रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
कंत्राटदारांच्या पेमेंट सिस्टमला बळकट करण्यासाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने ठोस पावले उचलली
स्वतंत्र तज्ञांची समेट समिती स्थापन; सर्व विषय शांतपणे सोडवले जात आहेत
08 SEP 2020 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने लिलावाच्या माध्यमातून ठेकेदारांच्या समस्या, त्यांची थकीत देणी चुकती करायला सुरुवात केली आहे ज्यामुळे केवळ व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ होणार नाही तर देशातील दर्जेदार रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी हितधारकांचा विश्वास वाढेल. यासाठी स्वतंत्र तज्ञ (सीसीआयई) असलेली समेट समिती स्थापन केली आहे. सर्व कंत्राटदारांना त्यांच्या दाव्यांचा त्वरित निपटारा करण्यासाठी बोलावले जात आहे आणि त्यांचे पैसे दिले जात आहेत. 47 प्रकरणांमध्ये या वर्षात 14,248 कोटीं रुपयांचे दावे निकाली काढण्यात आले आहेत. . अन्य 59 प्रकरणांवर चर्चा सुरू आहे.
एनएचएआय साठी वार्षिक ऍन्युइटी जबाबदारी अंदाजे 5000 कोटी रुपये आहे. सर्व ऍन्युइटी पेमेंट्स वेळेत केली जातात. एचएएम प्रकल्पांमध्ये, एनएचएआय, निविदा प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 40 टक्के बांधकाम सहाय्य म्हणून प्रदान करते. जेव्हा मैलाचे टप्पे गाठले जातात तेव्हा देयके लवकर दिली जातात. बीओटी (टोल) प्रकल्पांसाठी अनुदान / व्हीजीएफ सवलत कराराच्या अटींनुसार दिले जाते आणि प्रत्यक्ष प्रगती, इक्विटी आणि कर्ज पुरवठा यासह अनेक घटकांवर अवलंबून असते. एनएचएआयकडे कोणतेही थकीत देयके प्रलंबित नाहीत. थकबाकी भरण्यासाठी त्वरित विविध यंत्रणा सुरू केल्या आहेत. विशेष प्रयत्न करण्यात आले आणि देशभरातील लॉकडाऊनच्या पहिल्या नऊ दिवसांत विविध पेमेंटसाठी दहा हजार कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण करण्यात आले.
आत्म-निर्भर भारत योजनेंतर्गत देय रचनेत आणखी सुलभता आणली आहे आणि कंत्राटदारांचे पैसे दरमहा दिले जात आहेत. देशातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्प वेळेवर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी हे अत्यंत फायदेशीर ठरले आहे.
कोविड -19 परिस्थितीमुळे मंत्रालयाने कंत्राटदार आणि सवलतींसाठी कित्येक मदत पॅकेजेसही वाढवली आहेत. कंत्राटाच्या विशिष्टतेनुसार आधीपासून कार्यान्वित केलेल्या कामाच्या प्रमाणात रिटेन्शन पैसे (जे बांधकाम कालावधीपर्यंत कामगिरी सुरक्षेचा एक भाग आहे) दिले जात आहेत आणि सहा महिन्यांच्या मुदतीपर्यंत पैशांची रक्कम बिलातून वजा केली जात नाही. कंत्राटदार. एचएएम / बीओटी कॉन्ट्रॅक्ट्ससाठी, परफॉरमन्स गॅरंटी प्रो-राटा आधारावर जारी केली जाते. या सवलतीसाठी 1155 प्रकल्पांतर्गत एकूण 1253 अर्जांपैकी 3527कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत, तर 18 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त रकमे साठी प्रक्रिया चालू आहे.
कंत्राटातील बंधने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कंत्राटदाराना सहा महिन्यांपर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यात येत आहे. या सवलतीसाठी 196 प्रकल्पांतर्गत एकूण 207 अर्जांपैकी 34 कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत, तर 15 कोटी रुपये देण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.
ईपीसी / एचएएम कराराच्या महिन्याच्या कालावधीत कंत्राटदाराच्या तपशीलानुसार केलेल्या व स्वीकारलेल्या कामासाठी कंत्राटदारास मासिक पेमेंट देण्यासाठी अनुसूची एच मध्ये सवलत देण्यात आली आहे. या सवलतीसाठी 774 प्रकल्पांतर्गत एकूण 863 अर्जांपैकी 6526 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत, तर 2241 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त रुपये देण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.
