Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH invites suggestions on notification for incorporating ownership in registration documents
20 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft GSR 515 (E) dated 18th August 2020 for amendment to FORM 20 of CMVR 1989. It has come to the notice of the Ministry that the ownership details are not properly reflected under the ownership under the various FORMS under CMVR required for registration of the Motor Vehicels.
In view of this, it is proposed to amend the FORM 20 of the CMVR 1989 to capture detailed ownership type as :- “4A. Ownership type AUTONOMOUS BODY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT CHARITABLE TRUST DRIVING TRAINING SCHOOL DIVYANJAN
(a) AVAILING GST CONCESSION
(b) WITHOUT AVAILING GST CONCESSION
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE
FIRM GOVT UNDERTAKING INDIVIDUAL
LOCAL AUTHORITY
MULTIPLE OWNER OTHERS
POLICE DEPARTMENT
STATE GOVERNMENT
STATE TRANSPORT
CORP/DEPT”.
Further, the benefits of GST and other concessions being provided to the Divyangjan (Physically challenged Persons) under various schemes of the Government for the purchase / ownership / operation of the Motor Vehicles.
As per the current details under CMVR 1989, the ownership captured does not reflect the details of the Divyangjan citizens. It becomes difficult for such divyangjan citizens to properly avail various benefits available under Government Schemes like the benefits to the Divyangjan as per scheme for financial incentives of the Department of Heavy Industries. With the proposed amendments, such ownership details would be properly reflected and divyangjan would be able to avail the benefits under various schemes.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے رجسٹریشن دستاویزات میں ملکیت کو شامل کرنے سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن پر تجاویز طلب کی ہیں
20 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 اگست :
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے سی ایم وی آر 1989 کے فارم 20 میں ترمیم کے لئے جی ایس آر 515 (ای) کا مورخہ 18 اگست 2020 کو ایک مسودہ جاری کیا ہے۔ وزارت کے نوٹس میں یہ آیا ہے کہ موٹر گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے درکار سی ایم وی آر کے تحت مختلف فارمز کے تحت ملکیت کے تحت ملکیت کی تفصیلات کو صحیح طور پر ظاہر نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس کے پیش نظر ، سی ایم وی آر 1989 کے فارم 20 میں ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملکیت کی تفصیلی نوعیت کو حاصل کیا جاسکے: - “4 اے۔ ملکیت کی نوعیت اٹونومس باڈی سینٹرل گورنمنٹ چیرٹیبل ٹرسٹ ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ اسکول دیوانگجن۔
الف۔ جی ایس ٹی مراعات حاصل کرنا
(ب) جی ایس ٹی مراعات حاصل کئے بغیر
تعلیمی ادارہ
فرم گورنمنٹ انڈرٹیکنگ فرد
مقامی اتھارٹی
کئی مالک دیگر
محکمہ پولیس
ریاستی حکومت
اسٹیٹ ٹرانسپورٹ
کارپ / ڈیپٹ ”۔
مزید یہ کہ موٹر گاڑیوں کی خریداری / ملکیت / آپریشن کے لئے حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت دیوانگجن (جسمانی طور پر چیلنج شدہ افراد) کو جی ایس ٹی اور دیگر مراعات کے فوائد فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں۔
سی ایم وی آر 1989 کے تحت موجودہ تفصیلات کے مطابق ، حاصل کردہ ملکیت دیوانگجن شہریوں کی تفصیلات کو ظاہر نہیں کرتی ہے۔ بھاری صنعتوں کے محکمہ کی مالی مراعات کے لئے اسکیم کے مطابق ، دیویانگجن کو ہونے والے فوائد جیسے حکومتی اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب مختلف فوائد سے مناسب طور پر فائدہ اٹھانا اس طرح دیوانگجن شہریوں کے لئے مشکل ہو جاتا ہے۔ مجوزہ ترامیم کے ذریعہ ملکیت کی اس طرح کی تفصیلات مناسب طور پر ظاہر ہو جائے گی اور دیویانگجن مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرسکیں گے۔