Ministry of Science & Technology
Machine learning solution can make exploring geo-resources simpler
Scientists have developed a neural-based (machine learning-based) practical approach for automatic interpretation of 3D seismic data
This first of its kind approach has been developed by computing a new attribute called meta-attribute
05 SEP 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists struggling with the manual interpretation of growing seismic data to explore causes of earthquake, particularly when the area is geologically complex, are now armed with a machine learning-based solution that can help in automatic interpretation of this data.
Effective detection of subsurface geologic features from surface seismic data is very important for understanding the geotectonic, basin evolution, resource exploration, and process that causes earthquakes (seismogenesis) of an area. For this, acquisition of seismic data keeps on growing, making the processing computationally intensive and interpretation tedious. Thanks to high-performance computing systems, that have allowed analysis of such voluminous data within a reasonable time after receiving guidance and inputs from interpreters. However, human analysts struggle for manual interpretation, particularly when the area is geologically complex and data is copious.
To automate the process and accelerate the interpretation, Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology(WIHG), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have developed a neural-based (machine learning-based) practical approach for automatic interpretation of 3D seismic data. This first of its kind approach has been developed by computing a new attribute called meta-attribute.
The tabular sheet intrusions between older layers of sedimentary rock or beds of volcanic lava (sill complexes) significantly contribute to the transport and storage of hot magma, and leading to overburden. This acts as plausible structural traps for hydrocarbon accumulations in sedimentary basin. The petroliferous (petroleum containing) Canterbury basin off New Zealand is a classic example, where saucer-shaped magmatic sills are embedded within the Cretaceous to Eocene (geological period that lasted from about 145 to 33.9 million years ago) succession resulting into forced folds and hydrothermal vents above the sill terminations.
Scientists from WIHG captured this scenario by designing a workflow and computing Sill Cube (SC) and Fluid Cube (FC) meta-attributes. These are hybrid attributes that are generated by amalgamating a number of seismic attributes (associated with the geologic targets) using a neural-based approach. This study is published in the research journal ‘Tectonophysics’. The WIHG team prepared the meta-attributes following supervised neural learning (machine learning), where computing systems are trained under the guidance of a human analyst.
According to the findings of this study, individual sills cover from 1.5 km2 to17 km2 areas, respectively. Moreover, the fluxed-out magmatic fluids from the tip of the principal sills vertically rise to a height of around 800 m through hydrothermal vents and uplift the overburden. Such an interpretational approach is automated and effectively narrates subsurface magmatic activities from 3D seismic data.
This work is an important step forward towards application of machine learning to address geological problems and looks promising in understanding complex geological processes in an active mountain belt such as the Himalaya.
(Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tecto.2020.228541)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भू-संसाधनों की खोज को सरल बना सकता है मशीन लर्निंग समाधान
वैज्ञानिकों ने 3डी भूकंपीय आंकड़ों की स्वचालित व्याख्या के लिए एक तंत्रिका-आधारित (मशीन लर्निंग आधारित) व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया
