Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 83/2020-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Poppy Seeds, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
31 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient so to do, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
730
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
755
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
743
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
761
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
764
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
763
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
821
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3776
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
3623
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
630 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
881 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
881 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
630 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3720”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 72/2020-Customs (N.T.), dated the 14th August, 2020, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 2770 (E), dated 14th August, 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیل، پیتل اسکریپ،پوست، چھالیہ، سونے اور چاندی کی محصولاتی شرح اقدار طے کرنے کے سلسلے میں شرح محصول کا مطلع نامہ نمبر 83/2020- کسٹمز(این۔ ٹی)
31 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز قانون 1962( 1962 کا52) کی دفعہ 14 کی ذیلی سیکشن(2) کے ذریعے تفویض کردہ اختیارات کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے بلاواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ نے، یہ سمجھتے ہوئے کہ یہ اقدام کرنا ضروری ہے، کہ 3 اگست 2001 کو جاری حکومت ہند کے وزارت خزانہ(محکمہ محصول) نمبر2001/36-کسٹمز 20 کے مطلع نامہ میں مندرجہ ذیل ترامیم کرنا ضروری سمجھا ہے جسے 3 اگست 2001 کو پارٹ-II، سیکشن 3-، ذیلی سیکشن (ii)، بذریعہ نمبر ایس ۔او ۔ 748 ( ای) ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
مذکورہ مطلع نامہ میں ٹیبل1-، ٹیبل2- اور ٹیبل3- کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل ٹیبلز بدلی جائے گی:
ٹیبل۔1
نمبرشمار
چیپٹر/ ہینڈنگ/ذیلی- ہینڈنگ/ محصولاتی آئٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
محصولاتی قدر( امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام تیل
730
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام تیل
755
3
1511 90 90
دیگر طرح کے پام تیل
743
4
1511 10 00
خام پامویلن
761
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامویلن
764
6
1511 90 90
دیگر طرح کی پامویلن
763
7
1507 10 00
سویا بین خام تیل
821
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا سکریپ( تمام گریڈ والا)
3776
9
1207 91 00
پوست
3623
ٹیبل۔2
نمبرشمار
چیپٹر/ ہینڈنگ/ذیلی - ہینڈنگ/ محصولاتی آئٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
محصولاتی قدر( امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 یا98
کسی بھی شکل کا سوناجس کے لئے مطلع نامہ 50/2017-کسٹمز، بتاریخ 30.06.2017،نمبر شمار 365کے اندراج کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے
630 فی 10 گرام
2.
71 یا 98
کسی بھی شکل کی چاندی جس کے لئے مطلع نامہ 50/2017-کسٹمز، بتاریخ 30.06.2017،نمبر شمار 357 کے اندراج کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیاہے
881 فی کلو گرام
3.
71
(i) چاندی کے میڈل اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ کسی بھی شکل کی چاندی جس میں 99.9 فیصد سے کم چاندی نہ ہو یا ذیلی –ہینڈنگ92- 7106 کے تحت چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکل
(ii) چاندی کے میڈل اور چاندی کے سکّے جس میں 99.9 فیصد سے کم چاندی نہ ہو یا ذیلی –ہینڈنگ92- 7106 کے تحت چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکل۔ جن میں اس طرح کی اشیاء کو پوسٹ، کوریئر یا بیگیج کے ذریعہ درآمد شدہ اشیاء شامل نہیں ہوگی۔
وضاحت :- اس اندراج کا مقصد ہے۔ کسی بھی شکل کی چاندی میں غیر ملکی چاندی کے سکّے، چاندی کے زیورات یا چاندی کی بنی ہوئی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
881 فی کلو گرام
4.
71
(i) تولہ چھڑوں کے علاوہ سونے کی چھڑیں جس میں بنانے والے یا سونا صاف کرنے والے کانمبر شمار اور وزن ، میٹرک یونٹوں میں کدا ہوا ہو
(ii) سونے کے سکّے جن میں 99.5 فیصد سے کم سونا نہ ہو اور پوسٹ، کوریئر یا بیگیج کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی اشیاء کی درآمدات کے علاوہ سونے کی فائنڈنگس۔
وضاحت:-اس اندراج کا مقصد ہے۔‘‘ سونے کی فائنڈنگس’’ میں چھوٹی اشیاء جیسے کے ہک، بند، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، زیور کو مکمل طور پر یا اس کے کسی حصے کو روکنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جانے والا اسکریو شامل ہے۔
630 فی 10 گرام
ٹیبل۔3
نمبرشمار
چیپٹر/ ہینڈنگ/ذیلی - ہینڈنگ/ محصولاتی آئٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
محصولاتی قدر( امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
چھالیہ
3720”
اصل مطلع نامہ 3 اگست 2001 کونمبر2001/36-کسٹمز (این ٹی ) پارٹ-II، سیکشن 3-، ذیلی سیکشن (ii)، بذریعہ نمبر ایس ۔او ۔ 748 (ای) ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا تھا اور ا س میں آخری مرتبہ بذریعہ نوٹیفیکشن نمبر72/2020- کسٹمز( این ٹی) بتاریخ 14اگست 2020 کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی ۔ اسے ہندوستانی گزٹ میں ای پبلش کیاگیا جو کہ غیر معمولی، پارٹ۔II، سیکشن3-، ذیلی سیکشن(ii) بذریعہ نمبر ایس او 2770( ای) بتاریخ 2020 کو شائع کیا گیا۔