Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to start Computer Based Test for notified vacancies from 15th December 2020
05 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is going to start computer based tests for notified vacancies from 15th December 2020.
Indian Railways had notified 3 types of vacancies. These were 35208 for NTPC (non technical popular categories like guards, office clerks, commercial clerks etc), 1663 for Isolated & Ministerial categories (Steno & Teaches etc) and 103769 for Level 1 vacancies (track maintainers, pointsman etc). In all RRBs had notified a total of 1.40 lakh such vacancies for NTPC categories, Level-1 Posts and isolated and miscellaneous categories. Against the above vacancies, RRBs had received more than 2.40 crore applications. The Computer Based Test (CBT) for above vacancies had to be deferred due to Covid-19 pandemic and resultant lockdown which was imposed throughout country.
Scrutiny of the applications had been completed but the process of further examination had got delayed due to covid related restrictions.
RRBs of Railways are committed to hold the CBT for all the notified vacancies and have been actively assessing the ground situation imposed due to pandemic. Now that experience of conduct examination for the JEE for IITs and NEET is there, it was felt that Railways too can start the process which had to be stopped due to Covid pandemic.
SOPs for conduct of examination of this magnitude are being framed. Norms of social distancing and other protocols prescribed by the various Central and State authorities need to be followed which are essential in the interest of safety of candidates.
Railway now proposes to commence 1st stage online computer based tests from 15 December, 2020 and necessary action has been initiated in this regard.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైల్వేల్లో ఉద్యోగ ఖాళీల భర్తీకి డిసెంబర్ 15 నుంచి కంప్యూటర్‌ ఆధారిత పరీక్షలు
05 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇప్పటికే ప్రకటించిన ఉద్యోగ ఖాళీల భర్తీ కోసం, ఈ ఏడాది డిసెంబర్ 15వ తేదీ నుంచి కంప్యూటర్‌ ఆధారిత పరీక్షలను రైల్వేలు నిర్వహించనున్నాయి.
మూడు రకాల ఉద్యోగాల కోసం భారతీయ రైల్వేలు ప్రకటనలు ఇచ్చాయి. గార్డులు, ఆఫీస్‌ క్లర్కులు, కమర్షియల్‌ క్లర్కులు వంటి నాన్‌ టెక్నికల్‌ పాపులర్‌ కేటగిరీల్లో (ఎన్‌టీపీసీ) 35,208 ఖాళీలు; స్టెనో, టెకీ వంటి పోస్టుల కోసం 1,663 ఖాళీలు; ట్రాక్‌ నిర్వాహకులు, పాయింట్‌మన్‌ వంటి లెవెల్‌-1 విభాగంలో 1,03,769 ఖాళీల భర్తీకి ప్రకటనలు ఇచ్చాయి. ఈ మూడు విభాగాల్లో అన్ని ఆర్‌ఆర్‌బీలు కలిపి 1.4 లక్షల ఖాళీల భర్తీకి ప్రకటనలు ఇవ్వగా, 2.4 కోట్ల దరఖాస్తులు వచ్చాయి. ఈ ఖాళీల భర్తీకి నిర్వహించాల్సిన కంప్యూటర్‌ ఆధారిత పరీక్షలను కరోనా, లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా వాయిదా వేశారు. దరఖాస్తుల పరిశీలన పూర్తయినా, పరీక్షలు మాత్రం జరగలేదు.
జేఈఈ, నీట్‌ జరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో, ఆర్‌ఆర్‌బీలు కూడా పరీక్షల నిర్వహణకు మొగ్గు చూపుతున్నాయి. ఇందుకోసం ప్రామాణిక కార్యాచరణ విధానాలను రూపొందిస్తున్నాయి. అభ్యర్థుల భద్రత దృష్ట్యా కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు నిర్దేశించిన సామాజిక దూరం వంటి నిబంధనలు పాటించడం తప్పనిసరి. డిసెంబర్‌ 15వ తేదీ నుంచి మొదటి దశ కంప్యూటర్‌ ఆధారిత పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించిన రైల్వేలు, ఆ దిశగా కసరత్తు ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.