Ministry of Education
Promoting research under New Education Policy
14 SEP 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 emphasizes to catalyse quality academic research in all fields.
Most of the research area in various schemes are decided by panel of expert academicians and researchers, and all researchers at various institutes carry out research in their own area of interests. Though the Government wants research to benefit the nation as a whole by promoting research in local problems as well as emerging technologies, there has not been any restrictions on the areas of research to be carried out in the nation.
The Para 10.11 of NEP 2020, talks a great deal about Institutional autonomy. It specifically states, “All HEIs will gradually move towards full autonomy - academic and administrative - in order to enable this vibrant culture.” It also mentions stage-wise mechanism for granting graded autonomy to colleges, through a transparent system of graded accreditation, will be established.
According to the NEP 2020, faculty will have the autonomy to innovate on matters of curriculum, pedagogy, and assessment within a broad framework of higher education qualifications that ensures consistency across institutions and programmes and across the ODL, online, and traditional ‘in-class’ modes.
The information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন শিক্ষানীতিৰ অধীনত গৱেষণামূলক কাম-কাজত উদ্গনি যোগোৱা
14 SEP 2020 4:41PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০এ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰত গুণগত শিক্ষা প্ৰদানত অনুঘটৰ ৰূপত কাম কৰিব৷ বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ অধিকাংশ গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একাংশ বিশেষজ্ঞ ব্য আৰু গৱেষকৰ পেলেল গঠন কৰা সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব আৰু বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সকলো গৱেষকে তেওঁলোকৰ আগ্ৰহ অনুসৰি গৱেষণামূলক কাম-কাজ সম্পন্ন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে দেশৰ লাভ হোৱাকৈ, বিশেষকৈ স্থানীয় সমস্যা সমাধান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক গৱেষণা হোৱাটো বিচাৰে, যাতে দেশত কোনো ধৰণৰ গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাধা নাথাকে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষানীতিৰ ১০.১১অনুচ্ছেদত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক স্বাধীনতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ আছে৷ ইয়াত কোৱা হৈছে-সকলো এইচইআই শৈক্ষিক আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক দিশত এক ব্যাপক সংস্কৃতি গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাহে লাহে সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বাধীন হৈ পৰিব৷ তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যিক এক ব্যৱস্থাই কলেজসমূহৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ দিশত এক স্বচ্ছ আৰু পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিক স্বীকৃতিৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাধীনতা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷”
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০এ ফেকাল্টিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম, শিক্ষাবিজ্ঞান আৰু মূল্যায়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উচ্চশিক্ষাৰ যোগ্যতাৰ মূল্যায়নক স্বাধীনতা প্ৰদান কৰিব, যাতে সকলো প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লগতে অডিএল, অনলাইন আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত ‘ই-ক্লাছ’ মোডৰ উদ্ভাৱনত স্বাধীনতা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
লোকসভাত এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ চন্দ্ৰ পোখৰিয়ালে এইদৰে কয়৷