Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd starts its Methanol Plant at Trombay Unit, Mumbai
This is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
RCF enters select list of Methanol producers in the country
RCF enhances production of SUPHALA by 17.3% in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019
10 SEP 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd -RCF a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has started its Methanol Plant at Trombay Unit, Mumbai from 8th September 2020. This is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
RCF has the capacity to produce 242 MT of Methanol per day. Till now, RCF has been importing Methanol for its internal consumption and also for trading purposes. With Methanol production of its own, RCF shall no longer be dependent on imports for its own requirement and will also be in a position to satisfy the needs of other Methanol dependent industries.
With this, RCF has entered the selct list of Methanol producers in the country, providing alternate to import and thus contributing towards Government's ambitious 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' Abhiyaan.
Methanol is widely being used in the production of pharmaceuticals, pesticides, dyestuff etc. With very limited domestic production, the requirement was being met till now with imports.
In the endeavor to support self-sufficiency in fertilizers, RCF has ramped up the production of its popular complex fertilizer, SUPHALA 15:15:15 by enhancing its production from 1500 MT per day to 2200 MT per day. As a result, the production of SUPHALA increased by 17.3% in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019.
During the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic period, despite facing multiple hurdles in the day-to-day operations including production and supply chain management, RCF has been able to achieve an increase of 10.81% in its fertilizer sales in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
راشٹریہ کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹیڈ نے ٹرامبے یونٹ ممبئی میں اپنے میتھانول پلاٹن کا آغاز کیا
آتم بھارت ابھیان کی جانب یہ ایک قدم ہے
آر سی ایف کو ملک میں میتھانول پروڈیوسر کی چنیدہ فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا
آر سی ایف نے سپھلا کے پروڈکشن میں اگست 2019 کے مقابلے میں ماہ اگست 2020 میں 17.3 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا
10 SEP 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 ستمبر 2020، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے شعبے کی ایک کمپنی راشٹریہ کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹیڈ (آر سی ایف) نے 8 ستمبر 2020 سے ٹرامبے یونٹ ممبئی اپنا میتھانول پلانٹ شروع کردیا ہے۔ آتم بھارت ابھیان کی جانب یہ ایک قدم ہے۔
آر سی ایف 242 ایم ٹی میتھانول یومیہ پروڈکشن کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اب تک آر سی ایف اپنی اندرونی کھپت اور تجارتی مقاصد کے لئے بھی میتھانول درآمد کرتی رہی ہے۔اپنا میتھانول پروڈکشن شروع کرنے سے آر سی ایف اب اپنی ضرورت کے لئے درآمدات پر منحصر نہیں رہے گی بلکہ وہ میتھانول پر منحصر دیگر صنعتوں کی ضرورتوں کو بھی پورا کرسکے گی۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی آر سی ایف کو ملک میں میتھانول پروڈیوسر کی چنیدہ فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا جو کہ درآمدات کا متبادل فراہم کراتی ہے اور اس طرح حکومت کے شاندار ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ ابھیان میں تعاون کررہی ہے۔
میتھانول کا ادویات ، جراثیم کش ادویات ، ڈائی اسٹف وغیرہ کے پروڈکشن میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ محدود گھریلو پروڈکشن کی وجہ سے اب تک اس کی ضرورت کو درآمدات سے پورا کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔
فرٹیلائزرز میں خود کفیلی میں تعاون کرنے کوشش میں آر سی ایف نے اپنے مقبول کمپلکس فرٹیلائزر، سپھلا 15:15:15 کے پروڈکشن میں اضافہ کرکے 1500 ایم ٹی یومیہ سے بڑھاکر 2200 ایم ٹی یومیہ کردیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سپھلا کے پروڈکشن میں اگست 2019 کے مقابلے میں ماہ اگست 2020 میں 17.3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے موجودہ دور میں روز مرہ کے کاموں، پروڈکشن اور سپلائی چین کے بندوبست میں طرح طرح کی روکاوٹوں کے باوجود آر سی ایف نے اگست 2019 کے مقابلے میں ماہ اگست 2020 میں اپنے فرٹیلائزر کی فروخت میں 10.81 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