Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century”
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under the National Education Policy- 2020 (NEP-2020) at 11 AM on the 11th September 2020, through video conferencing.
Ministry of Education is organising this two day conclave on the 10th and 11th September as a part of the Shiksha Parv.
Earlier Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also delivered the inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under NEP-2020’ on 7th August 2020.
Shri Modi also addressed the Governors’ Conference on the NEP-2020 7th September.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy aims at making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
NEP-2020 brought in sweeping reforms in School Education in the country. At the school level emphasis is being given to Universalisation of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) for children up to the age 8; 10+2 structure of school curricula is to be replaced by a 5+3+3+4 curricular structure; integrating curriculum to 21st century skills, mathematical thinking and scientific temper; development of new comprehensive National Curricular Framework for School Education; national professional standards for teachers; assessment reforms and 360 degree holistic progress card of child; and vocational integration from class 6 onwards.
The comprehensive transformation aimed in the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward. Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
"இருபத்தி ஒன்றாம் நூற்றாண்டில் பள்ளி கல்வி" பற்றிய மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றவிருக்கிறார்
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
இணைய வழி மூலமாக, செப்டம்பர் 10 மற்றும் 11 ஆகிய தேதிகளில், இருபத்தி ஒன்றாம் நூற்றாண்டில் பள்ளி கல்வியை பற்றிய இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தவிருக்கிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி செப்டம்பர் 11 அன்று காலை 11 மணிக்கு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றுவார்
'தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை-2020-இன் கீழ் உயர்கல்வியில் மாபெரும் மாற்றங்கள்' என்னும் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆகஸ்ட் 7 அன்று துவக்கவுரை ஆற்றினார்.
மேலும், 'தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை-2020'- பற்றிய ஆளுநர்கள் மாநாட்டிலும் செப்டம்பர் 7 அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
முந்திய கொள்கை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு 34 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை-2020, பள்ளி மற்றும் உயர்கல்வியில் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றங்களை உண்டாக்குவதை இலக்காக கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவை சமமான மற்றும் துடிப்பான அறிவு மையமாக மாற்றுவதே இந்த கொள்கையின் லட்சியமாகும். இந்தியாவை சர்வதேச வல்லரசாக மாற்றும் வகையில் கல்வி அமைப்பை பங்கேற்க செய்யும் வகையில் இது வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இருபத்தி ஒன்றாம் நூற்றாண்டில் பள்ளி கல்வியை பற்றிய இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டின் முதல் நாளன்று பள்ளி முதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் சில அம்சங்களை ஆக்கபூர்வமான முறையில் ஏற்கனவே எப்படி அவர்கள் செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளார்கள் என்பதை முதல்வர்களும் ஆசிரியர்களும் எடுத்துரைப்பார்கள்.
தேசிய விருது பெற்ற ஆசிரியர்களும் இதர ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான ஆசிரியர்களும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் பள்ளி கல்வி குறித்து உள்ள சில முக்கிய அம்சங்களை தெளிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக இந்த மாநாடு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகிறது. மைகவ் தளத்தில் ஆசிரியர்களிடம் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட ஆலோசனைகளும் இதில் பகிரப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1652940