தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மறுவரையறை ஆணையத்திற்கான புதிய அலுவலக வளாகம் துவக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது
24 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
மறுவரையறை ஆணையத்திற்கான புதிய அலுவலக வளாகத்தை மறுவரையறை ஆணையத் தலைவர் நீதிபதி திருமதி ரஞ்சனா தேசாய், இன்று தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு.சுனில் அரோரா; தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு.அசோக் லவாசா; தேர்தல் ஆணையரும் மறுவரையறை ஆணைய உறுப்பினருமான திரு.சுஷில் சந்திரா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் துவக்கி வைத்தார். இந்த அலுவலகம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அசோகா ஹோட்டலின் மூன்றாவது தளத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது காணொளி மாநாட்டு வசதிகள் கொண்ட மாநாட்டுக் கூடம் உட்பட தேவையான இடவசதி இங்கு உள்ளது.
மறுவரையறை ஆணையம் மார்ச் 2020 முதல் செயல்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது இதுவரை 4 முறையான கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கும் ஒரு அசோசியேட் உறுப்பினர் ஏற்கனவே நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். இந்த மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நிர்வாக மாவட்டங்களை வரையறுப்பதற்கான நாள் 15 ஜூன் 2020 என்று ஆணையம் நிர்ணயித்திருந்தது. இதற்கான விவரங்களைச் சேகரிக்கும் பணிகளும் முடிவடைந்து விட்டன. இந்தப் புதிய அலுவலகம் திறக்கப்பட்டதையடுத்து, திட்டமிடப்பட்டது போல வரையறை தொடர்பான பணிகளை விரைந்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக அசோசியேட் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் முறையான விவாதங்கள் துவங்கும் என்று நம்பப்படுகிறது.

Election Commission
New office premises for Delimitation Commission inaugurated
24 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
­
New office premises for Delimitation Commission was opened by Justice Mrs. Ranjana Desai, Chairperson, Delimitation Commission today in the august presence of Sh. Sunil Arora, Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner, and Sh. Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner and Member, Delimitation Commission. This office is located on Third Floor of Hotel Ashoka. It has requisite spaces including a Conference Hall with video conferencing facilities.
Delimitation Commission has already started functioning since March, 2020. It has held four formal meetings as yet. All Associate Members have already been nominated for each State/ Union Territory concerned. The Commission has kept 15th June 2020 as the date for freezing of administrative districts in these States/ UTs. Data collection work has also been completed. With the opening of this new office, it is hoped that formal deliberations with Associate Members would start soon to expedite the process of delimitation as envisaged.
Senior officers of Election Commission, CMD NBCC and officers from ITDC were also present on the occasion.
SBS/MR/AC
Chairperson Delimitation Commission Justice Ranjana Desai inaugurating office premises of the Delimitation Commission at Ashoka Hotel, New Delhi on 24th August 2020.
Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sunil Arora presenting memento to Chairperson Delimitation Commission Justice RanjanaDesai at the opening of the office premises of Delimitation Commission.
CEC Sh. Sunil Arora, EC Sh. Ashok Lavasa and EC Sh. Sushil Chandra, who is also Member Delimitation Commission and also senior officers of ECI with Chairperson Justice Ranjana Desai at the opening of the office premises.