Ministry of Jal Shakti
Summary of Flood Situation and Advisories
31 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls at a few isolated places over West Madhya Pradesh; East Rajasthan, Gujarat and Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim; heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Madhya Maharashtra, Assam and Konkan & Goa and heavy rainfall at isolated places over East Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh & Coastal Karnataka occurred in the morning.
20 Stations (7 in Bihar, 4 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Odisha & Maharashtra, 1 each in Assam, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh & West Bengal) are flowing in Severe Flood Situation (above danger level) and 24 stations (14 in Bihar, 6 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Assam & Odisha) are flowing in Above Normal Flood Situation (above warning level). Inflow Forecast has been issued for 30 Barrages & Dams (8 in Madhya Pradesh, 3 each in Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan & Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tamilnadu, 1 each in Odisha & Gujarat) for which flow is coming over threshold value. Details can be seen in link http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/dfb202030082020_5.pdf
Widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls and extremely heavy falls at isolated places is very likely over Gujarat today; isolated heavy to very heavy falls is likely on 31st August, 2020 over Gujarat and very likely to decrease significantly thereafter. Widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls is also very likely over West Madhya Pradesh & North Konkan today; over Rajasthan on 31st August, 2020 and decrease significantly thereafter. Fairly widespread rainfall with Isolated heavy falls and thunderstorm & lightning is very likely over Northwest India & Western Himalayan Region during 01st - 03rd September, 2020.
Due to reduction in rainfall Rivers Mahanadi & its tributaries in Chhattisgarh & Odisha are expected to slowly fall with reduction in flows into major reservoirs. However, close watch is to be maintained in Districts Baleshwar, Sambalpur, Bhadrak, Jajapur, Cuttack, Angul, Mayurbhanj, Kendujar in Odisha and Korba, Dhamtari, Raipur, Mahasamund&Champa in Chhattisgarh.
Rivers Narmada, Tapi, Chambal in Madhya Pradesh, Rivers Wainganga &Wardha in Maharashtra have started falling in upper reaches as the rainfall has reduced significantly. Since no further rainfall is forecasted for next 48 hours, situation in flood affected Staes of Madhya Pradesh & Maharashtra are likely to improve significantly.
Rivers Chambal & its tributaries and Mahi in Madhya Pradesh & East Rajasthan are expected to rise rapidly due to forecasted continuous rainfall with isolated very heavy rainfall for next 24 hours. Gandhisagar Dam, Som Kamala Amba Dam, Kalisindh Dam, Mahi Bajaj Sagar Dam, Panchana Dam in Madhya Pradesh & Rana PratapSagar Dam & Kota Barrage in Rajasthan are expected to get heavy inflows. Close watch is to be maintained in Districts Dhar, Mandasour in Madhya Pradesh, Tonk, Banswara, Udaipur, Jhalawar, Baran, Chittorgarh, Karrauli, Bundi, Dholpur& Kota in Rajasthan.
Rivers Narmada, Mahi, Sabarmati in Gujarat, and West Flowing Rivers in Konkan & Goa are expected to rise due to forecasted heavy to very heavy rainfall in the next 3 days. Kadana Dam, Ukai Dam, Panam Dam, Madhuban Dam, SardarSarovar Dam &Dharoi Dam in Gujarat are expected to get increased inflows. Close watch is to be maintained in Districts of Narmada, Bharuch, Mahisagar, Mehsana, Tapi, Valsad, Panchmahal, Ahmedabad, Banaskantha&Mehsana in Gujarat.
Strict vigil is to be maintained in all the above States & Districts for next 3-4 days. It is advised that close watch has to be maintained for increased inflows in dams. Releases from any of these reservoirs may be done as per rule curve and standard operating procedure with advance intimation to downstream areas.
Maximum vigil has to be maintained along the rail and road tracks and bridges on these rivers and regulate traffic suitably to avoid any incident. Submergence of low-level cause ways along rivers and railway tracks along flashy rivers is to be monitored closely. All district administrations can take effective measures taking into account the prevailing Covid-19 situation in relief camps being set up in these districts.

