Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ESTIMATES OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT FOR THE FIRST QUARTER (APRIL-JUNE) OF 2020-21
31 AUG 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the first quarter (April-June) Q1 of 2020-21, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, along with the corresponding quarterly estimates of expenditure components of the GDP.
2. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q1 of 2020-21 is estimated at ` 26.90 lakh crore, as against ` 35.35 lakh crore in Q1 of 2019-20, showing a contraction of 23.9 percent as compared to 5.2 percent growth in Q1 2019-20. Quarterly GVA at Basic Price at Constant (2011-12) Prices for Q1 of 2020-21 is estimated at `25.53 lakh crore, as against ` 33.08 lakh crore in Q1 of 2019-20, showing a contraction of 22.8 percent.
3. GDP at Current Prices in the year Q1 2020-21 is estimated at ₹ 38.08 lakh crore, as against ₹ 49.18 lakh crore in Q1 2019-20, showing a contraction of 22.6 percent as compared to 8.1 percent growth in Q1 2019-20. GVA at Basic Price at Current Prices in Q1 2020-21, is estimated at `35.66 lakh crore, as against `44.89 lakh crore in Q1 2019-20, showing a contraction of 20.6 percent.
4. Estimates of GDP along with GVA at Basic Price by kind of economic activity, Expenditures on GDP at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, as well as percentage change and rates of expenditure components of GDP for Q1 2018-19 to 2020-21, are given in Statements 1 to 4.
5. The first quarter estimates are based on agricultural production during Rabi season of 2019-20 (which ended in June 2020) obtained from the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare; estimates of production, mainly in the form of production targets for Milk, Egg, Meat and Wool for Livestock Sector from the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Fish production data from the Department of Fisheries.
6. Index of Industrial Production (IIP); monthly accounts of Union Government Expenditure maintained by Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and of State Government expenditure maintained by Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) for the period April-June 2020-21 have been used. Performance of key sectors like Transport including Railways, Road, Air and Water Transport etc., Communication, Banking and Insurance during the period April-June 2020-21 has been taken into account while compiling the estimates. Performance of the corporate sector during April-June 2020-21 based on data received from BSE/NSE has been taken into account.
7. Percentage change in the main indicators used in the estimation are listed below:
8. With a view to contain spread of the Covid-19 pandemic, restrictions were imposed on the economic activities not deemed essential, as also on the movement of people from 25 March, 2020. Though the restrictions have been gradually lifted, there has been an impact on the economic activities as well as on the data collection mechanisms. The timelines for filing statutory returns were also extended by most regulatory bodies. In these circumstances, the usual data sources were substituted by alternatives like GST, interactions with professional bodies etc. and which were clearly limited.
9. The data challenges in the case of other underlying macro-economic indicators like IIP and CPI, used in the estimation of National Accounts aggregates, will also have implications on these estimates.
10. Estimates are therefore likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar.
11. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter July-September, 2020 (Q2 of 2020- 21) will be on 27.11.2020.
******
Statement 1: Quarterly Estimates of GVA at Basic Prices in Q1 (April-June) of 2020-21 (at 2011-12 Prices)
(` in crore)
Statement 2: Quarterly Estimates of Expenditures on GDP in Q1 (April-June) of 2020-21 (at 2011-12 Prices)
(` in crore)
Statement 3: Quarterly Estimates of GVA at Basic Prices in Q1 (April-June) of 2020-21 (at Current Prices)
(` in crore)
Statement 4: Quarterly Estimates of Expenditures on GDP in Q1 (April-June) of 2020-21 (at Current Prices)
(` in crore)

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਜੂਨ) ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
31 AUG 2020 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (NSO), ਅੰਕੜਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਜੂਨ) Q1 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (GDP) ਦੇ, ਸਥਿਰ (2011–12) ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ, ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਹਿਤ GDP ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
2. ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੀ Q1 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ (2011–12) ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (GDP) ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 26.90 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ 2019 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 35.35 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ; ਇੰਝ 2019–20 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5.2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 23.9 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁੰਗੇੜ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਸਥਿਰ (2011–12) ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ GVA ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 25.33 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਇਹ 2019–20 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ 33.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 22.8 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁੰਗੇੜ ਹੈ।
3. ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (GDP) ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 38.08 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2019–20 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 8.1 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2019–20 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ 49.18 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 22.6 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁੰਗੇੜ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਉੱਤੇ GVA ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 35.36 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 44.89 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 20.6 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁੰਗੇੜ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਉੱਤੇ GVA ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (GDP), ਸਥਿਰ (2011–12) ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ GDP ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ 2018–19 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹਾ ਤੱਕ ਲਈ GDP ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਤੇ ਦਰਾਂ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟਸ 1 ਤੋਂ 4 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਲ।
5. ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੇ ਰੱਬੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ (ਜੋ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ) ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ; ਪਸ਼ੂ–ਧਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ, ਆਂਡਿਆਂ, ਮਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਨ ਹਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪਸ਼ੂ–ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ–ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
6. ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ (IIP); ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ (CGA) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਟਰੋਲਰ ਐਂਡ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (CAG – ਕੈਗ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਜੂਨ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਜੂਨ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼, ਸੜਕ, ਹਵਾਈ ਤੇ ਜਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਆਦਿ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਗੋਚਰੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਜੂਨ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ BSE/NSE ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
7. ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
8. ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ, 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਝੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ–ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਮ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮਤ ਜਿਹੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਦਿ।
9. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ IIP ਅਤੇ CPI ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਮੂਹਕ–ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਸਰ ਪਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
10. ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ, ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ–ਵਰਣਿਤ ਕਾਰਣਾਂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
11. ਜੁਲਾਈ–ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 (2020–21 ਦੀ Q2) ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (GDP) ਲਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 27 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
******
ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ 1: 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਜੂਨ) (2011–12 ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ GVA ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ 2: 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਜੂਨ) (2011–12 ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ) GDP ਉੱਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ 3: 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਜੂਨ) (ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ GVA ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ 4: 2020–21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ–ਜੂਨ) (ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ) ਦੌਰਾਨ GDP ਉੱਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ਼ ਫ਼ਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੋ