Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Role of Police Force and Municipalities is Important in Overall Protection of Livelihoods of Street Vendors: Hardeep Singh Puri
Housing Minister Urges Authorities to Play a Positive Role to Ensure Success of the Street Vendor Scheme
18 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
During a meeting with the Housing and Urban Development Ministers of state governments, Chief secretaries, State Principal Secretaries, DGP’s, Municipal Commissioners, Collectors, District Magistrates and other stakeholders held today to review PM SVANidhi scheme, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs has urged them to sensitize all their subordinates towards the street vendors. “To a marginalized Street Vendor already battling to survive on a day to day basis, overturning his cart or asking for a bribe or any other form of harassment, is diabolically cruel. The Street Vendor is invariably neck deep in debt already, with the stranglehold of unscrupulous money lenders tightening with the exorbitant rates of interest. Thus, when even a single act of harassment takes place, from the very Government that he looks up to for deliverance, it is nothing but travesty” he added. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Sh Ajay Bhalla, Home Secretary and senior officers from all over the country were present in the virtual meeting.
With the launch of the PM SVANidhi scheme, for the first time a serious effort is being made to free the Street Vendors from the vicious cycle of indebtedness. The Ministry is also in the process of preparing a plan to capture socio-economic profile of all PM SVANidhi beneficiaries in order to facilitate their access to various government welfare schemes, as per their entitlements, said the Minister. During the meeting, Shri Puri emphasized that even in normal times the Street Vendors have a marginalized existence and their plight has been compounded with the Covid-19 pandemic as even this marginalized existence is under threat. The minister stressed that the Street Vendors need to be provided with an enabling environment where they have a sense of protection from undue harassment / eviction. He added that it is the duty of all concerned authorities to make sincere efforts towards achievement of the objective. He further said that the role of police force and municipalities is important in overall protection of livelihoods of street vendors and creating a conducive environment and added that the vendors do not demand much, other than a place where they can vend their articles in a harassment free environment. “Street vendors constitute up to 2% of the urban population and they contribute immensely to the informal economy.
The minister informed that so far, over 5,70,000 loan applications have been received, out of which over 1,35,000 loans sanctioned and over 37,000 disbursed. “The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors but it should also be seen as a part of an outreach for their comprehensive development and socio-economic upliftment”, he said. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) which has provision for creation of pro-vending infrastructure in the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) through the Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV) component. The Street Vendors Act, 2014 came into effect from May 2014 for protection of livelihood rights, social security and regulation of urban street vending.
Pointing out that the lockdowns in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, have adversely impacted the lives and livelihoods of Street Vendors, the minister said that to facilitate the working capital needs of Street Vendors, Government has launched PM SVANidhi, on June 01, 2020 under which the vendors can avail a collateral free working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000 and this loan is of 1 year tenure. The scheme envisages bringing ‘Banks at the door steps’ of these ‘nano-entrepreneurs’ by engaging the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and the Micro Financing Institutions (MFIs) as lending institutions in addition to Scheduled Commercial Banks - Public & Private, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks, SHG (Self Help Group) Banks, etc. He added that the Scheme targets to help build the credit profile of the street vendors through onboarding on digital payment platforms for integrating them into the formal urban economy.
During the meeting, the minister said that a graded guarantee cover is provided, on portfolio basis, to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to encourage lending to street vendors. He informed that the application for loan can be submitted through PM SVANidhi portal or Mobile App.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पथ विक्रेत्यांच्या उपजीविकेच्या साधनांच्या सर्वांगिण संरक्षणात पोलीस कर्मचारी आणि नगरपालिकांची भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण : हरदीप सिंग पुरी
