Ministry of Defence
India and Japan sign agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between Forces of both countries
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan signed an Agreement between the two countries concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Armed Forces of India and The Self-Defense Forces of Japan. The agreement was signed here yesterday by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Ambassador of Japan Mr Suzuki Satoshi.
This agreement establishes the enabling framework for closer cooperation between the Armed Forces of India and Japan in reciprocal provision of supplies and services while engaged in bilateral training activities, United Nations Peacekeeping Operations, Humanitarian International Relief and other mutually agreed activities.
The agreement will also enhance the interoperability between the Armed Force of India and Japan thereby further increasing the bilateral defence engagements under the Special Strategic & Global Partnership between the two countries.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സേനകൾക്കിടയിലെ സാധന, സേവന കൈമാറ്റം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക ഉടമ്പടി ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേന, ജാപ്പനീസ് സ്വയം പ്രതിരോധസേന എന്നിവയ്ക്കിടയിൽ സാധനങ്ങളും സേവനങ്ങളും കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ഉടമ്പടി ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും ഒപ്പിട്ടു. പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോക്ടർ അജയകുമാർ, ജാപ്പനീസ് നയതന്ത്രപ്രതിനിധി സുസുക്കി സതോഷി എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് ഇന്നലെയാണ് കരാർ ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്.
സംയുക്തസേനാ പരിശീലനങ്ങൾ, ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര സമാധാന പാലന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, മനുഷ്യത്വപരമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആശ്വാസനടപടികൾ, പരസ്പരസമ്മതത്തോടെ കൂടിയുള്ള മറ്റ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്കിടയിൽ അവശ്യസാധനങ്ങൾ, സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ കൈമാറ്റം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കരാർ രൂപം നൽകുന്നു.
ഇരു സേനകൾക്കും ഇടയിലെ പരസ്പര സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും കരാർ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. അതുവഴി രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ പ്രത്യേക തന്ത്രപ്രധാന ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ പരിപാടികൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും കരാർ വഴി തുറക്കും.