Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area coverage under Kharif crops 8.56% more compared to corresponding period of last year
Significant increase in sowing area coverage of rice and oilseeds
21 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
As on 21.08.2020, total kharif crops has been sown on 1062.93 lakh ha area against 979.15 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 8.56% compared to corresponding period of last year in the country. The status of progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is given as under:
Rice: 378.32 lakh ha against 338.65 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 11.71%,
Pulses: 132.56 lakh ha against 124.15 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 6.77%,
Coarse Cereals: 174.06 lakh ha area against 166.80 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.35%,
Oilseeds: 191.14 lakh ha area against 167.53 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 14.09%,
Sugarcane: 52.19 lakh ha area against 51.62 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.10%,
Cotton: 127.69 lakh ha area against 123.54 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 3.36%,
Jute & Mesta: 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.68% in the country.
There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
As on 20.08.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 663.0 mm against normal of 628.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)6% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 20.08.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 90% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 107% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for more details

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
গত বছরের তুলনায় চলতি বছরের খরিফ শস্য চাষের পরিমাণ ৮.৫৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
21 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ আগস্ট, ২০২০
চলতি অর্থবর্ষের দেশে ১,০৬২.৯৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে খরিফ শস্য চাষ হয়েছে । গত বছর ৯৭৯.১৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ হয়ে ছিল। এ বছর খরিফ শস্যের চাষের পরিমাণ ৮.৫৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
ধান : এ বছর ৩৭৮.৩২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ধান চাষ হয়েছে। গত বছর ৩৩৮.৬৫ লক্ষ হক্টর জমিতে এই ধান চাষ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছরে ১১.৭১ শতাংশ বেশি পরিমাণ জমিতে ধান চাষ হয়েছে।
ডাল : দেশে এ বছর ১৩২.৫৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডাল চাষ হয়েছে। গত বছর ১২৪.১৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডাল চাষ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছর ৬.৭৭ শতাংশ বেশি পরিমাণ জমিতে ডাল চাষ হয়েছে।
দানাশস্য : গত বছর ১৬৬.৮০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই দানাশস্যের চাষ হয়েছিল। এ বছর তা ৪.৩৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১৭৪.০৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ হয়েছে।
তৈলবীজ : চলতি অর্থবর্ষে ১৯১.১৪ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈলবীজের চাষ হয়েছিল। গত বছর ১৬৭.৫৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈলবীজের চাষ হয়। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছর ১৪.০৯ শতাংশ বেশি পরিমাণ জমিতে তৈলবীজের চাষ হয়েছে।
আখ : গত বছর ৫১.৬২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে আখ চাষ হয়েছিল। এ বছর ১.১০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৫২.১৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ হয়েছে।
তুলো : এ বছর ১২৭.৬৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তুলো চাষ হয়েছে। গত বছর ১২৩.৫৪ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছর ৩.৩৬ শতাংশ বেশি পরিমাণ জমিতে তুলো চাষ হয়েছে।
পাট ও মেস্তা : চলতি বছরে ৬.৯৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে পাট ও মেস্তা চাষ হয়েছে। গত বছর ৬.৮৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ হয়। অর্থাৎ, গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছর দেশে ১.৬৮ শতাংশ বেশি পরিমাণ জমিতে এই চাষ হয়েছে।
এই চাষের অগ্রগতি থেকে বোঝা যাচ্ছে যে খরিফ শস্য চাষের ওপর কোভিড-১৯-এর কোনও প্রভাব পড়েনি।
২০ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত দেশে ৬৬৩ মিলিমিটার বৃষ্টিপাত হয়েছে। চলতি অর্থবছরে ১ জুন থেকে ২০ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত সাধারণ পরিমাণের থেকে ৬% বেশি বৃষ্টিপাত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় জল সংরক্ষণ কমিশনের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী, দেশের ১২৩টি জলাধারে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ জল সঞ্চয় রয়েছে।