Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd achieves record pheneol production of Rs 8.3 Crore in Aug 2020
which is an all-time record in the 120 years history of the Company
In the last 4 years company’s profitability ratio has increased from 4 percent to 30 percent
09 SEP 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd -BCPL achieved a highest ever pheneol production of Rs 8.3 Crore in August 2020, which is an all-time record in the 120 years history of the Company.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers .
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has congrtatulated the management and the employees of the company for brilliantly achieveing a highest ever production.
Finance Director and Managing Director P M Chandraiah said that factory is working towards achieving a production target of Rs.10 crore in the month of September 2020.
Bengal Chemical’s lifeline product “Lamp Brand Pheneol” is produced in Panihati factory.
Despite the COVID 19 lockdown Panihati factory showed a good performance in the front of production as well as in earnig profit. To meet the increasing demand due to COVID -19 company’s Panihati unit created a record of producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day.
In the last five months of the current financial year upto 31 August 2020 ,BCPL has achieved a profit of Rs.9.6 Crore and is estimating to achieve a profit of Rs.14.6 Crore in the half year ending on 30 september 2020 against the corresponding period of previous years six months profit of Rs.5.6 Crores and previous full years profit of Rs.14.4 crores which is more than 260 percent increase compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
In the last six months of the current financial year Company’s profitability ratio was up 30 percent compare to the 17 percent of the corresponding period of previous financial year 2019-20. In the last 4 years company’s profitability ratio has increased from 4 percent to 30 percent which is almost eight times more.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd is the first Pharmaceutical Company of India which makes many house hold, pharma and industrial products.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بنگال کے کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ نے اگست 2020میں 8.3 کروڑروپے قیمت کے فنائل کی پیداوارکی
اس کمپنی نے 120برسوں کی تاریخ میں ایک ریکارڈ بنایاہے
گذشتہ 4برسوں میں کمپنی کا منافع اوسط 4فیصد سے بڑھ کر 30فیصد ہوگیاہے
09 SEP 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،09ستمبر : بنگال کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ ( بی سی پی ایل ) نے اگست ، 2020میں 8.3کروڑروپے قیمت کے فنائل کی پیداوارکی جو کمپنی کے 120برسوں کی تاریخ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے ۔
بنگال کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈکیمیکلزاورفرٹیلائزر وزارت کے تحت ایک سرکاری صنعت ہے ۔
کیمیکلزاور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکز ی وزیرجناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑانے پیداوارکا شاندارمظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے کمپنی کے انتظامیہ اورکارکنان کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
کمپنی کے مالی اورانتظامی ڈائرکٹرپی ایم چندریانے بتایاکہ یہ اکائی ستمبر ،2020کے مہینے میں 10کروڑروپے کی پیداوارکے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں کام کررہی ہے ۔
کمپنی کے مغربی بنگال واقع پنی ہاٹی پیداواراکائی نے کمپنی کے ایڈوانس پیداوار‘‘لیمپ برانڈفنائل ’’ کی پیداوارکی جاتی ہے ۔
کووڈ لاک ڈاون کے باوجود پنی ہاٹی پیداوارکے ساتھ ساتھ منافع کمانے کے معاملے میں بھی اچھی کارکردگی رہی ہے ۔ اس دوران بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پوراکرنے کے لئے یہاں ایک دن میں 51960فنائل کی بوتلیں بنانے کا ریکارڈ بنایاہے ۔
31اگست ، 2020تک رواں مالی سال کے آخری پانچ مہینوں میں بی سی پی ایل نے 9.6کروڑروپے کا منافع کمایاہے اورگذشتہ مالی سال کی 30ستمبر ،2019کے آخری ششماہی میں کمائے 5.6کروڑروپے اور گذشتہ پورے سال کمائے 14.4کروڑروپے کی منافع کے مقابلے میں موجودہ مالی سال کی 30ستمبر کو سال کے ختم ہونے والی ششماہی میں 14.6کروڑروپے کی منافع کمانے کا اندازہ لگارہی ہے جو 260فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
رواں مالی سال کے آخری ششماہی میں کمپنی کا منافع نسبتاًگذشتہ مالی سال 20-2019کی اسی مدت کے دوران 17فیصد کے مقابلے میں 30فیصد زیادہ رہا۔ گذشتہ چاربرسوں میں کمپنی کا منافع نسبت 4فیصد سے بڑھ کر 30فیصد ہوگیاہے جو تقریبا 8گنازیادہ ہے ۔بنگال کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ ہندوستان کی پہلی فارماسیوٹیکلز کمپنی ہے جو گھروں اور کاروباری اور صنعتی میدانوں میں استعمال کئے جانے والے کئی طرح کی کیمیکل مصنوعات بناتی ہے ۔