سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاورچندگہلوت نے نئی دہلی کے دوارکا میں سماجی تحفظ کے قومی ادارے کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
14 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14 اگست : سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیرجناب تھاورچندگہلوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں دوارکا کے سیکٹر-10میں سماجی تحفظ کے قومی ادارے کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اپنے اس ابتدائی خطبے میں جناب گہلوت نے کہاکہ سماجی تحفظ کے شعبے میں یہ ادارہ ایک مثالی تربیتی اورتحقیقی ادارہ ہوگا ۔ جس میں انسداد منشیات ، بزرگ شہریوں اور تیسری صنف کے لوگوں کی بہبود ،بھیک ما نگنے کا سلسلہ ختم کرنے اور سماجی تحفظ کے دیگرامور پرتوجہ دی جائے گی ۔ یہ ادارہ حکومت ہند کو سماجی تحفظ کے پروگراموں سے متعلق باخبرکرتاہے ۔ یہ ادارہ منشیات کی طلب میں تخفیف کے علاوہ بزرگ شہریوں کے تعلق سے قومی عملی منصوبے کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں پرعمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ میدان عمل میں تربیت اورتحقیق کا بھی نظم کرتاہے ۔
یہ ادارہ جن اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتاہے ان میں منشیات کے عادی لوگوں کو بچانا ، ضعیفوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بھیک مانگنے کے سلسلے کو روکنے اور تیسری صنف کی بہبود سمیت سماجی تحفظ کے دیگرامور شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ادارہ متعلقہ شعبوں کے اعداد وشمار جمع کرنے اوران کا تجزیہ کرنے کے علاوہ سماجی تحفظ کے امور سے متعلق تحقیق کا نظم کرتاہے ۔ اپنے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ ( پی ایم یو) ،کے ذریعہ یہ ادارہ سماجی انصاف کو اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی نگرانی کا بھی ذمہ دارہے ۔ سماجی تحفظ کا یہ قومی ادارہ جن پروگراموں کے تعلق سے لوگوں کو حساس بناتاہے ان میں انسداد منشیات ، بھیک مانگنے کا سلسلہ ختم کرنا ، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال ، تیسری صنف کی بہبود شامل ہیں ۔ اسی کے ساتھ یہ ادارہ مرکزی اورریاستی حکومتوں کے متعلقہ محکموں میں کام کرنے والوں ، مختلف قسم کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں ، دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں ، سوشل ورک کے اسکولوں کے مدرسین اور پیشہ ورلوگوں کے علاوہ متعلقہ تعلیمی اداروں کو تربیت فراہم کرتاہے ۔
سماجی تحفظ کا یہ قومی ادارہ تین درجاتی ہے جن کے نام نیشنل سینٹرفارڈرگ ابیوز پریوینشن ( این سی ڈی اے پی )، اولڈ ایج کیئرڈویژن اور سوشل ڈیفنس ہیں ۔ این سی ڈی اے پی تمام ریاستوں میں منشیات کی مانگ کم کرنے کے قومی عملی منصوبے کی سرگرمیوں کو عمل میں لاتاہے ۔ اولڈ ایج کئرڈویژن ضعیفوں کی دیکھ ریکھ اور بہبود کے لئے پیشہ ور کیڈرتیارکرنے کی خاطر کئی پروگرام اور سرٹیفیکٹ کورس چلاتاہے ۔ سوشل ڈیفنس ڈویژن سماجی تحفظ کے امورپر سرکاری ، غیرسرکاری اورپنچایتی عہدیداروں اور پولیس سے تعلق رکھنے والوں کی تربیت کا نظم کرتاہے ۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHRI THAAWARCHAND GEHLOT E-INAUGURATES NEW BUILDING OF NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL DEFENCE DWARKA, NEW DELHI
14 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-inaugurated the new building of National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) Sector-10, Dwarka, New Delhi today. In his inaugural address, Shri Gehlot said that NISD is the nodal training and research institute in the field of social defence which focuses on human resource development for drug abuse prevention, welfare of senior citizens and transgenders, beggary prevention, and other social defence issues. It provides inputs for the social defence programmes to the Government of India. It also conducts training and research in the field, apart from ensuring the implementation of various programmes under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction and National Action Plan for Senior Citizens.
Dr. Virendra Singh, Director, NISD made a Power Point Presentation on new building of NISD on the occasion.
NISD’s major areas of concern are Substance Abuse Prevention, Care of Older Persons, and Other Social Defence issues including Beggary Prevention, and welfare of Transgenders. The institute conducts research on social defence issues, apart from compiling and analysing statistics in the area. Through its Project Monitoring Unit (PMU), NISD is also responsible for the monitoring of schemes and programmes by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. NISD organises sensitization programmes on drug abuse prevention, beggary prevention, care for older persons, and welfare of transgenders, and provides training to the functionaries of concerned departments of the central and state governments, service providers/ caregivers, and academicians and professionals of schools of social work and concerned academic institutions.
NISD has three main divisions, namely National Centre for Drug Abuse Prevention (NCDAP), Old Age Care Division and Social Defence. NCDAP implements the activities of National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction through Community-based Peer-Led Intervention & Outreach Drop-In-Centres across states. The Old Age Care Division runs a series of programmes/certificate courses to develop a cadre of professionals for the care and welfare of older persons. It organises the courses by itself and in collaboration with the Regional Resource Training Centres (RRTCs) and other reputed organizations. The Social Defence division trains/sensitizes the Govt./NGOs/Panchayat/Police functionaries and Social Work professionals on social defence issues like beggary prevention and transgender welfare through its national-level one-month programmes and short-term state-level programmes. NISD, through its divisions, conducts training and capacity-building programmes in collaboration with RRTCs and government-aided institutions, thereby strengthening the workforce in the field of social defence.