Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations have been done in more than 5.66 lakh hectares area in 10 States till now
Adequate manpower and control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in Rajasthan and Gujarat
23 AUG 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 22nd August, 2020, locust control operations have been done in 2,78,716 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 22nd August, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,87,374 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
Control operations were carried out during day and night time yesterday, at 04 places in 03 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Jodhpur and Bikaner of Rajasthan and 02 places in Kutch district of Gujarat against hoppers by LCOs. Adequate manpower and control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the State/s of Rajasthan, and Gujarat
No Significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (23.08.2020), hoppers are active in Jaisalmer, Jodhpur and Bikaner districts of Rajasthan and kutch district of Gujarat.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 14 Aug., 2020, swarms persist in the Horn of Africa. Good rains fell in Yemen where more hopper bands and swarms are likely to form. Hopper groups and bands continue to form along the Indo-Pakistan border.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 22 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.
1
LWO operation at Biber, Tehsil – Nakhatrana in Kutch ,Gujarat
2
LWO operation at Nathpura, Tehsil – Shergarh in Jodhpur ,Rajasthan
3
Hopper Mortality at Biber, Tehsil – Nakhatrana in Kutch ,Gujarat
4
A survey work is going on to find out any left population of hoppers by LWO in Jodhpur Rajasthan

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১০খন ৰাজ্যত ৫.৬৬ লাখ হেক্টৰতকৈ অধিক এলেকাত কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়
ৰাজস্থান আৰু গুজৰাটত ঔষধ চতিওৱা বাহনসহ যথোপযুক্ত মানৱশক্তি আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ দল নিয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে
23 AUG 2020 4:06PM by PIB Guwahati
লকাষ্ট চাৰ্কোল অফিচে(এলচিঅ’) ১১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ২২ আগষ্ট, ২০২০লৈকে ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ২,৭৮,৭১৬ হেক্টৰকৈ এলেকাত কাৰ্য সম্পাদন কৰিছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু বিহাৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহেও ২,৮৭,৩৭৪ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান চলাইছে৷
কালি নিশাৰ ভাগত ৰাজস্থানৰ ০৩খন জিলা ক্ৰমে-জয়ছালমেৰ, যোধপুৰ আৰু বিকানেৰৰ ০৪টা স্থানত আৰু গুজৰাটৰ কচ্চ জিলাৰ দুটা স্থানত এলচিঅ’ৰ দ্বাৰা কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অভিযান চলোৱা হয়৷ ৰাজস্থান আৰু গুজৰাটত ঔষধ চতিওৱা বাহনসহ যথোপযুক্ত মানৱশক্তি আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ দল নিয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে৷
গুজৰাট, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, বিহাৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানা শস্যৰ বিশেষ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰা নাই৷ অৱশ্যে ৰাজস্থানত একাংশ জিলাত কিছু পৰিমাণে শস্য ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷
আজিৰ দিনটোত(২৩.০৮.২০২০) ৰাজস্থানৰ ক্ৰমে-জয়ছালমেৰ, যোধপুৰ আৰু বিকানেৰ জিলাত গুলপীয়া অপৰিপক্ক আৰু প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক হালধীয়া ফৰিঙৰ উপস্থিতি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংস্থাই উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম এছিয়ান দেশ(আফগানিস্তান, ভাৰত, ইৰান আৰু পাকিস্তান)ৰ মৰুভূমি কাকতি ফৰিঙৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সাপ্তাহিক ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰি আহিছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে এনে ২২খন অনলাইন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে৷