Ministry of Science & Technology
Bengaluru scientists fabricate invisible shield for electromagnetic interference
18 AUG 2020 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
H G Wells’ ‘Invisible Man’ tweaked optical properties of the body to become invisible. Scientists have now achieved a similar feat by designing a metal mesh structure instead of continuous film on desired transparent substrates to make it a transparent shield for electromagnetic interference (EMI). The invisible shield can be used in various military stealth applications and can cover electromagnetic wave emitter or absorber devices without compromising their aesthetics.
Scientists from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India have fabricated these transparent and flexible EMI shields made of metal meshes using the crack templating method via spray coating which is pioneered in their laboratory.
The CeNS team has developed a copper metal mesh on polyethylene terephthalate (PET) sheet as its substrate, which exhibited a visible transmittance (T), a parameter of visible transparency of about 85% and sheet resistance (Rs) ~ 0.83 ohm per square. These transparent and flexible EMI shields made of metal mesh coatings on desired transparent substrate they have developed through their research published in the journal ‘Bulletin of Materials Science’ showed remarkably high values for total EMI shielding (SET), with the average value being ~ 41 dB over a wide spectral range of the Ku band (12 to 18 GHz).
Instead of continuous film of metal (Cu) coating on any transparent substrate (glass, PET) where transparency can be compromised. In this method, the CeNS team has deposited metal mesh networks on the substrate, which covers only 7% area of substate, unlike 100% coverage of continuous film. This makes metal mesh transparent compare to continuous metal film. Metal mesh provides better electromagnetic shielding compare to same thickness of continuous metal film where transparency can be compromised.
This metal mesh can be created on any desired substrates such as acrylic, polycarbonate, glass, etc. without compromising the conductivity of the electrodes.
Dr. Ashutosh K Singh, Scientist at CeNS and working on this project, said, “this invention has the potential to satisfy the huge demand for highly effective transparent and flexible EMI shields, which can cover electromagnetic wave emitter/absorber devices without compromising their aesthetics.”
These transparent EMI shields have been exhibited in various prestigious Expos and conferences such as Bangalore INDIA NANO-2018 & 2020, ICONSAT-2018 & 2020, SPIE-2019, etc. for dissemination and marketing purpose. The shields are available for onsite testing and validation purposes.
The team lead by Prof. G U Kulkarni, along with his co-workers from CeNS and industrial partner Hind High Vacuum (HHV) Pvt. Ltd. have set-up a semi-automated production plant funded by DST-Nanomission in CeNS-Arkavathi campus for production of transparent conducting glasses which shows the potential for transparent EMI shields as well.
Figure: (a) shows the superior visibility through transparent EMI shield, (b) shows the EMI shield effectiveness of Cu mesh when compared with Cu film; (c) setup showing Wi-Fi router, a mobile phone kept inside a metal box open to EMI. Extent of Wi-Fi signal (EMI) attenuation when the phone is covered with a lid with transparent (d) PET sheet without coating and (e) PET sheet with Cu mesh coating
[Publication details: S. Walia, A. K. Singh, Veena S. G., S. Bose, G. U. Kulkarni, Metal mesh-based transparent electrodes as high-performance EMI shield, Bull. Mater. Sci. 43, 187 (2020).
https://doi.org/10.1007/s12034-020-02159-7
