Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Role of Police Force and Municipalities is Important in Overall Protection of Livelihoods of Street Vendors: Hardeep Singh Puri
Housing Minister Urges Authorities to Play a Positive Role to Ensure Success of the Street Vendor Scheme
18 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
During a meeting with the Housing and Urban Development Ministers of state governments, Chief secretaries, State Principal Secretaries, DGP’s, Municipal Commissioners, Collectors, District Magistrates and other stakeholders held today to review PM SVANidhi scheme, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs has urged them to sensitize all their subordinates towards the street vendors. “To a marginalized Street Vendor already battling to survive on a day to day basis, overturning his cart or asking for a bribe or any other form of harassment, is diabolically cruel. The Street Vendor is invariably neck deep in debt already, with the stranglehold of unscrupulous money lenders tightening with the exorbitant rates of interest. Thus, when even a single act of harassment takes place, from the very Government that he looks up to for deliverance, it is nothing but travesty” he added. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Sh Ajay Bhalla, Home Secretary and senior officers from all over the country were present in the virtual meeting.
With the launch of the PM SVANidhi scheme, for the first time a serious effort is being made to free the Street Vendors from the vicious cycle of indebtedness. The Ministry is also in the process of preparing a plan to capture socio-economic profile of all PM SVANidhi beneficiaries in order to facilitate their access to various government welfare schemes, as per their entitlements, said the Minister. During the meeting, Shri Puri emphasized that even in normal times the Street Vendors have a marginalized existence and their plight has been compounded with the Covid-19 pandemic as even this marginalized existence is under threat. The minister stressed that the Street Vendors need to be provided with an enabling environment where they have a sense of protection from undue harassment / eviction. He added that it is the duty of all concerned authorities to make sincere efforts towards achievement of the objective. He further said that the role of police force and municipalities is important in overall protection of livelihoods of street vendors and creating a conducive environment and added that the vendors do not demand much, other than a place where they can vend their articles in a harassment free environment. “Street vendors constitute up to 2% of the urban population and they contribute immensely to the informal economy.
The minister informed that so far, over 5,70,000 loan applications have been received, out of which over 1,35,000 loans sanctioned and over 37,000 disbursed. “The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors but it should also be seen as a part of an outreach for their comprehensive development and socio-economic upliftment”, he said. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) which has provision for creation of pro-vending infrastructure in the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) through the Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV) component. The Street Vendors Act, 2014 came into effect from May 2014 for protection of livelihood rights, social security and regulation of urban street vending.
Pointing out that the lockdowns in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, have adversely impacted the lives and livelihoods of Street Vendors, the minister said that to facilitate the working capital needs of Street Vendors, Government has launched PM SVANidhi, on June 01, 2020 under which the vendors can avail a collateral free working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000 and this loan is of 1 year tenure. The scheme envisages bringing ‘Banks at the door steps’ of these ‘nano-entrepreneurs’ by engaging the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and the Micro Financing Institutions (MFIs) as lending institutions in addition to Scheduled Commercial Banks - Public & Private, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks, SHG (Self Help Group) Banks, etc. He added that the Scheme targets to help build the credit profile of the street vendors through onboarding on digital payment platforms for integrating them into the formal urban economy.
