Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission-A novel approach to provide safe drinking water through Community Participation
21 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
‘Water cannot be increased but can only be managed’- Ramdas’s face turns stoic and tone more controlled while he delivers these wise lines. Being the deputy Sarpanch of a water stressed area of Pune district, he has earned this wisdom by seeing his clan suffer and struggle for every drop of water.
Ramdas is a resident of Bhojanewadi, a hillock habitation placed at an altitude of 927 metres of Ugalewadi village of Pune, which has about 40 households. For years he has seen his community particularly women, living a life full of hardship due to acute crisis of clean water. Undulating topography of the village has made it difficult to provide piped water supply to this habitation from the village drinking water well that is situated downhill.
Main hamlet (Gaothan) of Ugalewadi has tap water supply system where the water is pumped from dug-well as well as lifted from river and is stored in the tank from where it is distributed to every household in the main hamlet. But Bhojanewadi has to completely rely on the local ground water sources to meet the drinking water needs as being situated on the hill slope and underlain by the hard-massive basalt, the groundwater potential of the area is limited. Earlier, Bhojanewadi relied on the tank constructed in the hard-massive basalt under ‘Shivakalin tank scheme’ to cater their drinking and domestic water needs. It had limited inflows and the community faced water scarcity during the lean season. The community had to walk 500 meter uphill to fetch water.
In order to reduce the drudgery of the community, especially women, Ramdas took the lead in facilitating clean water to his hamlet. To achieve that, a 5,000 liter tank was constructed near the habitation. This helped in saving time and effort of the community in fetching water from the distance. The water to the tank is brought by siphon method from the Shivakalin tank and distributed to all the 40 households through tap connections. To improve the storage capacity of the tank, it was deepened and repaired under the UNICEF - Mumbai supported ‘Drops of Hope’ and Jal Jeevan Mission.
In order to streamline the use of water and to maintain the quality, Ramdas mobilized the residents and explained the need for adopting some protocols to cater to year-round drinking water needs of the habitation. The community also developed some protocols for judicious utilization of water. Bhojanewadi residents decided to use water by siphon system only during the monsoon, when there is enough water in the tank. In the remaining eight months, the community fetches water from the Shivkalin tank. In this way, community is keeping a check on excessive use of water. Strict monitoring is done to maintain the quality of water in the tank and to refrain people to wash clothes near the tank and also not to allow direct entry of livestock in the tank.
This has become an excellent example of decentralized water management through community participation. As the water is used judiciously, water scarcity even during summer months in Bhojanewadi has become a thing of the past.
The water crisis in Maharashtra has worsened due to years of drought and with intermittent rainfall and to compound the calamity, water table is shrinking at an alarming rate. Amidst, such a grim situation the positive stories of community participation in Bhojanewadi village are like a fresh breeze. The success of Jal Jeevan Mission - the flagship programme of the Union Government mandates the Gram Panchayats, local communities and real heroes like Ramdas, to play a key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance & mobilize the community for long-term sustainability of water supply systems in villages. This is the true empowerment of people that has been enshrined in our Constitution.
Jal Jeevan Mission aims at ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity (@ the rate of 55 litres per person per day) and of prescribed quality to every rural household of the country on regular and long-term basis. The provision of household tap connection in rural areas will help in removing ‘drudgery’ of women, especially the girls. It will also improve the ‘ease of living’ for people living in rural areas.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन – सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में नई सोच
21 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
