Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to start Computer Based Test for notified vacancies from 15th December 2020
05 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is going to start computer based tests for notified vacancies from 15th December 2020.
Indian Railways had notified 3 types of vacancies. These were 35208 for NTPC (non technical popular categories like guards, office clerks, commercial clerks etc), 1663 for Isolated & Ministerial categories (Steno & Teaches etc) and 103769 for Level 1 vacancies (track maintainers, pointsman etc). In all RRBs had notified a total of 1.40 lakh such vacancies for NTPC categories, Level-1 Posts and isolated and miscellaneous categories. Against the above vacancies, RRBs had received more than 2.40 crore applications. The Computer Based Test (CBT) for above vacancies had to be deferred due to Covid-19 pandemic and resultant lockdown which was imposed throughout country.
Scrutiny of the applications had been completed but the process of further examination had got delayed due to covid related restrictions.
RRBs of Railways are committed to hold the CBT for all the notified vacancies and have been actively assessing the ground situation imposed due to pandemic. Now that experience of conduct examination for the JEE for IITs and NEET is there, it was felt that Railways too can start the process which had to be stopped due to Covid pandemic.
SOPs for conduct of examination of this magnitude are being framed. Norms of social distancing and other protocols prescribed by the various Central and State authorities need to be followed which are essential in the interest of safety of candidates.
Railway now proposes to commence 1st stage online computer based tests from 15 December, 2020 and necessary action has been initiated in this regard.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे 15 दिसंबर 2020 से अधिसूचित रिक्तियों के लिए ‘कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट’ की शुरुआत कर देगी
05 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे 15 दिसंबर 2020 से अधिसूचित रिक्तियों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्‍ट लेना शुरू कर देगी।
भारतीय रेलवे ने 3 प्रकार की रिक्तियां अधिसूचित की थीं। इनमें एनटीपीसी के लिए 35208 रिक्तियां (गैर तकनीकी प्रचलित श्रेणियां जैसे कि गार्ड, कार्यालय क्लर्क, वाणिज्यिक क्लर्क इत्‍यादि), 1663 रिक्तियां पृथक एवं लिपिकवर्गीय श्रेणियों (स्टेनो इत्‍यादि) के लिए और 103769 लेवल 1 रिक्तियां (ट्रैक मेंटेनर्स, प्‍वाइंट्समैन इत्‍यादि) थीं। सभी आरआरबी ने एनटीपीसी श्रेणियों, लेवल-1 पदों और पृथक एवं विविध श्रेणियों के लिए कुल मिलाकर 1.40 लाख रिक्तियों को अधिसूचित किया था। उपरोक्त रिक्तियों के लिए आरआरबी को 2.40 करोड़ से भी अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। उपर्युक्त रिक्तियों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) को कोविड-19 महामारी और इस वजह से पूरे देश में लागू किए गए लॉकडाउन के कारण स्थगित करना पड़ गया था।
आवेदनों की जांच (स्‍क्रूटनी) पूरी हो गई थी, लेकिन कोविड के मद्देनजर लगाई गई पाबंदियों के कारण परीक्षा से जुड़ी आगे की प्रक्रिया में देरी हो गई थी।
रेलवे के आरआरबी सभी अधिसूचित रिक्तियों हेतु सीबीटी आयोजित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और वे महामारी से जुड़ी जमीनी स्थिति का सक्रिय रूप से आकलन करते रहे हैं। अब चूंकि आईआईटी के लिए जेईई और नीट आयोजित करने का अनुभव है, इसलिए ऐसे में यह महसूस किया गया कि रेलवे भी परीक्षा प्रक्रिया शुरू कर सकती है, जिसे कोविड महामारी के कारण रोकना पड़ा था।
इतने बड़े पैमाने पर परीक्षा आयोजित करने के लिए मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) तैयार की जा रही हैं। विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य प्राधिकरणों द्वारा निर्दिष्‍ट किए गए सामाजिक दूरी मानकों और अन्य प्रोटोकॉल का पालन अवश्‍य किया जाना चाहिए, जो अभ्‍यर्थियों के हित में आवश्यक हैं।
रेलवे ने अब 15 दिसंबर, 2020 से प्रथम चरण के कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन टेस्‍ट शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव किया है और इस संबंध में आवश्यक उपाय शुरू कर दिए गए हैं।