Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd starts its Methanol Plant at Trombay Unit, Mumbai
This is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
RCF enters select list of Methanol producers in the country
RCF enhances production of SUPHALA by 17.3% in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019
10 SEP 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd -RCF a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has started its Methanol Plant at Trombay Unit, Mumbai from 8th September 2020. This is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
RCF has the capacity to produce 242 MT of Methanol per day. Till now, RCF has been importing Methanol for its internal consumption and also for trading purposes. With Methanol production of its own, RCF shall no longer be dependent on imports for its own requirement and will also be in a position to satisfy the needs of other Methanol dependent industries.
With this, RCF has entered the selct list of Methanol producers in the country, providing alternate to import and thus contributing towards Government's ambitious 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' Abhiyaan.
Methanol is widely being used in the production of pharmaceuticals, pesticides, dyestuff etc. With very limited domestic production, the requirement was being met till now with imports.
In the endeavor to support self-sufficiency in fertilizers, RCF has ramped up the production of its popular complex fertilizer, SUPHALA 15:15:15 by enhancing its production from 1500 MT per day to 2200 MT per day. As a result, the production of SUPHALA increased by 17.3% in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019.
During the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic period, despite facing multiple hurdles in the day-to-day operations including production and supply chain management, RCF has been able to achieve an increase of 10.81% in its fertilizer sales in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেমিকেলছ এণ্ড ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰ্ছ লিমিটেড (আৰচিএফ)য়ে ট্ৰম্বে ইউনিট, মুম্বাইত নিজৰ মেথানল প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
এয়া আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ দিশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ
আৰচিএফ দেশত মেথানল উৎপাদকৰ বাছনি তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত
10 SEP 2020 2:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেমিকেলছ এণ্ড ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰ্ছ লিমিটেড (আৰচিএফ) ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ এক সাৰ্বজনীন ক্ষেত্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, যি ৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা ট্ৰম্বে ইউনিট, মুম্বাইস্থিত নিজৰ মেথানল প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এয়া আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ দিশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ।
আৰচিএফৰ দৈনিক ২৪২ মেট্ৰিকটন মেথানলৰ উৎপাদন কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। বৰ্তমানলৈকে আৰচিএফে নিজৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে মেথানলৰ যোগান ধৰি আহিছে। নিজস্ব মেথানল উৎপাদনেৰে আৰচিএফে নিজৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে যোগানৰ মাজতে নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ নাথাকিব বৰং ই অন্য মেথানল আধাৰিত উদ্যোগৰ আৱশ্যকতা পূৰণ কৰাৰ স্থিতিতো থাকিব। এই প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ হোৱাত আৰচিএফে দেশত মেথানল উৎপাদকৰ বাছনি তালিকাত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে যোগানৰ বিকল্প উপলব্ধ হৈছে। এনেদৰে ই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মহত্বাকাংক্ষী 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত' অভিযানত যোগদান কৰিছে।
মেথানল ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ, কীট নাশক, ডাইষ্টাফ আদিৰ উৎপাদনত ব্যাপক হাৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। দেশত উৎপাদন সীমাবদ্ধ হোৱা বাবে মেথানলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বৰ্তমানলৈকে আনৰ যোগানৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছিল।
সাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত আৰচিএফে নিজৰ জনপ্ৰিয় সাৰ সুফলাৰ ১৫ : ১৫ : ১৫ শতাংশ উৎপাদনত ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। সম্প্ৰতি উৎপাদন নিতৌ ১৫০০ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ পৰা বাঢ়ি দৈনিক ২২০০ মেট্ৰিক টন হ'লগৈ। ইয়াৰ পৰিণাম স্বৰূপে সুফলাৰ উৎপাদনত আগষ্ট ২০১৯ৰ তুলনাত আগষ্ট ২০২০ত ১৭ .৩ শতাংশৰ বৃদ্ধি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিত উৎপাদন আৰু যোগান শৃংখলা প্ৰবন্ধনসহ দৈনন্দিন কাম-কাজত বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ বাধাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা সত্বেও আৰচিএফে আগষ্ট ২০১৯ৰ তুলনাত আগষ্ট ২০২০ৰ সময়ত নিজৰ সাৰ বিক্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ১০.৮১ শতাংশৰ বৃদ্ধি অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।