বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সি এস আই আর-সি এম ই আর আই বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সৌরবৃক্ষ তৈরি করল
31 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ৩১ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
সি এস আই আর- সিএম ই আর আই বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সৌরবৃক্ষ তৈরি করেছে। এটি বসানো হয়েছে দুর্গাপুরের সিএসআইআর- সিএমইআরআই আবাসিক কলোনিতে। এই প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে বিশদে বলতে গিয়ে সংস্থার অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক ডঃ হরিশ হিরানি বলেন এই সৌরবৃক্ষের ক্ষমতা ১১.৫কেডবলিউপি-র বেশি। বাৎসরিক স্বচ্ছ ও পরিচ্ছন্ন ১২০০০ থেকে ১৪০০০ ইউনিট উৎপাদন করতে সক্ষম।
এটি এমনভাবেই তৈরি করা হয়েছে যাতে প্রতিটি প্যানেল পর্যাপ্ত সূর্যালোক পাবে এবং নীচে ছায়া পড়বে যথাসম্ভব কম।৩৫টি প্যানেল আছে প্রতিটি বৃক্ষে যার প্রতিটির ক্ষমতা৩৩০ডবলিউপি। প্যানেলগুলি যে দণ্ডের উপর অবস্থিত সেগুলি প্রয়োজনমতো সরানো যায়। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে প্রতিদিন বা রিয়েল টাইমের ভিত্তিতে।
অধ্যাপক হরিশ হিরানি ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে এটা লাগানো যাতে যায় সেইভাবে এটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে।যেহেতু কম ছায়া পড়ে তাই কৃষিকাজে ব্যাপকভাবে ব্যবহার করা যাবে।
জৈব জ্বালানির পরিবর্তে কৃষিতে ব্যবহার করা গেলে ১০থেজে ১২ টন কার্বন উৎসর্জন কম হবে।অতিরিক্ত বিদ্যুৎ দেওয়া যাবে বিদ্যুতের গ্রিডে।
কৃষি মডেলটি কৃষকদের আর্থিক দিক দিয়ে সহায়ক হবে এবং অনিশ্চয়তার হাত থেকে মুক্তি ঘটবে।
প্রতিটি সৌরবৃক্ষের দাম পড়বে ৭.৫ লক্ষ টাকা এবং ক্ষুদ্র মাঝারি অণু শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিসান উর্যা সুরক্ষা উত্থান মহাভিযান পি এম কুসুমের অধীনে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি তৈরি করতে পারবে।
এই সূর্যবৃক্ষের সঙ্গে সিসিটিভি যুক্ত করা যায় আর্দ্রতা মাপবার,বাতাসের বেগ, বৃষ্টির পূর্বাভাস এবং মাটির পরীক্ষার জন্য সেনসর লাফানোর বন্দোবস্ত আছে।
সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই এর সৌরশক্তিচালিত ইসুবিধা কিয়স্ক এই সৌরবৃক্ষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করলে কৃষি সংক্রান্ত বিপুল তথ্য এবং অনলাইন বাজারের খোঁজ মিলবে।এই সৌরবৃক্ষ ভারতকে বিদ্যুতের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরশীল ও কার্বনমুক্ত করে গড়ে তুলতে এক বিরাট লাফ।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI develops World’s Largest Solar Tree
31 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI has developed the World’s Largest Solar Tree, which is installed at CSIR-CMERI Residential Colony, Durgapur. Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, while elaborating about the technology stated that, “The installed capacity of the Solar Tree is above 11.5 kWp. It has the annual capacity to generate 12,000-14,000 units of Clean and Green Power”.
The Solar Tree has been designed in a manner to ensure maximum exposure of each Solar PV Panel to Sunlight and also creation of the least amount of shadow area beneath. There are a total of 35 Solar PV Panels in each tree with a capacity of 330 wp each. The inclination of the arms holding the Solar PV Panels are flexible and can be adjusted as per requirement, this feature is not available in Roof-Mounted Solar facilities. The energy generation data can be monitored either real-time or on daily basis.
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani explained, “The CSIR-CMERI developed Solar Tree besides being the World’s Largest Solar Tree also has certain customizable features for application at diverse sites. The Solar Trees were designed in a manner to ensure minimum Shadow Area, thus potentially making these Solar Trees available for widespread usage in Agricultural activities such as High Capacity Pumps, e-Tractors and e-Power Tillers.
TheseSolar Trees can be aligned with Agriculture for substituting price-volatile fossil fuels. Each Solar Tree has the potential to save 10-12 tons of CO2 emissions being released into the atmosphere as Greenhouse Gases when compared with fossil fuel fired energy generation.Besides, the surplus generated power can be fed into an Energy Grid.
This Agricultural Model can provide a consistent economic return and help the farmers counter the effects of the uncertain variations in Agriculture related activities, thus, making farming an Economic and Energy Sustainable practice.”
Each Solar Tree will cost Rs 7.5 lakhs and the interested MSMEs can align their Business Model with the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evem Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM) Scheme for farmers, for developing a Renewable Energy based Energy Grid.
The solar tree has the capability to incorporate IOT based features, i.e. round-the-clock CCTV surveillance in agricultural fields, real-time humidity, wind speed, rainfall prediction and soil analytics sensors. The CSIR-CMERI developed solar powered e-Suvidha Kiosks may also be connected to the Solar Trees for real-time access to the vast majority of agricultural database as well as to the eNAM i.e. National Agricultural MarketPlace for instant and real-time access to an unified online market.This Solar Tree is a Quantum Leap towards making an Energy Reliant and Carbon Negative India.