Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju holds online meeting with WADA President Mr Witold Banka, reiterates India's commitment to Clean Sport
09 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju had an online meeting with World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) President Mr Witold Banka on September 8, 2020 and reiterated India's commitment towards promoting Clean Sports. Speaking at the meeting Shri Rijiju said, "For years I have worked towards promoting Clean Sports and now as Sports Minister of India that commitment has only grown stronger. I am happy to inform you that Clean Sports is a focus area for my Ministry and we are committed to cooperate with WADA to ensure Clean Sports is achieved globally."
While discussing a plethora of issues, Sports Minister also spoke of the readiness of the National Dope Testing Laboratary (NDTL) to conduct tests as per WADA guidelines. Speaking on this, Shri Rijiju said, "I have been informed that NDTL has submitted all the 47 corrective action reports to WADA as per timelines defined by WADA and also sent a compliance report on the 13 decision points conveyed by the Chair of the WADA Executive Committee. With this, NDTL now stands fully compliant with all requirements of WADA and the International Standard of Laboratories. I would request you to expedite the process and organize to lift the suspension of NDTL's WADA Accreditation." WADA accreditation of NDTL has been under suspension since August 20, 2019.
The Sports Minister also invited the WADA team for an on-site visit of NDTL. "Once international travel is allowed, I would request a WADA team to visit NDTL and check if all upgradations are as per the satisfaction of WADA. If anything else needs amendments, we will do so," he said.
Inviting the WADA President for an India visit, Sports Minister also offered to extend support to WADA in terms of greater financial contribution as well as manpower resources. "We are good at scientific research and I feel that the presence of Indian representatives in your various committees will be beneficial. On behalf of my government I would like to assure you that as a member nation, India is willing to extend all support," he said.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने वाडा के अध्यक्ष श्री विटोल्ड बांका के साथ ऑनलाइन बैठक की, साफ सुथरे खेलों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
09 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू 8 सितंबर, 2020 को विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) के साथ एक ऑनलाइन बैठक की थी और साफ सुथरे खेलों को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। बैठक में श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “मैं कई वर्षों से साफ सुथरे खेलों को प्रोत्साहन देने पर काम कर रहा हूं और अब भारत के खेल मंत्री के रूप में यह प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत हुई है। मुझे आपको यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि मेरे मंत्रालय के लिए क्लीन स्पोर्ट्स एक मुख्य क्षेत्र है और हम वैश्विक स्तर पर साफ सुथरे खेल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वाडा के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।”
विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श करते हुए खेल मंत्री ने वाडा के दिशानिर्देशों के तहत परीक्षण कराने के लिए नेशनल डोप टेस्टिंग लैबोरेटरी (एनडीटीएल) की तैयारियों पर भी बात की। इस संबंध में श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “मुझे बताया गया है कि एनडीटीएल ने वाडा द्वारा दी गई समयसीमा के तहत वाडा को सभी 47 सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट सौंप दी हैं और वाडा एग्जीक्यूटिव कमेटी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा सूचित 13 बिंदुओं पर एक अनुपालन रिपोर्ट भी भेज दी है। इसके साथ ही, एनडीटीएल अब वाडा और इंटरनेशनल स्टैंडर्ड ऑफ लैबोरेटरीज की सभी आवश्यकता का पूर्ण रूप से अनुपालन कर चुका है। मैं आपसे वाडा की संबद्धता से एनडीटीएल के निलंबन को वापस लेने की प्रक्रिया और व्यवस्था में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध करूंगा।” एनडीटीएल की वाडा से संबद्धता 20 अगस्त, 2019 से निलंबित चल रही है।
खेल मंत्री ने एनडीटीएल के ऑन-साइट भ्रमण के लिए वाडा के दल को भी आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “एक बार अंतराष्ट्रीय यात्रा शुरू होने पर, मैं वाडा के दल से एनडीटीएल का भ्रमण करने और वाडा के संतोषजनक स्तर के तहत सभी सुधारों की जांच का अनुरोध करूंगा। अगर कुछ और संशोधन की जरूरत पड़ती है तो हम उस पर अमल करेंगे।”
वाडा के अध्यक्ष को भारत के भ्रमण के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए खेल मंत्री ने ज्यादा वित्तीय योगदान के साथ कार्यबल संसाधन के रूप में वाडा को सहयोग बढ़ाने की भी पेशकश की। उन्होंने कहा, “हम वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में बेहतर स्थिति में हैं और मुझे लगता है कि आपकी विभिन्न समितियों में भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति फायदेमंद होगी। अपनी सरकार की तरफ से मैं आपको भरोसा दिलाना चाहूंगा कि एक सदस्य राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत हर सहयोग देने का इच्छुक है।”