Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations have been done in more than 5.66 lakh hectares area in 10 States till now
Adequate manpower and control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in Rajasthan and Gujarat
23 AUG 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 22nd August, 2020, locust control operations have been done in 2,78,716 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 22nd August, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,87,374 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
Control operations were carried out during day and night time yesterday, at 04 places in 03 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Jodhpur and Bikaner of Rajasthan and 02 places in Kutch district of Gujarat against hoppers by LCOs. Adequate manpower and control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the State/s of Rajasthan, and Gujarat
No Significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (23.08.2020), hoppers are active in Jaisalmer, Jodhpur and Bikaner districts of Rajasthan and kutch district of Gujarat.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 14 Aug., 2020, swarms persist in the Horn of Africa. Good rains fell in Yemen where more hopper bands and swarms are likely to form. Hopper groups and bands continue to form along the Indo-Pakistan border.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 22 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.
1
LWO operation at Biber, Tehsil – Nakhatrana in Kutch ,Gujarat
2
LWO operation at Nathpura, Tehsil – Shergarh in Jodhpur ,Rajasthan
3
Hopper Mortality at Biber, Tehsil – Nakhatrana in Kutch ,Gujarat
4
A survey work is going on to find out any left population of hoppers by LWO in Jodhpur Rajasthan

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اب تک 10ریاستوں میں 5.66 لاکھ ہیکٹیئرز سے زائد رقبے میں ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں
راجستھان اور گجرات میں مناسب افرادی قوت اور کنٹرول ٹیمیں اسپرے گاڑیوں کے ساتھ تعینات کی گئی ہیں
23 AUG 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
11اپریل 2020ء سے 22 اگست 2020ء تک ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائیاں لوکسٹ سرکل آفیسز (ایل سی او)کے ذریعے راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش اور ہریانہ جیسی ریاستوں میں2,78,716 ہیکیئر رقبے میں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔22 اگست 2020ء تک ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائیاں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ ، اتراکھنڈ اور بہار میں 2,87,374ہیکیٹئر رقبے میں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔
ایل سی اونے ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے کل پورے دن اور رات بھرراجستھان کے تین اضلاع جیسلمیر، جودھ پور اور بیکانیر کے چار مقامات اور گجرات کے کچھ ضلع کی دو جگہوں پر کارروائیاں انجام دی ہیں۔ راجستھان اورگجرات میں اسپرے گاڑیوں کے ساتھ مناسب افرادی قوت اور کنٹرول ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔
گجرات ، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور ہریانہ میں فصلوں کے زیادہ نقصان ہونے کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔تاہم راجستھان کے کچھ اضلاع میں فصلوں کے معمولی نقصان کی خبر ہے۔
آج(23 اگست 2020ء)راجستھان کے جیسلمیر، جودھ پور اور بیکانیر اضلاع اور گجرات کے کچھ ضلع میں ٹڈی دل سرگرم ہے۔
خوراک اور زرعی تنظیم کی 14 اگست 2020ء کو ٹڈیوں کی صورتحا ل کے بارے میں تازہ جانکاری کے مطابق ہارن آف افریقہ میں ٹڈیوں کا ہجوم موجود ہے۔یمن میں اچھی بارش ہوئی، جہاں ٹڈیوں کے مزید ہجوم بننے کا امکان ہے۔بھارت –پاکستان سرحد پر ٹڈیوں کا ہجوم مسلسل بنتا رہتا ہے۔
جنوب -مغربی ایشیائی ملکوں(افغانستان ، بھارت، ایران اور پاکستان) کے صحرا میں ٹڈیوں سے متعلق ہفتہ واری ورچوول میٹنگ ایف اے او کے ذریعےمنعقد کی جارہی ہے۔جنوب مغربی ایشیائی ملکوں کے تکنیکی افسران کی 22 ورچوول میٹنگیں اب تک ہو چکی ہیں۔
بیبر، تحصیل-گجرات کے کچھ میں نکھترانہ میں ایل ڈبلیو او کارروائی
ناتھ پورہ، تحصیل-راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں شیر گڑھ ایل ڈبلیو او کارروائی
بیبر، تحصیل-گجرات کے کچھ میں نکھترانہ میں ہوپر مورٹیلٹی
راجستھان کے جودھ میں ایل ڈبلیو او کے ذریعے ٹڈی دل کی بچی ہوئی آبادی کی تلاش کے لئے سروے کا کام جاری ہے