Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out at 10 places in 5 districts of Rajasthan and 2 places in Kutch district of Gujarat yesterday
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 18th August 2020, locust control operations have been done in more than 5.63 lakh hectares area in 10 states
19 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 18th August 2020, locust control operations have been done in 2,76,267 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 18th August 2020, control operations have been done in 2,87,374 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
Control operations were carried out during day and night time yesterday at 10 places in 05 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Churu and Hanumangarh of Rajasthan and 02 places in Kutch district of Gujarat against hoppers by LCOs.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the States of Rajasthan and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. Drones are used in hopper control also. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the states of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (19.08.2020), hoppers are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Churu and Hanumangarh of Rajasthan and Kutch district of Gujarat.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 14 August 2020, swarms persist in the Horn of Africa. Good rains fell in Yemen where more hopper bands and swarms are likely to form. Hopper groups and bands continue to form along the Indo-Pakistan border.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 22 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far
1
LWO operation at Tuga,Teh- Bhuj in Kutch, Gujarat
2
LWO operation at Kelan, Teh- Chattargarh in Bikaner, Rajasthan
3
Hopper mortality at Megana Teh- Nohar in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
4
LWO operation at Teh- Taranagar in Churu, Rajasthan
5
LWO operation at Khanoda, Teh- Pachpadra in Barmer, Rajasthan

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कल राजस्थान के 5 जिलों में 10 स्थानों पर और गुजरात के कच्छ जिले में 2 स्थानों पर टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाए गए
11 अप्रैल, 2020 से शुरू होकर 18 अगस्त, 2020 तक, 10 राज्यों में 5.63 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्रों में टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्य किए गए हैं
19 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
11 अप्रैल, 2020 से शुरू होकर 18 अगस्त, 2020 तक राजस्थान,मध्य प्रदेश,पंजाब,गुजरात,उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा राज्यों में टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों (एलसीओ) द्वारा 2,76,267 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्य किए गए हैं। 18 अगस्त 2020 तक राजस्थान,मध्य प्रदेश,पंजाब,गुजरात,उत्तर प्रदेश,महाराष्ट्र,छत्तीसगढ़,हरियाणा,उत्तराखंड और बिहार में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा 2,87,374 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में नियंत्रण कार्य किया गया है।
राजस्थान के 5 जिलों जैसलमेर,बाड़मेर,बीकानेर,चुरू और हनुमानगढ़ में 10 स्थानों पर और गुजरात के कच्छ जिले में 2 स्थानों पर कल रात और दिन एलसीओ द्वारा टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाए गए।
अभी राजस्थान और गुजरात में स्प्रे वाहनों के साथ 104 नियंत्रण टीमों को तैनात किया गया है। टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यों में केंद्र सरकार के 200 से अधिक कर्मचारी लगे हुए हैं। कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के जरिए ऊंचे पेड़ों और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों पर टिड्डियों पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए राजस्थान के बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, नागौर और फलोदी में 15 ड्रोन तैनात किए गए हैं। ड्रोन का उपयोग फतिंगों पर नियंत्रण के लिए भी किया जाता है। आवश्यकता के अनुसार अनुसूचित रेगिस्तान क्षेत्र में उपयोग के लिए राजस्थान में एक बेल हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात किया गया है।
गुजरात,उत्तर प्रदेश,मध्य प्रदेश,महाराष्ट्र,छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और हरियाणा राज्यों में फसलों को कोई खास नुकसान नहीं हुआ है। हालांकि,राजस्थान के कुछ जिलों में कुछ फसलों को मामूली नुकसान हुआ है।
आज (19.08.2020) राजस्थान के जैसलमेर,बाड़मेर,बीकानेर,चूरू तथा हनुमानगढ़ और गुजरात के कच्छ जिले में फतिंगे सक्रिय हैं।
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन की 14 अगस्त,2020 को टिड्डी की स्थिति पर जारी अद्यतन जानकारी के अनुसार, अफ्रीका के हॉर्न में टिड्डियों का झुंड बना हुआ है। यमन में अच्छी बारिश हुई जहां फतिंगों और टिड्डियों के अधिक झुंड बनने की संभावना है। भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर फतिंगों के समूह का निर्माण जारी है।
दक्षिण-पश्चिम एशियाई देशों (अफगानिस्तान,भारत,ईरान और पाकिस्तान) के रेगिस्तानी टिड्डे पर खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा साप्ताहिक वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की जा रही है। दक्षिण - पश्चिम एशियाई देशों के तकनीकी अधिकारियों की अब तक 22 वर्चुअल बैठकें हुई हैं।
1. गुजरात के कच्छ में भुज तहसील के तुगा में एलडब्ल्यूओ ऑपरेशन
2. राजस्थान के बीकानेर में छतरगढ़ तहसील के केलन में एलडब्ल्यूओ ऑपरेशन
3. राजस्थान के हनुमानगढ़ में तहसील नोहर के मेघना में मृत पड़े फतिंगे
4. राजस्थान के चुरू में तहसील तारानगर में एलडब्ल्यूओ ऑपरेशन
5. राजस्थान के बाड़मेर में तहसील पचपदरा के खानवाड़ा में एलडब्ल्यूओ ऑपरेशन