Ministry of Science & Technology
Low ozone over Brahmaputra River Valley brings good news for health of people
05 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
There is good news for the Brahmaputra River Valley (BRV). Researchers have found that the concentration of near surface ozone in this region in the North-East corner of India is low compared to the other urban locations in India
Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India have evaluated the near surface ozone in the Brahmaputra River Valley (BRV) and found relatively low concentration of Ozone over Guwahati compared to the other urban locations in India. Their present work has been published recently in the journal ‘Atmospheric Pollution Research’.
Tropospheric, or ground-level ozone, is created by chemical reactions between oxides of nitrogen (NOx) and volatile organic compounds (VOC). It usually increases when pollutants emitted by cars, power plants, industrial boilers, refineries, chemical plants, and other sources chemically react in the presence of sunlight, impacting human health.
In the study led by Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (Scientist, ARIES, Nainital, India) along with contributions by Dr. A. S. Gautam (Professor at Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University), Dr. Suresh Tiwari (Scientist Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, New Delhi Branch) and Prof. Philip K. Hopke (Adjunct Professor, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry, USA) and Prof. R. K. Chakrabarty (Washington University, USA) and other team members analysed the variability of ozone and other air pollutants over Brahmaputra River Valley region. It also assessed seasonal, day of week, and characteristics of ozone to identify the emission source of ozone and its precursors, especially methane (CH4) and NMHCs, along with study the relationships between the meteorological parameters, ozone and its precursors in a tropical setting.
The examination of nitric oxide, nitrogen dioxide, and ozone concentrations in this study suggested that this site is well influenced by local sources such as adjacent major national highway. During the daylight hours, the site is in or nearly in a photo-stationary state, indicating a low impact of organic species on the ozone concentrations.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013
Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) and Dr. Suresh Tiwari (smbtiwari@tropmet.res.in; 88264 66330) can be contacted for further details.]
Figure 1: Median ozone concentration as a function of hours of the week. Error bars represent the 25th and 75th percentile values (courtesy Dumka et al., 2020, Atmospheric Pollution Research; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013).
Figure 2: Daily and 20 days moving mean of O3 (ppb), CO (ppm), CO2 (ppm), NOx (ppb), CH4 (ppb) and NMHC (ppb) from January 1st, 2013 to June 30, 2014, in Guwahati, India (courtesy Dumka et al., 2020, Atmospheric Pollution Research; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013).
Figure 3: Spatial Variability of Ozone over IGP (Indo-Gangetic Plain) and Guwahati (Brahmaputra Valley Region).

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਦਰਿਆਈ ਘਾਟੀ ਉੱਪਰ ਘੱਟ ਓਜੋਨ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ
05 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਦਰਿਆਈ ਘਾਟੀ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਹੈ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਖਿੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਆਰਿਆ ਭੱਟ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (ਏਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ), ਨੈਨੀਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਦਰਿਆਈ ਘਾਟੀ (ਬੀਆਰਵੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਤਿਹ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਐਟਮੌਸਫਿਅਰ ਪੋਲਿਉਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ’ ਰਸਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਟਰੋਪੋਸਫੈਰਿਕ, ਜਾਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ-ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ, ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ (ਐੱਨਓਐਕਸ) ਦੇ ਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਥਿਰ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ (ਵੀਓਸੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਾਰਾਂ, ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਬਾਇਲਰ, ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ, ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਕਲਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਧੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਏ.ਐੱਸ. ਗੌਤਮ (ਹੇਮਵਤੀ ਨੰਦਨ ਬਹੁਗੁਣਾ ਗੜਵਾਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ), ਡਾ. ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ (ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਟ੍ਰੋਪਿਕਲ ਮੈਟਰੀਓਲੌਜੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਫਿਲਿਪ ਕੇ. ਹੌਪਕੇ (ਐਡਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਰੋਚੈਸਟਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਐਂਡ ਡੈਂਟਿਸਟਰੀ, ਯੂਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਚੱਕਰਵਰਤੀ (ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਯੂਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਪੁੱਤਰ ਦਰਿਆਈ ਘਾਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਮੌਸਮੀ, ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵਗਾਮੀਆਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੀਥੇਨ (ਸੀਐੱਚ4) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਚਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ, ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵਗਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਆਕਸਾਈਡ, ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਅਤੇ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਗਾੜ੍ਹਾਪਣ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਈਟ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ। ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਨਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਸਾਈਟ ਇੱਕ ਫੋਟੋ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
[ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013
ਡਾ. ਉਮੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਦੁਮਕਾ (dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) ਅਤੇ ਡਾ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ (smbtiwari@tropmet.res.in; 88264 66330) ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।]
ਚਿੱਤਰ 1: ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਡੀਅਨ ਓਜ਼ੋਨ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ। ਐਰਰ ਬਾਰਸ 25 ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 75 ਵੀਂ ਪਰਸੈਟਾਈਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ (ਦੂਮਕਾ ਐਟ ਅਲ., 2020, ਐਟਮੌਸਫੈਰਿਕ ਪੋਲਿਉਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013)|
ਚਿੱਤਰ 2: 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2013 ਤੋਂ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2014 ਤੱਕ ਓ3 (ਪੀਪੀਬੀ), ਸੀਓ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ), ਸੀਓ2 (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ), ਐੱਨਐਕਸ (ਪੀਪੀਬੀ), ਸੀਐੱਚ 4 (ਪੀਪੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਚਸੀ (ਪੀਪੀਬੀ) ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ 20 ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਮੂਵਿੰਗ ਐਵਰੇਜ਼, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ (ਦੂਮਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ, 2020, ਐਟਮੌਸਫੈਰਿਕ ਪੋਲਿਉਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013)|
ਚਿੱਤਰ 3: ਆਈਜੀਪੀ (ਇੰਡੋ-ਗੈਂਜੇਟਿਕ ਪਲੇਨ) ਅਤੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ (ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ) ’ਤੇ ਓਜੋਨ ਸਪੇਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