Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri R.K.Singh approves proposal for acceptance of Letter of Undertaking issued by IREDA, PFC & REC in lieu of Bank Guarantees for Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)
04 SEP 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R K Singh, the Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has approved a proposal for acceptance of Letter of Undertaking issued by IREDA, PFC & REC in lieu of Bank Guarantees for Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) by SECI, NTPC and NHPC in the case of tenders/biddings for developing Renewable Energy(RE) projects in the country.
In a letter written to SECI, NTPC, NHPC, the the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has conveyed that SECI, NTPC, NHPC or any other implementing agency on behalf of MNRE (henceforth implementing agencies) may accept Earnest Money Deposit (EMD), in the form of Bank Guarantee(s) or ‘Payment on Order instrument’.
'Payment on Order instrument’ means Letter of Undertaking from Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) or Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) or REC Limited (REC) [the three non-banking financial institutions under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE)/ Ministry of Power (MoP)], to pay in case situation of default of RE power generator in terms of tender conditions and /or Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) arises. Such Letter(s) will have same effect as that of a Bank Guarantee issued by any public sector bank. Such "Payment on Order instrument" would have terms and conditions similar to that of any Bank Guarantee given by any public sector bank and would promise to pay the Procurer on demand within stipulated time. RE power generators can seek such Letters(s) by offering due security to the above mentioned three non-banking financial institutions (IREDA, PFC & REC).
The communication further mentions, “the above decisions may be treated as amendments to the respective Standard Bidding Guidelines (SBG) (solar/ wind) and notified accordingly.”
The three non-banking financial institutions – IREDA or PFC or REC may issue such Letter(s) of Undertaking/ ‘Payment on Order instrument’ to pay as per their policy, on merits and after due diligence.
Shri R K Singh Minister of New & Renewable Energy and Power said, "This decision of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy will go a long way in ensuring Ease of Doing Business in RE sector as the developers will now have one more option in fulfilling the tender requirement."

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
श्री आर.के.सिंह ने बयाना धनराशि (ईएमडी) के लिए बैंक गारंटी के बदले में आईआरईडीए, पीएफसी और आरईसी द्वारा जारी किए गए वचन– पत्र (लेटर ऑफ अंडरटेकिंग)को स्वीकृति देने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है
04 SEP 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए निविदा/बोली लगाने के मामलों में एसईसीआई, एनटीपीसी और एनएचपीसी को बयाना धनराशि (ईएमडी) के रूप में बैंक गारंटी के बदले में आईआरईडीए, पीएफसी और आरईसी द्वारा जारी किए गए वचन–पत्र (लेटर ऑफ अंडरटेकिंग)को स्वीकृति देने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
एसईसीआई, एनटीपीसी और एनएचपीसी को लिखे पत्र में, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि एमएनआरई की ओर से एसईसीआई, एनटीपीसी, एनएचपीसी या कोई अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (लागू करने वाली एजेंसियां) बयाना धनराशि (ईएमडी),बैंक गारंटी या 'पेमेंट ऑन ऑर्डर इंस्ट्रूमेंट' के रूप मेंस्वीकार कर सकती है।
‘पेमेंट ऑन ऑर्डर इंस्ट्रूमेंट’का अर्थ है भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) या पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीएफसी) या आरईसी लिमिटेड (आरईसी) की ओर से वचन-पत्र (लेटर ऑफ अंडरटेकिंग) [नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) / विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) के तहत तीन गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थान)], जिसके द्वारा निविदा शर्तों और / या पावर खरीद समझौते (पीपीए) के संदर्भ में आरई बिजली उत्पादक के डिफ़ॉल्ट की स्थिति में भुगतान किया जा सकता है। इस तरह के पत्र का प्रभाव, किसी भी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक द्वारा जारी बैंक गारंटी के समान होगा। इस तरह के "पेमेंट ऑन ऑर्डर इंस्ट्रूमेंट" में किसी भी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक द्वारा दी गई बैंक गारंटी के समान, नियम और शर्तें होंगी और निर्धारित समय के भीतर धारक को भुगतान करने का वादा करेगी। आरई पावर उत्पादनकर्ता उपरोक्त तीन गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों (आईआरईडीए, पीएफसी और आरईसी) को उचित सुरक्षा प्रदान करके ऐसे पत्र प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
पत्र में आगे उल्लेख किया गया है, "उपरोक्त निर्णयों को संबंधित मानक बोली दिशानिर्देशों (एसबीजी) (सौर / पवन) में संशोधन के रूप में माना जा सकता है और तदनुसार अधिसूचित किया जा सकता है।"
तीन गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थान- आईआरईडीए, पीएफसी और आरईसी अपने नियमों के अनुसार, योग्यता के आधार पर और यथोचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद भुगतान के लिए इस तरह के वचन-पत्र (लेटर ऑफ अंडरटेकिंग)/ ‘पेमेंट ऑन ऑर्डर इंस्ट्रूमेंट’ जारी कर सकते हैं।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने कहा, "नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय का यह निर्णय आरई क्षेत्र में ‘कारोबार करने में आसानी’ को सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता करेगा, क्योंकि डेवलपर्स के पास निविदा आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए अब एक और विकल्प होगा।”