வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டுறவு, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் பொறுப்புடைமை ஆகியவை இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஏசியன் நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான செயல்உத்தி சார்ந்த கூட்டுப் பங்கேற்பை வழி நடத்தும் என்றார் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
27 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஏசியன் நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையில் செயல்உத்தி சார்ந்த கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பை 3-சிக்கள் அதாவது கூட்டுறவு, ஒருங்கிணைவு மற்றும் பொறுப்புடைமை (3Cs- Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment) ஆகியன வழிநடத்தும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். ஏசியன் – இந்தியா வர்த்தகக் கவுன்சில் மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய போது திரு கோயல், கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலமானது உலகின் நம்பத்தகுந்த உதவி புரியும் நாடாக தன்னை நிரூபிப்பதற்கு இந்தியாவிற்கு ஒரு பிரத்யேகமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. அதிலும் குறிப்பாக நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில் இந்த வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஏசியன் பிராந்தியத்துடனான நட்புறவைக் கரம் நீட்டி வரவேற்ற திரு கோயல் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் நாடுகள் வலிமையான மற்றும் மதிப்பு மிகுந்த பங்குதாரர்கள் என்பதோடு வளர்ச்சி பெற்று வரும் பங்குதாரர்கள் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத் என்பது சுயசார்பு உள்ள நாடு என்பதை உள்ளார்ந்து குறிப்பதாகச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர் அத்தகைய சுயசார்பு நாடானது வலிமை மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் உலக நாடுகளுடன் சமமான மற்றும் நியாயமான நிபந்தனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் தொடர்பு கொள்ள தயாராக உள்ளதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவும் மற்றும் ஏசியன் நாடுகளும் பல்வேறு காரணங்களினால் இதுவரை முழுமையான வர்த்தகத்தின் பலன்களை அடையவில்லை. ஆனால் இதுதான் வர்த்தகத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் அனைத்து நாடுகளின் பிரச்சினைகளையும், வர்த்தகத்தையும் கவனத்தில் கொள்வதற்கும் வேறுபாடுகளைக் கலைவதற்கும் சரியான நேரமாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஏசியன் நாடுகளுடனான இந்தியாவின் நட்புறவையும்
பங்குதாரர் நிலையையும் வர்த்தகத்தின் மூலம் விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர் இதன் மூலம் இருதரப்பினரும் ஒன்றாக இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வெற்றியை ஈட்டுவதோடு பாதுகாப்பான எதிர்காலத்தையும், வளமையையும் அடைவதோடு 300 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்ற வர்த்தக இலக்கையும் அடைய முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அக்கறைகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை விவாதிப்பதற்கும் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும் பிரச்சினைகளை எடுத்துரைப்பதற்கும் வர்த்தக கவுன்சில் கூட்டமானது ஒரு சிறந்த மேடையாக உள்ளது என்றும் திரு கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment will guide the strategic partnership between India and ASEAN countries, says Shri Piyush Goyal
India demonstrated itself as the trusted partner to the world, particularly in times of stress: Shri Goyal
27 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that 3Cs- Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment, will guide the strategic partnership between India and ASEAN countries. Addressing the ASEAN-India Business Council virtual meet, Shri Goyal said the Covid-19 pandemic period provided a unique opportunity to India to demonstrate itself as the trusted partner to the world, particularly in times of stress. Shri Goyal extended a hand of friendship to the ASEAN region, which he described as deep and valuable partners, and partners in the progress.
The Minister said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat connotes a self-reliant country which is ready to engage with the world from the position of strength and confidence, and on equal and fair terms. He said that India and ASEAN have not been able to harness the full trade potential, for various reasons, but now is the time to open matrix to expand trade, address concerns of all nations and businesses, and resolve the differences. He extended India’s friendship and partnership to ASEAN through businesses, so that together both the partners are able to succeed, secure future, work together, attain prosperity, and achieve a target of $300 billion trade. Shri Goyal said that the business council meeting is a good forum to discuss concerns and best practices, share ideas, and flag the problems.
Shri Goyal said that during the early days of pandemic, India went out to the world for its requirements to fight Covid-19, but didn’t get much traction, as everyone was holding on for their own requirements. But, India, on the other hand, with the ability to provide medicines, acted as the Pharmacy for the world. We supplied medicines to over 150 countries of the world, to every part of the world, particularly to the less developed nations. Restrictions were imposed initially but that was with the noble intent of ensuring that the poor nations are not deprived of the medicines. All this showed that India is a resilient country, a trusted partner and a friend indeed.
Shri Goyal said that the country developed adequate capacity to manufacture PPE, masks, and ramped up our testing capabilities from under 1000 per day to about a million a day. “We have been self-sufficient under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. During the period, Indians developed commitment and consciousness to maintain social distancing, to adequately take care of personal hygiene, wear a mask at all times and care for near ones.”, the Minister said. He said that India demonstrated its resilience, ability to overcome problems and our collective efforts ensured that we can protect lives and livelihoods. We enforced strictest lockdown to save lives, and then ensured quick unlockdown to bring take care of the livelihood issues, he added.