Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH invites suggestions on notification for incorporating ownership in registration documents
20 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft GSR 515 (E) dated 18th August 2020 for amendment to FORM 20 of CMVR 1989. It has come to the notice of the Ministry that the ownership details are not properly reflected under the ownership under the various FORMS under CMVR required for registration of the Motor Vehicels.
In view of this, it is proposed to amend the FORM 20 of the CMVR 1989 to capture detailed ownership type as :- “4A. Ownership type AUTONOMOUS BODY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT CHARITABLE TRUST DRIVING TRAINING SCHOOL DIVYANJAN
(a) AVAILING GST CONCESSION
(b) WITHOUT AVAILING GST CONCESSION
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE
FIRM GOVT UNDERTAKING INDIVIDUAL
LOCAL AUTHORITY
MULTIPLE OWNER OTHERS
POLICE DEPARTMENT
STATE GOVERNMENT
STATE TRANSPORT
CORP/DEPT”.
Further, the benefits of GST and other concessions being provided to the Divyangjan (Physically challenged Persons) under various schemes of the Government for the purchase / ownership / operation of the Motor Vehicles.
As per the current details under CMVR 1989, the ownership captured does not reflect the details of the Divyangjan citizens. It becomes difficult for such divyangjan citizens to properly avail various benefits available under Government Schemes like the benefits to the Divyangjan as per scheme for financial incentives of the Department of Heavy Industries. With the proposed amendments, such ownership details would be properly reflected and divyangjan would be able to avail the benefits under various schemes.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन नोंदणी कागदपत्रांच्या मालकीसंदर्भातील अधिसूचनेवर रस्तेवाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने सूचना मागवल्या
20 AUG 2020 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने 18 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन अधिनियम (सीएमव्हीआर 1989) च्या फॉर्म 20 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी एक मसुदा (जीएसआर 515(ई)) जारी केला आहे. वाहनांच्या नोंदणीकरता सीएमव्हीआर अंतर्गत आवश्यक असलेल्या विविध अर्जांमध्ये वाहनाच्या मालकीच्या तपशीलाची माहिती योग्य प्रकारे प्रदर्शित होत नसल्याचे मंत्रालयाला आढळले आहे. त्यामुळे मंत्रालयाने वाहनाच्या मालकीचा योग्य तपशील मिळवण्यासाठी सीएमव्हीआर 1989च्या फॉर्म 20 मध्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे सुधारणा करण्याचे प्रस्तावित केले आहे:-
“4A. मालकीचे स्वरुप, स्वायत्त संस्था, केंद्र सरकार, धर्मादाय संस्था, वाहनचालक प्रशिक्षण संस्था, दिव्यांगजन"
(a) जीएसटी सवलत धारक
(b) जीएसटी सवलत घेत नाही
शैक्षणिक संस्था
आस्थापना सरकारी उपक्रम वैयक्तिक
स्थानिक प्राधिकरण
एकापेक्षा जास्त मालक इतर
पोलिस विभाग
राज्य विभाग
राज्य परिवहन
महामंडळ/ विभाग”.
त्याशिवाय दिव्यांगजनांना( शारीरिक विकलांग व्यक्ती) मोटर वाहनांची खरेदी/ मालकी/ परिचालन यांसाठी सरकारच्या विविध योजनांतर्गत जीएसटीचे लाभ आणि इतर सवलती दिल्या जात आहेत.