سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ٹھیکیدارو ں کی ادائیگی کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس اقدامات کئے
آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ادائیگی کے نظام کو آسان بنایا گیا
08 SEP 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08ستمبر؍2020:سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ او رشاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ملک میں نہ صرف کاروبار میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے بلکہ معیاری سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں فریقین کے اعتماد کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر وسیع طور پر ثالثی کے ذریعہ بقایاجات کی ادائیگی سمیت ٹھیکیداروں کے معاملات حل کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔اس مقصد کے لئے خودمختار ماہرین پر مشتمل مصالحتی کمیٹیاں (سی سی آئی ای ) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔تمام ٹھیکیداروں کو تیزی کے ساتھ ادائیگی کے لئے مصالحت کے لئے بلایا جارہا ہےا ور ان کے بقایا جات فوری طورپر ادا کئے جارہے ہیں۔اس سال 14248 کروڑروپے کے دعووں سے متعلق 47معاملات حل کئے گئے ہیں۔اس کےعلاوہ مزید 59 معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال جاری ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی پر سالانہ تقریباََ 5000 کروڑروپے کے واجبات ہوتے ہیں ۔ا ن تمام واجبات کی ادائیگی وقت پر کی جاتی ہے۔ایچ اے ایم پروجیکٹوں میں این ایچ اے آئی کسی سنگ میل کے حصول کی بنیادپر تعمیر میں مدد کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا 40فیصدحصہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ جب بھی کوئی اہم کامیابی حاصل کی جاتی ہے تو ادائیگیاں تیزی سے کی جاتی ہیں۔بی او ٹی (ٹول) پروجیکٹوں کے لئے گرانٹ / وی جی ایف کی ادائیگی رعایت کے معاہدے کی شرائط وضوابط کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی کے پاس کوئی ادائیگی التوا میں نہیں ہے ۔واجبات کی فوری ادائیگی کے لئے مختلف نظام متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے پہلے 9 دن کے اندر خصوصی کوششیں کی گئیں اور مختلف واجبات کے لئے 10000 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگیاں کی گئیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کی اسکیم کے تحت ادائیگی کے ڈھانچے کومزیدآسان بنایا گیا ہے او ر سنگ میل کے حصول کی بنیاد کی بجائے ہر مہینے ادائیگیاںکی جارہی ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوںکی وقت پر تکمیل کےلئے بہت مفید ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
وزارت نے کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر اپنے ٹھیکیداروں اور مراعات حاصل کرنے والوں کے لئے کئی راحتی پیکج بھی فراہم کئے ہیں۔ضمانت کی رقم (جو تعمیری مدت تک کارکردگی کے لئے ضمانت کا ایک حصہ ہے)،مکمل کئے جاچکے کام کے تناسب میں جاری کی جارہی ہے اور 6 ما ہ تک کے زر ضمانت کو ٹھیکیدار کے بل میں سے منہا نہیں کیا جارہا ہے۔اس راحت کے لئے 1155پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 1253 درخواستوں پر 3527 کروڑروپے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں جبکہ 189 کروڑروپے کے لئے عملدرآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔
ٹھیکیداروں / رعایت پانے والوں کو اپنے کنٹریکٹ کے تحت اپنے کام کو کرنے کے لئے موجودہ صورتحال کی بنیاد پر 6 ماہ کی تک کی توسیع دی جارہی ہے۔اس راحت کے لئے 196 پروجیکٹوں کے تحت 207 درخواستوں پر 34 کروڑروپے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں جبکہ 15 کرورروپے پر کارروائی کی جارہی ہے۔
ٹھیکیداروں کو ان کے کئے گئے کام کے لئے شیڈول ایچ کے تحت ماہانہ ادائیگی کی جارہی ہے اور اس کے لئے ای پی سی /ایچ اے ایم اے او کی تفصیلات کے تحت رعایت دی جارہی ہے۔اس راحت کے لئے 774 پروجیکٹوں کے تحت کل 863 درخواستوں پر 6526 کروڑروپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں جبکہ 2241 کروڑروپے جاری کرنے کے لئے کارروائی جاری ہے۔
منظورشدہ ذیلی ٹھیکیداروں کو ایسکرو اکاؤنٹ کے ذریعہ براہ راست ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے ۔ 19 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے کل 21 درخواستوں کے تحت 241 کروڑروپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں جبکہ 27 کروڑروپے جاری کرنے کےلئے کارروائی کی جارہی ہے۔
بی او ٹی /ٹی او ٹی رعایت پانے والے : سی او ڈی سے پہلے ڈی او ٹی اے او کی رعایتی مدت کو 3سے 6 ماہ کی مدت کے برابر توسیع کی جارہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ یوزر فیس کی وصولی میں نقصان کے لئے رعایتی مدت کو کنٹریکٹ کے مطابق اس وقت تک کے لئے بڑھایا گیا ہے جب تک کہ یومیہ فیس کا اوسط 90 فیصدتک نہ پہنچ جائے ۔اس راحت کے لئے 2 کروڑروپے کی امداد کی درخواست پر کارروائی کی جارہی ہے۔
تمام قومی شاہراہوں کے ٹول کے ٹھیکوں کے لئے ٹول فیس کی وصولی میں نقصان کو کنٹریکٹ کے مطابق معاوضہ دیا جارہا ہے۔اس راحت کے لئے موصول درخواستیں زیر غور ہیں۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH embarks upon taking concrete steps to strengthen contractors’ payment system