गृहनिर्माण मंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना पथ विक्रेता योजनेचे यश सुनिश्चित करण्यात सकारात्मक भूमिका बजावण्याची केली विनंती
18 AUG 2020 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज राज्य सरकारांचे गृहनिर्माण व नगरविकास मंत्री, मुख्य सचिव, राज्य प्रधान सचिव, डीजीपी, नगरपालिका आयुक्त, जिल्हाधिकारी, जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी व अन्य भागधारक यांच्यासमवेत झालेल्या बैठकीत गृहमंत्री आणि शहर व्यवहार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांनी सर्व अधीनस्थांना पथ विक्रेत्यांप्रती संवेदनशीलता दाखविण्याचे आवाहन केले. आधीपासूनच आपल्या दैनंदिन गरजा भागविण्यासाठी संघर्ष करणाऱ्या पथ विक्रेत्याची हातगाडी उचलून नेणे किंवा त्याच्याकडे लाच मागणे किंवा इतर कोणत्याही प्रकारचा छळ करणे हे अत्यंत निर्घुण कृत्य आहे. सावकाराकडून घेतलेल्या कर्जामुळे हे पथ विक्रते आधीच कर्जात बुडाले आहेत आणि या सावकारी कर्जावरील चक्रवाढ व्याजामुळे हा कर्जाचा फास त्याच्या गळ्याभोवती अधिकच घट्ट होत जातो. आणि अशातच जेव्हा तो सरकारकडे मदतीच्या आशेने बघत असतो अगदी तेव्हाच त्याच्यासोबत त्याच सरकारकडून एखादे चुकीचे कृत्य घडते तेव्हा याहून मोठी विटंबना नाहीअसे ते म्हणाले. आभासी बैठकीत एमओएचयुए चे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, गृहसचिव अजय भाल्ला, आणि देशभरातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजना सुरू करून प्रथमच पथ विक्रेत्यांना कर्जबाजारीपणाच्या दुष्परिणामांपासून मुक्त करण्याचा महत्वपूर्ण प्रयत्न केला जात आहे. पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेच्या सर्व लाभार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या अधिकारानुसार सर्व सरकारी योजना सुलभतेने उपलब्ध व्हाव्या यासाठी मंत्रालय सर्व लाभार्थ्यांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूपरेखा तयार करण्याची योजना देखील आखत आहे. सामान्य परिस्थिती मध्ये देखील या पथ विक्रेत्यांचे अस्तित्व हे गौण आहे आणि कोविड -19 साथीच्या काळात तर त्यांचे हे अस्तित्व अधिकच धोक्यात आले आहे यावर पुरी यांनी बैठकीत जोर दिला. पथ विक्रेत्यांना सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करणे गरजेचे आहे जिथे त्यांच्यामध्ये अनावश्यक छळापासून त्यांचे संरक्षण होईल ही भावना असेल यावर मंत्र्यांनी बैठकीत जोर दिला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की हे उद्दीष्ट सध्या करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न करणे हे सर्व संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांचे कर्तव्य आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, पथ विक्रेत्यांच्या उदरनिर्वाहाच्या साधनांचे सर्वांगीण संरक्षण आणि अनुकूल वातावरण तयार करण्यात पोलिस दल आणि नगरपालिकांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे, पथ विक्रेत्यांना त्यांच्या माल छळमुक्त वातावरणात विकायला मिळावा एवढीच त्यांची मागणी असते. शहरी लोकसंख्येच्या 2% हे पथ विक्रेते आहेत आणि ते अनौपचारिक पद्धतीने अर्थव्यवस्थेत मोठे योगदान देतात.
आतापर्यंत कर्जासाठी 5,70,000 हून अधिक अर्ज प्राप्त झाले असून त्यातील 1,35,000 कर्ज मंजूर झाले आहेत आणि 37,000 हून अधिक कर्जाचे वितरण झाले आहे अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली. पथ विक्रेत्यांना केवळ कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देणारी योजना याच दृष्टीकोनातून या योजनेकडे पाहू नये तर पथ विक्रेत्यांचा सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठी व्यापक योजना म्हणून पाहावे”, असे म्हणाले. गृहनिर्माण व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय शहरी उपजीविका अभियान (डीएवाय -एनयूएलएम) राबवित आहे ज्यामध्ये शहरी पथ विक्रेता (एसयूएसव्ही) घटकाच्या च्या सहाय्याने शहरी स्थानिक संस्थांमध्ये (यूएलबी) विक्रेता समर्थक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याची तरतूद आहे. शहरी पथ विक्रेत्याचे उपजीविका हक्क, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि नियमांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी मे 2014 पाडून पथ विक्रेता कायदा, 2014 लागू झाला.
कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशभर सुरु केलेल्या लॉकडाऊन मुळे पथ विक्रेत्यांचे जीवन आणि त्यांच्या उपजीविकेच्या साधनांवर विपरीत परिणाम केला आहे याकडे सगळ्यांचे लक्ष वेधून मंत्री म्हणाले, पथ विक्रेत्यांना भांडवल उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकारने 1 जून 2020 रोजी पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजना सुरु केली, या योजनेंतर्गत पथ विक्रेते एक वर्षाच्या कालावधीसाठी 10,000 रुपयांपर्यंतचे तारण कर्ज घेऊ शकतात. ते म्हणाले की औपचारिक शहरी अर्थव्यवस्थेत समाकलित होण्याकरिता ऑनबोर्डिंग डिजिटल पेमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे पथ विक्रेत्यांचे क्रेडिट प्रोफाइल तयार करणे हे या योजनेचे लक्ष्य आहे.
बैठकीत मंत्री म्हणाले की, पथ विक्रेत्यांना कर्ज देण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट फॉर मायक्रो आणि स्मॉल एंटरप्राइजेज (सीजीटीएमएसई) च्या माध्यमातून पतपुरवठा करणाऱ्या संस्थांना पोर्टफोलिओ आधारावर ग्रेडिंग गॅरंटी कव्हर प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की कर्जासाठीचे अर्ज पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी पोर्टल किंवा मोबाइल अ‍ॅपद्वारे सादर करता येतील.