Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju holds online meeting with WADA President Mr Witold Banka, reiterates India's commitment to Clean Sport
09 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju had an online meeting with World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) President Mr Witold Banka on September 8, 2020 and reiterated India's commitment towards promoting Clean Sports. Speaking at the meeting Shri Rijiju said, "For years I have worked towards promoting Clean Sports and now as Sports Minister of India that commitment has only grown stronger. I am happy to inform you that Clean Sports is a focus area for my Ministry and we are committed to cooperate with WADA to ensure Clean Sports is achieved globally."
While discussing a plethora of issues, Sports Minister also spoke of the readiness of the National Dope Testing Laboratary (NDTL) to conduct tests as per WADA guidelines. Speaking on this, Shri Rijiju said, "I have been informed that NDTL has submitted all the 47 corrective action reports to WADA as per timelines defined by WADA and also sent a compliance report on the 13 decision points conveyed by the Chair of the WADA Executive Committee. With this, NDTL now stands fully compliant with all requirements of WADA and the International Standard of Laboratories. I would request you to expedite the process and organize to lift the suspension of NDTL's WADA Accreditation." WADA accreditation of NDTL has been under suspension since August 20, 2019.
The Sports Minister also invited the WADA team for an on-site visit of NDTL. "Once international travel is allowed, I would request a WADA team to visit NDTL and check if all upgradations are as per the satisfaction of WADA. If anything else needs amendments, we will do so," he said.
Inviting the WADA President for an India visit, Sports Minister also offered to extend support to WADA in terms of greater financial contribution as well as manpower resources. "We are good at scientific research and I feel that the presence of Indian representatives in your various committees will be beneficial. On behalf of my government I would like to assure you that as a member nation, India is willing to extend all support," he said.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ডব্লিউএডএ’-ৰ সভাপতিৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰীৰ অনলাইন আলোচনা, ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰক নিকা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দোহাৰিলে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা
09 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ৱৰ্ল্ড এণ্টি ড’পিং এজেন্সী’ (ডব্লিউএডএ)-ৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী উইটল্ড বাংকাৰে যোৱা ৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজুৱে এক অনলাইন আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। আলোচনাকালত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰক নিকা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা দোহাৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুয়ে কয়, ‘বিগত বহু বছৰ ধৰি ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰক নিকা কৰাৰ বাবে মই কাম কৰি আহিছো আৰু এতিয়া দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে সেই দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালীহে হৈ উঠিছে। মোৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰক নিকা কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰসংগক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি অহাৰ কথা জনাবলৈ পাই মই সুখ অনুভৱ কৰিছো আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটতো ক্ৰীড়াজগতক নিকা কৰাৰ বাবে ডব্লিউএডএ-ক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতা স্বীকাৰ কৰিছো’।
আলোচনা কালত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘ডব্লিউএডএ’-ৰ বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীৰ আধাৰত ড’প পৰীক্ষণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ দেশৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড’প পৰীক্ষণ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ’(এনডিটিএল) সাজু থকাৰ কথা জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে, ‘এনডিটিএল’-য়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ৪৭টা শুধৰণিমূলক পদক্ষেপ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিৱেদন ইতিমধ্যে ‘ডব্লিউএডএ’-লৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ‘ডব্লিউএডএ’-ৰ কা্যবাহী পৰিষদে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু পৰিষদৰ সভাপতিয়ে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা ১৩টা সিদ্ধান্তৰ আধাৰত যুগুতোৱা প্ৰতিৱেদনো ‘এনডিটিএল’-ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা দাখিল কৰা হৈছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ‘এনডিটিএল’-য়ে ‘ডব্লিউএডএ’-ই ধাৰ্য কৰা প্ৰতিটো বিধি-নিয়মকে পালনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুয়ে ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে ‘এনডিটিএল’-ৰ কামকাজ স্থগিত ৰখাৰ বাবে ‘ডব্লিউএডএ’-ৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা উঠাই লোৱাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সভাপতিগৰাকীক অনুৰোধ জনায়। উল্লেখ্য যে, ‘এনডিটিএল’-ৰ কামকাজ স্থগিত ৰখাৰ বাবে ২০১৯চনৰ ২০আগষ্টত ‘ডব্লিউএডএ’-ই নিষেধাজ্ঞা জাৰি কৰিছিল।
ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘এনডিটিএল’ পৰিদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ‘ডব্লিউএডএ’-ৰ দলক ভাৰতলৈ অহাৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণো জনায়। তেওঁ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভ্ৰমণৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ পুনৰ স্থাপিত হ’লেই দলটোক ভাৰতলৈ আহি বিধিগত ভাবে ‘এনডিটিএল’-ৰ কামকাজসমূহ হৈ উঠিছেনে নাই নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই আৰু কিবা কৰণীয় থাকিলে সেয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ সাজু থকাৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে।