Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century”
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under the National Education Policy- 2020 (NEP-2020) at 11 AM on the 11th September 2020, through video conferencing.
Ministry of Education is organising this two day conclave on the 10th and 11th September as a part of the Shiksha Parv.
Earlier Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also delivered the inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under NEP-2020’ on 7th August 2020.
Shri Modi also addressed the Governors’ Conference on the NEP-2020 7th September.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy aims at making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
NEP-2020 brought in sweeping reforms in School Education in the country. At the school level emphasis is being given to Universalisation of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) for children up to the age 8; 10+2 structure of school curricula is to be replaced by a 5+3+3+4 curricular structure; integrating curriculum to 21st century skills, mathematical thinking and scientific temper; development of new comprehensive National Curricular Framework for School Education; national professional standards for teachers; assessment reforms and 360 degree holistic progress card of child; and vocational integration from class 6 onwards.
The comprehensive transformation aimed in the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward. Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ‘‘21ویں صدی میں اسکولی تعلیم ’’ پرایک کانکلیوسے خطاب کریں گے
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10ستمبر : وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی ، 11ستمبر2020کو صبح 11بجے ، ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ۔
2020( این ای پی -2020) کے تحت ‘‘ اکیسویں صدی میں اسکولی تعلیم ’’ پرایک کانکلیو سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
وزارت تعلیم ، شکشا پرَوکے ایک ایک حصے کے طورپر 10اور11ستمبر ،2020کو اس دوروزہ کانکلیو کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔
اس سے قبل ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 7اگست ، 2020کو ‘‘ این ای پی ۔2020کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بدلاو ( ٹرانسفارمیشنل ) اصلاحات ، پرایک کانکلیو میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیاتھا۔
جناب نریندرمودی نے 7ستمبرکو ہی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ۔2020پرگورنرس کی کانکلیو سے بھی خطاب کیاتھا۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی -2020، اکیسویں صدی کی پہلی تعلیمی پالیسی ہے جس کا اعلان گذشتہ تعلیمی قومی پالیسی 1986کے 34برس کے بعد کیاگیاہے ۔ این ای پی ۔2020 کے ذریعہ اسکولی اوراعلیٰ تعلیم سطح دونوں میں بڑی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں ۔
نئی قومی پالیسی کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک مساوی اورمتحرک علمی معاشرے بناناہے ۔اس نے ہندوستان پرمبنی تعلیمی نظام کا تصورکیاہے جو ہندوستان کو عالمی سپرپاورمیں تبدیل کرنے میں براہ راست تعاون دے گی ۔
این ای پی 2020میں ملک میں اسکولی تعلیم میں بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔ اسکول کی سطح پر 8سال تک کے بچوں کے لئے ابتدائی چائلڈ کیئر اینڈ ایجوکیشن ( ای سی سی ای ) کے یونیورسلائزیشن پرزوردیاہے :10+2اسکولی نصاب کے ڈھانچے کی جگہ 4+3+3+5نصاب میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ اکیسویں صدی کے ہنر کو ، ریاضی پرمبنی سوچ اور سائنٹفک مزاج کو نصاب میں شامل کیاگیاہے ۔ اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے نئے جامع اور نیشنل کری کلرفریم ورک کافروغ :ٹیچرس کے لئے قومی پیشہ وارانہ معیار /اسٹینڈرڈ اور بچے کی 360ڈگری مجموعی ترقی کارڈ :اور چھٹی جماعت سے پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کو شامل کرنا ہے ۔
این ای پی میں جس جامع تبدیلی کا مقصد ہے ، اس سے ملک کے تعلیمی نظام میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی آئےگی اور ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ ایک نئے آتم نربھربھارت کے تصورکے لئے تعلیمی ایکوسسٹم میں نئی روح اور ماحول پیداکرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
اساتذہ کو مبارک باد پیش کرنے اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے 8مارچ سے 25ستمبر ،2020تک تعلیمی پَرو( تعلیمی فیسٹول ) بنایاجارہاہے ۔ قومی ایجوکیشن پالیسی 2020کے مختلف پہلووں سے متعلق مختلف ویبنار، ورچوول کانفرنسیز اور کانکلیو ملک بھرمیں منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں ۔