Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ESTIMATES OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT FOR THE FIRST QUARTER (APRIL-JUNE) OF 2020-21
31 AUG 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the first quarter (April-June) Q1 of 2020-21, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, along with the corresponding quarterly estimates of expenditure components of the GDP.
2. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q1 of 2020-21 is estimated at ` 26.90 lakh crore, as against ` 35.35 lakh crore in Q1 of 2019-20, showing a contraction of 23.9 percent as compared to 5.2 percent growth in Q1 2019-20. Quarterly GVA at Basic Price at Constant (2011-12) Prices for Q1 of 2020-21 is estimated at `25.53 lakh crore, as against ` 33.08 lakh crore in Q1 of 2019-20, showing a contraction of 22.8 percent.
3. GDP at Current Prices in the year Q1 2020-21 is estimated at ₹ 38.08 lakh crore, as against ₹ 49.18 lakh crore in Q1 2019-20, showing a contraction of 22.6 percent as compared to 8.1 percent growth in Q1 2019-20. GVA at Basic Price at Current Prices in Q1 2020-21, is estimated at `35.66 lakh crore, as against `44.89 lakh crore in Q1 2019-20, showing a contraction of 20.6 percent.
4. Estimates of GDP along with GVA at Basic Price by kind of economic activity, Expenditures on GDP at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, as well as percentage change and rates of expenditure components of GDP for Q1 2018-19 to 2020-21, are given in Statements 1 to 4.
5. The first quarter estimates are based on agricultural production during Rabi season of 2019-20 (which ended in June 2020) obtained from the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare; estimates of production, mainly in the form of production targets for Milk, Egg, Meat and Wool for Livestock Sector from the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Fish production data from the Department of Fisheries.
6. Index of Industrial Production (IIP); monthly accounts of Union Government Expenditure maintained by Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and of State Government expenditure maintained by Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) for the period April-June 2020-21 have been used. Performance of key sectors like Transport including Railways, Road, Air and Water Transport etc., Communication, Banking and Insurance during the period April-June 2020-21 has been taken into account while compiling the estimates. Performance of the corporate sector during April-June 2020-21 based on data received from BSE/NSE has been taken into account.
7. Percentage change in the main indicators used in the estimation are listed below:
8. With a view to contain spread of the Covid-19 pandemic, restrictions were imposed on the economic activities not deemed essential, as also on the movement of people from 25 March, 2020. Though the restrictions have been gradually lifted, there has been an impact on the economic activities as well as on the data collection mechanisms. The timelines for filing statutory returns were also extended by most regulatory bodies. In these circumstances, the usual data sources were substituted by alternatives like GST, interactions with professional bodies etc. and which were clearly limited.
9. The data challenges in the case of other underlying macro-economic indicators like IIP and CPI, used in the estimation of National Accounts aggregates, will also have implications on these estimates.
10. Estimates are therefore likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar.
11. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter July-September, 2020 (Q2 of 2020- 21) will be on 27.11.2020.
******
Statement 1: Quarterly Estimates of GVA at Basic Prices in Q1 (April-June) of 2020-21 (at 2011-12 Prices)
(` in crore)
Statement 2: Quarterly Estimates of Expenditures on GDP in Q1 (April-June) of 2020-21 (at 2011-12 Prices)
(` in crore)
Statement 3: Quarterly Estimates of GVA at Basic Prices in Q1 (April-June) of 2020-21 (at Current Prices)
(` in crore)
Statement 4: Quarterly Estimates of Expenditures on GDP in Q1 (April-June) of 2020-21 (at Current Prices)
(` in crore)

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल से जून) के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनुमान
31 AUG 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल से जून) के लिए स्थिर (2011-12) एवं वर्तमान दोनों मूल्‍यों में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के अनुमान जारी किए हैं। साथ ही जीडीपी के व्यय घटकों के तिमाही अनुमान भी जारी किए गए हैं।
2. वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में स्थिर (2011-12) मूल्‍य पर जीडीपी का अनुमान 26.90 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, जबकि वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही में यह आंकड़ा 35.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा था। इस प्रकार वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में जीडीपी में 23.9 प्रतिशत का संकुचन दिख रहा है जबकि वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही में 5.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी। वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में स्थिर (2011-12) मूल्‍य पर बुनियादी मूल्‍य में तिमाही जीवीए 25.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान है जबकि वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही में यह आंकड़ा 33.08 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा था। इस प्रकार इसमें 22.8 प्रतिशत का संकुचन दिखता है।
3. वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में वर्तमान मूल्‍य पर जीडीपी का अनुमान 38.08 लाख करोड़ रुपये है जबकि वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही में यह आंकड़ा 49.18 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा था। इस प्रकार वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में जीडीपी में 22.6 प्रतिशत का संकुचन दिख रहा है जबकि वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही में 8.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी। वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में वर्तमान मूल्‍य पर बुनियादी मूल्‍य में जीवीए 35.66 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान है जबकि वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही में यह आंकड़ा 44.89 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा था। इस प्रकार इसमें 20.6 प्रतिशत का संकुचन दिखता है।
4. वर्ष 2018-19 की पहली तिमाही से वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए जीडीपी के व्‍यय घटकों की दरों और प्रतिशत में बदलाव के साथ-साथ स्थिर (2011-12) एवं वर्तमान मूल्‍यों पर जीडीपी में व्‍यय और आर्थिक गतिविधि के लिहाज से बुनियादी मूल्य पर जीवीए के साथ-साथ जीडीपी के अनुमान विवरण 1 से 4 में दिए गए हैं।
5. पहती तिमाही के अनुमान वर्ष 2019-20 के रबी सीजन के दौरान (जून 2020 में समाप्त) कृषि उत्पादन पर आधारित है। ये आंकड़े कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग से प्राप्त किए गए हैं। उत्‍पादन के अनुमान, मुख्य रूप से पशुधन क्षेत्र के लिए दूध, अंडा, मांस और ऊन के उत्पादन लक्ष्य के रूप में, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी से और मछली उत्पादन के आंकड़े मत्स्य पालन विभाग से प्राप्‍त किए गए।
6. औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), अप्रैल से जून 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए नियंत्रक महालेखाकार (सीजीए) द्वारा तैयार केंद्र सरकार के मासिक व्‍यय खातों और भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) द्वारा तैयार राज्य सरकार के व्यय आंकड़ों का उपयोग किया गया है। अनुमानों के संकलन के दौरान अप्रैल से जून 2020-21 की अवधि में रेलवे, सड़क, वायु एवं जल परिवहन आदि, संचार, बैंकिंग एवं बीमा आदि प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शन को ध्यान में रखा गया है। बीएसई/ एनएसई से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर अप्रैल से जून 2020-21 के दौरान कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन को भी ध्यान में रखा गया है।
7. अनुमान में उपयोग किए गए मुख्य संकेतकों में प्रतिशत बदलाव को निम्‍नलिखित तालिका में दर्शाया गया है:
8. कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के प्रसार को देखने के लिए, आर्थिक गतिविधियों और लोगों की आवाजाही पर 25 मार्च, 2020 से लगाए गए प्रतिबंध को आवश्यक नहीं समझा गया है। हालांकि प्रतिबंध को धीरे-धीरे हटा लिया गया लेकिन आर्थिक गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ डेटा संग्रह तंत्र पर उसका काफी प्रभाव पड़ा अधिकतर नियामकों ने वैधानिक रिटर्न दाखिल करने की समयसीमा को भी बढा दिया है। इन परिस्थितियों में, सामान्य डेटा स्रोतों को जीएसटी, पेशेवर संस्‍थाओं से बातचीत आदि विकल्पों द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया गया जो स्पष्ट रूप से सीमित थे।
9. आईआईपी और सीपीआई जैसे अन्‍य वृहत आर्थिक संकेतकों के लिए भी डेटा संबंधी चुनौतियां थीं जिसमें राष्ट्रीय खातों के सकल अनुमान का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया। इन जटिलताओं का अनुमानों पर भी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
10. इसलिए जारी कैलेंडर के अनुसार बाद में उपरोक्त कारणों से अनुमानों में संशोधन किए जाने की संभावना है।
11. जीडीपी का अगला तिमाही अनुमान जुलाई से सितंबर 2020 (वर्ष 2020-21 की दूसरी तिमाही) की अवधि के लिए 27.11.2020 को जारी होगा।
******
विवरण 1 : वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल से जून) में बुनियादी मूल्य पर जवीए के तिमाही अनुमान (वर्ष 2011-12 के मूल् पर)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
विवरण 2 : वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल से जून) में जीडीपी पर व्यय के तिमाही अनुमान (वर्ष 2011-12 के मूल् पर)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
विवरण 3 : वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल से जून) में बुनियादी मूल्य पर जवीए के तिमाही अनुमान (वर्तमान मूल् पर)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
विवरण 4 : वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल से जून) में जीडीपी पर व्यय के तिमाही अनुमान (वर्तमान मूल् पर)
(करोड़ रुपये में)