Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to start Computer Based Test for notified vacancies from 15th December 2020
05 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is going to start computer based tests for notified vacancies from 15th December 2020.
Indian Railways had notified 3 types of vacancies. These were 35208 for NTPC (non technical popular categories like guards, office clerks, commercial clerks etc), 1663 for Isolated & Ministerial categories (Steno & Teaches etc) and 103769 for Level 1 vacancies (track maintainers, pointsman etc). In all RRBs had notified a total of 1.40 lakh such vacancies for NTPC categories, Level-1 Posts and isolated and miscellaneous categories. Against the above vacancies, RRBs had received more than 2.40 crore applications. The Computer Based Test (CBT) for above vacancies had to be deferred due to Covid-19 pandemic and resultant lockdown which was imposed throughout country.
Scrutiny of the applications had been completed but the process of further examination had got delayed due to covid related restrictions.
RRBs of Railways are committed to hold the CBT for all the notified vacancies and have been actively assessing the ground situation imposed due to pandemic. Now that experience of conduct examination for the JEE for IITs and NEET is there, it was felt that Railways too can start the process which had to be stopped due to Covid pandemic.
SOPs for conduct of examination of this magnitude are being framed. Norms of social distancing and other protocols prescribed by the various Central and State authorities need to be followed which are essential in the interest of safety of candidates.
Railway now proposes to commence 1st stage online computer based tests from 15 December, 2020 and necessary action has been initiated in this regard.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল, ১৫ই ডিসেম্বর থেকে ঘোষিত শূন্যপদগুলি পূরণের জন্য কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষা নিতে শুরু করবে
05 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল, ১৫ই ডিসেম্বর থেকে ঘোষিত শূন্যপদগুলি পূরণের জন্য কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষা নেওয়া শুরু করবে।
ভারতীয় রেল, ৩ রকমের শূন্যপদ ঘোষণা করেছিল। গার্ড, অফিস ক্লার্ক, কর্মাশিয়াল ক্লার্ক ইত্যাদি সহ ননটেকনিক্যাল পপুলার ক্যাটাগরিস (এনটিপিসি) –এর জন্য ৩৫২০৮টি পদ, স্টেনো এবং অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন পদের জন্য মন্ত্রণালয়ের ও পৃথক পৃথক ক্ষেত্রে ১৬৬৩টি পদ এবং রেল লাইনের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ পয়েন্টসম্যান ইত্যাদির লেভেল ওয়ান শূন্যপদের জন্য ১ লক্ষ ৩৭৬৯টি পদে লোক নেওয়া হবে। এই শূন্যপদগুলির জন্য রেলওয়ে রিক্রুটমেন্ট বোর্ডগুলিতে ২ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষের বেশি আবেদনপত্র জমা পড়ে। এই পদগুলির জন্য কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষা, কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারী এবং তার ফলশ্রুতিতে লকডাউন জারি হওয়ায় তা পিছিয়ে দেওয়া হয়।
আবেদনগুলি পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। কিন্তু কোভিডের কারণে বিভিন্ন নিষেধাজ্ঞার ফলে পরীক্ষা সংক্রান্ত পদ্ধতি শুরু করা যায় নি।
রেলওয়ে রিক্রুটমেন্ট বোর্ড, সমস্ত ঘোষিত শূন্যপদের জন্য কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষা নিতে দায়বদ্ধ। মহামারীর কারণে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি তারা প্রতিমুহূর্তে পর্যালোচনা করেছে। এখন আইআইটিগুলির জন্য জয়েন্ট এন্ট্রান্স পরীক্ষা এবং নিট পরীক্ষা আয়োজন করায় তার থেকে প্রাপ্ত অভিজ্ঞতার ভিত্তিতে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যে, কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে যেসব পরীক্ষা প্রক্রিয়া বন্ধ ছিল, রেল তা শুরু করতে পারে।
পরীক্ষা আয়োজন করার জন্য বিশেষ পরিচালন প্রক্রিয়া তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। শারীরিক দূরত্ব সহ অন্যান্য নিয়মকানুন মেনে এই পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারী দপ্তর ও রাজ্য প্রশাসন প্রার্থীদের নিরাপত্তার দিকটি বিবেচনা করে এই পদ্ধতি মেনে চলছে।
রেল, এখন প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে আগামী ১৫ই ডিসেম্বর থেকে প্রথম পর্যায়ের অনলাইন কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষা নেওয়া শুরু করবে এবং এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতির কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।