Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rice procurement estimated at 495.37 LMT for Kharif Crop Season of 2020-21
14 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries through video conference on 11.09.2020, to discuss the procurement arrangements for ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21. Around 495.37 LMT rice has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming KMS 2020-21 (Kharif Crop) season which is 19.07% more than the 416 LMT procurement estimate of KMS 2019-20 (Kharif Crop). In KMS 2019-20 (Kharif Crop), actual procurement of paddy (in terms of rice) was 420.22 LMT, which was a record procurement.
During ensuing KMS 2020-21, procurement estimates for Tamil Nadu & Maharashtra have jumped by 100 percent and more, and for Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Bihar and Jharkhand are higher by 50 percent and more in comparison to KMS 2019-20. The leading States in terms of estimated procurement of rice are Punjab (113 LMT), Chhattisgarh (60 LMT) and Telangana (50 LMT) followed by Haryana (44 LMT), Andhra Pradesh (40 LMT), Uttar Pradesh (37 LMT) and Odisha (37 LMT).
In view of COVID-19, Secretary, DoFPD requested all States to take necessary steps to ensure social distancing during procurement operations. Other issues of States regarding food subsidy were also discussed during the meeting.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
21-2020 کی خریف فصل کے لیے 495.37 ایل ایم ٹی چاول کی خرید کا تخمینہ
14 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 ستمبر ، 2020 / حکومت ہند کے خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے 11.09.2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خوراک سے متعلق ریاستی سکریٹریوں کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس کا مقصد 21-2020 کے خریف مارکیٹنگ کے لیے خریداری کے انتظامات پر بات چیت کرنا تھا۔ 21-2020 کی آئندہ سبھی فصل کے دوران تقریباً 495.37 ایل ایم ٹی چاول کے خرید کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے جو 20-2019 کی خریف فصل کے 416 ایل ایم ٹی خریداری کے تخمینے سے 19.07 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ 20-2019 کی خریف فصل میں دھان کی اصل خریداری 420.22 ایل ایم ٹی تھی، جو ایک ریکارڈ خریداری ہے۔
21-2020 کے دوران تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر کے لیے خریداری کے تخمینے میں 100 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ ، بہار اور جھارکھنڈ کے لیے یہ تخمینے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں اور 20-2019 کے تخمینے سے زیادہ ہیں۔ چاول کی خریداری کے تخمینے کے تناظر میں سرکردہ ریاستیں پنجاب (113 ایل ایم ٹی)، چھتیس گڑھ (60 ایل ایم ٹی)، اور تلنگانہ (50 ایل ایم ٹی) ہیں اس کے بعد ہریانہ (44 ایل ایم ٹی)، آندھرا پردیش (40 ایل ایم ٹی)، اتر پردیش (37 ایل ایم ٹی) اور اڈیشہ (37 ایل ایم ٹی) ہیں۔
کووڈ – 19 کے تناظر میں خورا، اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے سبھی ریاستوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں کہ خریداری کے دوران ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھی جائے ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران خوراک پر دی جانے والی سبسڈی کے بارے میں بھی ریاستوں کے دیگر معاملات پر بات چیت ہوئی۔