Ministry of Steel
Skill Training Centres Under Ministry of Steel
14 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
There are three training Institutes namely, National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST) (headquartered at Mandi Gobindgarh with regional centres at Kolkata and Nagpur); Institute for Steel Development and Growth (INSDAG) at Kolkata and Biju Patnaik National Steel Institute (BPNSI) at Puri for imparting technical training to manpower employed in secondary steel sector. Further, individual CPSEs under Ministry of Steel impart training to their employees and apprentices.
The details of the training imparted by these Institutes and CPSEs under the Ministry of Steel during 2019-20 are as following:-
Name
of Institutes/PSUs
Type of training
Number of
persons trained
FY 2019-20
NISST
Skill up-gradation in secondary steel sector
656
INSDAG
Steel Designs and Construction training
814
CPSEs [Steel Authority of India Ltd.(SAIL) and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd.(RINL)]
Skill up-gradation of employees
380
Apprentice training
3318
NISST has one of its centers at Nagpur in Maharashtra to provide training to the steel industry sponsored candidates in the state.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
وزارت فولاد کے تحت مہارت سازی کے مراکز
14 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 ستمبر2020: سیکنڈری اسٹیل سکٹر میں زیر ملازمت افرادی قوت کی، تکنیکی اعتبار سے تربیت کے لئے تین تربیتی ادارے قائم ہیں۔ ان کے نام ہیں، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکنڈری اسٹیل ٹکنالوجی (این آئی ایس ایس ٹی) (اس کا صدردفتر منڈی گوبند گڑھ میں واقع ہے جبکہ کولکاتا اور ناگپور میں اس کے علاقائی مراکز قائم ہیں)؛ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹیل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ گروتھ (آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی) کولکاتا اور بیجو پٹنائک اسٹیل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (بی پی این ایس آئی) پوری۔اس کے علاوہ انفرادی سی پی ایس ای ادارے، وزارت فولاد کے تحت اپنے ملازمین و دیگر کارکنان کو تربیت فراہم کراتے ہیں۔
سال 2019۔20 کے دوران وزارت فولاد کے تحت ان اداروں اور سی پی ایس ای اداروں کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائی گئی تربیت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
ادارے / پی ایس یو ادارے کا نام
تربیت کی نوعیت
تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
مالی برس 2019۔20
این آئی ایس ایس ٹی
سیکنڈری اسٹیل سکٹر میں مہارت سازی
656
آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی
اسٹیل ڈیزئن اور تعمیراتی تربیت
814
سی پی ایس ای ادارے [اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) اور راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل)]
ملازمین کی مہارت سازی
380
دیگر کارکنان کی تربیت
3318
ریاست میں فولاد صنعت کے امیدواران کو تربیت فراہم کرانے کے لئے این آئی ایس ایس ٹی کے مراکز میں سے ایک مرکز مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں قائم ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے فولاد جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے طور پر دی گئی