Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Fire at Baghjan Oilfield in Tinsukia, Assam
14 SEP 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
There has been impact on the nearby areas because of the heat and noise generated from the blowout well of Baghjan field. Approximately 3000 affected families were evacuated to rehabilitation camps set up by the district Administration. M/s TERI has been engaged for Ambient Air Quality (AAQ) monitoring and Bioremediation, CSIR North East Institute of Science and Technology (NEIST) has been engaged for Seismological Study and IIT, Guwahati has been engaged for heat impact through Thermal Imaging. There has been no casualty of local residents. However, Oil India Limited (OIL) has lost three employees.
District Administration has constituted a committee for assessment of property loss for which OIL has to deposit the compensation amount to district administration for disbursal to the affected families. So far, 2,756 families have been identified for compensation till 08.09.2020 in Doomdooma and Tinsukia Circle. ₹ 10,93,50,500/- has been deposited with District Administration by OIL for providing one-time compensation of 30,000/- each to the 3645 affected families.NGT has also directed payment of interim compensation:-
1. Category (i) : Rs. 25.00 Lakhs (whose houses have been completely gutted by fire)
2. Category (ii) : Rs. 10.00 Lakhs (whose houses have been severely damaged).
c) Category (iii) : Rs. 2.5 Lakhs (whose house have been moderately /partially damaged or whose standing crops and horticulture have been partially damaged).
Under category (i), compensation amount of Rs. 25 lakh each for 12 families was handed over to Deputy Commissioner’s (DC) office for disbursaland57 houses under category (ii) and 561 houses under category (iii) have also been identified for compensation.
OIL’s Safety measures include Safety Awareness, Inspection & Audit, Safe Operating Procedures, Safety Trainings, Emergency Response and Mock Drills, Employees Participation, Occupational Health Monitoring, Personal Protective Equipments, Contractor Personnel Safety Management, regular Safety Meetings, Near Miss Reporting, Accident/dangerous occurrence reporting, investigation and analysis, Monitoring Health Safety & Environment (HSE) and technological upgradation.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has constituted a three Member Inquiry Committee to inquire into this incident. In addition, Inquiry Committees have also been set up by Directorate General of Mines & Safety (DGMS), and Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD), Govt. of India. Two officers of OIL directly looking after the operations of the well before blowout have been suspended.
Major onsite incidents in the last three years reported to Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD), are given below :
Sector
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (till Aug’20)
Pipelines
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
Refineries
06
10
07
01
Oil Fields/ Wells
08
06
03
01
Total
14
16
10
02
In most incidents of gas leakages in any pipeline, the oil & gas wells are closed immediately to prevent fire/loss of oil and gas and after carrying out leakage rectification job, operations are normalized and production is restored.
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas regularly monitors and reviews various safety measures in the oil & gas sector and directs the companies from time to time to take suitable measures to ensure safety in these installations. OISD, a technical Directorate of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas formulates safety standards for the entire Oil & Gas Industry. The Directorate carries out regular safety audits to check and review whether the safety standards and norms are being followed by the industry. The audits include External safety Audits & Surprise safety Audits at periodic intervals to cover all the existing installations; pre-commissioning safety audit of all new facilities being added to the existing installation & new installation being set up, before commissioning of the facilities. In order to prevent such accidents in future, Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) are also being re-visited for making improvements, if any.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ তিনিচুকীয়াৰ বাঘজান তৈলক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্নিকাণ্ড
14 SEP 2020 2:20PM by PIB Guwahati