For more details, Dr. Ashutosh K Singh (aksingh@cens.res.in) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بینگلورو کے سائنس دانوں نے الیکٹرو میگنیٹک انٹر فرینس کے لئے انویزبل شیلڈ تیار کی گئی
18 AUG 2020 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18؍اگست : ایچ جی ویلز کے‘انویزبل مین’ نے جسم کے نہ دکھائی دینے کے لئے، اس کی آپٹیکل خاصیتوں کو تلاش کیا۔ سائنس دانوں نے اب اسی طرح کا دھات کا ایک ڈھانچہ تیار کرکے یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ سائنس دانوں نے الیکٹرو میگنیٹک انٹر فرینس (ای ایم آئی ) کے لئے ایک شفاف شیلڈ تیا رکرنے کے لئے ایک فلم کے بجائے یہ الیکٹرو میگنیٹک شیلڈ تیار کی ہے۔ یہ نہ دکھائی دینے والی چادر فوج کی مختلف کارروائیوں میں استعمال کی جاسکتی ہے اور الیکٹرو میگنیٹک شعائیں بھیجنے والے آلے یا ان شعاؤں کو جذب کرنے والے آلے کو ڈھک سکتی ہے۔
بینگلورو کے نینو اور سافٹ میٹر کے سائنس دانوں کے مرکز (سی ای این ایس) کے سائنس دانوں نے، جو حکومت ہند کا سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، ان شفاف اور لچک دار ای ایم آئی چادروں کو تیار کیا ہے، جس میں انہوں نے دھات کے تانے بانے پر اسپرے کوٹنگ کی ہے، جو لیباریٹری میں ایک قائدانہ قدم ہے۔
سی ای این ایس ٹیم نے پولی تھائلین ٹیریف تھالیٹ (پی ای ٹی) کی چادر پر تانبے کی دھات کا ایک تانا بانا تیار کیا ہے۔ جس کے پار، دکھائی دینے والی چیزیں (ٹی) جو دکھائی دینے والی تقریبا 85 فیصد شفافیت کا ایک معیار ہے ،با آسانی نظر آتی ہیں اور چادر کی مزاحمت (آر)0.83 اوم فی مربع۔پسندیدہ شفاف مادے پر، جو کسی پرت کے نیچے پوشیدہ ہوتا ہے، دھات کے تانے بانے کی پرت سے اس آر پار دکھائی دینے والی اور لچک دار ای ایم آئی چادر کو اپنی ایک تحقیق کے ذریعے تیار کیا ہے جو‘ بلیٹن آف میٹریلس سائنس’ جریدے میں شائع ہوئی تھی۔
پرت کے نیچے پوشیدہ کسی بھی مادے پر دھات کی روایتی کوٹنگ (شیشہ ، پی ای ٹی) کے بجائے، جہاں آر پار دکھائی دینے یا شفافیت سے سمجھوتہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس طریقے کے بجائے سی ای این ایس ٹیم نے پرت کے نیچے چھپے ہوئے مادے پر دھات کا تانا بانا چڑھا دیا، جو اس مادے کا محض 7 فیصد حصہ چھپا تا ہے نہ کہ فلم کا 100 فیصد حصہ چھپا تا ہو۔ اس سے دھات کی فلم کے مقابلے، دھات کا یہ تانا بانا زیادہ شفاف رہتا ہے۔ دھات کا یہ تانا بانا ،اسی موٹائی کی دھات کی روایتی فلم کے مقابلے زیادہ الیکٹرو میگنیٹک شعائیں بھیجتا ہے۔
دھات کا یہ تانا بانا کسی بھی پسندیدہ ایسے مادے پر بنا جاسکتا ہے، جو کسی پرت کے نیچے پوشیدہ ہو، جیسے ایکرلیک، پولی کاربونیٹ، شیشہ وغیرہ اور اس میں الیکٹروڈز کی آمد ورفت میں بھی کوئی کمی نہیں آئے گی۔
سی ای این ایس کے سائنس داں ڈاکٹر آشوتوش کے سنگھ نے ، جو اس پروجیکٹ پر کام کررہے ہیں، کہا کہ اس ایجاد نے ، انتہائی مؤثر شفاف اور لچک دار ای ایم آئی چادروں کی بڑے پیمانے پر مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جو الیکٹرو میگنیٹک شعائیں بھیجنے والے ؍ جذب کرنے والے آلات کو چھپا سکتی ہیں۔
آر پار دکھائی دینے والی ان ای ایم آئی چادروں کی مختلف بڑی نمائشوں اور کانفرنسوں میں نمائش کی جاچکی ہے، جیسے بینگلور انڈیا ، نینو 2018 اور 2020 ، آئی کون سیٹ 2018 و 2020 ، اسپائی 2019 وغیرہ ۔ یہ نمائش ان چادروں کی مارکیٹنگ کے مقصد سے کی گئی تھی۔ یہ چادریں تجربے اور تصدیق کے مقصد سے دستیاب ہیں۔
پروفیسر جی یو کلکرنی کی قیادت والی ٹیم نے سی ای این ایس کے اپنے ساتھی کارکنوں کے ساتھ اور صنعتی شراکت دار ہند ہائی ویکیوم ( ایچ ایچ وی) پرائیٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ نیم خود مختار پیداوار پلانٹ قائم کیا ہے، جس کے لئے سی ای این ایس ارکاوتی کیمپس میں ، ڈی ایس پی نینو مشن نے رقم فراہم کی ہے۔
تصویر (اے ):شفاف ای ایم آئی چادر کے آر پار عمدہ طریقے سے نظر آر ہا ہے۔ تصویر(بی): سی یو فلم کے مقابلے میں سی یو تانے بانے کی ای ایم آئی چادر کا مؤثر ہونا نظر آر ہا ہے۔ تصویر (سی): وائی فائی روٹر کو دکھاتا ہوا سیٹ اپ، جو ایک موبائل فون ہے جسے ای ایم آئی میں دھات کے ایک بکسے کے اندر رکھا گیا ہے۔ تصویر (ڈی): پی ای ٹی شیٹ جس پر کوئی کوٹنگ نہیں ہے ۔ تصویر (ای): پی ای ٹی شیٹ جس پر سی یو تانے بانے کی کوٹنگ ہے۔
(اشاعت کی تفصیلات: ایس والیہ، اے کے سنگھ ، وینا ایس جی، ایس بوس، جی یو کلکرنی، دھات کے تانے بانے پر مبنی ، آر پار دکھائی دینے والے الیکٹروڈز اعلی کارکردگی والی ای ایم آئی چادر کے طور پر ، بل۔ مٹیریل سائنس 43،187 (2020)۔