Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations have been done in more than 5.66 lakh hectares area in 10 States till now
Adequate manpower and control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in Rajasthan and Gujarat
23 AUG 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 22nd August, 2020, locust control operations have been done in 2,78,716 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 22nd August, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,87,374 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
Control operations were carried out during day and night time yesterday, at 04 places in 03 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Jodhpur and Bikaner of Rajasthan and 02 places in Kutch district of Gujarat against hoppers by LCOs. Adequate manpower and control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the State/s of Rajasthan, and Gujarat
No Significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (23.08.2020), hoppers are active in Jaisalmer, Jodhpur and Bikaner districts of Rajasthan and kutch district of Gujarat.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 14 Aug., 2020, swarms persist in the Horn of Africa. Good rains fell in Yemen where more hopper bands and swarms are likely to form. Hopper groups and bands continue to form along the Indo-Pakistan border.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 22 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.
1
LWO operation at Biber, Tehsil – Nakhatrana in Kutch ,Gujarat
2
LWO operation at Nathpura, Tehsil – Shergarh in Jodhpur ,Rajasthan
3
Hopper Mortality at Biber, Tehsil – Nakhatrana in Kutch ,Gujarat
4
A survey work is going on to find out any left population of hoppers by LWO in Jodhpur Rajasthan

कृषी मंत्रालय
आतापर्यंत 10 राज्यात 5.66 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर राबविली टोळ नियंत्रण मोहिम
23 AUG 2020 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तरप्रदेश आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांमध्ये टोळ नियंत्रणासाठी 11 एप्रिल 2020 पासून सुरू करून 22 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत, 2,78,716 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर टोळ नियंत्रण कार्यालयांकडून (एलसीओज्) कामे करण्यात आली आहेत. 22 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत, राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तरप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड आणि बिहार राज्य शासनाच्यावतीने टोळ नियंत्रणाची कामे 2,87,374 हेक्टर क्षेत्रात करण्यात आली आहेत.
तीन जिल्ह्यांमध्ये चार ठिकाणी काल दिवसा आणि रात्रीच्या वेळी नियंत्रण मोहीम राबविण्यात आली. गुजरात, उत्तरप्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, बिहार आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांमध्ये पिकांचे कोणतेही नुकसान झाल्याची नोंद नाही. तथापि, राजस्थानच्या काही जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पिकांचे काही किरकोळ नुकसान झाल्याची नोंद आहे.
आज (23.08.2020) राजस्थानच्या जैसलमेर, जोधपूर आणि बिकानेर जिल्ह्यात आणि गुजरातमधील कच्छ जिल्ह्यात हे कीटत सक्रीय आहेत.
अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेने जाहीर केलेल्या १४ ऑगस्ट २०२० च्या टोळांच्या अद्ययावत स्थितीनुसार, हॉर्न ऑफ आफ्रिका भागामध्ये किटकांच्या झुंडी कायम आहेत. येमेनमध्ये चांगला पाऊस पडला आहे, जिथे अधिक कीटकांचे थवे आणि झुंडी तयार होण्याची शक्यता आहे. भारत – पाकिस्तान सीमेवर कीटकांचे थवे आणि झुंडी तयार होत आहेत.
1
LWO operation at Biber, Tehsil – Nakhatrana in Kutch ,Gujarat
2
LWO operation at Nathpura, Tehsil – Shergarh in Jodhpur ,Rajasthan
3
Hopper Mortality at Biber, Tehsil – Nakhatrana in Kutch ,Gujarat
4
A survey work is going on to find out any left population of hoppers by LWO in Jodhpur Rajasthan