Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In the auto sector, we should move towards global dominance: Shri Piyush Goyal
Reciprocity, high quality, affordability & good economies of scale will help us expand our global engagement, says Shri Goyal
Minister expresses confidence that Resilience of the automobile industry will once again help it emerge stronger from COVID crisis
04 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways Shri Piyush Goyal has said that in the auto sector, we should move towards global dominance, in terms of auto components & automobiles. Addressing the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) annual convention today, he said “We are improving the scale & quality of what we are producing & serving. With this, we are seeing how we can improve competitiveness to engage with the world.”
The Minister said that Reciprocity, high quality, affordability & good economies of scale will help us expand our global engagement, Shri Goyal said that Design, Packaging and Brand Buiding- these are 3 pre-requisites for us if we want to offer our products across the world. He said India is looking at its own domestic capabilities and expansion of its own economic and global engagement.
“India is willing to provide a very facilitated environment. We are engaged with many companies who are looking for more resilient value chains. We have to identify sectors where we have a comparative & competitive edge over other countries. I am sure we will become trusted, reliable partners where countries across the world can look at greater engagement with India”, he said.
Calling upon the automotive industry to work together in the spirit of partnership, he said “Ours is a listening Govt, and we are delighted to be available to the auto industry to find solutions & work together in partnership to achieve a better future, increase localisation in India & harness export potential on fair terms. When a company works in India, they get a large Indian market.”
The Minister said that as we move towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the automobile sector, industry's role becomes even more important. He said the Government is willing to engage as often as required to find solutions for greater global engagement. A focused approach in particular sectors will help us increase our contribution to global supply chains.
Shri Goyal asked the automotive companies present in the country to ask their principles to reduce royalties. He said that reducing this could help the Indian units of these companies to sail through the crisis easily. He said that the automakers that hold a sizeable chunk of the country’s auto market pay millions of dollars as royalty to their parent companies. Reduction in Royalty can help them reduce the cash outflow, bring down the vehicle prices and help in boosting their domestic sales.
Regarding the AatmaNirbhar Bharat-Self-reliant India, Shri Goyal said that the auto industry needs to re-strategise to emerge stronger from the crisis. He said that India is looking at its domestic capabilities and the expansion of capabilities through the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign “India is willing to provide a very facilitative environment to companies, looking for a more trusting trade partner and a better supply chain. We have to look at sectors where we have the edge over other countries. The auto industry holds that potential. Here we have a large market and companies can get scale which is very important for cost competitiveness,” the minister added.
On the issue of Quality Control Orders (QCO), Shri Goyal said that these should not be seen as barriers. He said that it is high time India starts looking at quality control and provides the world with high-quality products. “Once we get the quality consciousness in the country as a whole, we will transform India's future, and that is the effort we are taking. Quality is never expensive. It brings down the cost. Quality brings in a culture in the company which always brings in: - More efficiency, Better productivity, and Makes cost reasonable. We need to bring in a culture of quality in the country, which has to be emulated by the customer. Only then will we become a global player”, he said.
Quoting Swami Vivekananda, "If the mind is intensely eager, everything can be accomplished-mountains can be crumbled into atom”, the Minister said that he is glad that auto industry is looking at re-skilling & re-training the workers to align them with current trends in manufacturing
The Minister said that the auto industry has over the last many years has overcome many difficult situations but has come out stronger. “Our auto industry over the last many years has overcome many difficult situations but has come out stronger because they had the will to achieve. Truly, the industry is our pride. I have no doubt that the resilience that the automobile industry has demonstrated itself to be over the last many years, will once again help the industry to emerge stronger from COVID crisis. I would like to congratulate the automobile manufacturer industry for their contributions towards the fight against COVID-19, where the people showed adaptability & innovation. Many repurposed units to even manufacture ventilators, rising to the occasion”, he added.
