Ministry of Defence
India and Japan sign agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between Forces of both countries
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan signed an Agreement between the two countries concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Armed Forces of India and The Self-Defense Forces of Japan. The agreement was signed here yesterday by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Ambassador of Japan Mr Suzuki Satoshi.
This agreement establishes the enabling framework for closer cooperation between the Armed Forces of India and Japan in reciprocal provision of supplies and services while engaged in bilateral training activities, United Nations Peacekeeping Operations, Humanitarian International Relief and other mutually agreed activities.
The agreement will also enhance the interoperability between the Armed Force of India and Japan thereby further increasing the bilateral defence engagements under the Special Strategic & Global Partnership between the two countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और जापान ने दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच आपूर्ति और सेवाओं के पारस्परिक प्रावधान के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और जापान ने भारत के सशस्‍त्र बलों तथा जापान के आत्‍मरक्षा बलों के मध्‍य आपूर्ति और सेवाओं के पारस्‍परिक प्रावधान के संबंध में दोनों देशों के बीच अनुबंध पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए। इस अनुबंध पर कल रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और जापान के राजदूत श्री सुजुकी सातोशी ने हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौते से भारत और जापान के सशस्‍त्र बलों के मध्‍य द्विपक्षीय प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र शान्ति स्‍थापना संचालनों, मानवतावादी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय राहत और पारस्‍परिक रूप से सहमत अन्‍य गतिविधियों में संलग्‍न रहते हुए आपूर्ति और सेवाओं के परस्‍पर प्रावधान में भारत और जापान दोनों देशों के सशस्‍त्र बलों के बीच घनिष्‍ठ सहयोग के लिए सक्षम ढांचा स्‍थापित होगा।
यह अनुबंध भारत और जापान के सशस्‍त्र बलों के बीच अंतरसंक्रियता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के मध्‍य विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक भागीदारी के तहत द्विपक्षीय रक्षा गतिविधियों में और बढ़ोतरी करेगा।