Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area coverage under Kharif crops 8.56% more compared to corresponding period of last year
Significant increase in sowing area coverage of rice and oilseeds
21 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
As on 21.08.2020, total kharif crops has been sown on 1062.93 lakh ha area against 979.15 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 8.56% compared to corresponding period of last year in the country. The status of progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is given as under:
Rice: 378.32 lakh ha against 338.65 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 11.71%,
Pulses: 132.56 lakh ha against 124.15 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 6.77%,
Coarse Cereals: 174.06 lakh ha area against 166.80 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.35%,
Oilseeds: 191.14 lakh ha area against 167.53 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 14.09%,
Sugarcane: 52.19 lakh ha area against 51.62 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.10%,
Cotton: 127.69 lakh ha area against 123.54 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 3.36%,
Jute & Mesta: 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.68% in the country.
There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
As on 20.08.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 663.0 mm against normal of 628.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)6% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 20.08.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 90% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 107% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for more details

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கரீஃப் பருவ சாகுபடிப் பரப்பு சென்ற ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் இந்த ஆண்டு 8.56 சதவீதம் அதிகம்
21 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
21.8.2020 நிலவரப்படி மொத்தம் 1062.93 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் பரப்பில் கரீஃப்
பருவத்தில் பயிர் சாகுபடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது . இது சென்ற ஆண்டில் 979. 15 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் ஆகும். நாட்டில் சென்ற ஆண்டை விட இந்த ஆண்டு கூடுதலாக 8.56 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் பரப்பில் சாகுபடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கரீஃப் பருவ விதைப்புப் பரப்பு முன்னேற்ற விவரம் வருமாறு:
அரிசி: சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 338.65 ஹெக்டர் என்ற நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு 378.32 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் அதாவது 11.71 சதவீதம் கூடுதல்.
பயறு: சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 124.15 ஹெக்டர் என்ற நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு 132.56
லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் அதாவது 6.77 சதவீதம் கூடுதல்.
சிறுதானியம் : சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 166.80 ஹெக்டர் என்ற நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு 174.06 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் அதாவது 4.35 சதவீதம் கூடுதல் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் : சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 167.53 ஹெக்டர் என்ற நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு 191.14 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் அதாவது 14.09 சதவீதம் கூடுதல்.
கரும்பு : சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 51.62 ஹெக்டர் என்ற நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு 52.19 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் அதாவது 1.10 சதவீதம் கூடுதல்.
பருத்தி: சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 123.54 ஹெக்டர் என்ற நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு 127.69 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் அதாவது 3.36 சதவீதம் கூடுதல்.
சணல் மற்றும் புளிச்சக்கீரை: சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 6.86 ஹெக்டர் என்ற நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு 6.97 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் அதாவது 1.68 சதவீதம் கூடுதல்
நாளது தேதி வரையில் கரீஃப் பருவ விதைப்புப் பரப்பு முன்னேற்றத்தில்
கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக எவ்விதத் தாக்கமும் இல்லை.
20.08.2020 தேதி நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டில் பெறப்பட்ட மழைப் பொழிவு 663.0 மில்லி மீட்டர் ஆகும். பருவத்தின் இயல்பான மழைப் பொழிவு 628.3 மில்லி மீட்டர் ஆகும் . இது 01.06.2020 முதல் 20.08.2020 வரையான காலத்தில் 6 சதவீதம் கூடுதல் ஆகும்.
மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் அறிக்கையின் படி, நாட்டின் 123 நீர் தேக்கங்களில் தற்போது நீர் இருப்பு நிலவரம் சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 90 சதவீதம் ஆகும்: கடந்த பத்தாண்டு சராசரியைப் போல இது 107 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.