Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out at 10 places in 5 districts of Rajasthan and 2 places in Kutch district of Gujarat yesterday
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 18th August 2020, locust control operations have been done in more than 5.63 lakh hectares area in 10 states
19 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 18th August 2020, locust control operations have been done in 2,76,267 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 18th August 2020, control operations have been done in 2,87,374 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
Control operations were carried out during day and night time yesterday at 10 places in 05 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Churu and Hanumangarh of Rajasthan and 02 places in Kutch district of Gujarat against hoppers by LCOs.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the States of Rajasthan and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. Drones are used in hopper control also. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the states of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (19.08.2020), hoppers are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Churu and Hanumangarh of Rajasthan and Kutch district of Gujarat.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 14 August 2020, swarms persist in the Horn of Africa. Good rains fell in Yemen where more hopper bands and swarms are likely to form. Hopper groups and bands continue to form along the Indo-Pakistan border.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 22 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far
1
LWO operation at Tuga,Teh- Bhuj in Kutch, Gujarat
2
LWO operation at Kelan, Teh- Chattargarh in Bikaner, Rajasthan
3
Hopper mortality at Megana Teh- Nohar in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
4
LWO operation at Teh- Taranagar in Churu, Rajasthan
5
LWO operation at Khanoda, Teh- Pachpadra in Barmer, Rajasthan

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில 5 மாவட்டங்களின் 10 இடங்களிலும் குஜராத் மாநில கட்ச் மாவட்டத்தில் 2 இடங்களிலும் வெட்டுக்கிளி தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன
19 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
2020 ஏப்ரல் 11ஆம் தேதி முதல் 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 18ம் தேதி வரை ராஜஸ்தான், மத்திய பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப் , குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஹரியானா மாநிலங்களில் 2,76,267 ஹெக்டேர் நிலப் பரப்பில் வெட்டுக்கிளி வட்டார அலுவலகங்கள் வெட்டுக்கிளி தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேகொண்டன. 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 18ம் தேதி வரை ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப் , குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரம், சத்தீஷ்கர், ஹரியானா, உத்தரகாண்ட், மற்றும் பீகார் ஆகியவற்றில் மாநில அரசுகள் வெட்டுக்கிளி கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டன.
இந்தக் கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைகள் நேற்று (18.8.20) ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் ஜெய்சால்மர், பார்மர், பிகானீர், சாறு மற்றும் ஹனுமன்கர் ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களிலும் குஜராத் மாநிலம் கட்ச் மாவட்டத்தில் 2 இடங்களிலும் வெட்டுக்கிளி கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகங்கள் மூலம் இரவும் பகலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
தற்போது , ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநிலங்களில் 104 மருந்து தெளிப்பு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாகனங்கள் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர்கள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் பார்மர், ஜெய்சால்மர், பிகானீர், நாகர் மற்றும் பாலோடி ஆகிய இடங்களில் 15 ஆளில்லா ட்ரோன் விமானங்கள் உயரமான மரங்கள், செல்வதற்கு கடினமான இடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது மருந்து தெளிக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த ட்ரோன் விமானங்கள் வெட்டுக்கிளி கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. ராஜஸ்தானில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட பாலைவனப் பகுதிகளில் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப பயன்படுத்துவதற்கென ஒரு பெல் ஹெலிகாப்டரும் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்,மத்திய பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரம், சத்தீஷ்கர்,
பீகார், மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத் தக்க பயிர்ச்சேதம் ஏதும் இல்லை எனத்தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. எனினும், ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தில் சில மாவட்டங்களில் சிறிய அளவில் பயிர்ச் சேதம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிய வந்துள்ளது.