Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century”
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under the National Education Policy- 2020 (NEP-2020) at 11 AM on the 11th September 2020, through video conferencing.
Ministry of Education is organising this two day conclave on the 10th and 11th September as a part of the Shiksha Parv.
Earlier Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also delivered the inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under NEP-2020’ on 7th August 2020.
Shri Modi also addressed the Governors’ Conference on the NEP-2020 7th September.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy aims at making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
NEP-2020 brought in sweeping reforms in School Education in the country. At the school level emphasis is being given to Universalisation of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) for children up to the age 8; 10+2 structure of school curricula is to be replaced by a 5+3+3+4 curricular structure; integrating curriculum to 21st century skills, mathematical thinking and scientific temper; development of new comprehensive National Curricular Framework for School Education; national professional standards for teachers; assessment reforms and 360 degree holistic progress card of child; and vocational integration from class 6 onwards.
The comprehensive transformation aimed in the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward. Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ‘21वीं सदी में स्कूली शिक्षा’ पर सभा को संबोधित करेंगे
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल 11 सितंबर 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- 2020 (एनईपी- 2020) के तहत ‘21वीं सदी में स्कूली शिक्षा पर एक सभा को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करेंगे।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय शिक्षा पर्व के एक हिस्से के रूप में 10 और 11 सितंबर को इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इससे पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 7 अगस्त 2020 को 'एनईपी- 2020 के तहत उच्च शिक्षा में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार पर सभा' में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया था।
श्री मोदी ने 7 सितंबर को एनईपी- 2020 पर राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन को भी संबोधित किया था।
एनईपी- 2020 इक्कीसवीं सदी की पहली शिक्षा नीति है, जिसे पिछली राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 1986 के 34 वर्षों के बाद घोषित किया गया है। एनईपी-2020 में स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा दोनों स्तरों पर बड़े सुधारों के लिए निर्देश दिया गया है।
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का उद्देश्य भारत को एक न्यायोचित और ज्ञान आधारित उद्योगी समाज बनाना है। इसमें भारत केंद्रित शिक्षा प्रणाली को लागू करने की सोच है जो देश को वैश्विक महाशक्ति में बदलने में सीधे योगदान करेगा।
एनईपी-2020 में देश में स्कूली शिक्षा में व्यापक सुधार की बात है। स्कूल स्तर पर 8 वर्ष की आयु तक के बच्चों के लिए बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) के सार्वजनिकरण, स्कूल पाठ्यक्रम की 10+2 संरचना को 5+3+3+4 पाठ्यचर्या संरचना में बदलने, 21वीं सदी के कौशल, गणितीय सोच और वैज्ञानिक रुझान के पाठ्यक्रम को एकीकृत करने, स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए नए व्यापक राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम के ढांचे का विकास करने, शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पेशेवर मानक तैयार करने, मूल्यांकन सुधार और बच्चे की 360 डिग्री समग्र प्रगति कार्ड, और कक्षा 6 के बाद से व्यावसायिक एकीकरण पर ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है।
एनईपी में लक्षित व्यापक परिवर्तन देश की शिक्षा प्रणाली में प्रतिमान बदलाव लाएगा और भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित एक नए आत्म-निर्भर भारत के लिए एक सक्षम और सुदृढ़ शैक्षिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करेगा।
शिक्षकों को सम्मानित करने और नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 8 सितंबर से 25 सितंबर, 2020 तक शिक्षा पर्व मनाया जा रहा है। देश भर में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विभिन्न वेबिनार, वर्चुअल सम्मेलन और सभाएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं।