Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH invites suggestions on notification for incorporating ownership in registration documents
20 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft GSR 515 (E) dated 18th August 2020 for amendment to FORM 20 of CMVR 1989. It has come to the notice of the Ministry that the ownership details are not properly reflected under the ownership under the various FORMS under CMVR required for registration of the Motor Vehicels.
In view of this, it is proposed to amend the FORM 20 of the CMVR 1989 to capture detailed ownership type as :- “4A. Ownership type AUTONOMOUS BODY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT CHARITABLE TRUST DRIVING TRAINING SCHOOL DIVYANJAN
(a) AVAILING GST CONCESSION
(b) WITHOUT AVAILING GST CONCESSION
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE
FIRM GOVT UNDERTAKING INDIVIDUAL
LOCAL AUTHORITY
MULTIPLE OWNER OTHERS
POLICE DEPARTMENT
STATE GOVERNMENT
STATE TRANSPORT
CORP/DEPT”.
Further, the benefits of GST and other concessions being provided to the Divyangjan (Physically challenged Persons) under various schemes of the Government for the purchase / ownership / operation of the Motor Vehicles.
As per the current details under CMVR 1989, the ownership captured does not reflect the details of the Divyangjan citizens. It becomes difficult for such divyangjan citizens to properly avail various benefits available under Government Schemes like the benefits to the Divyangjan as per scheme for financial incentives of the Department of Heavy Industries. With the proposed amendments, such ownership details would be properly reflected and divyangjan would be able to avail the benefits under various schemes.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा पंजीकरण दस्तावेजों में स्वामित्व को शामिल करने के लिए जारी अधिसूचना पर सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए
20 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सीएमवीआर 1989 के फॉर्म 20 में संशोधन के लिए 18 अगस्त 2020 को जीएसआर 515 (ई) ड्राफ्ट जारी किया है। मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में यह बात आई है कि मोटर वाहन पंजीकरण कराने के लिए आवश्यक सीएमवीआर के अंतर्गत विभिन्न प्रपत्रों के अंतर्गत स्वामित्व के लिए स्वामित्व के विवरण ठीक प्रकार से परिलक्षित नहीं होते हैं।
इसको ध्यान में रखते हुए, सीएमवीआर 1989 के फॉर्म 20 में संशोधन करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है जिससे स्वामित्व के विस्तृत प्रकारों को शामिल किया जा सके जैसे: 4 ए। स्वामित्व प्रकार- स्वायत्त निकाय, केंद्र सरकार, धर्मार्थ ट्रस्ट, ड्राइविंग ट्रेनिंग, स्कूल दिव्यांगजन
(क) जीएसटी छूट का लाभ पाने वाला
(ख) जीएसटी छूट का लाभ नहीं पाने वाला
शिक्षण संस्थान
संस्था, सरकारी उपक्रम, व्यक्तिगत
स्थानीय प्राधिकरण
कई अन्य लोगों का स्वामित्व
पुलिस विभाग
राज्य सरकार
राज्य परिवहन
कॉर्पोरेट/ विभाग
इसके अलावा, दिव्यांगजन (शारीरिक रूप से विकलांग व्यक्तियों) को मोटर वाहनों की खरीद/ स्वामित्व/ संचालन के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत जीएसटी और अन्य रियायतों का लाभ प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
सीएमवीआर 1989 के अंतर्गत मौजूदा विवरण के अनुसार, शामिल किए गए स्वामित्व विवरण में दिव्यांगजन नागरिकों का ब्यौरा नहीं दर्शाया गया है। ऐसे में, दिव्यांगजन नागरिकों को सरकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध विभिन्न लाभों की समुचित प्राप्ति करना मुश्किल हो जाता है जैसे भारी उद्योग विभाग के वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन को मिलने वाला लाभ। इन प्रस्तावित संशोधनों के साथ, इस प्रकार के स्वामित्व का विवरण ठीक से परिलक्षित होगा और दिव्यांगजन विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगे।