Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Role of Police Force and Municipalities is Important in Overall Protection of Livelihoods of Street Vendors: Hardeep Singh Puri
Housing Minister Urges Authorities to Play a Positive Role to Ensure Success of the Street Vendor Scheme
18 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
During a meeting with the Housing and Urban Development Ministers of state governments, Chief secretaries, State Principal Secretaries, DGP’s, Municipal Commissioners, Collectors, District Magistrates and other stakeholders held today to review PM SVANidhi scheme, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs has urged them to sensitize all their subordinates towards the street vendors. “To a marginalized Street Vendor already battling to survive on a day to day basis, overturning his cart or asking for a bribe or any other form of harassment, is diabolically cruel. The Street Vendor is invariably neck deep in debt already, with the stranglehold of unscrupulous money lenders tightening with the exorbitant rates of interest. Thus, when even a single act of harassment takes place, from the very Government that he looks up to for deliverance, it is nothing but travesty” he added. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Sh Ajay Bhalla, Home Secretary and senior officers from all over the country were present in the virtual meeting.
With the launch of the PM SVANidhi scheme, for the first time a serious effort is being made to free the Street Vendors from the vicious cycle of indebtedness. The Ministry is also in the process of preparing a plan to capture socio-economic profile of all PM SVANidhi beneficiaries in order to facilitate their access to various government welfare schemes, as per their entitlements, said the Minister. During the meeting, Shri Puri emphasized that even in normal times the Street Vendors have a marginalized existence and their plight has been compounded with the Covid-19 pandemic as even this marginalized existence is under threat. The minister stressed that the Street Vendors need to be provided with an enabling environment where they have a sense of protection from undue harassment / eviction. He added that it is the duty of all concerned authorities to make sincere efforts towards achievement of the objective. He further said that the role of police force and municipalities is important in overall protection of livelihoods of street vendors and creating a conducive environment and added that the vendors do not demand much, other than a place where they can vend their articles in a harassment free environment. “Street vendors constitute up to 2% of the urban population and they contribute immensely to the informal economy.
The minister informed that so far, over 5,70,000 loan applications have been received, out of which over 1,35,000 loans sanctioned and over 37,000 disbursed. “The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors but it should also be seen as a part of an outreach for their comprehensive development and socio-economic upliftment”, he said. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) which has provision for creation of pro-vending infrastructure in the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) through the Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV) component. The Street Vendors Act, 2014 came into effect from May 2014 for protection of livelihood rights, social security and regulation of urban street vending.
Pointing out that the lockdowns in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, have adversely impacted the lives and livelihoods of Street Vendors, the minister said that to facilitate the working capital needs of Street Vendors, Government has launched PM SVANidhi, on June 01, 2020 under which the vendors can avail a collateral free working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000 and this loan is of 1 year tenure. The scheme envisages bringing ‘Banks at the door steps’ of these ‘nano-entrepreneurs’ by engaging the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and the Micro Financing Institutions (MFIs) as lending institutions in addition to Scheduled Commercial Banks - Public & Private, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks, SHG (Self Help Group) Banks, etc. He added that the Scheme targets to help build the credit profile of the street vendors through onboarding on digital payment platforms for integrating them into the formal urban economy.
