Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd achieves record pheneol production of Rs 8.3 Crore in Aug 2020
which is an all-time record in the 120 years history of the Company
In the last 4 years company’s profitability ratio has increased from 4 percent to 30 percent
09 SEP 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd -BCPL achieved a highest ever pheneol production of Rs 8.3 Crore in August 2020, which is an all-time record in the 120 years history of the Company.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers .
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has congrtatulated the management and the employees of the company for brilliantly achieveing a highest ever production.
Finance Director and Managing Director P M Chandraiah said that factory is working towards achieving a production target of Rs.10 crore in the month of September 2020.
Bengal Chemical’s lifeline product “Lamp Brand Pheneol” is produced in Panihati factory.
Despite the COVID 19 lockdown Panihati factory showed a good performance in the front of production as well as in earnig profit. To meet the increasing demand due to COVID -19 company’s Panihati unit created a record of producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day.
In the last five months of the current financial year upto 31 August 2020 ,BCPL has achieved a profit of Rs.9.6 Crore and is estimating to achieve a profit of Rs.14.6 Crore in the half year ending on 30 september 2020 against the corresponding period of previous years six months profit of Rs.5.6 Crores and previous full years profit of Rs.14.4 crores which is more than 260 percent increase compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
In the last six months of the current financial year Company’s profitability ratio was up 30 percent compare to the 17 percent of the corresponding period of previous financial year 2019-20. In the last 4 years company’s profitability ratio has increased from 4 percent to 30 percent which is almost eight times more.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd is the first Pharmaceutical Company of India which makes many house hold, pharma and industrial products.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
बंगाल केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड ने अगस्त 2020 में 8.3 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के फिनाइल का उत्पादन किया
यह कंपनी के 120 वर्षों के इतिहास में एक रिकॉर्ड है
पिछले 4 वर्षों में कंपनी का लाभ अनुपात 4 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 30 प्रतिशत हो गया है
09 SEP 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
बंगाल केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीपीएल) ने अगस्त 2020 में 8.3 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के फिनाइल का उत्पादन किया जो कंपनी के 120 वर्षों के इतिहास में एक रिकॉर्ड है।
बंगाल केमिकल्स और फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम है।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने उत्पादन का शानदार प्रदर्शन करने के लिए कंपनी के प्रबंधन और कर्मचारियों को बधाई दी है।
कंपनी के वित्त और प्रबंध निदेशक पी एम चंद्रैया ने बताया कि यह इकाई सितंबर 2020 के महीने में 10 करोड़ रुपये का उत्पादन लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
कंपनी की पश्चिम बंगाल स्थित पनिहाटी उत्पादन इकाई में कंपनी के अग्रणी उत्पाद "लैम्‍प ब्रांड फिनाइल" का उत्पादन किया जाता है।
कोविड लॉकडाउन के बावजूद पनिहाटी इकाई ने उत्पादन के साथ-साथ लाभ अर्जित करने के मामले में भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। इस दौरान बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए यहां एक दिन में 51,960 फिनाइल की बोतलें बनाने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया गया।
31 अगस्त 2020 तक चालू वित्त वर्ष के अंतिम पांच महीनों में बीसीपीएल ने 9.6 करोड़ रुपए का लाभ ​अर्जित किया है और पिछले वित्त वर्ष की 30 सितंबर 2019 को समाप्त छमाही में अर्जित 5.6 करोड़ रुपए और पिछले पूरे वर्ष अर्जित 14.4 करोड़ रुपए के लाभ की तुलना में मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष की 30 सितंबर को समाप्त होने वाली छमाही में 14.6 करोड़ रुपए का लाभ अर्जित करने का अनुमान लगा रही है जो कि 260 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के अंतिम छह महीनों में कंपनी का लाभ अनुपात पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की इसी अवधि के 17 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 30 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा। पिछले 4 वर्षों में कंपनी का लाभ अनुपात 4 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 30 प्रतिशत हो गया है जो लगभग आठ गुना अधिक है।
बंगाल केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल लिमिटेड भारत की पहली फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनी है जो घरों तथा व्यावसायिक और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले कई तरह के रासायनिक उत्पाद बनाती है।