Ministry of Science & Technology
Low ozone over Brahmaputra River Valley brings good news for health of people
05 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
There is good news for the Brahmaputra River Valley (BRV). Researchers have found that the concentration of near surface ozone in this region in the North-East corner of India is low compared to the other urban locations in India
Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India have evaluated the near surface ozone in the Brahmaputra River Valley (BRV) and found relatively low concentration of Ozone over Guwahati compared to the other urban locations in India. Their present work has been published recently in the journal ‘Atmospheric Pollution Research’.
Tropospheric, or ground-level ozone, is created by chemical reactions between oxides of nitrogen (NOx) and volatile organic compounds (VOC). It usually increases when pollutants emitted by cars, power plants, industrial boilers, refineries, chemical plants, and other sources chemically react in the presence of sunlight, impacting human health.
In the study led by Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (Scientist, ARIES, Nainital, India) along with contributions by Dr. A. S. Gautam (Professor at Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University), Dr. Suresh Tiwari (Scientist Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, New Delhi Branch) and Prof. Philip K. Hopke (Adjunct Professor, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry, USA) and Prof. R. K. Chakrabarty (Washington University, USA) and other team members analysed the variability of ozone and other air pollutants over Brahmaputra River Valley region. It also assessed seasonal, day of week, and characteristics of ozone to identify the emission source of ozone and its precursors, especially methane (CH4) and NMHCs, along with study the relationships between the meteorological parameters, ozone and its precursors in a tropical setting.
The examination of nitric oxide, nitrogen dioxide, and ozone concentrations in this study suggested that this site is well influenced by local sources such as adjacent major national highway. During the daylight hours, the site is in or nearly in a photo-stationary state, indicating a low impact of organic species on the ozone concentrations.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013
Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) and Dr. Suresh Tiwari (smbtiwari@tropmet.res.in; 88264 66330) can be contacted for further details.]
Figure 1: Median ozone concentration as a function of hours of the week. Error bars represent the 25th and 75th percentile values (courtesy Dumka et al., 2020, Atmospheric Pollution Research; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013).
Figure 2: Daily and 20 days moving mean of O3 (ppb), CO (ppm), CO2 (ppm), NOx (ppb), CH4 (ppb) and NMHC (ppb) from January 1st, 2013 to June 30, 2014, in Guwahati, India (courtesy Dumka et al., 2020, Atmospheric Pollution Research; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013).
Figure 3: Spatial Variability of Ozone over IGP (Indo-Gangetic Plain) and Guwahati (Brahmaputra Valley Region).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी घाटी पर निम्न ओजोन लोगों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए अच्छी खबर है
05 SEP 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी घाटी (बीआरवी) के लिए यह अच्छी खबर है। शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया है कि भारत के उत्तर-पूर्व (पूर्वोत्तर) भाग के इस क्षेत्र में निकट ओजोन की सतह की सांद्रता भारत के अन्य स्थानों की तुलना में कम है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान शोध संस्थान, नैनीताल के वैज्ञानिकों ने ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी घाटी (बीआरवी) के निकट ओजोन सतह का मूल्यांकन किया है और भारत के अन्य शहरी स्थानों की तुलना में गुवाहाटी के ऊपर ओजोन का अपेक्षाकृत कम सांद्रता पाई है। उनका वर्तमान कार्य हाल ही में 'वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषण अनुसंधान' जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
क्षोभमंडलीय या जमीनी-स्तर के ओजोन नाइट्रोजन (NOx) के ऑक्साइड्स और वाष्पशील कार्बनिक यौगिकों (वीओसी) के बीच रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं द्वारा बनाया गया है। यह आमतौर पर तब बढ़ता है जब कारों, विद्युत संयंत्रों, औद्योगिक बॉयलरों, रिफाइनरियों, रासायनिक संयंत्रों और अन्य स्रोतों से सूर्य के प्रकाश की उपस्थिति में उत्सर्जित प्रदूषक रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया करते हैं, जिससे मानव का स्वास्थ्य प्रभावित होता है।
डॉ. उमेश चंद्र दुमका (वैज्ञानिक, एआरआईईएस, नैनीताल, भारत) के नेतृत्व में डॉ. ए. एस. गौतम (हेमवती नंदन बहुगुणा गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय में प्रोफेसर), डॉ. सुरेश तिवारी (वैज्ञानिक, भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली शाखा) और प्रोफेसर फिलिप के. होपके (अनुबद्ध प्रोफेसर, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ रोचेस्टर स्कूल ऑफ मेडिसिन एंड डेंटिस्ट्री, यूएसए) और प्रोफेसर आर. के. चक्रवर्ती (वाशिंगटन यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए) और टीम के अन्य सदस्यों ने ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी घाटी क्षेत्र में ओजोन और अन्य वायु प्रदूषकों की परिवर्तनशीलता का विश्लेषण किया। यह ओजोन के उत्सर्जन स्रोत और विशेष रूप से मिथेन (CH4) और एनएमएचसी के उत्सर्जन स्रोत की पहचान करने के लिए ओजोन के सामयिक, सप्ताह के दिन, और विशेषताओं का भी आकलन किया, तथा साथ ही उष्णकटिबंधीय इलाकों में मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों, ओजोन और उसके पूर्ववर्ती लक्षणों के बीच संबंधों का भी अध्ययन किया।
इस अध्ययन में नाइट्रिक ऑक्साइड, नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड और ओजोन सांद्रता के परीक्षण ने सुझाव दिया कि यह क्षेत्र आस-पास के प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग जैसे स्थानीय स्रोतों से अच्छी तरह से प्रभावित है। दिन के उजाले के दौरान, यह क्षेत्र ओजोन सांद्रता पर कार्बनिक प्रजातियों के कम प्रभाव का संकेत देता है या फिर एक फोटो-स्टेशनरी स्थिति में या उसके करीब रहता है।
[प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें:डॉ. उमेश चंद्र दुमका (dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) और डॉ. सुरेश तिवारी (smbtiwari@tropmet.res.in; 88264 66330)]
चित्र 1: मीडियन ओजोन एकाग्रता सप्ताह के घंटों के कार्य के रूप में। त्रुटि बार 25वें और 75वें प्रतिशतक मानों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।(सौजन्य दुमका, 2020, वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषण अनुसंधान; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013).
चित्र 2: 1 जनवरी, 2013 से 30 जून, 2014 को गुवाहाटी, भारत में O3 (पीपीबी), CO (पीपीएम), CO2 (पीपीएम), NOx (पीपीबी), CH4 (पीपीबी) और एनएमएचसी (पीपीबी) के दैनिक और 20 दिनों के बढ़ते मीन। (सौजन्य- दुमका, 2020, वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषण अनुसंधान; https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apr.2019.12.013).
चित्र 3: आईजीपी (भारत-गंगा के मैदान) और गुवाहाटी (ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी क्षेत्र) पर ओजोन की स्थानिक परिवर्तनशीलता।