Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 83/2020-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Poppy Seeds, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
31 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient so to do, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
730
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
755
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
743
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
761
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
764
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
763
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
821
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3776
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
3623
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
630 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
881 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
881 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
630 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3720”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 72/2020-Customs (N.T.), dated the 14th August, 2020, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 2770 (E), dated 14th August, 2020.

वित्त मंत्रालय
टैरिफ अधिसूचना संख्या 42/2020-सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.) खाद्य तेलों, पीतल कतरन, पोस्ता दाना, सुपारी, सोना और चांदी के टैरिफ मूल्य के निर्धारण के संबंध में
31 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 की 52) की धारा 14 की उप-धारा (2) के तहत मिले अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने आवश्यक समझते हुए वित्त मंत्रालय (राजस्व विभाग) में भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या 36/2001- सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.), दिनांक 3 अगस्त 2001, जिसे भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण भाग-II, अनुभाग-3, उप-अनुभाग (ii) में निम्नलिखित संशोधन किये हैं। इसके लिए संख्या एस.ओ. 748 (ई), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 देखें।
उपर्युक्त अधिसूचना में, तालिका-1, तालिका-2और तालिका-3के लिए निम्नलिखित तालिकाओं को प्रतिस्थापित किया जाएगा-
“तालिका-1
-क्र.सं.
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/टैरिफ आइटम
वस्तुओं का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य (अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
कच्चा पाम तेल
730
2
1511 90 10
आरबीडी पाम तेल
755
3
1511 90 90
अन्य पाम तेल
743
4
1511 10 00
कच्चा पामोलिन
761
5
1511 90 20
आरबीडी पामोलिन
764
6
1511 90 90
अन्य- पामोलिन
763
7
1507 10 00
कच्चासोयाबीन तेल
821
8
7404 00 22
पीतल कतरन (सभी श्रेणियां)
3776
9
1207 91 00
पोस्ता दाना
3623
तालिका-2
क्र.सं..
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/टैरिफ आइटम
वस्तुओं का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य (अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
किसी भी रूप में सोना, जिसके संदर्भ में अधिसूचना संख्या 50/2017-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 30.06.2017की क्रम संख्या 356में दर्ज प्रविष्टियों का लाभ उठाया जाता है
630 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
किसी भी रूप में चांदी, जिसके संदर्भ में अधिसूचना संख्या 50/2017-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 30.06.2017की क्रम संख्या 357 में दर्ज प्रविष्टियों का लाभ उठाया जाता है
881 per kilogram
3.
71
(i)पदकों एवं चांदी के सिक्कों को छोड़ किसी भी रूप में चांदी, जिसमें चांदी सामग्री 99.9 प्रतिशत से कम न हो, अथवा चांदी के ऐसे अर्द्ध-निर्मित स्वरूप जो उप-शीर्षक 7106 92 के अंतर्गत आते हों;
(ii) पदक एवं चांदी के सिक्के, जिनमें चांदी सामग्री 99.9 प्रतिशत से कम न हो, अथवा चांदी के ऐसे अर्द्ध-निर्मित स्वरूप जो 7106 92 के अंतर्गत आते हों, डाक, कुरियर अथवा यात्री सामान के जरिए इस तरह की वस्तुओं के आयात के अतिरिक्त।
व्याख्या-इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजन के लिए किसी भी रूप में चांदी में विदेशी मुद्रा वाले सिक्के, चांदी के बने जेवरात अथवा चांदी की बनी सामग्री शामिल नहीं होगी।
881 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) तोला बार को छोड़ सोने की छड़ (गोल्ड बार) जिनमें निर्माता अथवा परिष्कृत करने वाले की अंकित क्रम संख्या और मीट्रिक यूनिट में दर्शाया गया वजन दर्ज हो;
(ii) सोने के सिक्के जिनमें स्वर्ण सामग्री 99.5 प्रतिशत से कम न हो और गोल्ड फाइंडिंग्स, डाक या कुरियर अथवा यात्री सामान के जरिए इस तरह की वस्तुओं के आयात के अतिरिक्त।
व्याख्या-इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजन के लिए ‘गोल्ड फाइंडिंग्स’ से आशय एक ऐसे छोटे उपकरण जैसे हुक, बकल, पिन, कैच, स्क्रू बैक से है जिसका उपयोग पूरे गहने अथवा उसके एक हिस्से को आपस में जोड़े रखने के लिए किया जाता है
630 per 10 grams
तालिका-3
क्र.सं.
अध्याय/शीर्षक/उप-शीर्षक/टैरिफ आइटम
वस्तुओं का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य (अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
सुपारी
3720”
नोट:- मुख्य अधिसूचना भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग-II, खंड-3, उप-खंड (ii) में प्रकाशित की गई थी, जिसके लिए अधिसूचना संख्या 36/2001- सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 देखें और संख्या एस.ओ. 748 (ई), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 देखें। इसे पिछली बार जो संशोधित किया गया था। उसके लिए अधिसूचना संख्या 72/2020- सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.), दिनांक 14 अगस्त, 2020 देखें, इसका ई-प्रकाशन भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण, भाग-II, खंड-3, उप-खंड (ii) में किया गया था, जिसके लिए संख्या एस.ओ. 2770 (ई), दिनांक 14 अगस्त, 2020 देखें।