Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH invites suggestions on notification for incorporating ownership in registration documents
20 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft GSR 515 (E) dated 18th August 2020 for amendment to FORM 20 of CMVR 1989. It has come to the notice of the Ministry that the ownership details are not properly reflected under the ownership under the various FORMS under CMVR required for registration of the Motor Vehicels.
In view of this, it is proposed to amend the FORM 20 of the CMVR 1989 to capture detailed ownership type as :- “4A. Ownership type AUTONOMOUS BODY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT CHARITABLE TRUST DRIVING TRAINING SCHOOL DIVYANJAN
(a) AVAILING GST CONCESSION
(b) WITHOUT AVAILING GST CONCESSION
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE
FIRM GOVT UNDERTAKING INDIVIDUAL
LOCAL AUTHORITY
MULTIPLE OWNER OTHERS
POLICE DEPARTMENT
STATE GOVERNMENT
STATE TRANSPORT
CORP/DEPT”.
Further, the benefits of GST and other concessions being provided to the Divyangjan (Physically challenged Persons) under various schemes of the Government for the purchase / ownership / operation of the Motor Vehicles.
As per the current details under CMVR 1989, the ownership captured does not reflect the details of the Divyangjan citizens. It becomes difficult for such divyangjan citizens to properly avail various benefits available under Government Schemes like the benefits to the Divyangjan as per scheme for financial incentives of the Department of Heavy Industries. With the proposed amendments, such ownership details would be properly reflected and divyangjan would be able to avail the benefits under various schemes.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਨਿਗਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ
20 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਰ (CMVR) 1989 ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ 20 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਫ਼ਟ GSR 515 (E) ਮਿਤੀ 18 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਗੋਚਰੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਰ (CMVR) ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, CMVR 1989 ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ 20 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ:– ‘‘4ਏ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਇਕਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਚੈਰਿਟੇਬਲ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ
(ੳ) GST ਛੂਟ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ
(ਅ) GST ਛੂਟ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਗ਼ੈਰ
ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਕਾਨ
ਫ਼ਰਮ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ
ਕਈ ਮਾਲਕ ਹੋਰ
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਰਾਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ
ਕਾਰਪ/ਵਿਭਾਗ’’
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ (ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ / ਮਾਲਕੀ / ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ GST ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਛੋਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਰ (CMVR) 1989 ਅਧੀਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਲਈ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਲਾਭ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਅਜਿਹੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।