Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Rural Development Sign a Joint Communication to Promote Sustainable Livelihood Opportunities Among Tribal Women SHGs in Rural India
20 AUG 2020 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Shri N.N. Sinha,Secretary,Ministry of Rural Developmentsigned a Joint Communication on 18.08.2020 for leveraging each other’s strengths to propel the rural economy and jointly promote sustainable livelihood opportunities among tribal women Self Help Groups (SHGs) under National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). The occasion was graced by Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Rural Development (MoRD), Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development (MoRD) and several senior officers.
The features of joint communication are as under:
The DeendayalAntyodayaYojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development has built an extensive network of women-led Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in India, including 8.9 lakh ST SHGs. The programme provides institutionalsupports, livelihood services, access to credit and market through its SHGs. Similarly, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs provides grants to the States based on prefixed criteria through a number of initiatives such as Special Central Assistance to Tribal Sub-Schemes (SCA to TSS), Grant-in-Aid under Proviso to Article 275 (1) of Constitution of Indiatothe States having notified STs, Development ofParticularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) to the States / UTshaving notified PVTGs etc.
Since the initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and objectives of DAY-NRLM deeply complement each other, the Ministries have decided to come together to improve the economic opportunities available to tribal women. To take this convergence initiativeforward, the series of activities will be carried out by both theMinistries to synergize the efforts to fetch tangibleresults.
Activities by Ministry of Rural Development will include: identification and mapping of tribal women SHG members and their individual livelihood assets; mapping of common tribal community assets; development of comprehensive proposal for the economic development of PVTGs through the strengthening of their traditional livelihood and occupations; convergence of GPDPs and CCD plan of OVTG habitations; assistance of SHGs to identify tribal households for enrolment under Van Dhan Yojana; and capacity building and credit access support to tribal communities through SHGs
Activities by Ministry of Tribal Affairs will include: planning support to SRLM to finalize the State Annual Action Plan and inclusion of the plan in its Livelihood Annual Action Plan; promotion of livelihood opportunities among women identified by SRLM through avenues such as Mess Management,Outsourcing works of EMRS schools like housekeeping, cleaning and otheractivities in the EMRSs and Ashram Schools; augmenting the creation of individual as well as common livelihood assets as per beneficiaries identified by SRLM; implementing proposals for PVTG inco-ordination with the SRLM; inclusion of tribal SHGs / PG with majority of members from tribal households in Van Dhan Yojana and providing marketing support to produces fromSHGs and PGs through its marketing network.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is the nodal Ministry for the welfare of tribals. At the same time, there are 37 other Ministries, who have to spend assigned percentage of their budget as per mechanism designed by NITI Aayog, under Tribal sub Plan or Schedule Tribe Component (STC) for welfare of tribals. NITI Aayog and Secretary Tribal Affairs have been monitoring STC component of such Ministries regularly as per the mandate given to the MoTA in 2017. The total Central budget under STC component during FY 2020-21 is Rs. 51,000crore and MoTA is monitoring such expenditure through a dedicated web portal(stcmis.gov.in), which captures expenditure data of respective Ministries from PFMS. The performance of such Ministries in respect of utilization of STC funds can also be seen on Performance Dashboard (http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in), developed by MoTA, which was launched jointly by Sh. Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog and Sh Ramesh Kumar, Member NITI Aayog on 10th August 2020. Recently under the guidance of NITI Aayog, all such schemes numbering more than 300 were examined in consultation with respective Ministries, to deliberate how MoTA and sectoral ministries can collaborate and work together for tribal welfare.
As per STC mechanism, MoRD isspending about Rs. 20000 cr on tribal welfare in 3 main schemes namely Pradhan Mantri AwasYojna (PMAY) which has STC component of Rs 4700 Cr , National Rural Livelihood Mission- Program, STC Component of 1284 cr and rest of expenditure is under MNREGA, which is a demand based scheme. Both MoTA and RD have developed robust IT system and has developed mechanism to share data amongst themselves. On the basis of data of Anatodya Mission provided by RD, MoTA has done Infrastructural gap analysis of 1170000 villages (available on tritribal.gov.in) with population more than 50% and States have been asked to use this data for making plans in SCA to TSS and 275(1) schemes. The present collaboration between RD and MoTA is part of such collaborative mechanism, which will go a long way in socio-economic development of STs across the country and strengthen STC mechanism. There is vast scope of expanding such mechanism with other Ministries like Agriculture, Health, Education, MSME and Food Processing to achieve real objective of STC mechanism.
Addressing on the occasion, the Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda congratulated both the Ministries and lauded the new chapter that is being started for growth of the rural economy. He stated, “This joint endeavour will enable us to realise the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, bringing all of closer to each other where we can learn from one another and leverage each other’s strengths. MyMinistry is committed to improve the socio-economic conditions of our tribal communities. Assistance is provided to States through various Schemes including Van Dhan Yojana (VDY) for farm and non-farm interventions to promote income generation activities. Infrastructural and technical Support are opportunities for convergence in these livelihood schemes. Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Food Processing Industries can partner in VDY and involve in capacity building, value addition and marketing of the products from the tribal populated states, which may significantly increase the income of the tribal households. We should focus on community participation in local planning process and convergence of resources through strengthening of Gram Sabhasand social audit may be adopted for continuous monitoring of the activities implemented under various schemes. I assure you all our support in taking this forward”.
