وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی صنعت آؤٹ ریچ ویبینار میں وزارت دفاع کے آتم نربھر بھارت اقدامات کواجاگر کیا
27 AUG 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آتم نربھر بھارت دفاعی صنعت آؤٹ ریچ ویبینار میں حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ پہلی دفاعی پیداوار اور برآمدات فروغ پالیسی کی اہم خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس ویبینار کااہتمام آج یہاں سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررس(ایس آئی ڈی ایم)، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) اور دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی پی)، وزارت دفاع کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور سے کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12مئی 2020 کو کووڈ-19 سے متعلق 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے اقتصادی پیکیج کے اعلان کے دوران آتم نربھر بھارت کی اپیل میں دفاعی پیداوار میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے 2 جون 2020 کو بھی اپنے اس وِژن کو اجاگر کیا تھا جس میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے پانچ ستون ، معیشت، بنیادی ڈھانچے، سسٹمس، متحرک آبادی اور مانگ کی شناخت کی گئی تھی۔
دفاعی سیکٹر کو میک اِن انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کیلئے کلیدی شعبوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر پہلے ہی شناخت کی جاچکی ہے جہاں فوری تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر (35 ہزار کروڑ روپئے) کے دفاعی برآمدات کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے اپنا وِژن ظاہر کیا تھا تاکہ اگلے پانچ برسوں میں دفاعی ساز وسامان اور آلات کا برآمد کار ملک بن سکے۔
اس سلسلے میں پیداوار اور برآمدات فروغ پالیسی کاایک مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس مسودے کو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے آراء اور تجاویز حاصل کرنے کیلئے عوامی ڈومین میں رکھا گیاتھا۔
دفاعی پیداوار اور برآمدات فروغ پالیسی مسودے کامقصد دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کو مسلح افواج کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت ایک ایرو انجن کمپلیکس قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے جس کے تحت رکھ رکھاؤ، مرمت، جانچ پڑتال(ایم آر او) کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ٹیکنالوجیوں پر توجہ مرکوز رہے گی۔ اس پالیسی کےتحت برآمدات کانشانہ ریونیو کا 25فیصد مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ 2025 تک اس پالیسی کا مقصد سالانہ لین دین میں 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے حاصل کرنا ہے۔
دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینے کیلئے مقامی وینڈروں سے خریداری کیلئے 52 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کاعلیحدہ بجٹ رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بیش قیمت تجویز پر وزارت دفاع کے ذریعے حال ہی میں جاری کیے گئے 101 دفاعی ساز وسامان کی منفی فہرست کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک مخصوص مدت کے بعد ان دفاعی سازوسامان کو باہر سے نہیں خریدا جائیگا، یہ فہرست ایک طریقہ کار کی شروعات ہے جس میں دفاعی صنعت کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ 101 ساز وسامان کی فہرست میں نہ صرف چھوٹے پرزے شامل ہیں بلکہ وارفیئر سسٹم، مربوط پلیٹ فارم،فوجی گاڑیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ فہرست صرف ایک شروعات ہے تاکہ آنے والے وقت میں 1.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے دفاعی سازوسامان کی خریداری گھریلو سطح پر کی جاسکے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ حکومت نے دفاع کے سیکٹر میں خودکفالت کو فروغ دینے کیلئے متعدد اہم پالیسی اصلاحات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں دفاعی سیکٹر میں خودکار طریقے سے براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کےلئے حد کو بڑھا کر 74فیصد کرنا اور اترپردیش اور تملناڈو میں دفاعی راہداریاں قائم کرنا، علاوہ ازیں سرمایہ کاری کوفروغ دینے کیلئے اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنر شپ ماڈل، صنعتی لائسنس نظام میں نرمی لانا اور دفاعی سرمایہ کار سیل قائم کرنا شامل ہیں تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کے مسائل کو حل کیاجاسکے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ خودکفالت ہمارے اعتماد اور طاقت کی دراصل ایک دوسری شکل ہے۔ ہمارے وزیراعظم کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے 5 آئی یعنی انٹینٹ، انکلوزن، انویسٹمنٹ، انفرانسٹرکچر اور انّوویشن کے فارمولے کے مطابق ہم نے اپنی طاقت کو وسعت دینے کیلئے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے نتائج بھی ہمارے سامنے آنے شروع ہوگئے ہیں۔
