Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has a warm and friendly meeting with Russian Defence Minister General Sergei Shoigu in Moscow;
Discusses issues of defence cooperation between India and Russia
03 SEP 2020 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, accompanied by delegation including Defence Secretary and other senior officials is visiting Moscow to participate in the 75th Anniversary Event to commemorate Victory Day by the Russian Federation in the meeting of Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) and Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries.
Today, Raksha Mantri had a one-hour meeting with Russian Defence Minister, Gen. Sergei Shoigu, at the Russian Ministry of Defence. The meeting was marked by the traditional warmth and friendship, characteristic of the Special & Privileged Partnership between India and the Russian Federation in which Military Technical Cooperation and Military-to-Military cooperation constitutes an important pillar.
Defence Minister General Shoigu conveyed his warm appreciation to Raksha Mantri for his participation in the 75th Anniversary of Victory Day Parade at Red Square on 24 June 2020, and his participation in the joint meeting of the SCO, CIS & CSTO countries. His meeting with RM was the first meeting he was having with visiting Defence Ministers.
The meeting covered a broad range of areas of cooperation between the two countries. It was noted that this meeting coincides with the Indra Naval Exercises to be conducted by the Indian and Russia navies off the Straits of Malacca over the next two days. Raksha Mantri noted that these exercises demonstrated the common interests of both countries in maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region. There was substantial commonality in positions with respect to challenges at the regional and international levels in the areas of peace and security, reflective of the deep trust and confidence that both sides enjoy as Strategic Partners.
Raksha Mantri conveyed appreciation for the steadfast support provided by Russia consistent with the defence and security needs of India, and in this context, particularly noted the timely manner in which the Russian had responded to requests for procurement of particular weapon systems. Both sides would continue to maintain contacts to ensure the timely delivery.
Raksha Mantri briefed General Shoigu on the 'Make-in-India' defence programme in the context of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Aatma Nirbhar Bharat vision. Both sides welcomed the advance stage of discussions for the establishment in India of an India-Russian Joint Venture for the production of AK203 assault rifles which are considered one of the most modern weapons available for infantry forces. This provides very positive basis for further engagement of Russian defence industry in 'Make in India' programme. General Shoigu reiterated commitment of the Russian side to engage actively with our MOD to ensure the success of 'Make in India' programme including substantial participation in the forthcoming Aero India Exhibition to be held in February next year.
Raksha Mantri extended an invitation for General Shoigu to visit India for the next meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission for Technical & Military Cooperation which is expected to be held towards the end of this year.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور روس کے وزیردفاع جنرل سرگئی شوگو کے درمیان ماسکو میں گرم جوش اور دوستانہ ماحول میں میٹنگ ہوئی
بھارت اورروس کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے معاملات پرتبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
03 SEP 2020 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 ستمبر 2020 وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ماسکو کے دورے پر ہیں۔ ان کے ہمراہ دفاعی سکریٹری اور دیگر سینئرحکام کا ایک وفدبھی ہے ۔وزیر دفاع،شنگھائی تعاون کی تنظیم (ایس سی او )، مجموعی حفاظتی سمجھوتے کی تنظیم (سی ایس ٹی او )، اور کامن ویلتھ آف انڈیپنڈنٹ اسٹیٹس (سی آئی ایس ) ممالک کے ذریعہ یوم فتح منانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ میں شرکت کے لئے ماسکو گئے ہیں۔
آج وزیردفاع نے روس کی وزارت دفاع میں روس کے وزیر دفاع ،جنرل سرگئی شوگو کے ساتھ ایک گھنٹے کی بالمشافہ میٹنگ کی ۔اس میٹنگ میں روایتی گرم جوشی اوردوستی کا ماحول چھایا رہا جو کہ ہندوستان اور روسی فیڈریشن کے درمیان خصوصی اور باوقار ساجھیداری کی خصوصیت ہےجس میں فوجی تکنیکی تعاون اور فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعاون اہم ستون کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔
روسی وزیردفاع جنرل شوبو نے وزیردفاع کی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے 24 جون 2020 کو ریڈ اسکوائر پر یوم فتح کی پریڈ کی 75ویں سالگرہ میں شرکت کی تھی۔انہوں نے ایس سی او ، سی آئی ایس اور سی ایس ٹی او ممالک کی مشترکہ میٹنگ میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی شرکت کی بھی ستائش کی ۔ ان کی یہ میٹنگ پہلی میٹنگ تھی جو دورے پر آئے ہوئے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ہوئی۔
اس میٹنگ میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے وسیع شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔یہ بات قابل ہے کہ یہ میٹنگ اندرا بحری مشقوں کے موقع پرہورہی ہے جو کہ آئندہ دودنوں تک ہندوستان اور روس کی بحریہ کے درمیان اسٹریٹ آف ملاکہ میں کی جائیں گی۔وزیردفاع نے واضح کیا کہ ان مشقوں نے بحر ہند کے خطے میں سمندری تحفظ کے دونو ں ممالک کے باہمی مفادات کا اظہار کیا ۔ امن اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سطح درپیش چیلنجوں کے تئیں دونوں ملکوں کے موقف میں نمایاں مماثلت رہی ہے جو کہ اہم ساجھیداروں کی حیثیت سے عمیق بھروسے اور اعتماد کا مظہر ہے ۔
وزیردفاع نے بھارت کی دفاعی اور سلامتی کی ضروریات کے ساتھ روس کی اہم حمایت کی ستائش کی اور اس تناظر میں خاص طور پر یہ واضح کیا کہ روس نے مخصوص ہتھیاروں کے حصول کے لئے ہندوستان کی درخواستوں پر ہمیشہ ضرورت کے مطابق موافقانہ جواب دیا ہے۔فریقین بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے روابط کو برقراررکھنا جاری رکھیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت ویژن کے تناظر میں ’ میک ان انڈیا ‘ دفاعی پروگرام کے بارے میں ،جنرل شوگو کو تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا۔فریقین نے اے کے 203 فوجی رائفل کی پیداوار کے لئے ہندوستان –روس کے ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کے ہندوستان میں قیام کے لئے اگلی سطح کے تبادلہ خیال کا خیر مقدم کیا۔یہ رائفل برّی افواج کے لئے دستیاب جدید ترین ہتھیاروں میں سے ایک سمجھی جاتی ہے۔یہ ’ میک ان انڈیا‘ پروگرام میں روسی دفاعی صنعت کے وسیع پیمانے پر مزید ملوث ہونے کے لئے اہم مثبت بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جنرل شوگو نے ہماری وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ فعال طورپر ملوث ہونے کے روس کےاس عزم کا اعادہ کیاجس کا مقصد اگلے برس فروری میں ہونے والی ایرو انڈیا نمائش میں اہم شرکت سمیت ’ میک ان انڈیا‘ پروگرام کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے جنرل شوگو کو بین -سرکاری کمیشن برائے تکنیکی اور فوجی تعاون کی اگلی میٹنگ کے لئے ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دی ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ میٹنگ اس برس کے اواخر میں ہوسکتی ہے۔