‘पानी को बढ़ाया नहीं जा सकता, इसका सिर्फ प्रबंधन किया जा सकता है’- यह बात कहते समय रामदास का चेहरा दृढ़ और उनका लहजा ज्यादा नियंत्रित हो जाता है। पुणे जिले के एक जल की कमी वाले क्षेत्र के एक उप सरपंच के नाते अपने गांव के लोगों को एक-एक बूंद पानी के लिए परेशान होते और संघर्ष करते हुए देखकर उनमें यह समझ विकसित हुई है।
रामदास पुणे के उगलवाड़ी गांव में 927 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर स्थित बस्ती भोजनवाड़ी के नागरिक हैं, जहां लगभग 40 परिवार रहते हैं। वर्षों से वह अपने समुदाय विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को स्वच्छ पानी के गंभीर संकट के बीच मुश्किलों भरा जीवन जीते देखते आए हैं। गांव की ऊंची स्थलाकृति के चलते गांव से इस बस्ती तक पाइप से पानी की आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराना खासा मुश्किल हो गया था, चूंकि गांव काफी नीचे स्थित था।
उगलवाड़ी के मुख्य गांव (गावथन) में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था है, जहां नदी से निकाला गया पानी पम्प से ऊपर पहुंचाया जाता है और एक तालाब में भरा जाता है, जहां से उसे मुख्य गांव के हर घर तक वितरित किया जाता है। लेकिन भोजनवाड़ी अपनी पेयजल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह स्थानीय भूजल स्रोतों पर निर्भर है, क्योंकि वह पहाड़ी ढलान पर स्थित है और यहां की जमीन खासी पथरीली है। इसलिए यहां पर भूजल की संभावनाएं काफी सीमित हैं। इससे पहले, भोजनवाड़ी अपनी पेयजल और घरेलू जल की जरूरतों के लिए ‘शिवकालीन टैंक योजना’ के अंतर्गत सख्त चट्टानों पर बने तालाब पर निर्भर था। इसका प्रवाह सीमित था और समुदाय को गर्म मौसम के दौरान पानी के संकट से जूझना पड़ता था। समुदाय को पानी लेने के लिए 500 मीटर तक की चढ़ाई करनी पड़ती थी।
समुदाय विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की मुश्किलों को कम करने के क्रम में रामदास ने अपनी बस्ती तक स्वच्छ जल लाने के काम की अगुआई की। इसे हासिल करने के लिए, बस्ती के पास एक 5,000 लीटर क्षमता के तालाब का निर्माण कराया गया। इससे समय की बचत में सहायता मिली और दूरी से समुदाय तक पानी लाने की दिशा में प्रयास किए गए। शिवकालीन टैंक से साइफन विधि से तालाब तक पानी लाया गया और इसे नल कनेक्शनों के माध्यम से सभी 40 घरों तक पानी वितरित किया गया। तालाब की भंडारण क्षमता में सुधार के लिए यूनीसेफ- मुंबई समर्थित ‘आशा की बूंदें’ और जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत इसे गहरा किया गया तथा इसकी मरम्मत की गई।
पानी के उपयोग को सुगम बनाने और गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के क्रम में रामदास ने लोगों को एकजुट किया और उन्हें साल भर बस्ती की पानी की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए कुछ प्रोटोकॉल्स का पालन करने की जरूरत के बारे में बताया। समुदाय ने पानी के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए कुछ प्रोटोकॉल्स भी विकसित के। भोजनवाड़ी के लोगों ने सिर्फ मानसून के दौरान साइफन प्रणाली द्वारा पानी के उपयोग का फैसला किया, जब तालाब में पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी होता है। शेष आठ महीनों में समुदाय शिवकालीन तालाब से पानी निकालता है। इस तरीके से, समुदाय पानी के अत्यधिक उपयोग पर नियंत्रण बनाए रखता है। तालाब में पानी की गुणवत्ता बरकरार रखने के लिए सख्त निगरानी की जाती है और लोगों को तालाब के पास कपड़े धोने से रोका जाता है, साथ ही उन्हें तालाब में जानवरों को उतारने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाती है।
यह सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से विकेंद्रीयकृत जल प्रबंधन का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बन गया है। पानी के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग से, यहां तक कि गर्मियों के दौरान भोजनवाड़ी में पानी की कमी अब बीते दिनों की बात हो गई है।
कई वर्षों तक सूखे और महाराष्ट्र में जल संकट और कम बारिश के चलते हालात बद्दतर हो गए हैं, साथ ही जल स्तर खतरनाक दर से घट रहा है। ऐसे मुश्किल हालात में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की सकारात्मक कहानियां उम्मीद की एक किरण के समान होती हैं। केन्द्र सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन की सफलता के लिए गांवों की जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के दीर्घकालिक स्तायित्व में ग्राम पंचायतों, स्थानीय समुदायों और रामदास जैसे वास्तविक नायकों की नियोजन, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, परिचालन और रखरखाव में भागीदारी व समुदायों की एकजुटता काफी अहम हो जाती है। यह लोगों का वास्तविक सशक्तिकरण है, जो हमारे संविधान में निहित है।
जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य नियमित और दीर्घ कालिक आधार पर देश के हर ग्रामीण परिवार को पर्याप्त मात्रा (प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन 55 लीटर की दर से) और सुझाई गई गुणवत्ता वाले पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन की उपलब्धता से महिलाओं विशेष रूप से लड़कियों से मेहनत का बोझ कम होगा। इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रह रहे लोगों ‘जीवन सुगमता’ में भी सुधार होगा।