Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area coverage under Kharif crops 8.56% more compared to corresponding period of last year
Significant increase in sowing area coverage of rice and oilseeds
21 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
As on 21.08.2020, total kharif crops has been sown on 1062.93 lakh ha area against 979.15 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 8.56% compared to corresponding period of last year in the country. The status of progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is given as under:
Rice: 378.32 lakh ha against 338.65 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 11.71%,
Pulses: 132.56 lakh ha against 124.15 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 6.77%,
Coarse Cereals: 174.06 lakh ha area against 166.80 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.35%,
Oilseeds: 191.14 lakh ha area against 167.53 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 14.09%,
Sugarcane: 52.19 lakh ha area against 51.62 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.10%,
Cotton: 127.69 lakh ha area against 123.54 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 3.36%,
Jute & Mesta: 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.68% in the country.
There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
As on 20.08.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 663.0 mm against normal of 628.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)6% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 20.08.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 90% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 107% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for more details

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
মমাংগী চহিগী মান্নবা মতমগা চাংদম্নবদা হন্দক্কী চহিগী খরিফ লৌরোক থাবগী মফম্না ৯.৬৫% হেল্লে
চেং অমসুং ওইলসিদশিং থাবগী মফম য়াম্না হেনগৎলক্লি
21 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Imphal
মমাংগী চহিগী মান্নবা মতমদা লৈবাক অসিদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ৯৭৯.১৫দা খরিফকী লৌরোক থাখিবা অসিগা চাংদম্নবদা হন্দক্কী চহিগী ওইনা ২১/৮/২০২০ ফাওবগী মনুংদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ১০৬২.৯৩দা থাদুনা অপুনবা ওইনা ৮.৫৬%গী চাংদা হেনগৎলে। খরিফ লৌরোক থাবগী মফমগী মতাংদা ওইরিবা ফিভমশিং মখাদা পীরিঃ
চেং: মমাং চহিগী মান্নবা মতমদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ৩৩৮.৬৫দা থাখিবা অদুগী মায়োক্তা হন্দক্কী চহিদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ৩৭৮.৩২দা থাখি, হায়বদি অপুনবা মফমদা ১১.৭১%গী চাংদা হেনগৎলে।
হৱাই: মমাং চহিগী মান্নবা মতমদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ১২৪.১৫দা থাখিবা অদুগী মায়োক্তা হন্দক্কী চহিদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ১৩২.৫৬তা থাখি, হায়বদি অপুনবা মফমদা ৬.৭৭%গী চাংদা হেনগৎলে।
অপৌবা সিরিএল: মমাং চহিগী মান্নবা মতমদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ১৬৬.৮০দা থাখিবা অদুগী মায়োক্তা হন্দক্কী চহিদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ১৭৪.০৬তা থাখি, হায়বদি অপুনবা মফমদা ৪.৩৫%গী চাংদা হেনগৎলে।
ওইলসিদ: মমাং চহিগী মান্নবা মতমদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ১৬৭.৫৩দা থাখিবা অদুগী মায়োক্তা হন্দক্কী চহিদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ১৯১.১৪দা থাখি, হায়বদি অপুনবা মফমদা ১৪.০৯%গী চাংদা হেনগৎলে।
চু: মমাং চহিগী মান্নবা মতমদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ৫১.৬২দা থাখিবা অদুগী মায়োক্তা হন্দক্কী চহিদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ৫২.১৯দা থাখি, হায়বদি অপুনবা মফমদা ১.১০%গী চাংদা হেনগৎলে।
লশিং: মমাং চহিগী মান্নবা মতমদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ১২৩.৫৪দা থাখিবা অদুগী মায়োক্তা হন্দক্কী চহিদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ১২৭.৬৯দা থাখি, হায়বদি অপুনবা মফমদা ৩.৩৬%কী চাংদা হেনগৎলে।
লিমোন অমসুং মেস্তা: মমাং চহিগী মান্নবা মতমদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ৬.৮৬তা থাখিবা অদুগী মায়োক্তা হন্দক্কী চহিদা ঐচ.এ. হেক্ত্যার লাখ ৬.৯৭তা থাখি, হায়বদি অপুনবা মফমদা ১.৬৮%গী চাংদা হেনগৎলে।
ঙসি ফাওবগী ওইনা খরিফ লৌরোক থাবগী থৌওংদা কোবিদ-১৯না পামদবা চৈথেং অমত্তা পীদ্রি।
লৈবাক অসিদা ২০/৮/২০২০ ফাওবগী মনুংদা নোং তাবগী চাং অসি ১/৬/২০২০দগী ২০/৮/২০২০ ফাওবগী মনুংদা মহৌশাগী ওইনা তাফম থোকপা এম.এম. ৬২৮.৩গা চাংদম্নবদা (+)৬% হেনগত্তুনা এম.এম. ৬৬৩.০ ওইখি।
সেন্ত্রেল ৱাতর কম্মিসন্না পাউদম্বগী মতুং ইন্না লৈবাক অসিদা লৈরিবা রিজারবোইর ১২৩দা লৈরিবা লাইব ৱাতরগী চাং অসি মমাং চহিগী মান্নবা মতমগা চাংদম্নবদা মদুগী শরুক ৯০% ওইরি অমসুং মমাংগী চহি ১০গী চাং অদুগীনা শরুক ১০৭% ওইরি।
অকুপ্পা মরোলগীদমক্তা মফম অসিদা ক্লিক তৌবীয়ু