Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century”
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under the National Education Policy- 2020 (NEP-2020) at 11 AM on the 11th September 2020, through video conferencing.
Ministry of Education is organising this two day conclave on the 10th and 11th September as a part of the Shiksha Parv.
Earlier Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also delivered the inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under NEP-2020’ on 7th August 2020.
Shri Modi also addressed the Governors’ Conference on the NEP-2020 7th September.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy aims at making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
NEP-2020 brought in sweeping reforms in School Education in the country. At the school level emphasis is being given to Universalisation of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) for children up to the age 8; 10+2 structure of school curricula is to be replaced by a 5+3+3+4 curricular structure; integrating curriculum to 21st century skills, mathematical thinking and scientific temper; development of new comprehensive National Curricular Framework for School Education; national professional standards for teachers; assessment reforms and 360 degree holistic progress card of child; and vocational integration from class 6 onwards.
The comprehensive transformation aimed in the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward. Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘২১শতিকাত স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষা’ক লৈ আয়োজিত এক সমাৱৰ্তনত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১১ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ,২০২০ৰ পুৱা ১১ বজাত এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ৰ অধীনত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া এক সমাৱৰ্তনত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব। সমাৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয় হ’ল ‘২১শতিকাত স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষা’।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শিক্ষা পৰ্বৰ অংশস্বৰূপে ১০ আৰু ১১ ছেপ্তেম্বৰত এই দুদিনীয়া সমাৱৰ্তনৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ৰ অধীনত ‘উচ্চ শিক্ষাত পৰিৱৰ্তনকামী সংস্কাৰ’ বিষয়ক লৈ আয়োজিত সমাৱৰ্তনত উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ আগবঢ়াইছিল।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে ৭ ছেপ্তেম্বৰত ৰাজ্যপালৰ সন্মিলনো সম্বোধন কৰিছিল।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ হ’ল ২১ শতিকাৰ প্ৰথমখন শিক্ষা নীতি, যাক ৩৪ বছৰৰ পাছত ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। পূৰ্বৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ১৯৮৬ত ৰূপায়ন কৰা হৈছিল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০-এ পঢ়াশালি আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ স্তৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্কাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ চিন্তাধাৰাক এক নতুন গতি দিয়াৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে। ই দেশৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থালৈ যুগান্তকাৰী পৰিৱৰ্তন কঢ়িয়াই আনিব।
শিক্ষক সমাজক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনাবলৈ আৰু নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৮-২৫ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ,২০২০লৈ শিক্ষক পৰ্ব পালন কৰা হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ সামৰি দেশজুৰি বিভিন্ন ৱেবিনাৰ, ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন আৰু সমাৱৰ্তন আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।