Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Role of Police Force and Municipalities is Important in Overall Protection of Livelihoods of Street Vendors: Hardeep Singh Puri
Housing Minister Urges Authorities to Play a Positive Role to Ensure Success of the Street Vendor Scheme
18 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
During a meeting with the Housing and Urban Development Ministers of state governments, Chief secretaries, State Principal Secretaries, DGP’s, Municipal Commissioners, Collectors, District Magistrates and other stakeholders held today to review PM SVANidhi scheme, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, (I/C), Housing and Urban Affairs has urged them to sensitize all their subordinates towards the street vendors. “To a marginalized Street Vendor already battling to survive on a day to day basis, overturning his cart or asking for a bribe or any other form of harassment, is diabolically cruel. The Street Vendor is invariably neck deep in debt already, with the stranglehold of unscrupulous money lenders tightening with the exorbitant rates of interest. Thus, when even a single act of harassment takes place, from the very Government that he looks up to for deliverance, it is nothing but travesty” he added. Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Sh Ajay Bhalla, Home Secretary and senior officers from all over the country were present in the virtual meeting.
With the launch of the PM SVANidhi scheme, for the first time a serious effort is being made to free the Street Vendors from the vicious cycle of indebtedness. The Ministry is also in the process of preparing a plan to capture socio-economic profile of all PM SVANidhi beneficiaries in order to facilitate their access to various government welfare schemes, as per their entitlements, said the Minister. During the meeting, Shri Puri emphasized that even in normal times the Street Vendors have a marginalized existence and their plight has been compounded with the Covid-19 pandemic as even this marginalized existence is under threat. The minister stressed that the Street Vendors need to be provided with an enabling environment where they have a sense of protection from undue harassment / eviction. He added that it is the duty of all concerned authorities to make sincere efforts towards achievement of the objective. He further said that the role of police force and municipalities is important in overall protection of livelihoods of street vendors and creating a conducive environment and added that the vendors do not demand much, other than a place where they can vend their articles in a harassment free environment. “Street vendors constitute up to 2% of the urban population and they contribute immensely to the informal economy.
The minister informed that so far, over 5,70,000 loan applications have been received, out of which over 1,35,000 loans sanctioned and over 37,000 disbursed. “The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors but it should also be seen as a part of an outreach for their comprehensive development and socio-economic upliftment”, he said. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) which has provision for creation of pro-vending infrastructure in the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) through the Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV) component. The Street Vendors Act, 2014 came into effect from May 2014 for protection of livelihood rights, social security and regulation of urban street vending.
Pointing out that the lockdowns in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, have adversely impacted the lives and livelihoods of Street Vendors, the minister said that to facilitate the working capital needs of Street Vendors, Government has launched PM SVANidhi, on June 01, 2020 under which the vendors can avail a collateral free working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000 and this loan is of 1 year tenure. The scheme envisages bringing ‘Banks at the door steps’ of these ‘nano-entrepreneurs’ by engaging the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and the Micro Financing Institutions (MFIs) as lending institutions in addition to Scheduled Commercial Banks - Public & Private, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks, SHG (Self Help Group) Banks, etc. He added that the Scheme targets to help build the credit profile of the street vendors through onboarding on digital payment platforms for integrating them into the formal urban economy.
During the meeting, the minister said that a graded guarantee cover is provided, on portfolio basis, to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to encourage lending to street vendors. He informed that the application for loan can be submitted through PM SVANidhi portal or Mobile App.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ
ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
18 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਜੀਪੀ, ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ, ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਥ ਮੋੜਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਸ਼ਵਤ ਮੰਗਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੁਲਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਤਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਰਗਾ ਹੈ। ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਣਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁੰਗਲ ਵਿਚ ਫਸ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਉਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕੋਈ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਾਪਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਝਟਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਜਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਆਮ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਜੂਦ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਣਚਾਹੀ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ / ਬੇਦਖਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਰਜ਼ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਢੁੱਕਵਾਂ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਰਹਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਾਲ ਵੇਚ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।"
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ 5,70,000 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 1,35,000 ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 37,000 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।" ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਯਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਯੂਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਬਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਟਰੈਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਐੱਸਯੂਐੱਸਵੀ)ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੱਖਪਾਤ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਐਕਟ, 2014 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਲਈ ਮਈ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਗਿਰਵੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ 1 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ - ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ ਵਿਚ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਫਾਰ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਐਂਡ ਸਮਾਲ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਜ਼ (ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐਸਈ) ਵਲੋਂ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਰੇਡਿਡ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜਾਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।