Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has a warm and friendly meeting with Russian Defence Minister General Sergei Shoigu in Moscow;
Discusses issues of defence cooperation between India and Russia
03 SEP 2020 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, accompanied by delegation including Defence Secretary and other senior officials is visiting Moscow to participate in the 75th Anniversary Event to commemorate Victory Day by the Russian Federation in the meeting of Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) and Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries.
Today, Raksha Mantri had a one-hour meeting with Russian Defence Minister, Gen. Sergei Shoigu, at the Russian Ministry of Defence. The meeting was marked by the traditional warmth and friendship, characteristic of the Special & Privileged Partnership between India and the Russian Federation in which Military Technical Cooperation and Military-to-Military cooperation constitutes an important pillar.
Defence Minister General Shoigu conveyed his warm appreciation to Raksha Mantri for his participation in the 75th Anniversary of Victory Day Parade at Red Square on 24 June 2020, and his participation in the joint meeting of the SCO, CIS & CSTO countries. His meeting with RM was the first meeting he was having with visiting Defence Ministers.
The meeting covered a broad range of areas of cooperation between the two countries. It was noted that this meeting coincides with the Indra Naval Exercises to be conducted by the Indian and Russia navies off the Straits of Malacca over the next two days. Raksha Mantri noted that these exercises demonstrated the common interests of both countries in maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region. There was substantial commonality in positions with respect to challenges at the regional and international levels in the areas of peace and security, reflective of the deep trust and confidence that both sides enjoy as Strategic Partners.
Raksha Mantri conveyed appreciation for the steadfast support provided by Russia consistent with the defence and security needs of India, and in this context, particularly noted the timely manner in which the Russian had responded to requests for procurement of particular weapon systems. Both sides would continue to maintain contacts to ensure the timely delivery.
Raksha Mantri briefed General Shoigu on the 'Make-in-India' defence programme in the context of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Aatma Nirbhar Bharat vision. Both sides welcomed the advance stage of discussions for the establishment in India of an India-Russian Joint Venture for the production of AK203 assault rifles which are considered one of the most modern weapons available for infantry forces. This provides very positive basis for further engagement of Russian defence industry in 'Make in India' programme. General Shoigu reiterated commitment of the Russian side to engage actively with our MOD to ensure the success of 'Make in India' programme including substantial participation in the forthcoming Aero India Exhibition to be held in February next year.
Raksha Mantri extended an invitation for General Shoigu to visit India for the next meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission for Technical & Military Cooperation which is expected to be held towards the end of this year.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की रूस के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल सर्गेई शोइगू के साथ मॉस्को में गर्मजोशी से दोस्ताना मुलाकात हुई
भारत और रूस के बीच रक्षा सहयोग से जुड़े मसलों पर वार्ता हुई
03 SEP 2020 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह रक्षा सचिव एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ रूसी गणराज्य के विजय दिवस की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह के दौरान शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक, संयुक्त सुरक्षा संधि संगठन (सीएसटीओ) एवं स्वतंत्र देशों के राष्ट्रकुल (सीआईएस) में हिस्सा लेने के लिये मॉस्को की यात्रा पर हैं ।
आज रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रूस के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल सर्गेई शोइगू के साथ रूस के रक्षा मंत्रालय में एक घंटे तक बैठक की। इस बैठक के दौरान दोस्ती का परम्परागत रंग एवं गर्मजोशी देखने को मिली- जो भारत एवं रूसी गणराज्य के बीच उस विशेष साझेदारी का प्रतीक है जिसमें रक्षा संबंधी तकनीकी सहयोग एवं दोनों सेनाओं के बीच पारस्परिक सहयोग एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
रूस के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल सर्गेई शोइगू ने दिनांक 24 जून 2020 को रेड स्क्वायर में विजय दिवस परेड की 75वीं वर्षगांठ में भागीदारी एवं एससीओ, सीआईएस एवं सीएसटीओ देशों की संयुक्त बैठक में भाग लेने के लिये रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की प्रशंसा की। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ उनकी बैठक यात्रा पर आए रक्षा मंत्रियों में सर्वप्रथम बैठक थी।
इस बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रूप से सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर बातचीत हुई । यह बैठक ऐसे समय आयोजित हुई है जब अगले दो दिन तक मलक्का जलडमरूमध्य में दोनों देशों के बीच नौसेना इंद्रा युद्धाभ्यास करेंगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने नोट किया कि यह युद्धाभ्यास हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा के मामले में दोनों देशों के साझा हितों का प्रदर्शन करता है। दोनों देशों द्वारा शांति एवं सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सामना की जा रही क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों में काफी समानता है- जो बतौर रणनीतिक साझेदार दोनों पक्षों के गहरे आत्मविश्वास एवं भरोसे को प्रतिबिम्बित करता है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत की रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा संबंधी आवश्यकताओं हेतु मुहैया कराए जा रहे अक्षुण्य सहयोग के लिये रूस की प्रशंसा की, एवं इस संबंध में किसी हथियार प्रणाली के अधिग्रहण एवं आपूर्ति हेतु किये गए भारतीय अनुरोध का रूस ने जिस समयबद्ध तरीक़े से जवाब दिया है, इसको विशेष तौर पर नोट किया ।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान नज़रिये के परिप्रेक्ष्य में जनरल सर्गेई शोइगू को ‘मेक-इन-इण्डिया’ रक्षा कार्यक्रम के बारे में बताया । दोनों पक्षों ने पैदल सेनाओं के लिये उपलब्ध सबसे आधुनिक हथियार मानी जाने वाली एके-203 राइफलों के उत्पादन के लिये भारत-रूस संयुक्त उपक्रम की स्थापना हेतु आगामी चरण में पहुंच चुकी चर्चा का स्वागत किया । यह ‘मेक-इन-इण्डिया’ पहल में रूसी रक्षा उद्योग की और अधिक भागीदारी का आधार प्रदान करता है। जनरल शोइगू ने अगले वर्ष फरवरी में आयोजित होने वाली एयरो इण्डिया प्रदर्शनी में अहम भागीदारी के अलावा हमारे रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ सक्रिय रूप से मिल कर ‘मेक इन इण्डिया’ कार्यक्रम की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति रूसी पक्ष की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जनरल शोइगू को तकनीकी एवं सैन्य सहयोग के लिये अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की अगली बैठक में भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया जिसके इस वर्ष के अंत तक आयोजित होने की संभावना है ।