Ministry of Science & Technology
Low ozone over Brahmaputra River Valley brings good news for health of people
05 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
There is good news for the Brahmaputra River Valley (BRV). Researchers have found that the concentration of near surface ozone in this region in the North-East corner of India is low compared to the other urban locations in India
Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India have evaluated the near surface ozone in the Brahmaputra River Valley (BRV) and found relatively low concentration of Ozone over Guwahati compared to the other urban locations in India. Their present work has been published recently in the journal ‘Atmospheric Pollution Research’.
Tropospheric, or ground-level ozone, is created by chemical reactions between oxides of nitrogen (NOx) and volatile organic compounds (VOC). It usually increases when pollutants emitted by cars, power plants, industrial boilers, refineries, chemical plants, and other sources chemically react in the presence of sunlight, impacting human health.
In the study led by Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (Scientist, ARIES, Nainital, India) along with contributions by Dr. A. S. Gautam (Professor at Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University), Dr. Suresh Tiwari (Scientist Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, New Delhi Branch) and Prof. Philip K. Hopke (Adjunct Professor, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry, USA) and Prof. R. K. Chakrabarty (Washington University, USA) and other team members analysed the variability of ozone and other air pollutants over Brahmaputra River Valley region. It also assessed seasonal, day of week, and characteristics of ozone to identify the emission source of ozone and its precursors, especially methane (CH4) and NMHCs, along with study the relationships between the meteorological parameters, ozone and its precursors in a tropical setting.
The examination of nitric oxide, nitrogen dioxide, and ozone concentrations in this study suggested that this site is well influenced by local sources such as adjacent major national highway. During the daylight hours, the site is in or nearly in a photo-stationary state, indicating a low impact of organic species on the ozone concentrations.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013
Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) and Dr. Suresh Tiwari (smbtiwari@tropmet.res.in; 88264 66330) can be contacted for further details.]
Figure 1: Median ozone concentration as a function of hours of the week. Error bars represent the 25th and 75th percentile values (courtesy Dumka et al., 2020, Atmospheric Pollution Research; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013).
Figure 2: Daily and 20 days moving mean of O3 (ppb), CO (ppm), CO2 (ppm), NOx (ppb), CH4 (ppb) and NMHC (ppb) from January 1st, 2013 to June 30, 2014, in Guwahati, India (courtesy Dumka et al., 2020, Atmospheric Pollution Research; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013).
Figure 3: Spatial Variability of Ozone over IGP (Indo-Gangetic Plain) and Guwahati (Brahmaputra Valley Region).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
برہمپتر دریا کی وادی پر زمین کی سطح کے قریب اوزون کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی صحت سے متعلق خوشخبری
05 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 ستمبر ، 2020 / برہمپتر وادی کے لیے ایک اچھی خبر ہے ۔محققین کو پتا چلا ہے کہ بھارت میں دیگر شہری جگہوں کی بنسبت بھارت کے شمال مشرقی کونے میں زمین کی سطح کے قریب ، کافی نیچے اوزون جمع ہو گئی ہے۔
آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (ایریز)، نینی تال کے سائنسدانوں نے جو حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار تحقیقی ادارہ ہے ، برہمپتر دریا کی وادی میں زمین کی سطح کے قریب اوزون کا پتہ لگایا ہے اور بھارت کے دیگر شہری مقامات کے مقابلے گواہاٹی پر نسبتاً نیچے کی طرف اوزون کا پتہ لگایا ہے۔ اُس کے موجودہ کام کو حال ہی میں ‘ایٹموسفیئرک پولیوشن ریسرچ’ جریدے میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹروسفورک، یا زمین کی سطح کی اوزون، نائیٹروزن کے آکسائڈ (این او ایکس) اور متلون آرگینک کمپاؤنڈز (وی او سی) کے درمیان کیمیاوی رد عمل سے پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ یہ عام طور پر اُس وقت بڑھ جاتی ہے جب کاروں ، بجلی پلانٹس ، صنعتی بوائلرز ، تیل پاس کرنے کے کارخانے ، کیمیاوی پلانٹس اور دیگر اشیاء کیمیاوی طور پر سورج کی روشنی کے ساتھ رد عمل کرتی ہے ، جس کا اثر انسانی صحت پر پڑتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر امیش چندر دُمکا (سائنسداں ، ایریز ، نینی تال، بھارت) کی قیادت میں ڈاکٹر اے ایس گوتم (ہیموتی نندن بہوگنا گڑھوال یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر)، ڈاکٹر سریش تیواڑی (سائنسداں انڈین انسٹی ٹیو ٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹورولوجی، نئی دلی شاخ) اور پروفیسر فلیپ کے۔ ہوپکے (ایڈجنکٹ پروفیسر ، یونیورسٹی آف روچیسٹر اسکول آف میڈیسن اینڈ ڈینسٹری ، یو ایس اے) اور پروفیسر آر کے چکربرتی (واشنگٹن یونیورسٹی ، یو ایس اے) اور دیگر ٹیم ارکان کے تعاون کے ساتھ برہمپتر دریا کی وادی کے خطے پر اوزون اور دیگر فضائی آلودگی کے فرق کا تجزیہ کیا۔ اس نے موسمی ، ہفتے کے دن اور اوزون کی خاصیتوں کا جائزہ لیا تاکہ اوزون کی مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔
اس مطالعے میں نائیٹرک آکسائڈ ، نائیٹروجن ڈائی آکسائڈ اور اوزون کنسنٹریشن کی گئی جانچ سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس جگہ پر قریب کی بڑی قومی شاہراہ جیسے لوکل ذرائع کا کافی زیادہ اثر ہے۔ دن کی روشنی کے اوقات میں یہ مقام تقریباً فوٹو - اسٹیشنری حالت میں ہوتا ہے، جس سے اوزون کنسنٹریشن پر آرگینک اقسام پر کم اثر کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
(پبلیکشن لنک : https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013)
ڈاکٹر امیش چندر دمکا ((dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451)) اورڈاکٹر سریش تیواڑی (smbtiwari@tropmet.res.in; 88264 66330) سے مزید تفصیلات کے لیے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تصویر 1 : ہفتے کے گھنٹوں کے کام کے طور پر میڈین اوزون کنسنٹریشن ایرر بارز 25 ویں اور 27ویں پرسنٹائل ویلیوز کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں (بشکریہ دمکا ای ٹی ایل، 2020، ایٹماس فیئرک پولیوشن ریسرچ؛ https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013)
تصویر 2 : 03 (پی پی بی)، سی او ( پی پی ایم) ، سی او 2 (پی پی ایم) ، این او ایکس (پی پی بی) ، سی ایچ 4 (پی پی بی) اور این ایم ایچ سی (پی پی بی) کی روزانہ اور 20 دن کی محرک اوسط جو گواہاٹی میں یکم جنوری 2013 سے 20 جون 2014 تک رہی ہے۔ بشکریہ دمکا :ای ٹی اے ایل ۔ 2020، ایٹماسفیئرک پولیوشن ریسرچ؛ ; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013)
تصویر نمبر 3 : آئی جی پی (بھارت – گنگائی – میدان) اور گواہاٹی (برہمپتر وادی خطہ) پر اوزون کا خلائی فرق۔