Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century”
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under the National Education Policy- 2020 (NEP-2020) at 11 AM on the 11th September 2020, through video conferencing.
Ministry of Education is organising this two day conclave on the 10th and 11th September as a part of the Shiksha Parv.
Earlier Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also delivered the inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under NEP-2020’ on 7th August 2020.
Shri Modi also addressed the Governors’ Conference on the NEP-2020 7th September.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy aims at making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
NEP-2020 brought in sweeping reforms in School Education in the country. At the school level emphasis is being given to Universalisation of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) for children up to the age 8; 10+2 structure of school curricula is to be replaced by a 5+3+3+4 curricular structure; integrating curriculum to 21st century skills, mathematical thinking and scientific temper; development of new comprehensive National Curricular Framework for School Education; national professional standards for teachers; assessment reforms and 360 degree holistic progress card of child; and vocational integration from class 6 onwards.
The comprehensive transformation aimed in the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward. Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી “21મી સદીમાં શાળા શિક્ષણ” કૉન્કલેવમાં સંબોધન કરશે
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 11 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ -2020 (NEP-2020) હેઠળ “21મી સદીમાં શાળા શિક્ષણ” કૉન્કલેવમાં સંબોધન કરશે
શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય 10 અને 11 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ શિક્ષા પર્વના ભાગરૂપે બે દિવસીય કૉન્કલેવનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
આ અગાઉ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 7 ઓગસ્ટ, 2020ના રોજ ‘NEP -2020 હેઠળ ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણમાં પરિવર્તનકારી સુધારણાના સમારોહ’માં પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધન કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી મોદીએ એનઇપી -2020 પર 7 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ રાજ્યપાલોના સંમેલનમાં પણ સંબોધન કર્યું હતું.
NEP-2020 એ 21મી સદીની પહેલી શિક્ષણ નીતિ છે, જે 1986ની રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિના 34 વર્ષ બાદ જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે. NEP-2020 શાળા અને ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ સ્તર બંનેમાં મોટા સુધારાને દર્શાવે છે.
નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિનો હેતુ ભારતને સમાન અને ગતિશીલ જ્ઞાનસભર સમાજ બનાવવાનો છે. તે ભારત-કેન્દ્રિત શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીની કલ્પના કરે છે જે ભારતને વૈશ્વિક મહાસત્તામાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે સીધું જ યોગદાન આપે છે.
એનઇપી-2020 દેશમાં શાળા શિક્ષણમાં વ્યાપક સુધારો લાવશે. શાળા કક્ષાએ 8 વર્ષ સુધીના બાળકો માટે પ્રારંભિક બાળપણની સંભાળ અને શિક્ષણ (ECCE) નું વૈશ્વિકરણ પર ભાર આપવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે; શાળાના પાઠ્યક્રમની 10 + 2 રચનાને 5 + 3 + 3 + 4 અભ્યાસક્રમ માળખા દ્વારા બદલવાની છે; 21મી સદીની કુશળતા, ગાણિતિક વિચાર અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સ્વભાવમાં અભ્યાસક્રમને એકીકૃત કરવું; શાળા શિક્ષણ માટે નવા વ્યાપક રાષ્ટ્રીય અભ્યાસક્રમ માળખાના વિકાસ; શિક્ષકો માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાવસાયિક ધોરણો; આકારણી સુધારણા અને બાળકનું 360 ડિગ્રી સાકલ્યવાદી પ્રગતિ કાર્ડ; અને વર્ગ 6થી વ્યાવસાયિક સંકલન.
NEP દેશની શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીમાં વ્યાપક રીતે લક્ષિત પરિવર્તન દ્વારા દ્રષ્ટાંતરૂપ બદલાવ લાવશે અને ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા કલ્પના કરાયેલા નવા આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે એક સક્ષમ અને પુનર્જીવિત શૈક્ષણિક પ્રણાલી બનાવશે.
શિક્ષકોનું સન્માન કરવા અને નવી શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020ને આગળ લઇ જવા માટે 8 સપ્ટેમ્બર થી 25 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020 સુધી શિક્ષા પર્વની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. દેશભરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020ના વિવિધ પાસાઓને આવરી લેતા વેબિનાર, વર્ચ્યુઅલ પરિષદો અને કોન્ક્લેવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.