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب کی صورتحال سے متعلق مختصر معلومات اور مشورے
31 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اگست ، 2020 / مغربی مدھیہ پردیش، مشرقی راجستھان، گجرات اور مغربی بنگال اور سکم کے ذیلی ہمالیائی علاقوں میں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہوئی اور کچھ الگ الگ علاقوں میں انتہائی بھاری بارش ہوئی۔ مدھیہ مہاراشٹر ، آسام اور کونکن و گوا میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش ، اروناچل پردیش اور ساحلی کرناٹک میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر صبح کے وقت بھاری بارش ہوئی۔
20 اسٹیشنوں (بہار میں 7، اتر پردیش میں 4، اڈیشہ اور مہاراشٹر میں دو -دو ، آسام ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور مغربی بنگال میں ایک ایک) پر شدید سیلاب کی صورتحال ہے (خطرے کی سطح سے اوپر ) اور 24 اسٹیشن (بہار میں 14، اتر پردیش میں 6، آسام اور اڈیشہ میں دو دو ) معمول کی سیلاب کی صورتحال سے اوپر بہہ رہے ہیں (وارننگ کی سطح سے اوپر)۔ پانی کے اندر آ جانے سے متعلق پیشگوئی 30 بیراج اور باندھوں کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے (مدھیہ پردیش میں 8، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں تین - تین، آندھرا پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور تمل ناڈو میں دو دو، اڈیشہ اور گجرات میں ایک ایک)۔ تفصیلات اس لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں : http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/dfb202030082020_5.pdf
گجرات میں آج الگ الگ جگہوں پر بڑے پیمانے پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش اور انتہائی بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔ گجرات میں 31 اگست 2020 کو الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے اور اس کے بعد اس میں خاطر خواہ کمی آ جانے کا امکان ہے۔ آج مگربی مدھیہ پردیش اور شمالی کونکن میں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کا بھی بڑے پیمانے پر امکان ہے۔ راجستھان میں 31 اگست 2020 کو بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے اور اس کے بعد اس میں کافی کمی آجانے کا امکان ہے۔ شمال مغربی بھارت اور مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں یکم سے تین ستمبر 2020 کے درمیان الگ الگ جگہوں پر بڑے پیمانے پر نیز گرج چمک اور بجلی کڑکنے کے ساتھ بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ میں مہاندی اور اس کی معاون ندیوں نے بارش میں کمی آجانے کے سبب امید ہے کہ بڑے ذخائر میں پانی کی آمد میں رفتہ رفتہ کمی آجائے گی۔ البتہ، اڈیشہ میں بالیشور، سمبل پور، بھدرک، جاج پور ، کٹک، انگُل ، میوربھنج اور کیندوجر نیز چھتیس گڑھ میں کوربا، دھمتری، رائے پور ، مہاسمند اور چمپا میں قریبی نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں نرمدا ، تاپی ، چمبل میں دریا ، اور مہاراشٹر وینگنگا اور وردھا ندیوں میں اوپری علاقے میں پانی جمنا شروع ہو گیا ہے کیونکہ بارش میں خاطر خواہ کمی آگئی ہے۔ چونکہ اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے لیے مزید بارش کی کوئی پیشگوئی نہیں کی گئی ہے، لہذا مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں صورتحال میں خاطر خواہ بہتری کا امکان ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش اور مشرقی راجستھان میں چمبل اور اس کی معاون ندیوں اور ماہی میں تیزی سے طغیانی آجانے کا امکان ہے کیونکہ یہاں اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے لیے الگ الگ جگہوں پر لگاتار اور موسلادھار بارش کی پیشگوئی کی گئی تھی۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں گاندھی نگر باندھ ، سوم کملا امبا باندھ ، کالی سندھ باندھ، ماہی بجاج ساگر باندھ ، کنچنا باندھ اور راجستھان میں رانا پرتاپ ساگر باندھ اور کوٹہ بیراج پر پانی کی بھاری آمد کا امکان ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے دھار، مندسور ضلعوں میں اور راجستھان میں ٹونک ، بانس واڑہ ، اودئے پور، جھالہ وار، باران، چتور گڑھ ، کرولی ، بوندی ، دھول پور اور کوٹہ میں قریبی نظر رکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
گجرات میں نرمدا، ماہی ، سابرمتی اور کونکن و گوا میں مغرب کے رخ بہنے والی دریا کے اگلے تین دن میں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کی پیشگوئی کے سبب طغیانی کا امکان ہے۔ گجرات میں کڈانا باندھ، اوکئی باندھ، پنام باندھ ، مدھوبن باندھ، سردار سرور باندھ اور دھروئی باندھ میں بڑے پیمانے پر پانی آجانے کا امکان ہے۔ گجرات میں نرمدا ، بھروچ، ماہی ساگر، مہسانہ ، تاپی والساڑھ، پنچ محل، احمد آباد، بناس کنٹھا اور مہسانہ ضلعوں میں قریبی نظر رکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اگلے تین سے چار دن کے لیے ان سبھی ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں سخت چوکسی برتے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ باندھوں میں زیادہ پانی کی آمد کی وجہ سے قریبی نظر رکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اِن ذخائر سے پانی ضابطوں کے مطابق چھوڑا جا سکتا ہے جس کی پیشگی اطلاع نچلے علاقوں کو دی جائے گی۔
ریل، سڑکوں اور پلوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ چوکسی برتی جائے گی اور کوئی حادثہ پیش نہ آئے اس کے لیے ٹریفک کو ضابطے میں لانا ہوگا۔