وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور جاپان نے دونوں ملکوں کی افواج کے درمیان سپلائی اور خدمات کی باہمی فراہمی سے متعلق معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 ستمبر 2020، بھارت اور جاپان نے بھارت کے مسلح دستوں اور جاپان کے سیلف ڈیفنس فورسز کے درمیان سپلائیز اور خدمات کی باہمی فراہمی سے متعلق دو ملکوں کے درمیان ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔ معاہدے پر گزشتہ روز یہاں دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور جاپان کے سفیر جناب سوزوکی ستوشی نے دستخط کئے۔
اس معاہدے سے دو طرفہ تربیتی سرگرمیاں اقوام متحدہ بحالی امن کی کارروائی ، انسانی بین الاقوامی ریلیف اور دیگر باہمی طور پر متفقہ سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت اور جاپان کے مسلح دستوں کے درمیان سپلائز اور خدمات کی باہمی فراہمی میں قریبی تعاون کے لئے فریم ورک تیار ہوگا۔
اس معاہدے سے بھارت اور جاپان کے مسلح دستوں کے درمیان تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا جس سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کے تحت دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Defence
India and Japan sign agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between Forces of both countries
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan signed an Agreement between the two countries concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Armed Forces of India and The Self-Defense Forces of Japan. The agreement was signed here yesterday by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Ambassador of Japan Mr Suzuki Satoshi.
This agreement establishes the enabling framework for closer cooperation between the Armed Forces of India and Japan in reciprocal provision of supplies and services while engaged in bilateral training activities, United Nations Peacekeeping Operations, Humanitarian International Relief and other mutually agreed activities.
The agreement will also enhance the interoperability between the Armed Force of India and Japan thereby further increasing the bilateral defence engagements under the Special Strategic & Global Partnership between the two countries.