Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with industry representatives on initiatives and reforms for rapid agricultural development and increasing farmers’ incomes
Government making concerted efforts to bring reforms in agricultural marketing and freeing agriculture sector of various restrictions through strategic interventions – Shri Tomar
Industry representatives appreciate efforts of Government in bringing rapid farmer centric reforms to unleash the potential of the agriculture sector and move towards “One Nation, One Market”
20 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting through Video Conference today with industry representatives on the Ordinances i.e “the Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020” and “The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020” promulgated by Government of India. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare were present.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision in bringing strategic interventions in market reforms for rapid agricultural development and increasing farmers’ income. He mentioned that the Government is taking several measures for the welfare of farmers with a specific focus on ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. The Ministry has been making concerted efforts to bring reforms in agricultural marketing and freeing agriculture sector of various restrictions through strategic interventions.
Giving details of various initiatives, Shri Tomar said that the Government has created the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore to be used over the next four years. This fund is for building post-harvest storage and processing facilities, largely anchored at the Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), but can also be availed by individual entrepreneurs. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund would facilitate in strengthening the agricultural infrastructure, development and improvement of warehouses, cold storage, pack houses and marketing facilities in the rural areas, which would enhance the income of farmers and boost rural economy. He stated that within one month of its approval by the Union Cabinet, the Prime Minister has inaugurated the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund on 9th August 2020 and Rs. 1128 crore has been sanctioned to Primary Agriculture Credit Cooperative Societies.
Shri Tomar said that further, the Government has formulated and approved a Central Sector Scheme titled “Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs. The scheme has been launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 29.02.2020. Under the scheme, formation of 10,000 FPOs across the country is targeted in five years period till 2023-24, while providing adequate handholding to each FPO for five years from the formation, for which support will continue till 2027-28.
The Minister said that the country has become self- sufficient in food grain production and urged to focus our attention towards the development of small famers. This intervention will bring a change in the lives of the farmers and will facilitate to boost the rural economy.
A presentation on both the Ordinances, FPOs and Reforms in Agriculture Marketing was made by the Joint Secretary (Marketing), DAC&FW highlighting all the aspects related to their benefits to the farmers and other stake holders.
All the industry representatives appreciated the efforts of Union Agriculture Ministry for the Ordinances promulgated by the Government and bringing rapid reforms towards strengthening agriculture infrastructure across the country. They said that these historical reforms will unleash the potential of the agriculture sector and help in moving towards “One Nation, One Market” which will benefit farmers and farmers’ groups immensely.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State also expressed his views and said that emphasis has been given to bring strategic interventions in the existing marketing ecosystem and bringing farmer centric reforms aiming towards rapid agricultural development. He thanked the Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, senior officers of the DAC&FW and all the industry representatives for fruitful deliberations.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر نے زراعت میں تیزی سے ترقی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اصلاحات اور پہل قدمیوں پر صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
حکومت حکمت عملی پر مشتمل اقداما ت کے ذریعے زراعت کے شعبے کو مختلف بندشوں سے آزاد کرنے اور زرعی مارکیٹ میں اصلاحات لانے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کررہی ہیں:تومر
صنعتی نمائندوں نے زرعی شعبے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور‘‘ ایک ملک،ایک مارکیٹ’’ کی سمت بڑھنے کے لئے کسان پر مرکوز تیز اصلاحات لانے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
20 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20اگست2020: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج آرڈیننسز یعنی فارمرز پروڈیوس ٹریڈ اینڈ کامرس(پرموشن اینڈ فیسی لیٹیشن) آرڈیننسز 2020 اور قیمت کی یقین دہانی اور زرعی خدمات آڈیننس 2020 سے متعلق کسانوں کو (بااختیاربنانے اور ان کے تحفظ کے سمجھوتے سے متعلق صنعتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بات چیت کی۔ یہ آرڈیننسز بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔زراعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا ، زراعت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال اور زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سینئرافسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے اور زراعت کی تیزی سے ترقی کے لئے مارکیٹ اصلاحات میں حکمت عملی پر مشتمل اقدامات کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا حکومت آتم نر بھر بھارت پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت حکمت عملی پر مشتمل اقدامات کے ذریعے زراعت کے شعبے کو مختلف بندشوں سے آزاد کرنے اور زرعی مارکیٹ میں اصلاحات لانے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کررہی ہے۔
مختلف اقدامات کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ قائم کیا ہے جن کا اگلے چار سال میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔یہ فنڈکاشتکاری کے بعد اسٹوریج اور ڈبہ بند سہولتوں کی تعمیر کے لئے ہے۔زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں آسانی پید اکرے گا اور گوداموں کی بہتری ، اس کی ترقی کے علاوہ کولڈ اسٹوریج، پیک ہاؤسس اور دیہی علاقوں میں مارکیٹنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے اس کی منظوری کے ایک مہینے کے اندر ہی وزیر اعظم نے 9 اگست 2020ء کو زرعی بنیادی ڈھانے کے فنڈ کا افتتاح کیا اور پرائمری زرعی قرض کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے لئے 1128 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے۔
جناب تومر نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگینائزیشنز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے عنوان سے ایک سینٹر ل سیکٹر اسکیم کو منظوری دی اور اس کی تشکیل کی ہے، تاکہ 10 ہزار نئے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگینائزیشنز تشکیل دی جاسکے اور انہیں فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 29 فروری 2020ء کو کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 10 ہزار فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگینائزیشنز کی تشکیل کی جائے گی اور یہ 24-2023 تک کی پانچ سال کی مدت میں تشکیل دے دی جائیں گی۔ اس کی تشکیل سے پانچ سال کی مدت میں ہر فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگینائزیشنز کو مناسب اختیار دیئے جائیں گے، جس کے لئے انہیں 28-2027 تک حمایت یا تعاون دیا جاتا رہے گا۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک اناج کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے کسانوں کی ترقی کے لئے توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔اس اقدامات سے کسانوں کی زندگی میں بھی ایک تبدیلی آئے گی اور دیہی معیشت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZYED.jpg
کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز(شراکت داروں)کو ان کے فائدے سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں کا اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری(مارکیٹنگ)کی طرف سے زرعی مارکیٹنگ میں اصلاحات اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگینائزیشنز کے علاوہ دونوں آرڈیننسز پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا گیا۔
ان آرڈیننسز کے لئے زراعت کی مرکزی وزارت کی کوششوں کی صنعت کے سبھی نمائندوں نے تعریف کی، جنہیں حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے تیزی سے اصلاحات لائی جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی اصلاحات زرعی شعبے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائیں گی اور ‘‘ایک ملک، ایک مارکیٹ’’ کے لئے آگے بڑھنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گی، جس سے کسانوں اور کسانوں کے گروپوں کو زبردست فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب پروشوتم روپالا نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ موجودہ مارکیٹنگ ایکو سسٹم میں حکمت عملی پر مشتمل اقدامات لانے کے لئے زور دیا گیا ہے اور زراعت کی تیزی سے ترقی کے مقصد سے ایسی اصلاحات لانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے، جس میں کسانوں کا خیال رکھا گیا ہو۔ انہوں نے سود مند مذاکرات کےلئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر، ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو کے سینئر افسران اور تمام صنعتی نمائندوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