Ministry of Jal Shakti
Summary of Flood Situation and Advisories
31 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls at a few isolated places over West Madhya Pradesh; East Rajasthan, Gujarat and Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim; heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Madhya Maharashtra, Assam and Konkan & Goa and heavy rainfall at isolated places over East Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh & Coastal Karnataka occurred in the morning.
20 Stations (7 in Bihar, 4 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Odisha & Maharashtra, 1 each in Assam, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh & West Bengal) are flowing in Severe Flood Situation (above danger level) and 24 stations (14 in Bihar, 6 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Assam & Odisha) are flowing in Above Normal Flood Situation (above warning level). Inflow Forecast has been issued for 30 Barrages & Dams (8 in Madhya Pradesh, 3 each in Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan & Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tamilnadu, 1 each in Odisha & Gujarat) for which flow is coming over threshold value. Details can be seen in link http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/dfb202030082020_5.pdf
Widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls and extremely heavy falls at isolated places is very likely over Gujarat today; isolated heavy to very heavy falls is likely on 31st August, 2020 over Gujarat and very likely to decrease significantly thereafter. Widespread rainfall with heavy to very heavy falls is also very likely over West Madhya Pradesh & North Konkan today; over Rajasthan on 31st August, 2020 and decrease significantly thereafter. Fairly widespread rainfall with Isolated heavy falls and thunderstorm & lightning is very likely over Northwest India & Western Himalayan Region during 01st - 03rd September, 2020.
Due to reduction in rainfall Rivers Mahanadi & its tributaries in Chhattisgarh & Odisha are expected to slowly fall with reduction in flows into major reservoirs. However, close watch is to be maintained in Districts Baleshwar, Sambalpur, Bhadrak, Jajapur, Cuttack, Angul, Mayurbhanj, Kendujar in Odisha and Korba, Dhamtari, Raipur, Mahasamund&Champa in Chhattisgarh.
Rivers Narmada, Tapi, Chambal in Madhya Pradesh, Rivers Wainganga &Wardha in Maharashtra have started falling in upper reaches as the rainfall has reduced significantly. Since no further rainfall is forecasted for next 48 hours, situation in flood affected Staes of Madhya Pradesh & Maharashtra are likely to improve significantly.
Rivers Chambal & its tributaries and Mahi in Madhya Pradesh & East Rajasthan are expected to rise rapidly due to forecasted continuous rainfall with isolated very heavy rainfall for next 24 hours. Gandhisagar Dam, Som Kamala Amba Dam, Kalisindh Dam, Mahi Bajaj Sagar Dam, Panchana Dam in Madhya Pradesh & Rana PratapSagar Dam & Kota Barrage in Rajasthan are expected to get heavy inflows. Close watch is to be maintained in Districts Dhar, Mandasour in Madhya Pradesh, Tonk, Banswara, Udaipur, Jhalawar, Baran, Chittorgarh, Karrauli, Bundi, Dholpur& Kota in Rajasthan.
Rivers Narmada, Mahi, Sabarmati in Gujarat, and West Flowing Rivers in Konkan & Goa are expected to rise due to forecasted heavy to very heavy rainfall in the next 3 days. Kadana Dam, Ukai Dam, Panam Dam, Madhuban Dam, SardarSarovar Dam &Dharoi Dam in Gujarat are expected to get increased inflows. Close watch is to be maintained in Districts of Narmada, Bharuch, Mahisagar, Mehsana, Tapi, Valsad, Panchmahal, Ahmedabad, Banaskantha&Mehsana in Gujarat.
Strict vigil is to be maintained in all the above States & Districts for next 3-4 days. It is advised that close watch has to be maintained for increased inflows in dams. Releases from any of these reservoirs may be done as per rule curve and standard operating procedure with advance intimation to downstream areas.
Maximum vigil has to be maintained along the rail and road tracks and bridges on these rivers and regulate traffic suitably to avoid any incident. Submergence of low-level cause ways along rivers and railway tracks along flashy rivers is to be monitored closely. All district administrations can take effective measures taking into account the prevailing Covid-19 situation in relief camps being set up in these districts.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बारिश और बाढ़ की स्थिति की संक्षिप्त जानकारी
31 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश,पूर्वी राजस्थान, गुजरात और उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम में कुछ अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ अतिवृष्टि; मध्य महाराष्ट्र, असम और कोंकण और गोवा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और तटीय कर्नाटक में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर सुबह में भारी बारिश हुई।
20 केंद्रों (बिहार में 7, उत्तर प्रदेश में 4, ओडिशा और महाराष्ट्र में 2-2, असम, गुजरात, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में 1-1) में बाढ़ की गंभीर स्थिति जैसा तेज प्रवाह है (खतरे के निशान से ऊपर) और और 24 केंद्रों (बिहार में 14, उत्तर प्रदेश में 6, असम और ओडिशा में 2-2) में सामान्य बाढ़ की स्थिति (चेतावनी स्तर से ऊपर) से ऊपर का प्रवाह है। 30 बैराजों और बांधों (मध्य प्रदेश में 8, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में 3-3, आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु में 2-2, ओडिशा और गुजरात में एक-एक) के लिए जल प्रवाह पूर्वानुमान जारी किया गया है, जिनके प्रवाह की गति सामान्य से ज्यादा है। विस्तृत विवरण को इस लिंक http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/dfb202030082020_5.pdf पर देखा जा सकता है।
गुजरात में आज भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और कुछ स्थानों पर अतिवृष्टि होने की संभावना है; 31 अगस्त, 2020 को गुजरात में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है और इसके बाद इसमें काफी गिरावट दर्ज किए जाने की संभावना है। पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तरी कोंकण में आज भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है; 31 अगस्त, 2020 को राजस्थान में भी भारी बारिश होने की सभावना है और उसके बाद गिरावट दर्ज किए जाने की संभावना है। 01-03 सितंबर, 2020 के दौरान, उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत और पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक रूप से भारी बारिश औरकुछ स्थानों पर आंधी-तूफान और बिजली के साथ बहुत अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना है।
छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा में बारिश में कमी होने के कारण, महानदी और इसकी सहायक नदियों के जलस्तर में कमी आने के कारण प्रमुख जलाशयों के प्रवाह में धीरे-धीरे गिरावट आने की संभावना है। हालांकि ओडिशा के बालेश्वर, संबलपुर, भद्रक, जाजापुर, कटक, अनुगुल, मयूरभंज, केंदूजार और छत्तीसगढ़ के कोरबा, धमतरी, रायपुर, महासमुंद और चांपा जिलों पर पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है।
मध्य प्रदेश में नर्मदा, तापी, चंबल, महाराष्ट्र में वेणगंगा और वर्धा नदियां ऊपरी निशान से नीचे गिरने लगी हैं क्योंकि बारिश में बहुत कमी आई है। चूंकि अगले 48 घंटों तक और ज्यादा बारिश होने की संभावना नहीं है, इसलिए मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाकों में स्थिति में बहुत हद तक सुधार होने की संभावना है।
अगले 24 घंटों तक कुछ स्थानों पर बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ लगातार बारिश होने के पूर्वानुमान के कारण मध्य प्रदेश और पूर्वी राजस्थान में बहने वाली चंबल और उसकी सहायक नदियों और माही नदीका जलस्तर तेजी से बढ़ने की संभावना है। मध्यप्रदेश में गांधीसागर बांध, सोम कमला अंबा बांध, कालीसिंध बांध, माही बजाज सागर बांध पंचाना बांध और राजस्थान में राणा प्रतापसागर बांध और कोटा बैराज के जल स्तर में भारी वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। मध्यप्रदेश के धार, मंदसौर जिलों और राजस्थान के टोंक, बांसवाड़ा, उदयपुर, झालावाड़, बारां, चित्तौड़गढ़, करौली, बूंदी, धौलपुर और कोटा जिलों में पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है।
अगले 3 दिनों में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश का अनुमान होने के कारण गुजरात में नर्मदा, माही, साबरमती नदियां और कोंकण और गोवा में पश्चिम की ओर बहने वाली नदियों के जल स्तर में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।गुजरात में कडाना बांध, उकाई बांध, पानम बांध, मधुबन बांध, सरदार सरोवर बांध और धरोई बांध का जल स्तर बढ़ने की संभावना है। गुजरात के नर्मदा, भरूच, महिसागर, मेहसाणा, तापी, वलसाड, पंचमहल, अहमदाबाद, बनासकांठा और मेहसाणा जिलों में पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है।
उपर्युक्त सभी राज्यों और जिलों में अगले 3-4 दिनों तक सख्त चौकसी बरती जानी है। यह सलाह दी जाती है कि बांधों में बढ़े हुए जल प्रवाह के लिए निरंतर पैनी निगरानी रखी जाए। इनमें से किसी भी जलाशय से पानी को संबंधित नियम और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार छोड़ा जा सकता है। हालांकि, ऐसा करने से पहले तेज जल बहाव वाले इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को अग्रिम तौर पर सूचना देना आवश्‍यक है।
रेल की पटरियों एवं सड़कों के आसपास और इन नदियों पर बने पुलों पर अधिकतम सतर्कता रखनी होगी। इसके साथ ही किसी भी घटना से बचने के लिए यातायात का नियमन सही ढंग से करना होगा। नदियों के आसपास स्थित निम्न-स्तरीय मार्गों के जलमग्न होने और अत्‍यंत तेज जल प्रवाह वाली नदियों के आसपास स्थित रेल पटरियों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जानी है। सभी जिला प्रशासन कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रभावकारी उपाय कर सकते हैं। इन जिलों में राहत शिविर लगाए जा रहे हैं।