Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with industry representatives on initiatives and reforms for rapid agricultural development and increasing farmers’ incomes
Government making concerted efforts to bring reforms in agricultural marketing and freeing agriculture sector of various restrictions through strategic interventions – Shri Tomar
Industry representatives appreciate efforts of Government in bringing rapid farmer centric reforms to unleash the potential of the agriculture sector and move towards “One Nation, One Market”
20 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting through Video Conference today with industry representatives on the Ordinances i.e “the Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020” and “The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020” promulgated by Government of India. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare were present.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision in bringing strategic interventions in market reforms for rapid agricultural development and increasing farmers’ income. He mentioned that the Government is taking several measures for the welfare of farmers with a specific focus on ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. The Ministry has been making concerted efforts to bring reforms in agricultural marketing and freeing agriculture sector of various restrictions through strategic interventions.
Giving details of various initiatives, Shri Tomar said that the Government has created the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore to be used over the next four years. This fund is for building post-harvest storage and processing facilities, largely anchored at the Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), but can also be availed by individual entrepreneurs. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund would facilitate in strengthening the agricultural infrastructure, development and improvement of warehouses, cold storage, pack houses and marketing facilities in the rural areas, which would enhance the income of farmers and boost rural economy. He stated that within one month of its approval by the Union Cabinet, the Prime Minister has inaugurated the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund on 9th August 2020 and Rs. 1128 crore has been sanctioned to Primary Agriculture Credit Cooperative Societies.
Shri Tomar said that further, the Government has formulated and approved a Central Sector Scheme titled “Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs. The scheme has been launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 29.02.2020. Under the scheme, formation of 10,000 FPOs across the country is targeted in five years period till 2023-24, while providing adequate handholding to each FPO for five years from the formation, for which support will continue till 2027-28.
The Minister said that the country has become self- sufficient in food grain production and urged to focus our attention towards the development of small famers. This intervention will bring a change in the lives of the farmers and will facilitate to boost the rural economy.
A presentation on both the Ordinances, FPOs and Reforms in Agriculture Marketing was made by the Joint Secretary (Marketing), DAC&FW highlighting all the aspects related to their benefits to the farmers and other stake holders.
All the industry representatives appreciated the efforts of Union Agriculture Ministry for the Ordinances promulgated by the Government and bringing rapid reforms towards strengthening agriculture infrastructure across the country. They said that these historical reforms will unleash the potential of the agriculture sector and help in moving towards “One Nation, One Market” which will benefit farmers and farmers’ groups immensely.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State also expressed his views and said that emphasis has been given to bring strategic interventions in the existing marketing ecosystem and bringing farmer centric reforms aiming towards rapid agricultural development. He thanked the Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, senior officers of the DAC&FW and all the industry representatives for fruitful deliberations.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ "ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ" ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
20 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ । ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸਾਂ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਿ “ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ (ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ) ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ, 2020” ਅਤੇ “ਕਿਸਾਨ (ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ) ਕੀਮਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ, 2020 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ "ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੂਪਾਲਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਈ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅਗਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਫੰਡ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਓ)' ਤੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਉਦਮੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ - ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਹਾਉਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 9 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 1128 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 10,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਓ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ “ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ” ਨਾਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 29.02.2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2023-24 ਤੱਕ 10,000 ਐਫ.ਪੀ.ਓ. ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗਠਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਐਫਪੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਹੈਂਡਹੋਲਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 2027-28 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸਾਂ, ਐੱਫ.ਪੀ.ਓਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ (ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ), ਡੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ “ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ” ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੂਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡੀਏਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਐਫਡਬਲਡਬਲਯੂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।