বাঘজান তৈলক্ষেত্ৰৰ খাদত লগা জুঁইৰ উত্তাপ আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা কোলাহলে সমীপবৰ্তি এলেকাসমূহ বাৰুকৈয়ে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে। অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰায় ৩০০০ দুৰ্গত পৰিয়ালক জিলা প্ৰশাসনে স্থাপন কৰা অস্থায়ী শিবিৰলৈ ইতিমধ্যে স্থানান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে। ‘মেছাৰ্ছ টিইআৰআই’ নামৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে অঞ্চলটোৰ ‘বায়ুৰ ব্যপকতাৰ মান নিৰীক্ষণ’ কৰি থকাৰ লগতে ‘জৈৱিক-উপছাৰ’ৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাসমূহ অধ্যয়ণ কৰি আছে। সেইদৰে ‘উত্তৰ-পূব বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’-‘নেইষ্ট’-য়ে ভূ-কম্প সম্পৰ্কীয় অধ্যয়ণ আৰু ‘আইআইটি-গুৱাহাটী’য়ে ‘থাৰ্মেল ইমেজিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ মাধ্যমৰে ‘উত্তাপৰ প্ৰভাৱ’ সম্পৰ্কে অধ্যয়ণ কৰি আছে। এই ঘটনাত কোনো স্থানীয় আবাসী হতাহত হোৱা নাই। অৱশ্যে এই দুৰ্ঘটনাত ‘অয়ল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড’(অইল)ৰ তিনিগৰাকী লোকে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱালগীয়া হয়।
জিলা-প্ৰশাসনে ইতিমধ্যে অঞ্চলটোত হোৱা সা-সম্পত্তি আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ জৰীপ কৰাৰ বাবে এখন কমিটি গঠন কৰি কাম-কাজ চলাই নিয়াৰ বিপৰীয়ে ‘অইল’-ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা দুৰ্ঘটনাত জৰ্জৰিত পৰিয়ালসমূহক সহায় আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ জিলা-প্ৰশাসনক পূঁজিৰ যোগান ধৰিছে। যোৱা ০৮-০৯-২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ডুমডুমা আৰু তিনিচুকীয়া চক্ৰৰ ২,৭৫৬টা পৰিয়ালক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ যোগ্য বুলি চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইফালে, অঞ্চলটোৰ ৩৬৪৫টা পৰিয়াললৈ ৩০,০০০ টকাকৈ এককালীন সাহায্য আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ ‘অইল’-ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা জিলা প্ৰশাসনক ইতিমধ্যে ১০,৯৩,৫০,৫০০ টকা জমা দিয়া হৈছে। ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেউজ ন্যায়াধিকৰণ’(এনজিটি)য়েও অন্তৰ্ৱতিকালীন সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ দিছে। সেই অনুসৰি-
- প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণী- ২৫.০০লাখ টকা(যিসকলৰ ঘৰ-বাৰী সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে ভষ্মীভূত হ’ল)
- দ্বিতীয় শ্ৰেণী- ১০.০০ লাখ টকা(যিসকলৰ সা-সম্পত্তি বেয়াকৈ ক্ষতি-গ্ৰস্থ হ’ল)
- তৃতীয় শ্ৰেণী- ২.৫ লাখ টকা (যিসকলৰ সা-সম্পত্তিকমকৈ অথবা আংশিক ভাবে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্থ হৈছে অথবা শস্য কিম্বা উদ্যান শস্য ধ্বংস হৈছে)
প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণী-ৰ ১২টা ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্থ পৰিয়ালক ইতিমধ্যে ২৫ লাখকৈ টকা জিলা উপায়ুক্তই প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইফালে দ্বিতীয় শ্ৰেণীভুক্ত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তৰ তালিকাত ৫৭টা আৰু তৃতীয় শ্ৰেণীত ৫৬১টা ঘৰ ধ্বংস প্ৰাপ্ত হৈছে বুলি চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
‘অইল’-ৰ সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থাৱলীত সুৰক্ষা সমপ্ৰকীয় সজাগতা অভিযান, পৰিদৰ্শন আৰু গণনা, নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় পদ্ধতিৰ সাৰোগতকৰণ, সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণ, জৰুৰীকালীন তত্পৰতা আৰু সাম্ভাব্য পৰিস্থিতিৰ নমুনাৰ উপস্থাপনৰে আখৰাৰ দিহা কৰা, কৰ্মচাৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ, পেশাগত স্বাস্থ্য নিৰীক্ষণৰ দিহা, ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা উপকৰণ, ঠিকাদাৰসকলৰ ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা প্ৰবন্ধন, নিয়মীয়া সুৰক্ষা সভা অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণ, দুৰ্ঘটনা/বিপজ্জনক পৰিস্থিতিৰ তথ্য অৱগতকৰণ, অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিশ্লেষণ, স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু পৰিৱেশ সম্পৰ্কীয় নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত উত্তৰণৰ দিহা কৰাৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থালী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকে।
ঘটনা সন্দৰ্ভত অনুসন্ধান কৰাৰ বাবে ‘পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ ইতিমধ্যে এখন তিনিজনীয়া তদন্ত কমিটি গঠন কৰি দিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘খনি আৰু সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰধান সঞ্চালকালয়’(ডিজিএমএছ) আৰু ‘তৈল উদ্যোগ সুৰক্ষা সঞ্চালকালয়’(অআইএছডি)য়েও দুখন তদন্ত কমিটি গঠন কৰি ইয়াৰ অনুসন্ধান চলাই আছে। ইফালে অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া স্থগিত ৰখাৰ বহু আগৰে পৰাই ‘অইল’-ৰ দুগৰাকী বিষয়াই পৰিস্থিতিৰ সুক্ষ্ম নিৰীক্ষণ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
বিগত তিনিটা বছৰত সংঘটিত আৰু অআইএছডি-ক অৱগত কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক দুৰ্ঘটনাসমূহ :
খণ্ড
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (২০২০ৰ আগষ্ট পৰ্যন্ত)
পাইপলাইন
-
-
-
-
শোধণাগাৰ
06
10
07
01
তৈল ক্ষেত্ৰ
খাদ
08
06
03
01
মুঠ
14
16
10
02
বাঘজান তৈল ক্ষেত্ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত লোকসভাত আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে লিখিত উত্তৰ দান কৰি এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে।