Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd achieves record pheneol production of Rs 8.3 Crore in Aug 2020
which is an all-time record in the 120 years history of the Company
In the last 4 years company’s profitability ratio has increased from 4 percent to 30 percent
09 SEP 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd -BCPL achieved a highest ever pheneol production of Rs 8.3 Crore in August 2020, which is an all-time record in the 120 years history of the Company.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers .
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has congrtatulated the management and the employees of the company for brilliantly achieveing a highest ever production.
Finance Director and Managing Director P M Chandraiah said that factory is working towards achieving a production target of Rs.10 crore in the month of September 2020.
Bengal Chemical’s lifeline product “Lamp Brand Pheneol” is produced in Panihati factory.
Despite the COVID 19 lockdown Panihati factory showed a good performance in the front of production as well as in earnig profit. To meet the increasing demand due to COVID -19 company’s Panihati unit created a record of producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day.
In the last five months of the current financial year upto 31 August 2020 ,BCPL has achieved a profit of Rs.9.6 Crore and is estimating to achieve a profit of Rs.14.6 Crore in the half year ending on 30 september 2020 against the corresponding period of previous years six months profit of Rs.5.6 Crores and previous full years profit of Rs.14.4 crores which is more than 260 percent increase compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
In the last six months of the current financial year Company’s profitability ratio was up 30 percent compare to the 17 percent of the corresponding period of previous financial year 2019-20. In the last 4 years company’s profitability ratio has increased from 4 percent to 30 percent which is almost eight times more.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd is the first Pharmaceutical Company of India which makes many house hold, pharma and industrial products.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আগষ্ট ২০২০ত অভিলেখ ৮.৩ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ ফেনিয়ল উত্পাদন কৰিলে ‘বেংগল কেমিকেলছ এণ্ড ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ ১২০বছৰীয়া ইতিহাসত এই পৰিমাণ সৰ্বাধিক আছিল
শেহতীয়া ৪ বছৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ লাভৰ হাৰো ৪শতাংশৰ পৰা ৩০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
09 SEP 2020 5:32PM by PIB Guwahati
আগষ্ট ২০২০ত অভিলেখ ৮.৩ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ ফেনিয়ল উত্পাদন কৰিলে ‘বেংগল কেমিকেলছ এণ্ড ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ লিমিটেড’-য়ে। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ ১২০বছৰীয়া ইতিহাসত এই পৰিমাণ সৰ্বাধিক আছিল।
‘বেংগল কেমিকেলছ এণ্ড ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ লিমিটেড’ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘ৰসায়ণ আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ অধীনস্থ এটা ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান।
উত্পাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই বিৰল সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ণ আৰু সাৰ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ প্ৰবন্ধক গোটৰ লগতে কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ইফালে, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে চলিত ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত ১০ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰী উত্পাদন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াসৰত হৈ আছে বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰিছে বিত্ত তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক পি এম চন্দ্ৰাইয়াই।
‘বেংগল কেমিকেলছ’ৰ ‘লাইফ-লাইন’ উত্পাদন হিচাপে পৰিগণিত ‘লেম্প ব্ৰেণ্ড ফেনিয়ল’-ৰ উত্পাদন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ পানীহাটী কাৰখানাত কৰা হয়।
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা মহা সংকটৰ মাজতো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে উত্পাদন তথা ইয়াৰ লাভ আহৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বাহাল তবিয়তে অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল। বৰঞ্চ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়চোৱাত বাঢ়ি অহা চাহিদা পূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে পানীহাটী কাৰখানাত এদিনতে ৫১,৯৬০ বটল ফেনিয়ল উপাদনৰ অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছিল।
‘বেংগল কেমিকেলছ এণ্ড ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ লিমিটেড’ দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো ফাৰ্মা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান যিয়ে ঘৰুৱা ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য বহুকেইটা সামগ্ৰীৰ লগতে ঔদ্যোগিক সামগ্ৰীৰ উত্পাদন কৰি আহিছে।