Minister of State Tribal Affairs Smt Renuka Singh Saruta was also present during the occasions. She lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Rural Development in empowering lakhs of women through its SHG networks. She stated, “SHGs have been playing a critical role in the rural economy, also acting as the last mile linkage between the government and the masses. I hope tribal women can come forward and join this movement in larger numbers, displaying their leadership skills. I wish everyone success and assure my Ministry’s support.”
Union Minister for Rural Development (MoRD) Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) has facilitated the creation of a network of 66 lakh SHGs covering 7.14 crore rural women. Further emphasis should be given to promote livelihoods through a convergence approach to enhance their incomes.
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries (MoFPI),Sadhvi Niranjana and Smt Renuka Saruta, MOS Tribal affairs lauded the efforts of MoRD and MoTA. They also highlighted the importance of processing and value addition of food products to enhance income and reduce the wastage of primary agriculture and horticulture produce. They said that such collaboration will help in eliminating critical challenges in value chain development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भारत में जनजातीय महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहो के मध्य दीर्धकालिक आजीविका के अवसरों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए जनजातीय कार्य और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त संवाद पर हस्ताक्षर
20 AUG 2020 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर और ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री एन.एन. सिन्हा ने 18 अगस्त,2020 को ग्रामीण भारत में जन जातीय महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए दीर्धकालिक आजीविका के अवसर को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए संयुक्त संवाद पर हस्ताक्षर किए।इस कार्यक्रम को राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के अंतर्गत संचालित किया जाएगा और इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को गति मिलेगी। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा,ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर,खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल,जनजातीय कार्यराज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता, ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस संयुक्त संवाद की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं-
दीन दयाल अंन्तोदय योजना-ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रियान्वयित राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने देश में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में स्वयं सहायता समूह(एसएचजी) का विशाल नेटवर्क बनाया है। इसमें 8.9 लाख अनुसूचित जनजाति के स्वयं सहायता समूह भी सम्मिलित हैं। यह कार्यक्रम संस्थागत सहयोग,आजीविका सेवाएं,बाजार और ऋण तक पंहुच संभव करता है। इसी प्रकार जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय भी राज्यों को पूर्व निर्धारित मापदंडो के आधार पर सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसमें जनजातीय उप योजना को विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता,संविधान की धारा 275(1) के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित जनजातीय तथा विशेष रूप से अतिसंवेदनशील जनजातीय समूह वाले राज्यों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की पहल और दीनदयाल अंन्तोदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के लक्ष्य के एक-दूसरे के पूरक होने के कारण मंत्रालयों ने साथ काम कर जनजातीय महिलाओं के लिए उपलब्ध आर्थिक अवसरों में सुधार करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों मंत्रालय अपने प्रयासों को समन्वित करेंगे जिससे ठोस परिणाम मिल सके।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की गतिविधियों में जनजातीय महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह सदस्यों की पहचान और व्यक्तिगत आजीविका परिसंपत्ति का खाका बनाना,आम जनजातीय समुदाय परिसंपत्ति का खाका बनाना,अतिसंवेदनशील जनजातीय समूह को उनके परंपरागत आजीविका और व्यवसाय द्वारा सशक्त कर आर्थिक विकास के लिए विस्तृत प्रस्ताव का विकास करना,ओवीटीजी निवास स्थान के लिए जीपीडीपी और सीसीडी योजना को जोड़ना,वन धन योजना के अंतर्गत जनजातीय परिवारों की पहचान करने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूह की सहायता करना, स्वयं सहायता समूह द्वारा क्षमता निर्माण और ऋण पहुंच समर्थन देना।