خودکفیل بننے کیلئے قوم کی خواہش کے بارے میں اظہارخیال کرتےہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا ‘‘خودکفیل بننے کاجذبہ ہمارے معاشرے،ہماری تعلیم اور اقدار میں ہمیشہ سے موجودرہاہے۔ یہ ہمارے حصے کے وجود کے طور پر موجود رہاہے۔ ہماری روایت سے لیکر موجودہ عہد تک موجود رہا ہے۔ یہ جذبہ ویدوں سے لیکر وویکانند جی تک، گیتا سے لیکر گاندھی جی تک،اُپنشد سے لیکر اُپادھیائے(دین دیال) جی تک۔ موجود رہاہے۔ ہر ایک فرد خواہ وہ ہماری عظیم شخصیت ہوں یا ہماری حکومتیں،اپنے اپنے طریقے سے خودکفالت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ تاہم حالیہ ماضی میں آتم نربھر بھارت پر ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خصوصی زور بے مثال ہے’’۔
شرکاء کے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ اسلحہ فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کے کارپوریٹائزیشن کاعمل ایک سال کے اندر مکمل ہوجائیگا۔ ایک دیگر سوال کے جواب میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے جواب دیا کہ اترپردیش اور تملناڈو میں دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریاں قائم کرنے کامقصد اگلے پانچ برسوں میں لاکھوں کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
صنعت کے نمائندوں نے دفاعی تحویل کے طریقہ کار بشمول آف سیٹ ضابطوں، ایم ایس ایم ای سے خریداری کیلئے سامان کی تخصیص، ہندوستانی وینڈر کی تعریف وغیرہ میں متعارف کرائے گئے متعدد اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں بھی وضاحت چاہی۔
سوالات اور جوابات کے سیشن کے بعد وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔
آج کا ویبینار صنعت تک رسائی کے لئے ایک قدم تھا جس کامقصد صنعت کی امیدوں اور صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ اتفاق رائے سے باہمی سودمند اور جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے۔
فکی کا یہ ویبینار جس میں فوج کی تینوں شاخوں، وزارت دفاع، ڈی آر ڈی او اور صنعت کی نمائندگی تھی۔ اس میں جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجی تیارکرنے کی حکمت عملی اور اختراعات کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کااحاطہ کیا گیا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور فوجی معاملات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جنرل بپن راوت، برّی فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئرچیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک مشیر پروفیسر وجئے راگھون، دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجئے کمار، دفاعی پیداوار کے سکریٹری جناب راجکمار، محکمہ برائےدفاع (آر اینڈ ڈی)کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے صدر جناب جینت ڈی پاٹل ، فکی کی صدر محترمہ سنگیتا ریڈی، ایس آئی ڈی ایم کےسابق صدر جناب بابا این کلیانی، فکی دفاعی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ایس پی شکلا،وزارت دفاع کے سینئر سول اور فوجی افسران ، آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ، ڈی پی ایس یو کے سینئر افسران اورنجی صنعت نے اس ویبینار میں حصہ لیا۔ اس ویبینار کو تقریباً صنعت اور تعلیمی برادری سے 2 ہزار شرکاء نے دیکھا۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4861

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh highlights Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of MoD at Defence Industry Outreach Webinar
27 AUG 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh listed out the salient features of the recently announced first Defence Production and Export Promotion policy at the Atmanirbhar Bharat Defence Industry Outreach Webinar which was jointly organised by Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD) here today.
It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had highlighted the need for achieving self-sufficiency in defence production in his clarion call on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ during his announcement of COVID-19 related economic package of Rs20 lakh crore on May 12, 2020. He further outlined his vision for the same on Jun 02, 2020; wherein five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat were identified as economy, infrastructure, systems, vibrant demography and demand.
