Ministry of Education
Promoting research under New Education Policy
14 SEP 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 emphasizes to catalyse quality academic research in all fields.
Most of the research area in various schemes are decided by panel of expert academicians and researchers, and all researchers at various institutes carry out research in their own area of interests. Though the Government wants research to benefit the nation as a whole by promoting research in local problems as well as emerging technologies, there has not been any restrictions on the areas of research to be carried out in the nation.
The Para 10.11 of NEP 2020, talks a great deal about Institutional autonomy. It specifically states, “All HEIs will gradually move towards full autonomy - academic and administrative - in order to enable this vibrant culture.” It also mentions stage-wise mechanism for granting graded autonomy to colleges, through a transparent system of graded accreditation, will be established.
According to the NEP 2020, faculty will have the autonomy to innovate on matters of curriculum, pedagogy, and assessment within a broad framework of higher education qualifications that ensures consistency across institutions and programmes and across the ODL, online, and traditional ‘in-class’ modes.
The information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త విద్యావిధానం కింద పరిశోధనకు ప్రోత్సాహం
14 SEP 2020 4:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
అన్ని రంగాలలో విద్యాసంబంధ పరిశోధనలకు ఉత్ప్రేరణ కలిగించాలని జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్ ఈ పి) 2020 నొక్కి చెప్తోంది.
సాధారణంగా వివిధ స్కీములలో పరిశోధనాంశాలను నిపుణులైన విద్యావేత్తలు మరియు పరిశోధకులు నిర్ణయిస్తారు. వివిధ సంస్థలలో పరిశోధన అంతా పరిశోధకులకు ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అంశాలపైన మాత్రమే జరుగుతుంది. స్థానిక సమస్యలు మరియు వర్ధమాన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంపైన పరిశోధనలను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా జాతికి ప్రయోజనం కలగాలని ప్రభుత్వం ఉద్దేశం. అయితే దేశంలో ఏ అంశాలలో, ఏ రంగాలలో పరిశోధన జరగాలనే విషయమై ఎలాంటి ఆంక్షలు లేవు.
ఎన్ ఈ పి 2020 లోని 10.11 పేరా ఎక్కువగా సంస్థాగత స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తిని గురించి పేర్కొంటుంది. " ఈ సచేతన సంస్కృతిని సాధ్యం చేయడానికి అన్ని ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలు క్రమంగా శ్రేణీకృత.స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి -- విద్యాసంబంధ మరియు పరిపాలనా సంబంధ -- దిశగా సాగుతాయి. అన్ని కళాశాలలకు శ్రేణీకృత స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తిని మంజూరు చేయడానికి వీలుగా పారదర్శకమైన గుర్తింపు వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఎన్ ఈ పి 2020 ప్రకారం ఆచార్యగణానికి పాఠ్యాంశాలు, బోధన, మూల్యంకన విషయంలో స్వేచ్ఛ ఉంటుంది. వారు విద్యా విధానానికి సంబంధించి ఉన్నత విద్యార్హతల విస్తృత చట్రం పరిధిలో వ్యవహరించవలసి ఉంటుంది. అయితే కొత్తగా ప్రవేశ పెట్టిన ఆన్ లైన్ పద్ధతిలో గాని, సంప్రదాయంగా ఉండే తరగతి గదిలో గాని వివిధ విద్యా సంస్థలు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలు ఏకరీతి విధాన్ని ఆచరించడానికి ప్రయత్నించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేశ్ పోఖ్రియాల్ 'నిశాంక్' సోమవారం లోక్ సభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక జవాబులో ఈ సమాచారం తెలియజేశారు.