The minister said that to help the auto industry with affordable logistics option, Indian Railways is ready to reduce freight rate. Shri Goyal said that the automakers should find out innovative finance options, which would attract the financiers to lend money, as well as attract the buyers. He added that to help the auto sector, especially exporters, the government will be happy to come up with innovative credit guarantee schemes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آٹو سیکٹر میں ہمیں عالمی تسلط کی طرف بڑھنا چاہئے: شری پیوش گوئل
اعلی معیار ، سستی اور اچھی معیشتیں ہماری عالمی مصروفیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی: شری گوئل
وزیر نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری میں لچک سے ایک بار پھر اسے کوویڈ بحران سے زیادہ مضبوط ہو کر ابھرنے میں مدد ملے گی
04 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت اور ریلوے شری پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ آٹو سیکٹر میں ہمیں آٹو اجزاء اور آٹوموبائل کے معاملے میں عالمی تسلط کی طرف بڑھنا چاہئے۔ آج سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی اے ایم) کے سالانہ کنونشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ'' ہم جو چیز تیار کر رہے ہیں اور پیش کر رہے ہیں اس کے معیار کو اور بہتر بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ ہم دنیا کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لئے کس طرح مسابقت کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں''۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دو طرفہ، اعلی کوالٹی ، سستی اور اچھی معیشتیں ہماری عالمی مصروفیت کو بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈیزائن ، پیکیجنگ اور برانڈ بلڈنگ - یہ ہمارے لئے 3 پیشگی شرائط ہیں اگر ہم اپنی مصنوعات کو دنیا بھر میں پیش کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی معاشی اور عالمی مشغولیت میں اپنی گھریلو صلاحیتوں اور توسیع کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ '' ہندوستان ایک بہت آسان ماحول مہیا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ ہم ایسی بہت سی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں جو مزید لچکدار ویلیو چین کی تلاش میں ہیں۔ ہمیں ان شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے جہاں ہمارے پاس دوسرے ممالک کے مقابلے میں تقابلی اور مسابقتی برتری موجود ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم قابل اعتماد ، قابل بھروسہ شراکت دار بن جائیں گے جہاں دنیا بھر کے ممالک ہندوستان کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ منسلک ہو سکتے ہیں''۔
انہوں نے آٹوموٹیو انڈسٹری کو شراکت داری کے جذبے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "ہماری حکومت ایک سننے والی حکومت ہے اور ہمیں اس بات پر خوشی ہے کہ ہم آٹو انڈسٹری کے لئے دستیاب ہیں تاکہ اس کے حل نکالے جا سکیں اور بہتر مستقبل کے حصول اورہندستان میں لوکلائزیشن میں اضافہ کیلئے شراکت داری میں مل جل کر کام کر سکیں۔ جب کوئی کمپنی ہندوستان میں کام کرتی ہے تو اسے ایک بڑی ہندوستانی مارکیٹ مل جاتی ہے''۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم آٹوموبائل سیکٹر میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ، ایسے میں صنعت کا کردار اور بھی اہم ہوجاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ عالمی مشغولیت کے لئے حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے ضرورت کے مطابق مصروف ہونے کو تیار ہے۔ خصوصی شعبوں میں مرکوز نقطہ نظر سے عالمی سپلائی چین میں ہماری شراکت داری بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
شری گوئل نے ملک میں موجود آٹوموٹیو کمپنیوں سے کہا کہ وہ رائلٹی کو کم کرنے کے لئے کہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کو کم کرنے سے ان کمپنیوں کے ہندوستانی یونٹوں کو آسانی سے بحران سے گزرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ آٹومیکرس جو ملک کی آٹو مارکیٹ میں قابل ذکر حصہ رکھتے ہیں وہ اپنی پیرنٹ کمپنیوں کو بطور رائلٹی لاکھوں ڈالر دیتے ہیں۔ رائلٹی میں کمی انھیں نقد اخراج کو کم کرنے ، گاڑیوں کی قیمتوں میں کمی لانے اور ان کی گھریلو فروخت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کرسکتی ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت خود انحصار ہندوستان کے بارے میں شری گوئل نے کہا کہ بحران سے مضبوط طور پر ابھرنے کے لئے آٹو صنعت کو دوبارہ حکمت عملی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے ذریعے اپنی گھریلو صلاحیتوں اور صلاحیتوں میں توسیع کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایسی کمپنیوں کو بہت آسان سہولت فراہم کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے جو ایک بہت زیادہ قابل اعتماد تجارتی پارٹنر اور ایک بہتر سپلائی چین کی تلاش میں ہیں۔
کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او) کے معاملے پر شری گوئل نے کہا کہ ان کو رکاوٹوں کی طرح نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت کوالٹی کنٹرول کی طرف دیکھنا شروع کرے اور دنیا کو اعلی معیار کی مصنوعات مہیا کرے۔ "ایک بار جب ہمیں مجموعی طور پر ملک میں معیاری شعور مل جائے گا تو ہم ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو تبدیل کردیں گے اور یہی وہ کوشش ہے جو ہم کر رہے ہیں۔ معیار کبھی بھی مہنگا نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے لاگت کم ہوتی ہے۔ کوالٹی کمپنی میں ایک ایسی ثقافت لاتی ہے جو ہمیشہ زیادہ کارکردگی ، بہتر پیداواریت لاتی ہے اور اس کی مناسب قیمت ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سستے لاجسٹک آپشن سے آٹو انڈسٹری کی مدد کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے مال برداری کی شرح کو کم کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ شری گوئل نے کہا کہ آٹو سازوں کو فنانس کے جدید متبادل ڈھونڈنے چاہئیں جو مالی اعانت کاروں کو قرض دینے میں راغب کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی خریداروں کو بھی راغب کریں گے۔