Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with industry representatives on initiatives and reforms for rapid agricultural development and increasing farmers’ incomes
Government making concerted efforts to bring reforms in agricultural marketing and freeing agriculture sector of various restrictions through strategic interventions – Shri Tomar
Industry representatives appreciate efforts of Government in bringing rapid farmer centric reforms to unleash the potential of the agriculture sector and move towards “One Nation, One Market”
20 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting through Video Conference today with industry representatives on the Ordinances i.e “the Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020” and “The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020” promulgated by Government of India. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare were present.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision in bringing strategic interventions in market reforms for rapid agricultural development and increasing farmers’ income. He mentioned that the Government is taking several measures for the welfare of farmers with a specific focus on ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. The Ministry has been making concerted efforts to bring reforms in agricultural marketing and freeing agriculture sector of various restrictions through strategic interventions.
Giving details of various initiatives, Shri Tomar said that the Government has created the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore to be used over the next four years. This fund is for building post-harvest storage and processing facilities, largely anchored at the Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), but can also be availed by individual entrepreneurs. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund would facilitate in strengthening the agricultural infrastructure, development and improvement of warehouses, cold storage, pack houses and marketing facilities in the rural areas, which would enhance the income of farmers and boost rural economy. He stated that within one month of its approval by the Union Cabinet, the Prime Minister has inaugurated the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund on 9th August 2020 and Rs. 1128 crore has been sanctioned to Primary Agriculture Credit Cooperative Societies.
Shri Tomar said that further, the Government has formulated and approved a Central Sector Scheme titled “Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs. The scheme has been launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 29.02.2020. Under the scheme, formation of 10,000 FPOs across the country is targeted in five years period till 2023-24, while providing adequate handholding to each FPO for five years from the formation, for which support will continue till 2027-28.
The Minister said that the country has become self- sufficient in food grain production and urged to focus our attention towards the development of small famers. This intervention will bring a change in the lives of the farmers and will facilitate to boost the rural economy.
A presentation on both the Ordinances, FPOs and Reforms in Agriculture Marketing was made by the Joint Secretary (Marketing), DAC&FW highlighting all the aspects related to their benefits to the farmers and other stake holders.
All the industry representatives appreciated the efforts of Union Agriculture Ministry for the Ordinances promulgated by the Government and bringing rapid reforms towards strengthening agriculture infrastructure across the country. They said that these historical reforms will unleash the potential of the agriculture sector and help in moving towards “One Nation, One Market” which will benefit farmers and farmers’ groups immensely.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State also expressed his views and said that emphasis has been given to bring strategic interventions in the existing marketing ecosystem and bringing farmer centric reforms aiming towards rapid agricultural development. He thanked the Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, senior officers of the DAC&FW and all the industry representatives for fruitful deliberations.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விரைவான வேளாண்மை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரித்தல் தொடர்பான முன்னெடுப்பு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து தொழிற்சாலை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வு அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் சந்திப்பு கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்
20 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் இன்று காணொலி கருத்தரங்கின் மூலமாக தொழிற்சாலை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் விவசாயிகள் தொடர்பான சட்டங்கள் குறித்து சந்திப்புக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார். இந்திய அரசு பிறப்பித்துள்ள விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்திப் பொருள் விற்பனை மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் (மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் உதவுதல்) சட்டம், 2020 மற்றும் விலை உத்திரவாதம் மற்றும் பண்ணைச் சேவைகள் குறித்தான விவசாயிகளின் ஒப்பந்தம் (அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் மற்றும் பாதுகாத்தல்), அவசரச் சட்டம் 2020 குறித்து சந்திப்புக் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் வேளாண் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோட்டம் ரூபலா, வேளாண் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் அகர்வால் மற்றும் வேளாண்மை, கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வுத் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தத் தருணத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர், விரைவான வேளாண்மை வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்காகவும் பிரதம மந்திரி திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மூலம் வேளாண் சந்தை சீர்திருத்தங்களில் செயல் உத்தி சார்ந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளமைக்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்பதில் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் விவசாயிகளின் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண் சந்தையில் பலவேறு சீர்திருத்தங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. செயல் உத்தி சார்ந்த முன்னெடுப்புகள் மூலம் வேளாண் துறையினருடைய பல்வேறு கட்டுப்பாடுகளை நீக்கவும் அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுத்து வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு புதிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கிப் பேசிய திரு தோமர் அடுத்த 4 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய வகையில் ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியத்தை அரசு உருவாக்கி உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். அறுவடைக்குப் பின்பான சேமிப்பு மற்றும் பதப்படுத்துதல் வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக இந்த நிதியம் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது. விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கங்களுக்கு பெரும்பாலும் இந்த நிதியம் உதவும் என்றாலும் தனிப்பட்ட தொழில் முனைவோர்களும் இந்த உதவியைப் பெறலாம். வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியமானது கிராமப்பகுதிகளில் விவசாயத் தொழிலுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், பண்டகசாலைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அபிவிருத்தி செய்தல், குளிர்சாதன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகளை உருவாக்குதல், பேக்கிங் இடங்களை ஏற்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவும். இதனால் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானம் அதிகரிப்பதோடு ஊரகப் பொருளாதாரமும் அபிவிருத்தி அடையும். மத்திய அமைச்சரவை அனுமதித்த பிறகு ஒரே மாதக் காலத்திற்குள் பிரதம மந்திரி வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியத்தை 9 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020ல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதன் மூலம் முதன்மை வேளாண் கடன் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கு ரூ.1128 கோடி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது.