Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan announces that Five Petroleum and Gas sector PSUs will join International Solar Alliance;
Addressing First World Solar Technology Summit, Shri Pradhan says Indian Oil & Gas companies are increasingly and actively taking part in clean energy transition
08 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Five Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under Petroleum & Natural Gas Ministry will be joining International Solar Alliance (ISA)’s Coalition for Sustainable Climate Action (ISA-CSCA) as Corporate Partners. In his inaugural Speech at the First World Solar Technology Summit organized by ISA, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and GAIL (India) Limited will be contributing to ISA’s Corpus Fund.
Shri Pradhan said that increasingly and rightly so, Indian Oil & Gas companies are actively taking part in this clean energy transition. “In order to reduce carbon footprint, these companies will be focusing more on green energy investments such as renewables, biofuels and hydrogen going forward. We are also actively encouraging industry in general, and Oil & Gas companies in particular, become participants to this solar transition.”, he added.
On the achievements made in the sector so far, Shri Pradhan said that our oil & gas companies are also making efforts to deploy solar panels across the value chain of their operations, and current installed solar power capacity is 270 MW. “Additional 60 MW solar capacity will be added in the coming year. We have taken up the mission of solarizing about 50% of fuel stations owned by Public Sector oil companies in the next five years. More than 5000 fuel stations of Indian Oil, the largest Public Sector Oil Marketing company, were solarized last year. A substantial amount of solar PV capacity was also added by Oil & Gas companies during the last few years.”
The Minister said that Oil & Gas PSUs are increasingly evaluating new opportunities in the solar and RE space for diversification. Recently, French major Total has also announced investments for buying about 2 GW operating PV plants in India. “Despite the Covid-19 pandemic presented challenges, we are in the process of overhauling India's supply chains and reduce overdependence on imports for solar modules. Under the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ or Self-Reliant India reforms announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, our country has received proposals from various players for over 10 GW of fresh solar equipment manufacturing. In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call to action for developing low-cost indoor solar cooking solutions, our company IOCL has tied up with M/s Sun Bucket System, a US-based start-up working in the niche area of solar energy-based products. We are encouraging Indian oil & gas companies to develop such innovative and scalable tie-ups in solar sector, which have the potential to make nationwide impact”, he added.
Lauding the role of the ISA for making rapid strides since its launch at the UN Climate Change Conference in Paris on 30 November 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the then French President, Shri Pradhan said that as the latest inter-governmental international organization with its headquarters in India, ISA is not only a testament to India's unwavering faith in multilateralism but also a commitment to a better, sustainable and greener future. He said that the Alliance reflects the vision and the firm belief that the beneficence of the Sun could be used to bring together the peoples of this planet for a shared solution to our energy needs.
Shri Pradhan said that there has always been a vision to make solar energy accessible and affordable for the poor by addressing the various financial and technological factors that currently impede such access. “The platform provided by ISA perfectly fits and matches growing energy needs of countries across the globe. The Oil & Gas companies in India will work closely with ISA to explore opportunities for implementation of solar-based projects within India as well as in other countries particularly other developing countries where ISA is focusing for faster development of solar energy infrastructure”, Shri Pradhan emphasized.
Expressing the confidence that larger energy partnership of Indian oil & gas industry will pave the way for a new era of solar development not only within India but also outside, Shri Pradhan said that the key to this transformation and transition is advances in solar technologies and their deployment at affordable prices globally. He said that with a clear vision and augmentation of sufficient resources, there is a need for collective efforts at all levels -Governments, industry leaders, innovators and academia and technology developers, to ensure that benefits of solar revolution become accessible to all countries across the globe.
.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पाच पेट्रोलियम आणि गॅस क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीत सामील होतील अशी धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांची घोषणा
पहिल्या जागतिक सौर तंत्रज्ञान शिखर परिषदेला संबोधित करताना प्रधान म्हणाले की भारतीय तेल आणि वायू कंपन्या स्वच्छ उर्जा संक्रमणामध्ये अधिक सक्रियपणे भाग घेत आहेत.
08 SEP 2020 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत पाच सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम (पीएसयू) आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीच्या (आयएसए) च्या शाश्वत हवामान कृती आघाडीत (आयएसए-सीएससीए) कॉर्पोरेट भागीदार म्हणून सहभागी होणार आहेत. पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आयएसएद्वारा आयोजित पहिल्या जागतिक सौर तंत्रज्ञान शिखर परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी सांगितले की तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू महामंडळ लिमिटेड (ओएनजीसी), इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आयओसीएल), भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) ), हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) आणि गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड आयएसएच्या कॉर्पस फंडात योगदान देणार आहेत.
