Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area coverage under Kharif crops 8.56% more compared to corresponding period of last year
Significant increase in sowing area coverage of rice and oilseeds
21 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
As on 21.08.2020, total kharif crops has been sown on 1062.93 lakh ha area against 979.15 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 8.56% compared to corresponding period of last year in the country. The status of progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is given as under:
Rice: 378.32 lakh ha against 338.65 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 11.71%,
Pulses: 132.56 lakh ha against 124.15 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 6.77%,
Coarse Cereals: 174.06 lakh ha area against 166.80 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.35%,
Oilseeds: 191.14 lakh ha area against 167.53 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 14.09%,
Sugarcane: 52.19 lakh ha area against 51.62 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.10%,
Cotton: 127.69 lakh ha area against 123.54 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 3.36%,
Jute & Mesta: 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.68% in the country.
There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
As on 20.08.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 663.0 mm against normal of 628.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)6% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 20.08.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 90% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 107% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for more details

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف کی فصلوں کے لئے بوائی کا رقبہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 8.56 فی صد زیادہ رہا
چاول اور تلہن کی بوائی کے رقبے میں قابلِ قدر اضافہ
21 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 اگست / ملک میں 21 اگست ، 2020 ء تک خریف کی فصلوں کے لئے 1062.93 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی گئی ہے ، جب کہ پچھلے سال 979.15 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے ، اس سال 8.56 فی صد زیادہ بوائی کی گئی ہے ۔ خریف کی فصلوں کے لئے رقبے پر کی گئی بوائی مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
چاول : 378.32 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی ، جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت میں 338.65 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ۔ رقبے میں 11.71 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔
دالیں : پچھلے سال 124.15 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ، جب کہ اس سال 132.56 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی یعنی 6.77 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
موٹا اناج : 174.06 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی ، جب کہ پچھلے سال 166.80 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ۔ اس طرح 4.35 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
تلہن : 191.14 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی ، جب کہ پچھلے سال 167.53 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ۔ یعنی بوائی کے رقبے میں 14.09 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
گنا : اس سال 52.19 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی ہوئی ، جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت میں 51.62 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ، اس طرح 1.10 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔
کپاس : پچھلے سال 123.54 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ، جب کہ اس سال 127.69 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی گئی ۔ اس طرح 3.36 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
جوٹ اور میستا : پچھلے سال 6.86 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ، جب کہ اس سال 6.97 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی ہے ۔ اس طرح 1.68 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
خریف کی فصلوں کی بوائی پر ابھی تک کووڈ – 19 کا کوئی اثر نظر نہیں آتا ۔
20 اگست ، 2020 ء تک ملک میں 663.0 ایم ایم بارش ریکارڈ کی گئی ، جب کہ معمول کی بارش 628.3 ایم ایم ہوتی ہے ۔ اس طرح یکم جون ، 2020 ء سے 20 اگست ، 2020 ء تک بارش میں 6 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک کے 123 آبی ذخائر میں اِس وقت 90 فی صد پانی دستیاب ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کے برابر اور پچھلے 10 سال کے اوسط کا 107 فی صد ہے ۔