Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations carried out at 10 places in 5 districts of Rajasthan and 2 places in Kutch district of Gujarat yesterday
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 18th August 2020, locust control operations have been done in more than 5.63 lakh hectares area in 10 states
19 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 18th August 2020, locust control operations have been done in 2,76,267 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 18th August 2020, control operations have been done in 2,87,374 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
Control operations were carried out during day and night time yesterday at 10 places in 05 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Churu and Hanumangarh of Rajasthan and 02 places in Kutch district of Gujarat against hoppers by LCOs.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the States of Rajasthan and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. Drones are used in hopper control also. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the states of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Today (19.08.2020), hoppers are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Churu and Hanumangarh of Rajasthan and Kutch district of Gujarat.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 14 August 2020, swarms persist in the Horn of Africa. Good rains fell in Yemen where more hopper bands and swarms are likely to form. Hopper groups and bands continue to form along the Indo-Pakistan border.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 22 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far
1
LWO operation at Tuga,Teh- Bhuj in Kutch, Gujarat
2
LWO operation at Kelan, Teh- Chattargarh in Bikaner, Rajasthan
3
Hopper mortality at Megana Teh- Nohar in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
4
LWO operation at Teh- Taranagar in Churu, Rajasthan
5
LWO operation at Khanoda, Teh- Pachpadra in Barmer, Rajasthan

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
ঙরাং রাজস্থানগী জিলা ৫গী মফম ১০দা অমসুং গুজরাতকী কৎচ জিলাগী মফম ২দা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন চত্থখ্রে
এপ্রিল ১১দগী ওগস্ত ১৮, ২০২০ ফাওবা রাজ্য ১০গী লম হেক্তর লাখ ৫.৬৩ হেনবদা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসনশিং চত্থখ্রে
19 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Imphal
এপ্রিল ১১, ২০২০দগী হৌদুনা ওগস্ত ১৮, ২০২০ ফাওবা লোকস্ত সর্কল ওফিসরশিং (এল.সি.ও.শিং)না রাজস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রদেশ অমসুং হরিয়ানা রাজ্যশিং অসিগী লম হেক্তর ২,৭৬,২৬৭দা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন চত্থখ্রে। ওগস্ত ১৮, ২০২০ ফাওবদা রাজস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পঞ্জাব, গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রদে, মহারাস্ত্র, ছত্তিসগর, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরাখন্দ অমসুং বিহার রাজ্যশিংগী রাজ্য সরকারনা লম হেক্তর ২,৮৭,৩৭৪দা লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসন চত্থখ্রে।
ঙরাং অয়ুক অমদি নুমিদাংগী মতমদা রাজস্থানগী জিলা ০৫ মদুদি জেসলমের, বার্মর, বিকানের, চুরু, অমসুং হনুমানগর হায়রিবশিংগী মফম ১০দা অমসুং গুজরাতকী কৎচ জিলাগী মফম ০২দা এল.সি.ও.শিংনা হোপরশিংগী মা্য়োক্তা কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসনশিং চত্থখি।
হৌজিক্কী ওইনা রাজস্থান অমসুং গুজরাতকী রাজ্যশিংদা স্প্রে য়াওবা গারীগা লোয়ননা কন্ত্রোল তীম ১০৪ মথৌ তৌরি অমসুং কেন্দ্র সরকারগী পর্সনেল ২০০ হেন্না লোকস্ত কন্ত্রোল ওপরেসনশিংদা শীজিন্নরি। রাজস্থানগী বার্মর, জেসলমের, বিকানের, নাগোর অমসুং ফালোদিদা লৈবা অৱাংবা উ-পাম্বীশিং অমসুং মী চংবদা খুদোংচাদবা মফমশিংদা তিল হীদাকশিং কাপথোক্তুনা কৌজেং মপুং ফানা লাকশিন্নবা দ্রোন ১৫ মথৌ তৌহল্লি। হোপর কন্ত্রোলদসু দ্রোনশিং শীজিন্নরি। মথৌ তাবগী মতুং ইন্না রাজস্থানগী সেদ্যুল দেজর্ত এরিয়াদা বেল হেলিকোপ্তর অমা শীজিন্নখ্রে।
গুজরাত, উত্তর প্রদেশ, মধ্য প্রদেশ, মহারাস্ত্র, ছত্তিসগর, বিহার অমসুং হরিয়ানাদা মহৈ মরোং থোইদোক্না অমাং অতা থোকপগী পাউ লৈতে। অদুম ওইনমক রাজস্থানগী জিলা খরদা মহৈ-মরোং খরা অমাং অতা থোকপগী পাউ লাক্লি।
ঙসি (১৯.০৮.২০২০)দা রাজস্থানগী জেসলমের, বার্মর, বিকানের, চুরু, অমসুং হনুমানগর জিলাশিংদা অমসুং গুজরাতকী কৎচ জিলাদা হোপ্পরশিং লৈবা উখি।
ফুদ এন্দ এগ্রিকলচর ওর্গনাইজেসনগী ওগস্ত ৭, ২০২০গী লোকস্ত স্তেতস অপদেৎকী মতুং ইন্না, হোর্ন ওফ এফ্রিকাদা শান্না পায়বা ঙম্বা কৌজেং শঙ্গুশিং লৈখি। য়েমেন্দা নোং ফজনা চুবনা মরম ওইরগা হোপ্র বেন্দশিং অমসুং শান্না পায়বা ঙম্বা কৌজেং শঙ্গুশিং পায়শিল্লকদোরি। ইন্দো-পাকিস্তান ঙমখৈদা হোপ্পর গ্রুপশিং অমসুং বেন্দশিং লেপ্তনা শেম্লি।
খা-নোংচুপ এসিয়াগী লৈবাকশিংগী (অফঘানিস্তান, ভারত, ইরান অমসুং পাকিস্তান) দেজর্ত লোকস্তকী চয়োলগী ওইবা ভর্চ্যুল মীফম এফ.এ.ও.না শীল্লি। হৌজিক ফাওবদা খা-নোংচুপ এসিয়াগী লৈবাকশিংগী তেক্নিকেল ওফিসরশিংগী ভর্চ্যুল মীফম ২২ পাঙথোকখ্রে।
1
গুজরাতকী কৎচতুগা, তেহ-ভুজতা এল.দবল্যু.ও. ওপরেসন চত্থবা
2
রাজস্থানগী বিকানেরগী কেলান, তেহ_মক্রানাদা এল.দবল্যু.ও. ওপরেসন চত্থবা
3
রাজস্থানগী হনুমানগরগী মেগানা, তেহ-নোহারদা অশীবা হোপরশিং
4
রাজস্থানগী চুরুগী তেহ-তারানগরদা এল.দবল্যু.ও. ওপরেসন চত্থবা
5
রাজস্থানগী বার্মরগী খনোদা, তেহ-পচপদ্রাদা এল.দবল্যু.ও. ওপরেসন চত্থবা