एस्क्रो खात्याद्वारे मंजूर उप-ठेकेदारास थेट पैसे दिले जातात. या सवलतीसाठी 19 प्रकल्पांतर्गत एकूण 21 अर्जांपैकी 241 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत तर 27 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक देण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.
सर्व राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग टोलिंग कॉन्ट्रॅक्ट्ससाठी, कर संकलनातील नुकसानाची कंत्राटानुसार केली जात आहे. या दिलासासंबंधी अर्ज विचाराधीन आहे.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH embarks upon taking concrete steps to strengthen contractors’ payment system
Conciliation Committees of Independent Experts formed; all issues being settled amicably
Payment structure simplified under the Atm-Nirbhar Bharat scheme
08 SEP 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has undertaken settling of contractors’ issues, including dues, through arbitration in big way to not only ensure ease of doing business but also to boost stakeholder confidence in building quality road infrastructure in country. Conciliation Committees have been formed consisting of Independent Experts (CCIEs) for this purpose. All contractors are being called for conciliations for expeditious settlement of their claims and get their payments released immediately. 47 cases involving claims of Rs. 14,248 Crore have been settled during this year. Discussions are underway on another 59 cases.
The annual Annuity obligations for NHAI are approx. Rs 5000 crore. All Annuities payments are made in time. In HAM projects, NHAI provides 40 per cent of the Bid Project Cost as Construction Support based on achievement of Milestone. Whenever the milestones are achieved, payments are made quickly. The Grant /VGF towards BOT (Toll) Projects are paid as per the terms of the Concession Agreement and depends on many factors including physical progress, equity and debt infusion. There are no overdue payments pending with NHAI. Various systems have been introduced for immediate payment of dues. Special efforts were made and over Rs ten thousand crore were disbursed towards various payments in the first nine days of nationwide lockdown.
The payment structure has been further simplified under the Atm-Nirbhar Bharat scheme, and contractors’ payments are being made every month instead of Milestone achievement basis. This has proved extremely beneficial towards timely completion of National Highway projects in the country.
The Ministry has also extended a number of relief packages for its contractors and concessionaires owing to COVID-19 scenario. Retention money (which is a part of the Performance Security till construction period) is being released in proportion to the work already executed in accordance with the Contract specification, and retention money for upto six months’ period is not deducted from the Bills raised by the Contractor. For HAM/ BOT Contracts, Performance Guarantee is released on pro-rata basis. Out of total 1253 applications under 1155 projects for this relief, Rs 3527 crore has been released, while over Rs 189 crore is under process.
Extension of Time is being given to Contractor/ Concessionaire for meeting their obligation under the Contract for upto six months depending on site conditions. Out of total 207 applications under 196 projects for this relief, Rs 34 crore has been released, while Rs 15 crore is under process.
Relaxation is given in Schedule H to provide monthly payment to the Contractor for the work done and accepted as per the specification of the contract during the month EPC/HAM Contract. Out of total 863 applications under 774 projects for this relief, Rs 6526 crore has been released, while over Rs 2241 crore is under process.
Direct payment is made to approved Sub-Contractor through Escrow Account. Out of total 21 applications under 19 projects for this relief, Rs 241 crore has been released, while over Rs 27 crore is under process.
Waiver of penalty for delay in submission of Performance Security/ Bank Guarantee in new Contract entered into during March, 2020 to September, 2020. Out of total 17 applications under equal number of projects for this relief, Rs nine crore has been released.
Extension of Time is allowed to Consultants i.e, I.E/A.E for 3 to 6 months depending on site condition. During this Force Majeure Event, they may be considered as if they were on duty. Out of total 31 applications under equal number of projects for this relief, Rs two crore has been released, while Rs one crore is under process.
BOT/ TOT Concessionaire: Before CoD, the concession period of BOT contracts is being extended by a period equal in length to the duration of 3 to 6 months. Further, for loss in collection of user fee, the concession period is extended by a period in accordance with the Contract till the time daily collection is below 90% of the average daily fee. An application for this relief of Rs two crore is under process.
For all National Highway Tolling Contracts, loss in collection of fee (remittances) is compensated in accordance with the Contract. An application for this relief is under consideration.