ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସୌର ବୈଷୟିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
• ଆଗାମୀ 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ ତୈଳ କମ୍ପାନୀର 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଫୁଏଲ୍ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ସୌରଚାଳିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ - ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
• କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ସିଂହ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବରବରା ପମ୍ପିଲି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ
• ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌର ଆଲିଆନ୍ସର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ 5 ତୈଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ
• ଓଏନଜିସି, ଆଇଓସିଏଲ, ବିପିସିଏଲ, ଏଚପିସିଏଲ ଏବଂ ଗେଲ୍ ଆଇଏସଏର କର୍ପୋରେଟ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଭାବରେ ହେବେ ସାମିଲ
• ଗରିବଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତିର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
• ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସୌର ବୈଷୟିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଭାରତରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବା ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ
08 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଗାମୀ 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ ତୈଳ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଗୁଡିକର ମାଲିକାନାରେ ଥିବା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଫୁଏଲ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ସୌରଚାଳିତ କରାଯିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌର ଆଲିଆନ୍ସ (ଆଇଏସଏ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସୌର ବୈଷୟିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ(ଡବ୍ଲୁଏସଟିଏସ)ରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିପରି ଆଇଏସଏର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ 5 ତୈଳ ରଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା 5ଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଯଥା ଓଏନଜିସି, ଆଇଓସିଏଲ, ବିପିସିଏଲ, ଏଚପିସିଏଲ ଏବଂ ଗେଲ୍ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଭାବରେ ଆଇଏସଏର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ(ଆଇଏସଏ-ସିଆଇଏସଏ)ରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ଓ ଆଇଏସଏର କୋର୍ପୋସ ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହେବେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ ସୌର ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ଆଇଏଏସ ସହ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶର ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୌର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 270 ମେଗାୱାଟ୍ (ଏମଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ)କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପନା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷରେ ସୌର କ୍ଷମତା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ 60 ମେଗାୱାଟ୍(ଏମଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ) କରାଯିବ । ସର୍ବବୃହତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ତୈଳ ବିପଣନ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଅଏଲର 5 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଫୁଏଲ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଗତବର୍ଷ ସୌରଚାଳିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ୟାସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛା ଉର୍ଜା ପରବର୍ତନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକାରେ ଅବତୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଉର୍ଜା, ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ, ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ଭଳି ସବୁଜ ଉର୍ଜା ବ୍ୟବହାର ଦିଗରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଅନୁରୂପ ଭାବରେ ସୌର ଉର୍ଜା ପରିବର୍ତନରେ ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ୍-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସତ୍ୱେ ଦେଶର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ସୋଲାର ମଡ୍ୟୁଲର ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାମ ଚାଲିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଠାରୁ ଦେଶ 10 ଜିଗାୱାଟର(ଜିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ) ସୌର ଉପକରଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପାଇଛି ।
2015 ମସିହା 30 ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ତତ୍କାଳୀନ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ୟାରିସରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ଦିନ ଠାରୁ ଆଇଏସଏ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ କାମ କରୁଅଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସୌର ଉର୍ଜା ଚାଳିତ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି କେବଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କଲେ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ ବା ସହଜ ହେଲା ପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ । ଆଇଏସଏର ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଅନୁସାରେ ଗରିବଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତିର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଯୋଗେ ଆଜି ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସୌର ବୈଷୟିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଭାରତରେ ହେବା ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯେ, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌର ଆଲିଆନ୍ସର ସଭାପତି ଆର.କେ ସିଂହ, ଉପସଭାପତି ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବରବରା ପମ୍ପିଲି, ନୋବେଲ୍ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଡା. ଏମ୍ ଷ୍ଟାନଲି ହ୍ୱିଟିଂହାମ, ୟୁରୋପର ଉର୍ଜା କମିଶନର କାଦରୀ ସିମୋନ, ଆଇଏସଏ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଉପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶରୁ ଆଇଏସର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ ଏବଂ ସୌର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଗବେଷକ, ଇନୋଭେଟର, ପଲିସି ମେକର, ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଡେଭଲପର୍ ମାନେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan announces that Five Petroleum and Gas sector PSUs will join International Solar Alliance;
Addressing First World Solar Technology Summit, Shri Pradhan says Indian Oil & Gas companies are increasingly and actively taking part in clean energy transition
08 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Five Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under Petroleum & Natural Gas Ministry will be joining International Solar Alliance (ISA)’s Coalition for Sustainable Climate Action (ISA-CSCA) as Corporate Partners. In his inaugural Speech at the First World Solar Technology Summit organized by ISA, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and GAIL (India) Limited will be contributing to ISA’s Corpus Fund.
Shri Pradhan said that increasingly and rightly so, Indian Oil & Gas companies are actively taking part in this clean energy transition. “In order to reduce carbon footprint, these companies will be focusing more on green energy investments such as renewables, biofuels and hydrogen going forward. We are also actively encouraging industry in general, and Oil & Gas companies in particular, become participants to this solar transition.”, he added.
On the achievements made in the sector so far, Shri Pradhan said that our oil & gas companies are also making efforts to deploy solar panels across the value chain of their operations, and current installed solar power capacity is 270 MW. “Additional 60 MW solar capacity will be added in the coming year. We have taken up the mission of solarizing about 50% of fuel stations owned by Public Sector oil companies in the next five years. More than 5000 fuel stations of Indian Oil, the largest Public Sector Oil Marketing company, were solarized last year. A substantial amount of solar PV capacity was also added by Oil & Gas companies during the last few years.”
The Minister said that Oil & Gas PSUs are increasingly evaluating new opportunities in the solar and RE space for diversification. Recently, French major Total has also announced investments for buying about 2 GW operating PV plants in India. “Despite the Covid-19 pandemic presented challenges, we are in the process of overhauling India's supply chains and reduce overdependence on imports for solar modules. Under the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ or Self-Reliant India reforms announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, our country has received proposals from various players for over 10 GW of fresh solar equipment manufacturing. In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call to action for developing low-cost indoor solar cooking solutions, our company IOCL has tied up with M/s Sun Bucket System, a US-based start-up working in the niche area of solar energy-based products. We are encouraging Indian oil & gas companies to develop such innovative and scalable tie-ups in solar sector, which have the potential to make nationwide impact”, he added.
Lauding the role of the ISA for making rapid strides since its launch at the UN Climate Change Conference in Paris on 30 November 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the then French President, Shri Pradhan said that as the latest inter-governmental international organization with its headquarters in India, ISA is not only a testament to India's unwavering faith in multilateralism but also a commitment to a better, sustainable and greener future. He said that the Alliance reflects the vision and the firm belief that the beneficence of the Sun could be used to bring together the peoples of this planet for a shared solution to our energy needs.
Shri Pradhan said that there has always been a vision to make solar energy accessible and affordable for the poor by addressing the various financial and technological factors that currently impede such access. “The platform provided by ISA perfectly fits and matches growing energy needs of countries across the globe. The Oil & Gas companies in India will work closely with ISA to explore opportunities for implementation of solar-based projects within India as well as in other countries particularly other developing countries where ISA is focusing for faster development of solar energy infrastructure”, Shri Pradhan emphasized.
Expressing the confidence that larger energy partnership of Indian oil & gas industry will pave the way for a new era of solar development not only within India but also outside, Shri Pradhan said that the key to this transformation and transition is advances in solar technologies and their deployment at affordable prices globally. He said that with a clear vision and augmentation of sufficient resources, there is a need for collective efforts at all levels -Governments, industry leaders, innovators and academia and technology developers, to ensure that benefits of solar revolution become accessible to all countries across the globe.
.