प्रधान म्हणाले की भारतीय तेल आणि वायू कंपन्या स्वच्छ उर्जा संक्रमणामध्ये अधिक सक्रियपणे भाग घेत आहेत. “कार्बन फूटप्रिंट कमी करण्यासाठी या कंपन्या नवीकरणीय , जैवइंधन आणि हायड्रोजन सारख्या हरित ऊर्जा गुंतवणूकीवर अधिक भर देतील. आम्ही देखील सर्वसाधारणपणे उद्योगांना सक्रियपणे प्रोत्साहित करत आहोत आणि विशेषतः तेल आणि वायू कंपन्या या सौर संक्रमणात सहभागी होतील.”
या क्षेत्रात आतापर्यंत केलेल्या कामगिरीबद्दल प्रधान म्हणाले की आमच्या तेल आणि वायू कंपन्या त्यांच्या कामकाजाच्या मूल्य साखळी ओलांडून सौर पॅनेल तैनात करण्याचे प्रयत्न करत आहेत आणि सध्याची सौर उर्जा क्षमता 270 मेगावॅट आहे. “येत्या वर्षात अतिरिक्त 60 मेगावॅट सौर क्षमता जोडली जाईल. आम्ही येत्या पाच वर्षांत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल कंपन्यांच्या मालकीच्या सुमारे 50% इंधन केंद्रांना सौर ऊर्जा आधारित करण्याचे ध्येय हाती घेतले आहे. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील सर्वात मोठी तेल विपणन कंपनी इंडियन ऑईलच्या 5000 हून अधिक इंधन स्थानकांना गेल्या वर्षी सौर ऊर्जा पुरवण्यात आली. तेल व वायू कंपन्यांनी गेल्या काही वर्षांत सौर पीव्ही क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवली आहे. ”
ते म्हणाले की तेल आणि वायू सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विविधतेसाठी सौर आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात नवीन संधींचे अधिक मूल्यमापन करत आहेत. अलीकडेच फ्रेंच मेजर टोटलनेही भारतात सुमारे 2 जीडब्ल्यू ऑपरेटिंग पीव्ही प्लांट्स खरेदीसाठी गुंतवणूकीची घोषणा केली आहे. “कोविड --19 महामारीमुळे उदभवलेली आव्हाने असूनही आम्ही भारताची पुरवठा साखळी दुरुस्त करण्याच्या आणि सौर मॉड्यूलच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबत्व कमी करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहोत.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जाहीर केलेल्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ किंवा सेल्फ-रिलायंट इंडिया सुधारणांतर्गत आमच्या देशाला विविध देशांकडून दहा गीगावॅटपेक्षा जास्त सौर उपकरण निर्मितीचे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाले आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कमी किमतीत घरातील सौर स्वयंपाकाचे उपाय विकसित करण्याच्या आवाहनाला अनुसरुन, आमची कंपनी आयओसीएलने अमेरिकेतील मेसर्स सन बकेट सिस्टमशी करार केला आहे, जे अमेरिकेतील सौर ऊर्जा-आधारित उत्पादन क्षेत्रात कार्यरत आहे. . आम्ही भारतीय तेल आणि वायू कंपन्यांना सौर क्षेत्रात अशा प्रकारच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि व्यापक सम्बन्ध विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करत आहोत, ज्यांचे देशव्यापी परिणाम दिसून येतील. असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि फ्रान्सचे तत्कालीन अध्यक्ष यांनी 30 नोव्हेंबर 2015 रोजी पॅरिसमध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या हवामान बदल परिषदेच्या प्रारंभापासून वेगवान प्रगती करण्यासाठी आयएसएच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक करताना प्रधान म्हणाले की, आंतरसरकारी आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनेचे भारतात मुख्यालय असलेली आयएसए ही बहुपक्षीयतेवरच्या भारताची अतूट श्रद्धाच नव्हे तर उत्तम, शाश्वत आणि हरित भविष्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. ते म्हणाले की, आघाडी दृढ विश्वास प्रतिबिंबित करते की सूर्याचा उपयोग या उर्जा गरजांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी या ग्रहावरच्या लोकांना एकत्र करण्यासाठी केला जाऊ शकतो.
प्रधान म्हणाले की, सध्या अशा प्रकारच्या प्रवेशात अडथळा आणणार्‍या विविध आर्थिक व तांत्रिक बाबींवर लक्ष देऊन गरीबांना सौर ऊर्जेची उपलब्धता आणि किफायतशीर ऊर्जा देण्याचे स्वप्न कायम होते. “आयएसएने दिलेले व्यासपीठ जगभरातील देशांच्या वाढत्या उर्जा गरजा योग्य प्रकारे पूर्ण करत आहे. प्रधान यांनी भर देऊन सांगितले की, भारतातील तेल आणि वायू कंपन्या आयएसएबरोबर सौर आधारित प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आणि इतर देशांमध्ये, विशेषत: अन्य विकसनशील देशांमध्ये जिथे आयएसए सौर ऊर्जेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या वेगवान विकासासाठी लक्ष केंद्रित करीत आहेत, तेथे लक्ष देईल.