Ministry of Education
Promoting research under New Education Policy
14 SEP 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 emphasizes to catalyse quality academic research in all fields.
Most of the research area in various schemes are decided by panel of expert academicians and researchers, and all researchers at various institutes carry out research in their own area of interests. Though the Government wants research to benefit the nation as a whole by promoting research in local problems as well as emerging technologies, there has not been any restrictions on the areas of research to be carried out in the nation.
The Para 10.11 of NEP 2020, talks a great deal about Institutional autonomy. It specifically states, “All HEIs will gradually move towards full autonomy - academic and administrative - in order to enable this vibrant culture.” It also mentions stage-wise mechanism for granting graded autonomy to colleges, through a transparent system of graded accreditation, will be established.
According to the NEP 2020, faculty will have the autonomy to innovate on matters of curriculum, pedagogy, and assessment within a broad framework of higher education qualifications that ensures consistency across institutions and programmes and across the ODL, online, and traditional ‘in-class’ modes.
The information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت تحقیق کو فروغ
14 SEP 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،14 ستمبر / قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی ) 2020 تمام شعبوں میں معیاری تعلیمی تحقیق پر زور دیتی ہے ۔
مختلف اسکیموں میں زیادہ تر تحقیق کے شعبے کا فیصلہ ماہرین تعلیم اور تحقیق کاروں کی کمیٹی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور مختلف اداروں میں تمام تحقیق کرنے والے اپنی اپنی دلچسپی کے شعبے میں تحقیق کرتے ہیں ۔ اگر چہ حکومت مقامی مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنا لوجی میں تحقیق کو فروغ دے کر وسیع طور پر پورے ملک کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی تحقیق کی خواہش مند ہے لیکن ملک میں کسی بھی شعبے میں تحقیق کے لئے کوئی بندش نہیں ہے ۔
این ای پی – 2020 کے پیرا نمبر 10.11 میں ادارہ جاتی خود مختاری پر بات کی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں خاص طور سے کہا گیا ہے کہ تمام ایچ ای آئی رفتہ رفتہ مکمل ، تعلیمی اور انتظامی ، خود مختاری کی جانب پیش رفت کریں گے تاکہ وہ ایک وائبرینٹ کلچر کو فروغ دے سکیں ۔ اس میں کالجوں کو مرحلے وار خود مختاری دینے کے میکنزم کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے ، جو شفاف نظام اور مرحلہ وار تسلیم شدہ حیثیت سے قائم کیا جائے گا ۔
این ای پی – 2020 کے مطابق فیکلٹی کو اعلیٰ تعلیمی لیاقت کے ایک وسیع تر فریم ورک کے اندر نصاب ، تدریسیات اور تجزیہ کے امور پر اختراعات میں خود مختاری حاصل ہو گی ، جس سے تمام اداروں ، پروگراموں اور تمام او ڈی ایل ، آن لائن اور روایتی کلاس روم کے طریقۂ کار میں تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