Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to start Computer Based Test for notified vacancies from 15th December 2020
05 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is going to start computer based tests for notified vacancies from 15th December 2020.
Indian Railways had notified 3 types of vacancies. These were 35208 for NTPC (non technical popular categories like guards, office clerks, commercial clerks etc), 1663 for Isolated & Ministerial categories (Steno & Teaches etc) and 103769 for Level 1 vacancies (track maintainers, pointsman etc). In all RRBs had notified a total of 1.40 lakh such vacancies for NTPC categories, Level-1 Posts and isolated and miscellaneous categories. Against the above vacancies, RRBs had received more than 2.40 crore applications. The Computer Based Test (CBT) for above vacancies had to be deferred due to Covid-19 pandemic and resultant lockdown which was imposed throughout country.
Scrutiny of the applications had been completed but the process of further examination had got delayed due to covid related restrictions.
RRBs of Railways are committed to hold the CBT for all the notified vacancies and have been actively assessing the ground situation imposed due to pandemic. Now that experience of conduct examination for the JEE for IITs and NEET is there, it was felt that Railways too can start the process which had to be stopped due to Covid pandemic.
SOPs for conduct of examination of this magnitude are being framed. Norms of social distancing and other protocols prescribed by the various Central and State authorities need to be followed which are essential in the interest of safety of candidates.
Railway now proposes to commence 1st stage online computer based tests from 15 December, 2020 and necessary action has been initiated in this regard.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے 15 دسمبر 2020 سے مشتہر آسامیوں کیلئے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ شروع کردے گی
05 SEP 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے 15 دسمبر 2020 سے مشتہر آسامیوں کے لئے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ لینا شروع کر دے گی۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 3 طرح کی آسامیوں کو مشتہر کیا تھا۔ ان میں این ٹی پی سی کے لئے 35208 آسامیاں (غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں جیسے کہ گارڈز ، آفس کلرکس ، کمرشیل کلرک وغیرہ) ، 1663 آسامیاں الگ اور وزارتی سطح کے زمروں (اسٹینو وغیرہ) کے لئے اور103769 لیول 1 آسامیاں (ٹریک مینٹینرز ، پوائنٹس مین وغیرہ) تھیں۔ تمام آر آر بی نے این ٹی پی سی زمروں ، لیول -1 پوسٹوں اور الگ اور متفرقہ زمرہ جات کے لئے کل ملا کر 1.40 لاکھ آسامیوں کو مشتہر کیا تھا۔ مذکورہ آسامیوں کے لئے آر آر بی کو 2.40 کروڑ سے بھی زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ مذکورہ آسامیوں کے لئے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹی) کو کوڈ 19 وبائی بیماری اور اس کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں نافذ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے موخر کرنا پڑا تھا۔
درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال مکمل ہوچکی تھی لیکن کوویڈ کے پیش نظر عائد کردہ پابندیوں کی وجہ سے امتحان سے متعلق آگے کے عمل میں تاخیر ہو گئی تھی۔
ریلوے کے آر آر بی تمام مشتہر آسامیوں کے لئے سی بی ٹی کے انعقاد کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں اور وہ وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے زمینی صورتحال کا فعال طور پر جائزہ لیتے رہتے ہیں۔ اب چونکہ آئی آئی ٹی کے لئے جے ای ای اور نیٹ منعقد کرنے کا تجربہ ہے، اس لئے ایسے میں یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ ریلوے بھی امتحان کا عمل شروع کر سکتی ہے جسے کووڈ وبا کی وجہ سے روکنا پڑا تھا۔
اس بڑے پیمانے پر امتحان منعقد کرنے کے لئے ایس او پیز تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔ مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی اتنظامیہ کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ معاشرتی دوری کے ضابطوں اور دیگر پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو امیدواروں کی حفاظت کے مفاد میں ضروری ہیں۔
ریلوے نے اب پہلے مرحلے کے آن لائن کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ 15 دسمبر 2020 سے شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ضروری کارروائی شروع کردی گئی ہے۔