशातील लोकांंच्या आरोग्यावर होत असलेल्या परिणामावर लक्ष ठेवत आहेत.
द्‌भवणाऱ्या परिस्थितीनुसार पूर्व-प्रतिबंधात्मक, सक्रिय आणि श्रेणीबद्ध पद्धतीने सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या. परदेशातून प्रवाशांच्या येण्यावर निर्बंध घालण्यासाठी अनेक प्रवास सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या होत्या. त्याचवेळी 23 मार्च 2020 रोजी व्यावसायिक उड्डाणे बंद करण्यात आली होती. तोपर्यंत या विमानतळांवर 15,24,266 प्रवाशांसह एकूण 14,154 विमानांची तपासणी करण्यात आली होती. 12 मोठ्या आणि 65 लहान बंदरांवर तसेच सीमा रेषेवरही नागरिकांचे स्क्रिनिंग करण्यात आले. महामारीच्या सुरवातीच्या काळात भारताने तत्काळ कोविड बाधित देशांमधून (चीन, इटली, इराण, जपान, मलेशिया) मोठ्या प्रमाणात अडकलेल्या प्रवाशांना परत आणले आणि पन्हा टाळेबंदी उठवण्याच्या टप्प्यात एकूण 12,43,176 प्रवाशांना मायदेशी आणले (9 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी) परत आणले आणि पाठपुरावा केला.
एकात्मिक आजार देखरेख कार्यक्रमांतर्गत (आयडीएसपी) समुदायावर देखरेख ठेवून संपर्कित व्यक्तींचा शोध घेतला जात आहे. महामारीच्या सुरवातीच्या टप्य्यात हे केवळ प्रवाशांसाठी होते मात्र नंतर प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून समुदायाकडून नोंदविल्या जाणार्‍या प्रकरणांसाठी केले गेले होते. 10 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत सुमारे 40 लाख लोकांना देखरेखीखाली ठेवण्यात आले आहे. कोविड -19 चाचणी करणाऱ्या 1697 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत. दिवसभरात सुमारे 1 दशलक्ष नमुने भारत तपासत आहे. आतापर्यंत (10 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत) एकूण 5.4 कोटी नमुन्यांची चाचणी करण्यात आली आहे.
10 सप्टेंबर, 2020 पर्यंत, ओ 2 समर्थनाशिवाय 13,14,171 समर्पित विलगीकरण खाटांसह एकूण 15,290 कोविड उपचार सुविधा तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत. तसेच, एकूण 2,31,269 ऑक्सिजन समर्थित विलगीकरण खाटा आणि 62,694 आयसीयू खाटा (32,241 व्हेंटिलेटर खाटांसह). कोविड -19 च्या क्लिनिकल व्यवस्थापनाविषयी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि नियमितपणे त्या अद्ययावत केल्या जात आहेत.
साधनसामग्री पुरवठ्याच्या बाबतीत राज्यांना सहकार्य केले जात आहे. आत्तापर्यंत 1.39 कोटी पीपीई किट्स, 3.42 कोटी N-95 मास्क, 10.84 कोटी हायड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्विन गोळ्या आणि 29,779 व्हेंटिलेटर तसेच 1,02,400 ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडर राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश / केंद्र सरकारच्या रुग्णालयात पुरविण्यात आले आहेत (10 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत).
कोविडशी संबंधित कामांसाठी आणि इतर आवश्यक वैद्यकीय सेवांच्या देखभालीसाठी या क्षेत्रातील, विभागातील कर्मचारी आणि स्वयंसेवकांच्या विविध संवर्गाने कार्य केले आहे ज्यांना कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण विभागाने (https://igot.gov.in/igot/) आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण स्रोत उपलब्ध करून दिले होते.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे संकेतस्थळ दररोज सर्वसामान्यांना भारतामधील कोविड -19 च्या सद्यस्थितीबद्दल माहिती पुरवित आहे. या संकेतस्थळावर आणि सोशल मीडियाद्वारे संप्रेषण सामग्री देखील आयोजित केली जात आहे. मोठ्या प्रमाणात समुदायाला मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी एक समर्पित कॉल सेंटर / हेल्पलाइन (1075) सुरू केली गेली आहे जिचा वापर नागरिक अत्यंत प्रभावीरित्या आणि नियमितपणे करीत आहेत.
30 हून अधिक लोकांवर लसीची चाचणी केली जात आहे जे विकासाच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यात आहेत, यापैकी 3 जण I / II / III टप्प्यातील प्रगत अवस्थेत आहेत आणि 4 पेक्षा जास्त जण क्लिनिकल पूर्व विकास टप्प्यात आहेत. नीती आयोगांतर्गत 7 ऑगस्ट, 2020 रोजी कोविड -19 साठी लस प्रशासनावरील राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गट स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. कोविड -19 रूग्णांच्या उपचारात्मक पर्यायांचा पोर्टफोलिओ तयार करण्यासाठी पुनरुत्पादित औषधांच्या तेरा क्लिनिकल चाचण्या हाती घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आरोग्य हा राज्याचा विषय आहे. कोविड रुग्णांवर उपचार करण्यासाठी खासगी रुग्णालये वापरण्याची जबाबदारी राज्य सरकारची आहे. परस्पर मान्यताप्राप्त व्यवस्थेद्वारे खासगी रुग्णालयांची मदत घेण्याबाबत केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पत्र लिहिले आहे. पीएम-जेएवाय आणि सीजीएचएस पॅकेजेस अंतर्गत दर सुचविले गेले आहेत. त्या अनुषंगाने मोठ्या संख्येने राज्यांनी त्या संदर्भात सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
राज्यमंत्री (आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण), अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.