ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ' ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ-ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਇਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ । ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਜ਼ੂਕੀ ਸਤੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।

Ministry of Defence
India and Japan sign agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between Forces of both countries
10 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan signed an Agreement between the two countries concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Armed Forces of India and The Self-Defense Forces of Japan. The agreement was signed here yesterday by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Ambassador of Japan Mr Suzuki Satoshi.
This agreement establishes the enabling framework for closer cooperation between the Armed Forces of India and Japan in reciprocal provision of supplies and services while engaged in bilateral training activities, United Nations Peacekeeping Operations, Humanitarian International Relief and other mutually agreed activities.
The agreement will also enhance the interoperability between the Armed Force of India and Japan thereby further increasing the bilateral defence engagements under the Special Strategic & Global Partnership between the two countries.