Ministry of Steel
Skill Training Centres Under Ministry of Steel
14 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
There are three training Institutes namely, National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST) (headquartered at Mandi Gobindgarh with regional centres at Kolkata and Nagpur); Institute for Steel Development and Growth (INSDAG) at Kolkata and Biju Patnaik National Steel Institute (BPNSI) at Puri for imparting technical training to manpower employed in secondary steel sector. Further, individual CPSEs under Ministry of Steel impart training to their employees and apprentices.
The details of the training imparted by these Institutes and CPSEs under the Ministry of Steel during 2019-20 are as following:-
Name
of Institutes/PSUs
Type of training
Number of
persons trained
FY 2019-20
NISST
Skill up-gradation in secondary steel sector
656
INSDAG
Steel Designs and Construction training
814
CPSEs [Steel Authority of India Ltd.(SAIL) and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd.(RINL)]
Skill up-gradation of employees
380
Apprentice training
3318
NISST has one of its centers at Nagpur in Maharashtra to provide training to the steel industry sponsored candidates in the state.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் திறன் வளர்ப்பு மையங்கள்
14 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
மேல்நிலை எஃகு தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான தேசிய நிறுவனம், எஃகு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பிஜு பட்நாயக் தேசிய எஃகு நிறுவனம் ஆகிய மூன்று நிறுவனங்கள் எஃகு துறையில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக இயங்குகின்றன.
இது தவிர, எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும் தங்களது பணியாளர்களுக்கு தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
2019-20-இல் கிட்டதட்ட 5 ஆயிரம் பேருக்கு இந்த துறையில் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதைப்பற்றிய புள்ளிவிவரங்களை மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் எழுத்து மூலமான பதிலின் மூலம் மக்களவையில் இன்று அளித்தார்.
அவற்றை பற்றி தெரிந்துகொள்ள இந்த இணைப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1654016