Conciliation Committees of Independent Experts formed; all issues being settled amicably
Payment structure simplified under the Atm-Nirbhar Bharat scheme
08 SEP 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has undertaken settling of contractors’ issues, including dues, through arbitration in big way to not only ensure ease of doing business but also to boost stakeholder confidence in building quality road infrastructure in country. Conciliation Committees have been formed consisting of Independent Experts (CCIEs) for this purpose. All contractors are being called for conciliations for expeditious settlement of their claims and get their payments released immediately. 47 cases involving claims of Rs. 14,248 Crore have been settled during this year. Discussions are underway on another 59 cases.
The annual Annuity obligations for NHAI are approx. Rs 5000 crore. All Annuities payments are made in time. In HAM projects, NHAI provides 40 per cent of the Bid Project Cost as Construction Support based on achievement of Milestone. Whenever the milestones are achieved, payments are made quickly. The Grant /VGF towards BOT (Toll) Projects are paid as per the terms of the Concession Agreement and depends on many factors including physical progress, equity and debt infusion. There are no overdue payments pending with NHAI. Various systems have been introduced for immediate payment of dues. Special efforts were made and over Rs ten thousand crore were disbursed towards various payments in the first nine days of nationwide lockdown.
The payment structure has been further simplified under the Atm-Nirbhar Bharat scheme, and contractors’ payments are being made every month instead of Milestone achievement basis. This has proved extremely beneficial towards timely completion of National Highway projects in the country.
The Ministry has also extended a number of relief packages for its contractors and concessionaires owing to COVID-19 scenario. Retention money (which is a part of the Performance Security till construction period) is being released in proportion to the work already executed in accordance with the Contract specification, and retention money for upto six months’ period is not deducted from the Bills raised by the Contractor. For HAM/ BOT Contracts, Performance Guarantee is released on pro-rata basis. Out of total 1253 applications under 1155 projects for this relief, Rs 3527 crore has been released, while over Rs 189 crore is under process.
Extension of Time is being given to Contractor/ Concessionaire for meeting their obligation under the Contract for upto six months depending on site conditions. Out of total 207 applications under 196 projects for this relief, Rs 34 crore has been released, while Rs 15 crore is under process.
Relaxation is given in Schedule H to provide monthly payment to the Contractor for the work done and accepted as per the specification of the contract during the month EPC/HAM Contract. Out of total 863 applications under 774 projects for this relief, Rs 6526 crore has been released, while over Rs 2241 crore is under process.
Direct payment is made to approved Sub-Contractor through Escrow Account. Out of total 21 applications under 19 projects for this relief, Rs 241 crore has been released, while over Rs 27 crore is under process.
Waiver of penalty for delay in submission of Performance Security/ Bank Guarantee in new Contract entered into during March, 2020 to September, 2020. Out of total 17 applications under equal number of projects for this relief, Rs nine crore has been released.
Extension of Time is allowed to Consultants i.e, I.E/A.E for 3 to 6 months depending on site condition. During this Force Majeure Event, they may be considered as if they were on duty. Out of total 31 applications under equal number of projects for this relief, Rs two crore has been released, while Rs one crore is under process.
BOT/ TOT Concessionaire: Before CoD, the concession period of BOT contracts is being extended by a period equal in length to the duration of 3 to 6 months. Further, for loss in collection of user fee, the concession period is extended by a period in accordance with the Contract till the time daily collection is below 90% of the average daily fee. An application for this relief of Rs two crore is under process.
For all National Highway Tolling Contracts, loss in collection of fee (remittances) is compensated in accordance with the Contract. An application for this relief is under consideration.