यह मेटा-एट्रीब्यूट नामक एक नई विशेषता की गणना करके विकसित किया गया अपने तरह का पहला दृष्टिकोण है
05 SEP 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भूकंप के कारणों का पता लगाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक लगातार बढ़ रहे भूकंपीय आंकड़ों की मैन्युअल व्याख्या से जूझते रहे हैं और खासकर ऐसे मामलों में जब क्षेत्र भूगर्भीय रूप से जटिल होता है तो उनकी चुनौतियां कहीं अधिक बढ़ जाती है। लेकिन अब मशीन लर्निंग आधारित समाधान के जरिये उन्‍हें इन आंकड़ों की स्वचालित व्याख्या में मदद मिल सकती है।
सतह के भूकंपीय आंकड़ों से उपसतह की भूगर्भीय विशेषताओं का प्रभावी तौर पर पता लगाना किसी क्षेत्र के जियोटेक्‍टोनिक, बेसिन का विकास, संसाधनों का अन्वेषण और भूकंप (सेस्‍मोजेनेसिस) का कारण बनने वाली प्रक्रिया को समझने के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके लिए भूकंपीय आंकड़े लगातार हासिल किए जाते हैं जिससे यह प्रक्रिया गणना एवं व्‍याख्‍या के लिहाज से काफी थकाऊ हो जाता है। लेकिन उच्‍च प्रदर्शन वाली कंप्यूटिंग प्रणालियों के जरिये विश्लेषकों को इनपुट देने के बाद एक निश्चित समय के भीतर इस प्रकार के विशाल आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण करने में मदद मिली है। हालांकि, मानव विश्लेषकों को मैन्युअल व्याख्या के लिए काफी संघर्ष करना पड़ता है खासकर ऐसे मामलों में जब वह क्षेत्र भूगर्भीय रूप से जटिल होता है और आंकड़े काफी अधिक होते हैं।
इस प्रक्रिया को स्वचालित करने और व्याख्या में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतरर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी (डब्‍ल्‍यूआईएचजी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने 3डी भूकंपीय डेटा की स्वचालित व्याख्या के लिए एक तंत्रिका आधारित (मशीन लर्निंग आधारित) व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया है। यह मेटा-एट्रीब्यूट नामक एक नई विशेषता की गणना करके विकसित किया गया अपने तरह का पहला दृष्टिकोण है।
तलछटी चट्टान या ज्वालामुखी लावा (सिल कॉम्प्लेक्स) की बेड की पुरानी परतों के बीच टेबुलर शीट की घुसपैठ गर्म मैग्मा के परिवहन और भंडारण में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान करती है जिससे अंतत: वहां का बोझ बढ जाता है। यह तलछटी बेसिन में हाइड्रोकार्बन संचय के लिए प्रशंसनीय संरचनात्मक जाल के रूप में कार्य करता है। न्यूजीलैंड के आसपास कैंटरबरी बेसिन का पेट्रोलिफेरस (पेट्रोलियम युक्त) इसका एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है जहां तश्तरी के आकार की मैग्मेटिक सिल्स क्रेटेशियस से लेकर इओसीन (लगभग 14.5 से 3.39 करोड़ वर्ष पहले की भूगर्भीय अवधि) तक मौजूद थी जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप सिलवटों की समाप्ति से पहले ताकतवर परत और हाइड्रोथर्मल वेंट यानी छिद्र बनते हैं।
डब्‍ल्‍यूआईएचजी के वैज्ञानिकों ने वर्कफ्लो और कंप्यूटिंग सिल क्यूब (एससी) एवं फ्लूड क्‍यूब (एफसी) की मेटा-विशेषताओं की गणना करके इस परिदृश्य का अवलोकन किया। ये हाइब्रिड विशेषताएं हैं जो तंत्रिका आधारित दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके कई भूकंपीय विशेषताओं (भूगर्भिक लक्ष्यों से जुड़े) को मिलाकर तैयार गई हैं। यह अध्ययन शोध पत्रिका 'टेक्टोनोफिजिक्स' में प्रकाशित हुआ है। डब्‍ल्‍यूआईएचजी की टीम ने पर्यवेक्षित मशीन लर्निंग की निगरानी के बाद मेटा-विशेषताओं को तैयार किया जहां कंप्यूटिंग प्रणाली को एक मानव विश्लेषक के मार्गदर्शन में प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है।
इस अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष के अनुसार, व्यक्तिगत तौर पर सिल क्रमशः 1.5 वर्ग किमी से लेकर 17 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र को कवर करती है। कुल मिलाकर प्रमुख सिल की नोक से मैग्मेटिक तरल पदार्थ का प्रवाह हाइड्रोथर्मल वेंट के जरिये लगभग 800 मीटर की ऊंचाई तक बढ़ जाता है और अतिरिक्‍त बोझ को ऊपर उठा देता है। इस प्रकार यह व्याख्यात्मक दृष्टिकोण स्वचालित है और 3डी भूकंपीय डेटा से उपसतह की मैग्‍मेटिक गतिविधियों को प्रभावी ढंग से बताता है।
यह काम भूगर्भीय समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए मशीन लर्निंग के अनुप्रयोग की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और यह हिमालय जैसे एक सक्रिय पर्वतीय बेल्ट में जटिल भूवैज्ञानिक प्रक्रियाओं को समझने में उम्‍मीदों भरा लगता है।
(पब्लिकेशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tecto.2020.228541)