During the meeting, the minister said that a graded guarantee cover is provided, on portfolio basis, to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to encourage lending to street vendors. He informed that the application for loan can be submitted through PM SVANidhi portal or Mobile App.

হাউশিং অমসুং অর্বান পোবর্তী এল্লিবেসন মন্ত্রালয়
লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লিবশিংগী হিংনবগী লম্বী পীবদা পুলিস অমসুং মিউনিসিপালিতিশিংগী য়াম্না মরুওই: হারদিপ সিংহ পুরি
স্ত্রিত ভেন্দর স্কিম মাইপাকহন্নবা মরুওইবা থৌদাং অমা লৌনবা হাওসিং মিনিস্তরনা ওথোরিতিশিংদা তকশিনখ্রে
18 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্বনিধি স্কিম হন্না য়েংশিন্নবা ঙসি রাজ্য সরকারশিংগী হাওসিং অমসুং অর্বান দিবলপমেন্ত মিনিস্তরশিং, চীফ সেক্রতরিশিং, স্তেৎ প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেতরিশিং, দি.জি.পিশিং, মিউনিসিপাল কমিসন্নরশিং, কল্লেক্তরশিং, দিস্ত্রিক মেজিস্ত্রেতশিং অমসুং অতোপ্পা মরী লৈনবশিংগা লোয়ননা পাংথোকখিবা মীফমদা লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লিবশিংগী মতাংদা মখোয়গী মখা থাবা ওফিসারশিং ৱাখল তাহন্নবা হাওসিং অমসুং অর্বান এফেয়ার্সকী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী(ইন-চার্জ) হারদিপ সিংহ পুরিনা মখোয়দা তকশিনখি।মহাক্না হায়খি নোংমগী হিংনবদা লানফমদা লান্থেংনদুনা লাক্লবা লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিংগী পোৎ-চৈশিং চৈখাইবা নৎত্রগা শেন লৌবা নৎত্রগা মখল অমগী মীওৎ-মীনৈ চৎথবা অসি য়াম্না তমথিবা থবক্নি। লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিং অসি হান্ননা শেন্দোয় চাবশিংগী শেন্দোয় হুন্নবা হোৎনবদা শেন্দোলনা খ্বাং য়ৌরবা মীওই ঙাক্তনি। সরকারগী মাইকৈদগী মখোয়দা মখল অমতগী অৱাবা পীবা অসি অফবা নত্তে। ভর্চুএল ওইনা পাংথোকখিবা মীফম অদুদা হাওসিং অমসুং অর্বান দিবলপমেন্ত মিনিস্ত্রিগী সেক্রেতরি দুর্গা সনকার মিশ্রা, হোম সেক্রেতরি অজয় বাল্লা অমসুং লৈবাক শীনবা থুংবদগী সেনিয়র ওফিসারশিং শরুক য়াখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্বনিধি স্কিম হৌদোক্তুনা, অহানবা ওইনা লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিং লেপ্পা লৈতনা শেন তোনবদগী মনিংতম্নবা অকনবা থবক অমা পায়খৎলে। মখোয়না সরকারগী তোঙান-তোঙানবা য়াইফ-থৌরাংশিংগী খুদোংচাবশিং ফংবা ঙম্নবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্বনিধি স্কিমগী কান্নবা ফংগদবা মীওইশিংগী খুন্নাই অমসুং শেন-থুমগী ফিবম খঙদোক্নবা থৌরাং অমা মিনিস্ত্রিনা পায়খৎলে হায়না মহাক্না মখা তাখি।
মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি হান্নগী মতমশিংদসু লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিং ৱানা হিংলি অমসুং কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎ মনুং অসিদনা হেন্না মখোয় ৱারে। মরম চাদনা অৱাবা পীবা নৎত্রগা তান্থোকপদগী কন্নবা লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিং ঙাকপী-শেনবীবা দরকার ওই। মসিগী পান্দম অসি ফংনবা মরী লৈনবা ওথোরিতিশিংনা পুকচেল শেংনা থবক তৌগদবনি। লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লিবশিংগী হিংনবগী লম্বী পীবদা পুলিস অমসুং মিউনিসিপালিতিশিংগী য়াম্না মরুওই। সহরগী অপুনবা মীশিংগী চাদা ২ লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিংনি অমসুং শেন-থুমগী ফিবম ফগৎহনবদা মখোয়না অচৌবা মতেং পাংলি।
মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি হৌজিক ফাওবদা লোন এপ্লিকেসন ৫,৭০,০০০ ফংলে ,মসিগী মনুংদা লোন ১,৩৫,০০০ সেঙ্কসন তৌখ্রে অমসুং লোন ৩৭,০০০ য়েন্থোকখ্রে। স্কিম অসি লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিংদা লোন পীনবা খক ওইনা উবা য়ারোই, মসি মখোয়গী খুন্নাইগী অমসুং শেন-থুমগী ফিবম ফগৎহন্নবা অপুনবা থৌরাং অমনি।
অর্বান স্ত্রিত ভেন্দরস(এস য়ু এস ভি)গী খুৎথাংদা অর্বান লোকেল বোদিশিংনা দরকার ওইবা মচাক-মথুমশিং শেমগৎনবা হাওসিং অমসুং অর্বান এফেয়ার্স মিনিস্ত্রিনা দিনদয়াল অন্তয়োদয়া য়োজনা-নেসনেল অর্বান লাইফলিহুদ মিসন পায়খৎলে। লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিংগী হিংনবা লম্বী কন্নবা অমসুং সহরগী লম্বীদা পোৎ য়োন্নবগী আইন শেম্নবগী মতাংদা ২০১৪গী মে থাদগী স্ত্রিদ ভেন্দরস এক্স, ২০১৪ চৎনবা হৌরে।
মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি, কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎ অসিনা মরম ওইদুনা লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিংবা থেংনরিবা অৱাবশিং কোকহন্নবা ২০২০গী জুন ১দা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্বনিধি স্কিম হৌদোক্লে, মসিগী মখাদা চহি অমগী ওইনা লুপা ১০,০০০ ফাওবা গরেন্তি য়াওদনা ভেন্দরশিংদা লোন পীগনি। স্কিম অসিনা দিজিতেল পেমেন্ত প্লেতফোর্মশিংগী খুৎথাংদা লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিংগী ক্রেদিৎ প্রোফাইল অমা শেমগৎপদা মতেং পাংগনি। ‘নানো-ওন্ত্রেপ্রেনিউয়রশিং’ অসিগী থোংজিলদা বেঙ্কশিং লাক্নবা স্কিম অসিনা থবক পায়খৎলে।
মীফম অদুদা মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি, লম্বী মতাইদা পোৎ য়োল্লবশিংদা শেন থাদবা পুক্নিং থৌগৎনবা ক্রেদিৎ গরেন্তি ফন্দ ত্রস্ত ফোর মাইক্রো এন্দ স্মোল ইন্তরপ্রাইজেস(সি জি তি এম এস ই)গী খুৎথাংদা শেন থাদগদৌরিবা ইন্সতিতুৎশিং গরেন্তি পীরে। প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্বনিধি পোর্তেল নৎত্রগা মোবাইল এপ্পকী খুৎথাংদা লোন এপ্লিকেসন পীশিল্লকপা য়াগনি।