రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత్‌-జపాన్ రక్షణ దళాల మధ్య సరఫరా, సేవల పరస్పర కేటాయింపులపై ఒప్పందం
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ రక్షణకు సంబంధించి భారత్‌-జపాన్‌ మధ్య ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. భారత సాయుధ దళాలు, జపాన్ ఆత్మరక్షణ దళాల మధ్య సరఫరాలు, సేవల పరస్పర కేటాయింపులపై ఇరు దేశాలు ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి. భారత రక్షణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డా.అజయ్‌ కుమార్‌, జపాన్‌ రాయబారి సుజుకి సతోషి ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు.
శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు, ఐరాస శాంతి పరిరక్షణ కార్యాచరణలు, అంతర్జాతీయ మానవత సాయంతోపాటు పరస్పరం అంగీకారం కుదిరిన ఇతర కార్యకలాపాల్లో భారత్‌-జపాన్‌ పాల్గొన్న సందర్భాల్లో, రెండు దేశాల సాయుధ దళాల మధ్య పరస్పర సహకారం కోసం అవసరమైన విధానాలను ఈ ఒప్పందం రూపొందిస్తుంది.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య అంతఃకార్యాచరణను కొత్త ఒప్పందం బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల, భారత్‌-జపాన్‌ మధ్య 'ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహం&అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యం' కింద ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ బంధం మరింత పెరుగుతుంది.

Ministry of Defence
India and Japan sign agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between Forces of both countries
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan signed an Agreement between the two countries concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Armed Forces of India and The Self-Defense Forces of Japan. The agreement was signed here yesterday by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Ambassador of Japan Mr Suzuki Satoshi.
This agreement establishes the enabling framework for closer cooperation between the Armed Forces of India and Japan in reciprocal provision of supplies and services while engaged in bilateral training activities, United Nations Peacekeeping Operations, Humanitarian International Relief and other mutually agreed activities.
The agreement will also enhance the interoperability between the Armed Force of India and Japan thereby further increasing the bilateral defence engagements under the Special Strategic & Global Partnership between the two countries.