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की गतिविधियां: राज्यों के वार्षिक कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एसआरएलएम को योजनागत सहयोग तथा योजना को आजीविका वार्षिक कार्य योजना में सम्मिलित करवाना,एसएलआरएम द्वारा पहचानी गई महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को प्रोत्साहित करना। इसमें ईएमआरएस और आश्रम स्कूल में देखभाल,सफाई और अन्य गतिविधिया शामिल हैं। एसआरएलएम द्वारा पहचाने गए हितधारकों के लिए व्यक्तिगत के साथ-साथ समान आजीविका परिसंपत्ति की पहचान करना,जनजातीय स्वयं सहायता समूह का वन धन योजना के अंतर्गत जनजातीय परिवारों से साथ शामिल करना। इसके अतिरिक्त मंत्रालय के विपणन नेटवर्क द्वारा एसएचसी और पीजी को विपणन सहयोग प्रदान कराना भी इसमें सम्मिलित है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय जनजातियों के विकास के लिए मुख्य मंत्रालय है। इसके साथ ही जनजातियो कें कल्याण के लिए नीति आयोग द्वारा बनाई गई प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत जनजातीय उप योजना या सूचीपत्र जनजातीय घटक(एसटीसी) में 37 मंत्रालयों को अपने बजट से नियत राशि खर्च करनी होती है। वर्ष 2017 में दिए गए अधिकार पत्र के तहत ऐसे मंत्रालयों के एसटीसी घटक की नीतिआयोग और जनजातीय कार्य सचिव नियमित रूप से निगरानी करते हैं। एसटीसी घटक के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए कुल केंद्रीय बजट 51 हजार करोड़ रुपए हैं और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय इस व्यय की निगरानी एक विशेष वेब पोर्टल (stcmis.gov.in) द्वारा करता है। एसटीसी निधि के प्रयोग के संबंध में इन मंत्रालयों के प्रदर्शन को उपलब्धि डैशबोर्ड(http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in) पर भी देखी जा सकती है।जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित इस डैशबोर्ड का उद्घाटन 10 अगस्त,2020 को नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत और नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री रमेश कुमार ने संयुक्त रूप से किया था। हाल ही में नीति आयोग के मार्गदर्शन में संबधित मंत्रालयों की ऐसी तीन सौ से अधिक योजनाओं का परीक्षण किया गया। इन योजनाओं में जनजातीय विकास के लिए जनजातीय विकास मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से कार्य कर सकें।
एसटीसी प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय जनजातीय विकास के तीन मुख्य योजनाओं पर लगभग 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च करता़ है। इन तीन मुख्य योजनाओं में 4700 करोड़ रुपए की एसटीसी घटक वाली प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना,1284 करोड़ रुपए की एसटीसी घटक वाली राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन कार्यक्रम और मांग पर आधारित मनरेगा योजना शामिल है। जनजातीय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने सुदृढ़ आईटी प्रणाली बनाई है और आंकड़े साझा करने के लिए प्रक्रिया बनाई है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा अंन्तोदय मिशन के संबंध में दिए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले 1170000गांवों में आधारभूत ढांचे में अंतर का विश्लेषण किया है। राज्यों को इन आंकड़ों के आधार पर टीएसएस में एसससीए और 275(1) के लिए योजना बनाने को कहा गया है। वर्तमान का यह गठबंधन ऐसे सहयोगी गठबंधन का एक भाग है जो देश भर में अनुसूचित जनजाति के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में दूरगामी भूमिका निभाएगा और इससे एसटीसी प्रक्रिया को भी मजबूती मिलेगी। एसटीसी प्रक्रिया के वास्तविक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों जैसे कृषि,स्वास्थ्य,शिक्षा,एमएसएमई और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के साथ इस प्रक्रिया के विस्तार की विशाल संभावना है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने दोनों मंत्रालयों को बधाई देते हुए ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए नए अध्याय की शुरुआत की सराहना की। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि यह संयुक्त प्रयास हमें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पूर्ण करने में समर्थ बनाएगा। इससे हम एक-दूसरे के अनुभव का लाभ उठाएंगे और एक-दूसरे की शक्ति का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। मेरा मंत्रालय जनजातीय समुदाय की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। राज्यों को विभिन्न योजनाओं के द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। इसमें कृषि और गैर-कृषि मध्यवर्ती आय संबंधी गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए वन धन योजना(वीडीआई) भी शामिल है। बुनियादी और तकनीकी सहयोग के क्षेत्र में इन आजीविका योजना में गठबंधन के अवसर हैं। हमें स्थानीय स्तर पर योजना बनाने और संसाधनों का मिलजुल कर प्रयोग करने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। हम विभिन्न योजनाओं के सामाजिक आंकलन के लिए ग्राम सभा को सशक्त कर सकते हैं। मैं इस योजना के लिए पूरे सहयोग का आश्वासन देता हूं।
जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका भी इस इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूह नेटवर्क के द्वारा देश भर में लाखों महिलाओं को सशक्त करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूह ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं और यह सरकार और आम जनता के बीच आखिरी कड़ी हैं। मैं आशा व्यक्त करती हूं कि जनजातीय महिलाओं आगे आकर अपनी नेतृत्व क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए बड़ी संख्या में इस अवसर में भागीदारी करेंगी। मैं कार्यक्रम की सफलता की कामना करती हूं और मेरे मंत्रालय की ओर से सहयोग का आश्वासन देती हूं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन(एनआरएलएम) ने 7.14 करोड़ ग्रामीण महिलाओं वाले 66 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूह का सृजन किया है। अब आय बढ़ाने के लिए अभिसरण दृष्टिकोण द्वारा आजीविका को प्रोत्साहन देने पर ओर जोर दिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल तथा जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ओर श्रीमती रेणुका सरुता ने ग्रामीण विकास और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रसंस्करण के महत्व और आय बढ़ाने के लिए खाद्य उत्पादों में परिमाण बढ़ाने तथा प्राथमिक कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादों में नुकसान को कम करने की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।