Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to Address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century”
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under the National Education Policy- 2020 (NEP-2020) at 11 AM on the 11th September 2020, through video conferencing.
Ministry of Education is organising this two day conclave on the 10th and 11th September as a part of the Shiksha Parv.
Earlier Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also delivered the inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under NEP-2020’ on 7th August 2020.
Shri Modi also addressed the Governors’ Conference on the NEP-2020 7th September.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy aims at making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
NEP-2020 brought in sweeping reforms in School Education in the country. At the school level emphasis is being given to Universalisation of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) for children up to the age 8; 10+2 structure of school curricula is to be replaced by a 5+3+3+4 curricular structure; integrating curriculum to 21st century skills, mathematical thinking and scientific temper; development of new comprehensive National Curricular Framework for School Education; national professional standards for teachers; assessment reforms and 360 degree holistic progress card of child; and vocational integration from class 6 onwards.
The comprehensive transformation aimed in the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward. Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
"21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ" ಕುರಿತ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
10 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2020ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 11ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ -2020 (ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ. 2020) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ" ಕುರಿತ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪರ್ವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 10 ಮತ್ತು 11ರಂದು ಈ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು 2020ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7ರಂದು “ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ.-2020 ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಸಮಾವೇಶ’ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 7ರಂದು ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ.2020 ಕುರಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರುಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿಯೂ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ.-2020ಯು 21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಮೊದಲ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, 1986ರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯ 34 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ತರುವಾಯ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ. 2020 ಶಾಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಗಳೆರಡರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಶೀಲ ಜ್ಞಾನ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಹಾನ್ ಶಕ್ತಿಶಾಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ. 2020 ದೇಶದ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ತರಲಿದೆ. ಶಾಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ 8 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಬಾಲ್ಯದ ಆರೈಕೆಯ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ (ಇಸಿಸಿಇ) ಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ; ಶಾಲಾ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು 10+2 ಬದಲಾಗಿ 5+3+3+4 ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ರಚನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ; ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು 21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳು, ಗಣಿತದ ಚಿಂತನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮನೋಭಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ; ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಮಗ್ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ; ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು; ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಗುವಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಕಾರ್ಡ್; ಮತ್ತು 6 ನೇ ತರಗತಿಯಿಂದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರತೆಯ ಕ್ರೋಡೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎನ್.ಇಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿರುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯು ದೇಶದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮಾದರಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹೊಸ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನಗೊಂಡ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ಅನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಸಾಗಲು 2020ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 8 ರಿಂದ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 25 ರವರೆಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕ ಪರ್ವ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020ರ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವಿವಿಧ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಗಳು, ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.