Defence sector has already been identified as one of the core areas to boost ‘Make in India’ where immediate transformation is required. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also spelt out his vision of achieving five billion USD (Rs35,000 crore) defence related exports target to become net exporter of defence equipment in the next five years.
Towards this end, a draft Production and Export Promotion policy has been formulated and it was placed in the public domain seeking suggestins from various stakeholders.
The draft of Production and Export Promotion policy aims at providing greater visibility of Armed Forces requirements to the defence manufacturing industry. The policy proposes establishment of an aero-engines complex with focus on Maintenance Repair Overhaul (MRO) as well as critical technologies. Under this policy export target has been set as 25 percent of the revenue. By 2025, this policy aims at achieving Rs 1.75 lakh crore in annual turnover.
To promote Atmanirbhar Bharat in the defence manufacturing, a separate budget of Rs 52,000 crore has been set aside for procurement from domestic vendors.
Speaking on MoD recently issuing a negative list of 101 defence items on the valuable suggestion of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “After a certain period of time these items will not be procured from outside. This list is the beginning of a process that has the potential to transform the defence industry. This list of 101 items includes not only minor parts but also warfare systems, integrated platforms, combat vehicles. This list is just a beginning, so that in the coming time, defence equipment worth Rs 1.40 lakh crore will be purchased domestically.”
Raksha Mantri said that the government has made several bold policy reforms to promote self-reliance, in the defence sector. These include increasing the limit to 74 percent for Foreign Direct Investment through automatic route in the Defence sector and setting up of Defence corridors in UP and Tamil Nadu in addition to Strategic Partnership (SP) Model to promote investments, liberalisation of Industrial License regime, and 'Defence Investor Cell' to address the problems of investors.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Self-reliance is actually another form of our confidence and strength. According to the formula presented by our Prime Minister five 'I', i.e., Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation, we have taken steps towards increasing our own strength. Its results have also started coming in front of us.”
Speaking about the urge of Nations to become self-reliant, the Raksha Mantri said, “The spirit of ‘self-reliance’ has always been present in our society, our education and values. It has existed as part of us, from our tradition to modern times. It has existed from 'the Vedas' to 'Vivekananda Ji', from 'the Geeta' to 'Gandhi Ji', and from 'Upanishads' to 'Upadhyay' (Deendayal) ji. Everyone, whether they have been our great men or our governments, in their own way accepted the importance of self-reliance. But in the recent past, the emphasis placed on the call of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on atmanirbharta is unprecedented.”
While answering questions from the participants, Raksha Mantri said that corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) would be completed within a year. In response to another question, Shri Rajnath Singh replied that the two Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu were targeted to attract thousands of crores of investments in the next five years.
Industry representatives also sought clarifications on various reforms introduced in defence acquisition procedure including offset provisions, reservation of items for procurement from MSMEs, definition of Indian vendor etc.
After the question and answer session, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the webinar.
Today’s webinar was another step of Outreach to Industry which aimed to evolve a mutually beneficial and pragmatic road map in consonance with industry expectations and capabilities.
The FICCI webinar which had representation from all three Services, MoD, DRDO and industry covered energising strategies to develop niche tech and promote culture of innovations. It was decided to develop large eco system with well-defined role for all stake holders/ MSMEs as tier-II / tier-III suppliers, start-ups and academia as innovators, industry houses as aggregators, testing & quality assurance services providers. To achieve the envisioned goal, Webinar encouraged innovation to make in India as an integral part of Global Supply Chain and top class destination for manufacture of defence equipment. It stressed to develop world class testing and evaluation infrastructure by utilising existing infrastructure with DRDO and private industry. The participants also discussed ways to develop manufacturing and sustenance eco system to help in life cycle support of indigenous equipment.
Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India Prof VijayaRaghavan, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, President of SIDM Shri Jayant D Patil, FICCI President Smt Sangeeta Reddy, former president of SIDM Shri Baba N Kalyani, Chairman FICCI Defence committee S P Shukla, senior civil & military officials of MoD, Ordnance Factory Board, DPSUs and private industry participated in the webinar which was watched by nearly 2,000 participants from industry and academia.