During the meeting, the minister said that a graded guarantee cover is provided, on portfolio basis, to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to encourage lending to street vendors. He informed that the application for loan can be submitted through PM SVANidhi portal or Mobile App.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தெரு வியாபாரிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் காவல்துறைக்கும், நகராட்சிகளுக்கும் முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளது: ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
18 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டம் குறித்து பரிசீலிப்பதற்காக, மாநிலங்களின் வீட்டு வசதி, நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர்கள்; தலைமைச் செயலர்கள்; மாநில முதன்மைச் செயலர்கள்; காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குர்கள்; முனிசிபல் ஆணையர்கள்; மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள்; மாவட்ட மாஜிஸ்திரேட்டுகள்; இதர பங்குதாரர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் வீட்டு வசதி நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இன்று நடத்திய கூட்டத்தில் தெரு வியாபாரிகள் குறித்து, அவர்கள் அனைவரும் தங்களுக்குக் கீழ் பணிபுரியும் அனைவருக்கும், விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். “ஏற்கனவேடுக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில் உள்ள, தனது தினசரி வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்காக போராடிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வியாபாரிகளின் தள்ளுவண்டிகளைத் தள்ளிவிடுவது; அவர்களிடம் கையூட்டு கேட்பது; அல்லது வேறு விதமாகத் தொல்லை கொடுப்பது என்பது மிக மோசமான கொடூரமான செயல் ஆகும். ஏற்கனவே கழுத்து வரை கடனில் உள்ள தெரு வியாபாரி, அதிக அளவிலான வட்டி விகிதத்தில் அவர்களுக்கு கடன் கொடுக்கும் மோசமான அடகு கடைக்காரர்களிடம்/ கடன் கொடுப்பவர்களின் இறுக்கமான பிடியில் சிக்கித் தவிக்கிறார்கள். தங்களை மீட்பதற்காக அவர்கள் எதிர்நோக்கும் அரசே, அவர்களுக்கு தொல்லைத் தரக்கூடிய ஏதேனும் ஒரு சிறு செயலைச் செய்தாலும் அது பரிகாசத்திற்கு உரியதாக கேலிக்கூத்தாக மாறிவிடும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர் திரு. துர்கா ஷங்கர் மிஸ்ரா; உள்துறை செயலர் திரு.அஜய் பல்லா; நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து பல மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர், இந்த மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கடன் என்ற கோரப்பிடியின் சுழற்சியிலிருந்து வியாபாரிகளை விடுவிப்பதற்காக முதன்முறையாக தீவிரமான முயற்சி பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டப் பயனாளிகள் அனைவரது சமூகப் பொருளாதார விவரங்களையும் பதிவு செய்து, அவர்களுக்கு அவர்கள் தகுதிகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, பல்வேறு அரசுத் திட்டங்கள் சென்றடையும் வசதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக திட்டமொன்றை அமைச்சகம் தயாரித்து வருகிறது. சாதாரண காலத்தின் போதும் தெரு வியாபாரிகள் ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட நிலையிலான ஒரு வாழ்க்கையையே வாழ்ந்து வந்தனர். கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைடுத்து அவர்கள் மேலும் அதிக அளவு அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தேவையற்ற தொல்லைகள் கொடுத்தல்; இடம்பெயரச் செய்தல் போன்ற செயல்கள் நிகழாமல், தெரு வியாபாரிகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான உணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய சூழலை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நகர்ப்புற மக்கள் தொகையில் 2 சதவீதம் பேர் தெரு வியாபாரிகள் என்றும், முறைசாராப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு அவர்கள் பெரும் பங்காற்றுகிறார்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இதுவரை பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஐந்து லட்சத்து 70 ஆயிரம் கடன் விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரப்பெற்றுள்ளன என்றும் இவற்றுள் ஒரு லட்சத்து 35 ஆயிரம் விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டன என்றும் 37 ஆயிரம் பேருக்கு கடன் தொகை விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை வியாபாரிகளுக்குக் கடன் வழங்கும் திட்டம் என்ற கண்ணோட்டத்தில் மட்டும் பார்க்காமல், வியாபாரிகளின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கும், சமூகப் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் அவர்களை சென்றடைவதற்கான திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பார்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், தீனதயாள் அந்த்யோதயா யோஜனா - தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் ((DAY-NULM) திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நகர்ப்புற வியாபாரிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு (Support to Urban Street Vendors - SUSV) தொகுப்புத் திட்டம் மூலமாக, நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் (Urban Local Bodies - ULBs) விற்பனைக்கு சாதகமான கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அம்சம் உள்ளது. தெரு வியாபாரிகளுக்கான சட்டம் 2014, மே 2014 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தது. இந்த சட்டத்தின்படி வியாபாரிகளின் வாழ்வாதார உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு, சமூக பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இச்சட்டம் நகர்ப்புற வியாபாரிகளின் விதிமுறைகள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துக் கூறுகிறது.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொது முடக்கத்தைடுத்து, தெரு வியாபாரிகளின் வாழ்க்கையும், வாழ்வாதாரமும் மிக மோசமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், தெரு வியாபாரிகளின் பணி மூலதனத் தேவைகளுக்காக, அரசு பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டத்தை 1 ஜூன் 2020 அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது என்றும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தெரு வியாபாரிகள் ஓராண்டு காலக் கடனாகப் பத்தாயிரம் ரூபாய் வரை பிணையில்லா பணி மூலதனக் கடன் பெறலாம் என்றும் கூறினார்.