Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd starts its Methanol Plant at Trombay Unit, Mumbai
This is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
RCF enters select list of Methanol producers in the country
RCF enhances production of SUPHALA by 17.3% in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019
10 SEP 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd -RCF a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has started its Methanol Plant at Trombay Unit, Mumbai from 8th September 2020. This is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
RCF has the capacity to produce 242 MT of Methanol per day. Till now, RCF has been importing Methanol for its internal consumption and also for trading purposes. With Methanol production of its own, RCF shall no longer be dependent on imports for its own requirement and will also be in a position to satisfy the needs of other Methanol dependent industries.
With this, RCF has entered the selct list of Methanol producers in the country, providing alternate to import and thus contributing towards Government's ambitious 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' Abhiyaan.
Methanol is widely being used in the production of pharmaceuticals, pesticides, dyestuff etc. With very limited domestic production, the requirement was being met till now with imports.
In the endeavor to support self-sufficiency in fertilizers, RCF has ramped up the production of its popular complex fertilizer, SUPHALA 15:15:15 by enhancing its production from 1500 MT per day to 2200 MT per day. As a result, the production of SUPHALA increased by 17.3% in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019.
During the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic period, despite facing multiple hurdles in the day-to-day operations including production and supply chain management, RCF has been able to achieve an increase of 10.81% in its fertilizer sales in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ) ने ट्रॉम्बे यूनिट, मुम्‍बई में अपना मेथनॉल संयंत्र शुरू किया
यह आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की दिशा में बढ़ाया गया कदम है
आरसीएफ देश में मेथनॉल उत्पादकों की चयन सूची में शामिल हो गया है
आरसीएफ ने अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में अगस्त 2020 के महीने के दौरान सुफला के उत्‍पादन में 17.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की
10 SEP 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्‍स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ) रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम है, जिसने 8 सितम्‍बर, 2020 से ट्रॉम्बे यूनिट, मुम्‍बई स्थित अपना मेथनॉल संयंत्र शुरू कर दिया है। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की दिशा में बढ़ाया गया कदम है।
आरसीएफ की प्रतिदिन 242 मीट्रिक टन मेथनॉल का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता है। अभी तक आरसीएफ अपनी आंतरिक खपत और व्यापारिक उद्देश्यों के लिए मेथनॉल का आयात करता रहा है। अपने स्वयं के मेथनॉल उत्पादन से आरसीएफ अब अपनी खपत के लिए आयात पर निर्भर नहीं रहेगा बल्कि यह अन्य मेथनॉल आधारित उद्योगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की स्थिति में भी होगा।
इस संयंत्र के शुरू होने से आरसीएफ ने देश में मेथनॉल उत्पादकों की चयन सूची में प्रवेश किया है, जिससे आयात का विकल्प उपलब्‍ध हुआ है। इस प्रकार यह भारत सरकार के महत्वाकांक्षी ‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान में योगदान दे रहा है।
मेथनॉल फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कीटनाशक, डाइस्टफ आदि के उत्पादन में व्‍यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। देश में उत्‍पादन सीमित होने से मेथनॉल की जरूरत को अभी तक आयात से पूरा कि‍या जा रहा था।
उर्वरकों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को सहयोग करने के प्रयास में आरसीएफ ने अपने लोकप्रिय उर्वरक सुफला के 15:15:15 प्रतिशत उत्‍पादन में जबरदस्‍त वृद्धि की है। अब उत्‍पादन 1500 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिदिन से बढ़कर 2200 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिदिन हो गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप सुफला के उत्‍पादन में अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में अगस्त 2020 के महीने में 17.3 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हुई है।
कोविड-19 महामारी की मौजूदा अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन सहित दिन-प्रतिदिन के कार्यों में अनेक प्रकार की बाधाओं का सामना करने बावजूद आरसीएफ अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में अगस्‍त 2020 के दौरान अपनी उर्वरक बिक्री में भी 10.81 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी अर्जित करने में सफल रहा है।