বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
যক্ষ্মা আৰু চিকুনগুনিয়া প্ৰতিৰোধী ফ্লেভোনয়েড নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে প্ৰথমটো ছিন্থেটিক পদ্ধতি প্ৰস্তুত
20 AUG 2020 2:17PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰুগোছাফ্লেভোনয়েড, পোডোকাৰফ্লেভোন আৰু আইসোফ্লেভোনৰ দৰে ফ্লেভোনয়েড যৌগ আদি উদ্ভিদৰ পৰা পোৱা যায়। যক্ষ্মা আৰু চিকুনগুনিয়াৰ দৰে অসুখ এই ফ্লেভোনয়েডে প্ৰতিহত কৰিব পাৰে। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ দৰে বিজ্ঞানীসকলে এই যৌগটো পৰীক্ষাগাৰত কৃত্ৰিমভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সফল হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ ফলত এতিয়াৰে পৰা ঔষধি উদ্ভিদৰ ওপৰত ফ্লেভোনয়েডৰ বাবে নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া নহ’ব। কিয়নো সমগ্ৰ বছৰ ধৰি ই উপলব্ধ হৈ থাকিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ স্বশাসিত সংস্থা আঘাৰকাৰ ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইনষ্টিটিউটৰ এদল গৱেষকে এই কামত সাফল্য লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰাথমিকভাৱে দেখা গৈছে যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে ফ্লেভোনয়েড কাৰ্যকৰী বিবেচিত হৈছে। আঘাৰকাৰ ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইনষ্টিটিউটৰ ডঃ প্ৰতিভা শ্ৰীবাস্তৱৰ নেতৃত্বত গৱেষকসকলে ৰুগোসাফ্লেভোনয়েড, পোডোকাৰফ্লেভোন আৰু আইছ’ফ্লেভোনৰ পৰা কৃত্ৰিমভাৱে এই ফ্লেভোনয়েড নিষ্কাশন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছ।
ডঃ শ্ৰীবাস্তৱে জনাইছে যে সাধাৰণভাৱে বিলাহী, পিঁয়াজ, লিচু, আঙুৰ, আপেল, ষ্ট্ৰবেৰীসহ বিভিন্ন শাক পাচলিতো ফ্লেভোনয়েড থাকে। ফ্লেভোনয়েড সমৃদ্ধ খাদ্যই হৃদযন্ত্ৰ, যকৃৎ, বৃক্ক, মস্তিষ্কৰ উপৰি শৰীৰৰ বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশত দেখা দিয়া নানা অসুখ প্ৰতিহত কৰে।
যিহেতু ফ্লেভোনয়েডে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে, সেইকাৰণে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত এই উপাদানটো যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিবেচিত হৈছে। যাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ চাহিদাও ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই পৰিস্থিতিত বিজ্ঞানীসকলে এটা গৱেষণাগাৰত কৃত্ৰিমভাৱে ইয়াক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা কাৰ্যই সকলোৰে মাজত যথেষ্ট উৎসাহৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে।
Interaction Analysis of rugosaflavonoids with TB protein
Anti-CHIKV testing of flavonoids
[Publication details: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsomega.9b02900
DOI: 10.1038/s41598-019-43768-5
https://doi.org/10.1039/C8RA00636A
https://doi.org/10.1039/C7RA04971D
সবিশেষ জানিবৰ বাবে যোগাযোগ কৰক – ডাঃ প্ৰতিভা শ্ৰীবাস্তৱ (psrivastava@aripune.org, 020-25325123), বিজ্ঞানী, বায়’প্ৰছপেক্টিং গ্ৰুপ, আৰু ডাঃ পি কে ধাকেফালকাৰ, সঞ্চালক (Officiating), ARI, পুনে, director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002.]

Ministry of Science & Technology
First synthethic path for tuberculosis & chikungunya inhibiting flavonoid molecules deciphered
“In synthetic chemistry, the analogs of natural products can be prepared by the same route. At times the analogs show better medicinal properties than the natural products”-- Dr. Pratibha Srivastava
“Since flavonoids boost-up immunity, a flavonoid-rich diet is recommended”
“Most ayurvedic products are rich in flavonoids. Flavonoids are mostly present in tomato, onion, lettuce, grape, apple, strawberry, peach, and other vegetables. A diet rich in flavonoids protects us from diseases related to heart, liver, kidney, brain, and other infectious diseases”-- Dr. Pratibha Srivastava
20 AUG 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Flavonoid molecules, like rugosaflavonoids, podocarflavone, and isoflavone found to inhibit tuberculosis and chikungunya, have so far been isolated from plants. For the first time, scientists have unearthed the route to synthesize the molecules in the lab, paving the path for ensuring their availability at all seasons without overexploiting the medicinal plants that contain them.
Scientists from Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have come up with the first synthetic route for producing flavonoids molecules related to the treatment of tuberculosis and chikungunya. Preliminary indications have been witnessed regarding probable treatment response to COVID 19.
According to the recent work published in the peer-reviewed scientific journal,ACS Omega’ by Dr. Pratibha Srivastava and her team from ARI have developed the first total synthesis of flavonoids such as rugosaflavonoids, podocarflavone, and isoflavone. 'Rugosaflavonoid A' is reported from a Chinese medicinal plant Rosa rugosa. 'Podocarflavone A' is isolated from the plant Podocarpus macrophyllus.
Rosa rugosa (extreme left) and Podocarpus macrophyllus
“Most ayurvedic products are rich in flavonoids. Flavonoids are mostly present in tomato, onion, lettuce, grape, apple, strawberry, peach, and other vegetables. A diet rich in flavonoids protects us from diseases related to heart, liver, kidney, brain, and other infectious diseases. Right now, the world is facing a traumatic situation due to COVID-19. Since flavonoids boost-up immunity, a flavonoid-rich diet is recommended,” explains Dr. Srivastava.
Flavonoids are normally isolated from plants. However, inconsistency in natural products can occur in different seasons, places, and species. Along with these hurdles, over-exploitation of medicinal plants puts an extra burden on the environment.
To overcome these problems, such products can be developed by synthetic protocols in the laboratory by simple and cost-effective methods. The synthetic natural products possess a structure and medicinal properties similar to the natural product.
The chemical structure of flavonoids is similar to the female hormone 17-beta-estradiol (estrogen). Therefore, flavonoids can ease the life of women who face problems in the premenopausal stage.
“While synthesizing rugosaflavonoids, my team has obtained dihydro rugosa flavonoids, which are found to be more potent in inhibiting highly infectious diseases like chikungunya and tuberculosis. Computational analysis of these molecules to inhibit COVID-19 by targeting spike protein, proteases and RdRp is also obtained, and the results are exciting,” says an exuberant Dr. Srivastava.
Dr. Srivastava also expressed confidence in the compounds synthesized by her Ph.D. student Ninad Puranik, for problems associated with women during the perimenopausal phase.
“In synthetic chemistry, the analogs of natural products can be prepared by the same route. At times the analogs show better medicinal properties than the natural products,” said Dr. Srivastava.
Interaction Analysis of rugosaflavonoids with TB protein
Anti-CHIKV testing of flavonoids
[Publication details: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsomega.9b02900
DOI: 10.1038/s41598-019-43768-5
https://doi.org/10.1039/C8RA00636A
https://doi.org/10.1039/C7RA04971D
For further details, contact Dr. Pratibha Srivastava (psrivastava@aripune.org, 020-25325123), Scientist, Bioprospecting Group, and Dr. PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002.]