Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI develops World’s Largest Solar Tree
31 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI has developed the World’s Largest Solar Tree, which is installed at CSIR-CMERI Residential Colony, Durgapur. Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, while elaborating about the technology stated that, “The installed capacity of the Solar Tree is above 11.5 kWp. It has the annual capacity to generate 12,000-14,000 units of Clean and Green Power”.
The Solar Tree has been designed in a manner to ensure maximum exposure of each Solar PV Panel to Sunlight and also creation of the least amount of shadow area beneath. There are a total of 35 Solar PV Panels in each tree with a capacity of 330 wp each. The inclination of the arms holding the Solar PV Panels are flexible and can be adjusted as per requirement, this feature is not available in Roof-Mounted Solar facilities. The energy generation data can be monitored either real-time or on daily basis.
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani explained, “The CSIR-CMERI developed Solar Tree besides being the World’s Largest Solar Tree also has certain customizable features for application at diverse sites. The Solar Trees were designed in a manner to ensure minimum Shadow Area, thus potentially making these Solar Trees available for widespread usage in Agricultural activities such as High Capacity Pumps, e-Tractors and e-Power Tillers.
TheseSolar Trees can be aligned with Agriculture for substituting price-volatile fossil fuels. Each Solar Tree has the potential to save 10-12 tons of CO2 emissions being released into the atmosphere as Greenhouse Gases when compared with fossil fuel fired energy generation.Besides, the surplus generated power can be fed into an Energy Grid.
This Agricultural Model can provide a consistent economic return and help the farmers counter the effects of the uncertain variations in Agriculture related activities, thus, making farming an Economic and Energy Sustainable practice.”
Each Solar Tree will cost Rs 7.5 lakhs and the interested MSMEs can align their Business Model with the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evem Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM) Scheme for farmers, for developing a Renewable Energy based Energy Grid.
The solar tree has the capability to incorporate IOT based features, i.e. round-the-clock CCTV surveillance in agricultural fields, real-time humidity, wind speed, rainfall prediction and soil analytics sensors. The CSIR-CMERI developed solar powered e-Suvidha Kiosks may also be connected to the Solar Trees for real-time access to the vast majority of agricultural database as well as to the eNAM i.e. National Agricultural MarketPlace for instant and real-time access to an unified online market.This Solar Tree is a Quantum Leap towards making an Energy Reliant and Carbon Negative India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने विश्व का सबसे बड़ा सौर वृक्ष विकसित किया
31 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने विश्व का सबसे बड़ा सौर पेड़ विकसित किया है, जिसे सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की आवासीय कॉलोनी, दुर्गापुर में स्थापित किया गया है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रो (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने इसकी तकनीक के विषय में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि इस स्थापित सौर पेड़ की क्षमता 11.5 केडब्ल्यूपी से अधिक है। इसमें स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा की 12,000-14,000 इकाइयों को उत्पन्न करने की वार्षिक क्षमता है।
इस सौर वृक्ष को इस तरह से निर्मित किया गया है कि इसके प्रत्येक पैनल के द्वारा सूर्य के अधिकतम प्रकाश को प्राप्त करने और इसके नीचे के क्षेत्र में कम से कम छाया क्षेत्र को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। प्रत्येक वृक्ष में हर पैनल में 330डब्ल्यूपी की क्षमता से युक्त कुल 35 सौर पीवी पैनल हैं। सौर पीवी पैनलों को पकड़ने वाले हत्थे का झुकाव लचीला है और इसे आवश्यकतानुसार समायोजित किया जा सकता है, यह सुविधा छत पर लगी सौर प्रणालियों में उपलब्ध नहीं है। इससे ऊर्जा उत्पादन आंकड़ों की निगरानी वास्तविक समय या दैनिक आधार पर की जा सकती है।
प्रो. (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने बताया की सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित सौर वृक्ष में, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सौर वृक्ष होने के अलावा विभिन्न स्थलों पर इसके अनुप्रयोग के लिए कुछ विशिष्ट विशेषताएं भी हैं। इन सौर वृक्षों को न्यूनतम छाया क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस तरह से निर्मित किया गया है कि इन सौर वृक्षों का उपयोग उच्च क्षमता वाले पंपों, ई-ट्रैक्टरों और ई-पावर टिलर जैसी कृषि गतिविधियों में व्यापक रूप से किया जा सके।
इन सौर वृक्षों को अस्थिर-मूल्य जीवाश्म ईंधन के प्रतिस्थापन के रूप में कृषि के साथ जोड़ा जा सकता है। प्रत्येक सौर वृक्ष में जीवाश्म ईंधन से ऊर्जा उत्पादन के दौरान वायुमंडल के लिए पैदा होने वाली ग्रीनहाउस गैसों की तुलना में 10-12 टन सीओ2 उत्सर्जन को बचाने की क्षमता है। इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त उत्पन्न ऊर्जा को ऊर्जा ग्रिड में सुरक्षित रखा जा सकता है।
यह कृषि मॉडल एक सुसंगत आर्थिक प्रतिफल प्रदान कर सकता है और किसानों को कृषि संबंधी गतिविधियों में अनिश्चितताओं के प्रभावों का सामना करने में सहायता कर सकता है, इस प्रकार खेती को एक आर्थिक और ऊर्जा वहनीय लाभप्रद गतिविधि बना सकता है।
प्रत्येक सौर वृक्ष की कीमत 7.5 लाख रुपये होगी और इच्छुक एमएसएमई अपने व्यवसायिक मॉडल को किसानों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम कुसुम) योजना के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आधारित ऊर्जा ग्रिड विकसित करने के लिए उपयोग में ला सकते हैं।
इस सौर वृक्ष में आईओटी आधारित सुविधाऐं अर्थात् कृषि क्षेत्रों में चौबीस घंटे सीसीटीवी निगरानी, ​​वास्तविक समय पर आर्द्रता की स्थिति, हवा की गति, वर्षा की भविष्यवाणी और मिट्टी के विश्लेषण सेंसर का उपयोग करने की क्षमता है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित सौर ऊर्जा संचालित ई-सुविधा कियोस्क को व्यापक कृषि डेटाबेस प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ एकीकृत ऑनलाइन बाजार तक तत्काल और वास्तविक समय पर पहुंच के लिए ई-एनएएम यानी राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार के साथ सौर वृक्षों से जोड़ा जा सकता है। । यह सौर वृक्ष एक ऊर्जा विश्वसनीय और कार्बन रहित भारत बनाने की दिशा में एक अत्यंत व्यापक परिवर्तन है।