Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd starts its Methanol Plant at Trombay Unit, Mumbai
This is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
RCF enters select list of Methanol producers in the country
RCF enhances production of SUPHALA by 17.3% in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019
10 SEP 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd -RCF a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has started its Methanol Plant at Trombay Unit, Mumbai from 8th September 2020. This is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
RCF has the capacity to produce 242 MT of Methanol per day. Till now, RCF has been importing Methanol for its internal consumption and also for trading purposes. With Methanol production of its own, RCF shall no longer be dependent on imports for its own requirement and will also be in a position to satisfy the needs of other Methanol dependent industries.
With this, RCF has entered the selct list of Methanol producers in the country, providing alternate to import and thus contributing towards Government's ambitious 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' Abhiyaan.
Methanol is widely being used in the production of pharmaceuticals, pesticides, dyestuff etc. With very limited domestic production, the requirement was being met till now with imports.
In the endeavor to support self-sufficiency in fertilizers, RCF has ramped up the production of its popular complex fertilizer, SUPHALA 15:15:15 by enhancing its production from 1500 MT per day to 2200 MT per day. As a result, the production of SUPHALA increased by 17.3% in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019.
During the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic period, despite facing multiple hurdles in the day-to-day operations including production and supply chain management, RCF has been able to achieve an increase of 10.81% in its fertilizer sales in the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स अँड फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड कंपनीने मुंबईतील ट्रॉम्बे युनिटमध्ये मिथेनॉल प्लांट सुरू केला
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाच्या दिशेने हे एक पाऊल आहे
आरसीएफने देशातील मेथॅनॉल उत्पादकांच्या निवडक यादीमध्ये प्रवेश केला
ऑगस्ट 2019 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये आरसीएफने सुफलाचे उत्पादन 17.3% वाढवले
10 SEP 2020 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स अँड फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड -आरसीएफने रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालयांतर्गत 8 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून मुंबईच्या ट्रॉम्बे युनिटमध्ये मिथेनॉल प्लांट सुरू केला आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाच्या दिशेने हे एक पाऊल आहे.
आरसीएफकडे दररोज 242 मेट्रिक टन मेथॅनॉल तयार करण्याची क्षमता आहे. आत्तापर्यंत, आरसीएफ त्याच्या अंतर्गत वापरासाठी आणि व्यापारिक उद्देशाने देखील मिथेनॉल आयात करत होते. स्वत: च्या मिथेनॉल उत्पादनामुळे, आरसीएफ यापुढे स्वतःच्या आवश्यकतेसाठी आयातीवर अवलंबून राहणार नाही आणि मिथेनॉलवर अवलंबून असलेल्या अन्य उद्योगांच्या गरजा भागवण्याच्या स्थितीत देखील असेल.
यासह आरसीएफने देशातील मेथनॉल उत्पादकांच्या निवडक यादीमध्ये प्रवेश केला असून आयातीला पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देतानाच सरकारच्या महत्वाकांक्षी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियानात योगदान देत आहे.
मिथेनॉलचा वापर फार्मास्युटिकल्स, कीटकनाशके, डायस्टफ इत्यादी उत्पादनांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात केला जात आहे. अत्यंत मर्यादित देशांतर्गत उत्पादनामुळे आतापर्यंत ही गरज आयातीच्या माध्यमातून भागवली जात होती.
खतांमध्ये स्वयंपूर्णतेला पाठिंबा देण्याच्या प्रयत्नात, आरसीएफने सुफला 15:15:15 या सुप्रसिद्ध खताचे उतपादन प्रतिदिन 1500 मे.टन वरून 2200 मे टन पर्यंत वाढवले आहे. परिणामी, सुफलाच्या उत्पादनात ऑगस्ट 2019 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये 17.3% वाढ झाली.
प्रचलित कोविड -19 महामारीच्या काळात, उत्पादन आणि पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापनासह दररोजच्या अनेक अडचणींचा सामना करूनही आरसीएफ ऑगस्ट 2019 च्या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये खतांच्या विक्रीत 10.81 टक्क्यांची वाढ नोंदवू शकला आहे. .