Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Elite, Developmental and Khelo India category shooters will be provided ammunition so they can continue training at home range: Shri Kiren Rijiju
09 SEP 2020 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju visited Sports Authority of India’s National Centre of Excellence Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range and interacted with shooters on Wednesday. During his visit Sports Minister announced that shooters of all categories – elite, developmental and Khelo India – will be given ammunition and targets from KSSR and other accredited academies so that they can continue to train at their home range.
Speaking about the decision, Sports Minister said, “It is important that athletes, especially 2024 and 2028 Olympic probables get a chance to continue their training wherever they are in the country. They may not be able to visit KSSR or other academies owing to the Covid 19 situation. However, many of them practice in their home range as well as in facilities near their homes. We want to ensure that their training is in no way compromised because of lack of availability of ammunition. Athletes can collect whatever they need from KSSR and other accredited academies and continue their sporting activities.”
The decision will impact a total of 253 shooters across elite, developmental and Khelo India athletes, who can now train at a sporting facility convenient for them, without having to come to Dr.KSSR. With this decision elite shooters like Apurvi Chandela, Anjum Moudgil, Saurabh Chaudhary and several others will have the advantage of training in their hometowns. Speaking about the decision, elite shooter Anish Bhanwala, who interacted with Sports Minister during his visit, said, “It felt great that Minister Sir came to meet us and enquire about our needs. If we can get the ammunition and practice at a range which is closer to our homes it will not just ensure our safety during Covid times but also allow us to devote more time to training. I am sure elite shooters who do not live in Delhi will benefit hugely from this decision. This will ensure that we can continue our Olympic training.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एलीट, उदीयमान और खेलो इंडिया श्रेणी के निशानेबाजों को अस्त्र-शस्त्र प्रदान किये जाएंगे ताकि वह अपने घरों के निकट की रेंज में प्रशिक्षण जारी रख सकें: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
09 SEP 2020 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने बुधवार को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र डॉ. कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज का दौरा किया और निशानेबाजों के साथ वार्तालाप किया। अपने दौरे के दौरान, खेल मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि सभी श्रेणियों- एलीट, उदीयमान और खेलो इंडिया के निशानेबाजों को केएसएसआर और अन्य मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियों से अस्त्र-शस्त्र प्रदान किये जाएंगे ताकि वह अपने घरों में प्रशिक्षण जारी रख सकें।
इस निर्णय के विषय में जानकारी देते हुए खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि विशेष रूप से 2024 और 2028 ओलंपिक के संभावित एथलीटों को इसके माध्यम से देशभर में कही भी अपने प्रशिक्षण को जारी रखने का मौका मिलेगा। कोविड-19 स्थिति के कारण वे केएसएसआर या अन्य अकादमियों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम नहीं हो पाए हैं। हालांकि, इनमें से कई अपने घरों के साथ-साथ अपने आवासों के निकट मौजूद सुविधाओं में अभ्यास करते हैं। हम यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं कि एम्युनिशन की उपलब्धता की कमी के कारण वे अपने प्रशिक्षण में किसी भी तरह से समझौता न करें। एथलीट केएसएसआर और अन्य मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियों अपनी जरूरत के मुताबिक सब कुछ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और अपनी खेल गतिविधियों को जारी रख सकते हैं।
इस निर्णय से एलीट, उदीयमान और खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों के कुल 253 निशानेबाजों को लाभ मिलेगा, वे अब डॉ. केएसएसआर में आए बिना भी वे अपनी सुविधानुसार किसी भी खेल सुविधा केन्द्र पर प्रशिक्षण ले सकते हैं। इस निर्णय से अपूर्वी चंदेला, अंजुम मोदगिल, सौरभ चौधरी और कई अन्य जैसे एलीट निशानेबाजों को अपने गृहनगर में प्रशिक्षण का लाभ मिलेगा। खेल मंत्री के इस दौरे के दौरान उनसे हुई बातचीत की जानकारी देते हुए, एलीट शूटर अनीश भानवाला ने कहा, "बहुत अच्छा लगा कि मंत्री महोदय हमसे मिलने आए और हमारी जरूरतों के बारे में जानकारी ली। अगर हमें अपने घरों के करीब की रेंज पर गोला-बारूद और अभ्यास की सुविधा मिलती है तो कोविड के समय में यह न सिर्फ हमारी सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करेगा बल्कि हमें प्रशिक्षण के लिए अधिक समय भी मिलेगा। मुझे यकीन है कि दिल्ली से बाहर रहने वाले एलीट निशानेबाज इस फैसले से बेहद लाभान्वित होंगे। इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि हम अपना ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण जारी रख सकें।